STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEGACY FUNDS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEGACY FUNDS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1358307)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-10-13
IRS object ID
202302869349302550
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-13T18:27:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN941254756PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD & STRONG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SO MARKET ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941358307EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5104361252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14400 KELLER AVE STE 140 PMB 330AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANINE HAWKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5104361252PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEANINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAWKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMAGA E KISRIEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01008919PTIN
Phone4089988400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMICHAEL GROENERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14400 KELLER AVE STE 140 PMB 330AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,491,107GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HNU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING A CATHOLIC LIBERAL EDUCATION EMPOWERING OUR STUDENTS FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee774TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers126TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,359TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,672NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,227,187PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,202,154CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,651,286PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,239,382CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,171PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,117CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,885,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,475,653CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,495,540PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,352,066CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,554,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,285,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$844,949CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,209,928PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,590,876CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,259,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,228,641CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,373,859PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,752,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,790,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,770,166TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,819,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,461,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,971,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,308,693NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY, FOUNDED BY THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY, IS ROOTED IN CATHOLIC INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL TRADITIONS. A RIGOROUS AND INCLUSIVE INTELLECTUAL COMMUNITY, HNU IS COMMITTED TO CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT AND PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY EMPOWERS A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY TO THINK CRITICALLY AND IMAGINATIVELY, TO UNDERSTAND AND EMPLOY THE VARIOUS MODES OF KNOWLEDGE, TO COMMUNICATE CLEARLY AND PERSUASIVELY, TO PURSUE LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND TO PROMOTE THE COMMON GOOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,586,737ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,133,413GrantAmt
Revenue$32,515,143RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE INSTRUCTION FOR 1,246 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME STUDENTS. 57% OF STUDENTS WERE HISPANIC OF ANY RACE, NATIVE AMERICAN, ASIAN, AFRICAN AMERICAN, OR NATIVE HAWAIIAN. UNIVERSITY STUDENTS PURSUED THE FOLLOWING COURSES OF STUDY: UNDERGRADUATES (56%), GRADUATE (44%). TYPICAL TUITION AND FEES WERE $40,368 FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND $27,081 FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDED 128 BACHELOR'S DEGREES, 107 MASTER'S DEGREES, AND 28 CERTIFICATE AND CREDENTIALS. THE UNIVERSITY EMPLOYED 35 FULL-TIME FACULTY AND 160 PART-TIME FACULTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,218,653ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,218,653GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID OF $15,972,003 AND $1,246,650 IN HEERF/CARES ACT GRANTS TO MANY OF OUR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,895,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,724,239RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY'S AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE EXPENSE PERTAINS TO THE UNIVERSITY'S ON-CAMPUS DORMITORIES AND CAFETERIA. THE AVERAGE ANNUAL COST FOR ROOM AND BOARD WAS $13,994. THE RESIDENCE HALLS FEATURE SINGLE ROOMS, DOUBLE ROOMS, AND SUITES FOR THREE OR MORE STUDENTS. EACH DORM ROOM HAS TWIN-SIZED BEDS, A SINK, TWO CLOSETS, A SET OF DRAWERS FOR EACH STUDENT, TWO DESKS, TWO CHAIRS, AND A MINI-FRIDGE. EACH HALL HAS A LAUNDRY ROOM. ENTRY TO THE DORMS IS CONTROLLED BY MEANS OF AN ELECTRONIC ACCESS CARD ISSUED TO DORM RESIDENTS. STUDENTS SERVING AS RESIDENT ASSISTANTS LIVE ON EACH FLOOR OF THE DORMS TO PROVIDE SUPERVISION AND ASSISTANCE. THE DINING HALL SERVES 19 "ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT" MEALS A WEEK. STUDENTS MAY CHOOSE ONE OF TWO MEAL PLANS OFFERING FROM 14 TO 19 MEALS/WEEK. [CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O]THE HOT FOOD SELECTIONS ARE COMPLEMENTED BY A FRESH SALAD BAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$49,701,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee774EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARAJASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5104361037PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14400 KELLER AVE STE 140 PMB 330AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN BORG
