STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHEET METAL LOCAL NO 25 NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHEET METAL LOCAL NO 25 NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-2586287)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-13
IRS object ID
202302869349301310
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-13T07:54:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611632657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANFRE CPA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line184 Business Park Dr Ste 204AddressLine1Txt
CityArmonkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10504ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222586287EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 25BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2015070330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 BARELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLSTADTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH DEMARK JRPersonNm
Person TitleTrusteePersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPH DEMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastJRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph E Manfre CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00364785PTIN
Phone9147300700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 BARELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLSTADTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,372,350GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PAGE 2 FOR ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,300,428PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,952,890CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$452,919PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$402,437CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,933PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,023CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,800,280PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,372,350CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,514,802PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$11,573,409CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$553,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$517,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$726,221PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$649,181CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,794,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,740,134CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,005,430PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$367,784CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,617,472TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,094,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,323,848TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,126,909TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,293,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,967,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FUND PROVIDES HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE FUND PROVIDES HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOARD OF TRUSTEESPersonNm
Phone2015070330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 BARELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLSTADTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KARLEEN O'NEILL
ADMINISTRATOR/ CONTROLLER50.000.00$157,421$0$80,958
VIRGINIA OLSEN
ASSOC ADMINISTRA.40.000.00$128,195$0$83,230
JOAN A BARRETT
OFFICE CLERK40.000.00$19,152$0$32,823
JOSEPH DEMARK JR
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG HOFFMANN
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK CREEGAN
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH MELAHN
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK MIHAL
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI ESHENAUR
Trustee5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$304,768TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$197,011TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMALGAMATED LIFE INSURANCE
333 WESTCHESTER AVENUEWHITE PLAINSNY10604STOP LOSS INSUR$430,819
AETNA LIFE INSURANCE CO
151 FARMINGTON AVENUEHARTFORDCT06156TPA MEDICAL BENEFITS$352,165
UNICARE LIFE & HEALTH INSUR CO
PO BOX 511300LOS ANGELESCA90051LIFE & AD&D INSUR$203,293
CIGNA HEALTHCARE
499 WASHINGTON BLVDJERSEY CITYNJ07310TPA DENTAL AND DRUGS$111,009
THE SEGAL COMPANY
333 WEST 34 TH STREETNEW YORKNY100012402ACTUARIAL / MEDICAL CONS$115,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COBRA$110,162$110,162
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS$10,867,119$10,867,119
RETIREES$651,845$651,845
SASMI$323,764$323,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,952,890TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$402,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYER REIMB LEGAL INTDesc