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA A BRAY SNJM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CANNING SNJM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS D CHICOINE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN DOWDALL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL O'DWYER FLYNN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY GARCIA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFIN GROFF
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH LIEBERT SNJM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN ROSS SNJM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICKI JEAN THOMAS SNJM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SITZMANN
TRUSTEE (THRU MAR 2022)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PAT LEROY SNJM
TRUSTEE (THRU JAN 2022)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GROENER
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$227,346$0$41,235
ROBERT KINNARD
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.000.00Yes (X)$176,980$0$26,936
CAROL SELLMAN SNJM
SEC. & VP OF MISSION INTEGRATION40.000.00Yes (X)$97,262$0$0
SHEILA SMITH-MCKOY
PROVOST & VP AC. AFF. (THRU MAY 2021)40.000.00$310,803$0$10,018Yes (X)
LUIS GUERRA
VP FACILITIES AND EVENTS40.000.00$164,869$0$23,258Yes (X)
LAURA LYNDON
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS40.000.00$157,560$0$30,863Yes (X)
WILLIAM WANKER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.000.00$164,302$0$8,724Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MIHOPOULOS
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.000.00$210,000$0$25,830Yes (X)
MARY BOIVIN-MCGHEE
VP, OFFICE OF INST. ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$231,159$0$24,363Yes (X)
DUYGU DEMIRLIOGLU
FACULTY (THRU JUN 2021)40.000.00$154,482$0$43,212Yes (X)
JOHN HOFMANN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIR INST EFF & RSRCH40.000.00$148,945$0$32,523Yes (X)
KIMERLY L MAYFIELD
DEAN OF ACADEMIC SCHOOL40.000.00$142,800$0$7,270Yes (X)
KIM BOWERS
INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$148,675$0$14,015Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,335,183TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPICUREAN GROUP
111 MAIN ST SUITE 3LOS ALTOSCA94022CAMPUS FOOD SERVICES$1,341,033
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC282603519MARKETING & RECRUITING SERVICES$877,939
TRIUMPH PROTECTION GROUP INC
853 COTTING COURT STE DVACAVILLECA95688CAMPUS SECURITY SERVICES$473,396
BUILDING SERVICES MAINTENANCE INC
2575 STANWELL DR 2ND FLOORCONCORDCA94520MAINTENANCE & JANITORIAL SERVICES$440,177
KAUFMAN HALL & ASSOCIATES LLC
8610 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL606778006FINANCIAL & STRATEGIC CONSULTING$213,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$45,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,904,799GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,252,355AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,201NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,202,154TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$29,192,581$29,192,581
AUXILARY ENTERPRISE611710$2,724,239$2,724,239
EDUCATION ACTIVITIES611710$2,707,838$2,707,838
SCH EVENTS, OTHER PROG611710$591,871$591,871
CONTRACTS, EXCH. TRANS611710$22,853$22,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,239,382TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,070ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,142SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,454SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$7,312SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,312ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,475,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,239,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,758ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,352,066TotalAmt
Program Services$21,352,066ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,985TotalAmt
Program Services$606,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,069,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,606,110TotalAmt
Program Services$13,576,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,456,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$572,900FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,416TotalAmt
Program Services$1,453,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,752FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,149,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,430FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,245TotalAmt
Management And General$243,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,650TotalAmt
Management And General$153,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,369TotalAmt
Management And General$205,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,551TotalAmt
Program Services$901,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,411FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,801TotalAmt
Program Services$8,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,418TotalAmt
Program Services$210,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,494FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,841TotalAmt
Program Services$252,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$938FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,609TotalAmt
Program Services$463,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,152TotalAmt
Program Services$115,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,947,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,492TotalAmt
Program Services$623,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,973TotalAmt
Program Services$31,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$4,895,998$4,895,998
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$788,593$5,150$783,443
FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT$417,979$302,277$114,690$1,012
FOOD AND BEVERAGES$130,879$117,688$10,079$3,112

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,705TotalAmt
Program Services$590,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,900FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,228,641TotalAmt