Total Revenue Column$17,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,023ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,023OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,372,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,355,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$17,023ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,573,409TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,421TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,347TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,808TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,203TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,765TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,709TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,020TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,536TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,696TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,938TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,969TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,513TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,239TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR$463,128
ACTUARY FEES$115,650
COMPUTER PROCESSING SER$42,696
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$7,940

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$215,853TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,740,134TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,780,619EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,754BOYAmt
EOY$464,093EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,056BOYAmt
EOY$762,726EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$305,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$293,659LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,538BOYAmt
EOY$12,025EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,109,230BOYAmt
EOY$4,624,751EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,387,848BOYAmt
EOY$15,294,584EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,309BOYAmt
EOY$2,156,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,617,472BOYAmt
EOY$25,094,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,448BOYAmt
EOY$124,809EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,148,400BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,848BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,293,624BOYAmt
EOY$22,967,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,293,624BOYAmt
EOY$22,967,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,617,472BOYAmt
EOY$25,094,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$367,784ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,957,873NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,668DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,025BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,911DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,080DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,025TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$15,294,584TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FUND SERVICE FACILITY$5,302
LOCAL UNION NO. 25$115,438
LOCAL UNION NO. 25 JOINT LABOR MANAGEMEN$9,207
LOCAL UNION NO. 25 NEW JERSEY ANNUITY FU$134,203
LOCAL UNION NO. 25 NEW JERSEY EDUCATION$92,754
LOCAL UNION NO. 25 NEW JERSEY VACATION$15,738
PAL/CLUB 25$10,027
SMACNA$2,298
THIRD PARTY BENEFIT & SERVICE PROVIDERS$1,771,111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,156,078TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$887,670
CLAIMS PAYABLE$1,114,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,002,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,319,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,957,873NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,957,873RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,277,814RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$94,536RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,372,350TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,791,898TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,791,898ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,536InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$853,700OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$948,236ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,740,134TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN IBNR $422474 CHANGES IN CLAIMS PAYABLE $431226ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KARLEEN O'NEILL
ADMINISTRATOR/ CONTROLLER$157,421$80,958$238,379
VIRGINIA OLSEN
ASSOC ADMINISTRA.$128,195$83,230$211,425

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
VIRGINIA OLSEN
NIECE$128,195SALARY ASSOC ADMINfalse
VIRGINIA OLSEN
NIECE$83,230BENEFITS ASSOC ADMINfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR, WHO THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF ALL FUND EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES WHAT LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE FOR THEM GIVEN CURRENT CONTRACTUAL AND MARKET CONDITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE FUND MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ONCE A REQUEST IS MADE, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FUND ARRANGES A MUTUALLY CONVENIENT MEETING TO REVIEW ALL REQUESTED INFORMATION TO THE REQUESTED PARTIES SATISFACTION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072222746135RENT INCOME/ PAYS EXP OF PROPERTY OWNEDNJ501 (C) (2)N/Afalse
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072222586286DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLANSNJ501 (A)N/Afalse
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072222586290PROVIDES VACATION BENEFITS TO MEMBERSNJ501C (9)N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (57 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BENMAR CONDITIONAIRE CORP
65 CLIFTON BLVD PO BOX 445CLIFTONNJ07015NJN/Afalse
BONLAND INDUSTRIES
PO BOX 200WAYNENJ07470NJN/Afalse
BROTHERS SHEET METAL
15 GRANVIEW DRIVENEWTONNJ07860NJN/Afalse
CAPITAL HARDWARE SUPPLY
10 RAILROAD AVENUECLOSTERNJ07624NJN/Afalse
D&M SHEET METAL
430 CENTRAL AVENUEEAST RUTHERFORDNJ07073NJN/Afalse
DYNAMIC BALANCING
93 DRS JAMES PARK BLVDRED BANKNJ07701NJN/Afalse
EMPIRE TESTING & BALANCING
PO BOX 128MAHWAHNJ07430NJN/Afalse
ENVIRONMENTAL CLIMATE CONTROL
61 PATTERSON AVENUEWALLINGTONNJ07057NJN/Afalse
F&G MECHANICAL CORP
348 NEW COUNTRY ROADSECAUCUSNJ07094NJN/Afalse
HAENSSLER SHEET METAL
592 HAWTHORNE AVENUENEWARKNJ07112NJN/Afalse
HALO MARX SHEET METAL
14 EASY STREETBRIDGEWATERNJ08807NJN/Afalse
HUTCHEON & SIMON INC
140 ATLANTIC STREETHACKENSACKNJ07601NJN/Afalse
INDEPENDENT SHEET METAL COINC
PO BOX 649HAWTHORNENJ07506NJN/Afalse
JANSON ASSOCIATES
130 MOZART STREETE RUTHERFORDNJ07073NJN/Afalse
KF MECHANICAL LLC
28 WOODCREST ROADWHIPPANYNJ07981NJN/Afalse
KLM MECHANICAL
109 WEST SHORE ROADDUMONTNJ07628NJN/Afalse
MAX GURTMAN & SONS
PO BOX 1849CLIFTONNJ07015NJN/Afalse
MILLAR SHEET METAL
39 RIZZOLO ROADKEARNYNJ07032NJN/Afalse
NORTHEAST SHEET METAL
870 WARWICK TURNPIKEHEWITTNJ07421NJN/Afalse
PAR SHEET METAL
220 WEST 1ST STREETROSELLENJ07203NJN/Afalse
SENSIBLE SHEET METAL
117 LINCOLN AVENUECLIFTONNJ07011NJN/Afalse
SMWL25 NJ EDUCATION FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SMWL25 NJ UNION
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SMWL 25 WELFARE FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION
1633 LITTLETON ROADPARSIPPANYNJ07054NJN/Afalse
ULTIMATE COMFORT CONTROL CORP
2 KIEL AVENUEKINNELONNJ07405NJN/Afalse
WUN-CALL LLC
PO BOX 3001NEWTONNJ07860NJN/Afalse
AIR & SPECIALTIES
26 SHEFFIELD AVENUEMOUNTANSIDENJ07092NJN/Afalse
AIR POWER
ONE OAK ROADFAIRFIELDNJ07004NJN/Afalse
AIRSIDE INC
246 BRIGHTON ROADANDOVERNJ07821NJN/Afalse
SASMI TRUST FUND
8403 ARLINGTON BLVD SUITE 31FAIRFAXVA22031VAN/Afalse
RICHARD SHEET METAL INC
140 ATLANTIC STREETHACKENSACKNJ07601NJN/Afalse
CHRIS ANDERSON ROOFING
575 SAYRE AVENUEPERTH AMBOYNJ08861NJN/Afalse
PTL SHEET METAL
70 DAVIS STREETDUMONTNJ07628NJN/Afalse
DRS AIR BALANCING CORP
17 WOODPORT ROAD STE 2ASPARTANJ07871NJN/Afalse
PREFERRED MECHANICAL INC
134 LOWER MAIN STREETABERDEENNJ07747NJN/Afalse
THASSIAN MECHANICAL CONTRACTING
641 RT 36BELFORDNJ07718NJN/Afalse
L S MECHANICAL
5 LAFAYETTE STREETCARTERETNJ07008NJN/Afalse
NEWARK BOARD OF EDUCATION
2 CEDAR STREETNEWARKNJ07102NJN/Afalse
WDF INC
30 N MACQUESTEN PKWYMT VERNONNY10550NYN/Afalse
SAC INSTALLERS
239 DONALDSON AVENUERUTHERFORDNJ07070NJN/Afalse
BAMCO
30 BAEKELAND AVENUEMIDDLESEXNJ08846NJN/Afalse
BUILT NYG
34 CORTELYOU AVENUESTATEN ISLANDNY10312NYN/Afalse
EPIC MECHANICAL INC
3320 ROUTE 66NEPTUNENJ07753NJN/Afalse
SMW LOCAL 44
248 PARRISH STREETWILKESBARREPA18703PAN/Afalse
AXIS KITCHEN INSTALLATION LLC
348 FAIRTON MILLVILLE RDBRIDGETONNJ08302NJN/Afalse
CLEAN AIR QUALITY SERVICE
161 BRADY AVEHAWTHORNENY10532NYN/Afalse
CORE MECHANICAL CONTRACTING
4-05 26TH AVENUEQUEENSNY11102NYN/Afalse
G P SYSTEMS
25 CRANDALL AVENUEPOMPTON LAKESNJ07442NJN/Afalse
THOMAS COMPANY ROOFING
6587 DELIILAH ROADEGG HARBOR TOWNSHIPNJ08234NJN/Afalse
SMW LOCAL 36
2319 CHOUTEAU AVENUE 100ST LOUISMO63103MON/Afalse
KF MECHANICAL LLC MARK REC
28 WOODCREST ROADWHIPPANYNJ07981NJN/Afalse
KOLBES CONSTRUCTION
314 EDWARDS AVENUEEGG HARBOR CITYNJ08215NJN/Afalse
OXFORD AIRPORT
300 CHRISTIAN STREETOXFORDCT06478CTN/Afalse
PATWOOD ROOFING
2 PECKMAN ROADLITTLE FALLSNJ07424NJN/Afalse
S MECHANICAL LLC
85 PORT TERMINAL BLVDBAYONNENJ07002NJN/Afalse
M TUCKER INC
1200 MADISON AVENUEPATERSONNJ07503NJN/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
k$21,997LEASE PAYMENTS
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
o$6,646ALLOCATED EXPS
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
p$3,483ALLOCATED EXPS
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
j$3,618LEASE ALLOCATE
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
n$68,379ALLOCATED EXPS
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
o$63,756ALLOCATED EXPS
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
q$77,249ALLOCATED EXPS
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
j$441LEASE ALLOCATE
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
n$7,524ALLOCATED COST
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
o$7,773ALLOCATED COST
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
q$8,895CASH DISBURSED