Program Services$49,701,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,682,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$844,949FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,037,538BOYAmt
EOY$3,645,624EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,703,517BOYAmt
EOY$5,128,254EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,631BOYAmt
EOY$938,470EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,990BOYAmt
EOY$1,489,180EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,032BOYAmt
EOY$62,177EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,859BOYAmt
EOY$247,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,702,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,562,741LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,763,544BOYAmt
EOY$11,139,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,594,662BOYAmt
EOY$3,187,907EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,210,248BOYAmt
EOY$51,930,929EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,571BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,790,592BOYAmt
EOY$77,770,166EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,295BOYAmt
EOY$2,477,298EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,875,569EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,341,210BOYAmt
EOY$44,506,123EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,809BOYAmt
EOY$602,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,819,254BOYAmt
EOY$49,461,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$24,045,731BOYAmt
EOY-$36,334,648EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,017,069BOYAmt
EOY$64,643,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,971,338BOYAmt
EOY$28,308,693EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,790,592BOYAmt
EOY$77,770,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,752,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,909,657NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,883,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$433,933ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,045,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,874,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,397,396EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,619,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$616,191ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,251,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,604,319OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,883,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,171,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,149,969ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,473,154InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,174,272OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,619,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,917,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,744,317InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,702,220OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,171,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,945,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$703,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,279,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,604,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,917,540EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,559,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,559,919BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,767,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,622,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,145,243BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,463,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,520,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,942,800BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,911,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$419,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,491,759BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,139,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PASSTHROUGH INVESTMENTS$45,466,803F
ALTERNATIVE STRATEGIES FUND$6,464,126F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,930,929TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$288,973
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$291,799
U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$21,711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$602,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,096,674TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,909,657NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,263,953OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$23,173,610RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,270,284RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$205,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$205,369RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,475,653TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,759,319TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,759,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$205,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,263,953OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,469,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,228,641TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY COMPRISES APPROXIMATELY FORTY-FOUR INDIVIDUAL FUNDS. MOST OF THESE FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION (CORPORATION) AND HAS BEEN NOTIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CALIFORNIA TAX CODE. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, GENERATED BY ITS INVESTMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES -15,972,003. GRANT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST CONTRACT REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STMTS -3,291,950.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES 15,972,003. GRANT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST CONTRACT REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STMTS 3,291,950.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE HNU CATALOG, WEBSITE, AS WELL AS ON THE UNDERGRADUATE APPLICATION FORM.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL AND STATE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OR STUDENT LOANS. THE UNIVERSITY ACTS AS AN INTERMEDIARY BETWEEN THE STUDENTS RECEIVING THE ASSISTANCE AND THE GOVERNMENT AGENCY PROVIDING THE ASSISTANCE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,464,126RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,464,126SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,464,126TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FINANCIAL AID1176$15,972,003
GRADUATE TUITION WAIVERS42$841,463
CARES ACT STUDENT GRANTS995$1,246,650
FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS295$3,291,950

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH TRANSACTION INVOLVING GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, OR FINANCIAL AID IS MONITORED THROUGH THE STUDENT ACCOUNT BY OUR STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND FINANCIAL AID OFFICES. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY UNDERGOES ANNUAL AUDITS OF ITS FINANCIAL AID PROCESS AND PROCEDURES. THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS TEST THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE RULES AND REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHEILA SMITH-MCKOY
PROVOST & VP AC. AFF. (THRU MAY 2021$90,737$0$0$0$220,066$0$4,615$0$5,403$0$320,821$0$0$0
MICHAEL GROENER
PRESIDENT$227,346$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$15,235$0$268,581$0$0$0
MARY BOIVIN-MCGHEE
VP, OFFICE OF INST. ADVANCEMENT$213,159$0$0$0$18,000$0$10,000$0$14,363$0$255,522$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MIHOPOULOS
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$210,000$0$0$0$0$0$25,830$0$0$0$235,830$0$0$0
ROBERT KINNARD
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$176,980$0$0$0$0$0$20,406$0$6,530$0$203,916$0$0$0
DUYGU DEMIRLIOGLU
FACULTY (THRU JUN 2021)$65,075$0$89,407$0$0$0$33,500$0$9,712$0$197,694$0$0$0
LAURA LYNDON
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$157,560$0$0$0$0$0$16,500$0$14,363$0$188,423$0$0$0
LUIS GUERRA
VP FACILITIES AND EVENTS$164,869$0$0$0$0$0$16,728$0$6,530$0$188,127$0$0$0
JOHN HOFMANN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIR INST EFF & RSRCH$148,945$0$0$0$0$0$25,993$0$6,530$0$181,468$0$0$0
WILLIAM WANKER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$164,302$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,724$0$173,026$0$0$0
KIM BOWERS
INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIR$148,675$0$0$0$0$0$7,485$0$6,530$0$162,690$0$0$0
KIMERLY L MAYFIELD
DEAN OF ACADEMIC SCHOOL$142,800$0$0$0$0$0$7,270$0$0$0$150,070$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A UNIVERSITY-OWNED HOUSE ON CAMPUS FOR PRESIDENT GROENER AND HIS SPOUSE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER UNDER IRC SECTION 119. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE HOME AS REQUIRED BY HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4ASHEILA SMITH-MCKOY, PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, RECEIVED A $211,028 SEVERANCE PAYMENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048VLD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-09-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$47,219,340IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE; FINANCE CERTAIN WORKING CAPITAL EXPENSESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$47,219,340TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,164,741InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$6,898,111CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$3,166,727IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$13,464,294WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$19,525,425OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$42UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY ARE APPOINTED BY THE PROVINCE LEADER OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY U.S.-ONTARIO PROVINCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY, APPOINTED BY THE PROVINCE LEADER OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY U.S.-ONTARIO PROVINCE, HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TO REMOVE MEMBERS FROM BOARD, AND TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ANNUAL BUDGET AND APPOINTMENT OF THE PRESIDENT ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF HNU.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY TAX PROFESSIONALS AND WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR STAFF. THE RETURN WITHOUT SCHEDULE B INFORMATION WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CFACULTY AND STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO ABIDE BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS NOTED IN THE RESPECTIVE FACULTY AND STAFF EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS. DIRECTORS/ TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ABIDE BY THE BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SHOULD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT BE INDICATED, THE POLICY PROVIDES FOR A REVIEW OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS BY THE BOARD TO CONFIRM THAT IT IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES: 1. SURVEYS FROM AREA HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS REGARDING SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES, ARE GATHERED AND REVIEWED 2. NATIONAL SURVEYS FOR COMPENSATIONS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GATHER AND REVIEWED 3. COMPARABILITY FACTORS INCLUDE SIZE OF THE INSTITUTIONAL BUDGET, COMPLEXITY OF THE INSTITUTION, COST OF LIVING IN THE INSTITUTION'S GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, POSITION REQUIREMENTS, AND LENGTH OF TENURE (IF AVAILABLE) 4. THE DATA IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON PUBLIC WEBSITES AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FROM HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY UPON REQUEST. ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE UNIVERSITY HANDBOOK AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR CAROL SELLMAN WAS PAID TO SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY FOR HER SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE UNIVERSITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SISTERS OF THE HOLY NAMES OF JESUS AND MARY US-ONTARIOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 398AddressLine1Txt
CityMARYLHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204366910EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIGOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd