ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 93-0910794)
- Tax period
- 2022-02-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 202302899349303510
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-16T18:50:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930910794 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5413866380 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 849 PACIFIC AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOD RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MAX JANASIK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5413866380 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MAX | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JANASIK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MAX JANASIK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 849 PACIFIC AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOD RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,472,917 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | ONECOMMUNITYHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCE HEALTH AND SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 351 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,565,894 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,767,224 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,994,630 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,904,842 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $316,959 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $142,933 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$2,487 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,714 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,874,996 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,828,713 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,700 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,620 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,197,311 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,612,851 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,668,373 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,830,385 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,875,384 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,450,856 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,999,612 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $377,857 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,377,715 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,904,645 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,983,114 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,591,929 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,394,601 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,312,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ADVANCE HEALTH AND SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,988,067 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,620 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,904,842 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR PROGRAM DESCRIPTIONONE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVED OVER 15,176 INDIVIDUALS THROUGH 56,378 FACETOFACE ENCOUNTERS AND 2,892 VIRTUAL VISITS IN 2022. RECOGNIZED AS A 5 STAR PATIENTCENTERED PRIMARY CARE HOME BY THE OREGON HEALTH AUTHORITY, OUR INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE MODEL STRIVES TO PROVIDE AN OUTSTANDING PATIENT EXPERIENCE AND EXCEPTIONAL CLINICAL RESULTS. OUR MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE TEAMS COMPRISED OF 153 FTE (FULL TIME EQUIVALENTS), 40.2 OF WHICH ARE LICENSED INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS. OCH'S PRIMARY CARE SERVICES INCLUDE: - MATERNITY AND NEWBORN CARE (PRENATAL CARE, DELIVERIES INCLUDING CAESAREAN SECTIONS, POSTPARTUM AND NEONATAL CARE, AND PREVENTIVE DIAGNOSTICS). - EVIDENCE BASED MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL TREATMENT FOR ALL AGES. - LABORATORY SERVICES, MEDICATION ASSISTANCE, IMMUNIZATIONS ALL AGES (INFANTS TO ADULTS), WELLCHILD EXAMS, PATIENT CASE MANAGEMENT, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, CANCER AND OTHER DISEASE SCREENINGS, DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENINGS FOR CHILDREN, AND FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES. - OUTREACH AND EDUCATION (PROMOTORAS DE SALUD), INTERPRETATION, MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT) FOR OPIOID ADDICTIONS, CASE MANAGEMENT AND PEER SUPPORT SERVICES, DIABETES AND MATERNITY CARE COORDINATION, AND ACUPUNCTURE. SPECIAL PROGRAMS IN AREAS SUCH AS DIABETES EDUCATION AND CASE MANAGEMENT, PERINATAL, PREVENTATIVE HEALTH, AND OTHERS HAVE BECOME PART OF THE FABRIC OF ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH. TWO OF OUR PHYSICIANS ARE DESIGNATED CIVIL SURGEONS AND PROVIDE MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS FOR IMMIGRATION APPLICANTS. - OCH HAS ELIGIBILITY AND ENROLLMENT STAFF AT EACH OF ITS HEALTH CENTERS TO EDUCATE PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS ON AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE OPTIONS. - WE PARTNER WITH PROVIDENCE HEALTH AND SERVICES IN PROVIDING AN INTEGRATED, RURAL, PRIMARY CARE RESIDENCY PROGRAM. - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPERATES THE ONLY SCHOOLBASED HEALTH CENTER IN HOOD RIVER COUNTY THAT SERVES ALL CHILDREN AND TEENS WHO RESIDE IN THE HOOD RIVER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. - WE PARTNER WITH THE OREGON CHILD DEVELOPMENT COALITION (OCDC) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO THE CHILDREN OF MIGRANT AND SEASONAL FARMWORKERS DURING OREGON'S PEAK AGRICULTURAL MONTHS. - WE PARTNER AND COORDINATE WITH OUTSTANDING LOCAL PROVIDERS FOR: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, HOSPITAL CARE, MASSAGE THERAPY, AND MANY OTHER SPECIALTY AND SUBSPECIALTY SERVICES ACCORDING TO PATIENT NEEDS. WE INCREASINGLY COORDINATE WITH COMMUNITY BASED SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS FOR NEEDS SUCH AS HOUSING, EMPLOYMENT, FOOD INSECURITY, ETC. WE ARE PROUD TO CONTINUE OUR MISSION OF ADVANCING HEALTH AND SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY. NOTABLE ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2022: - IN 2022, OCH CONTINUED ITS FOCUS ON VACCINE EQUITY AND ADMINISTERED 6,879 COVID VACCINES, WITH 55% OF THOSE GOING TO PEOPLE THAT IDENTIFY AS A RACE OTHER THAN WHITE. MOREOVER, HOOD RIVER COUNTY MAINTAINED ITS STATUS AS THE NUMBER ONE VACCINATED COUNTY IN THE STATE AND WASCO COUNTY WAS RANKED 10TH. - IN APRIL 2022, INITIATED A PARTNERSHIP WITH OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY'S KNIGHT CANCER INSTITUTE AND THE OREGON RURAL PRACTICE RESEARCH NETWORK TO PARTICIPATE AS A STUDY SITE IN A NATIONWIDE PATHFINDER II MULTI-CANCER EARLY DETECTION TEST RESEARCH. THE OCH SITE ENROLLED 268 PARTICIPANTS, HELPING OHSU TO BE THE HIGHEST PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATION OUT OF 19 ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. ADDITIONALLY, OCH ENROLLED MORE PARTICIPANTS THAN 11 OTHER SITES WITH A MORE DIVERSE PATIENT POPULATION CONTRIBUTING TO GREATER EQUITY IN RESEARCH. - IN APRIL 2022, LAUNCHED MOBILE CLINIC "LA CLINICA" TO INCREASE ACCESS FOR THOSE COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH TRANSPORTATION, ECONOMIC, AND OTHER BARRIERS TO CARE. - ONE OF TWO HEALTHCARE FACILITIES IN THE STATE SELECTED AS A PILOT SITE FOR COVID TEST-TO-TREAT PROGRAM. ESTABLISHED BOTH LOCATIONS AS COVID ANTIVIRAL THERAPEUTIC DISTRIBUTION CENTERS TREATING 921 PATIENTS AND ENABLED ACCESS TO THE MOST VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. DEVELOPED A TOOLKIT TO ASSIST OTHER CLINICS AROUND THE STATE AND DROVE PLANS FOR FUTURE PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY RESPONSE. - ADDED ACUPUNCTURE AS A SERVICE OFFERED IN THE DALLES CLINIC. - RECEIVED A 2022 TOP WORKPLACE AWARD FROM THE OREGONIAN/OREGONLIVE. - GRADUATED FIRST CLASS OF MEDICAL ASSISTANTS IN ITS MEDICAL ASSISTANT APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM - BEGAN OFFERING TUITION REIMBURSEMENT TO EMPLOYEES GIVING PRIORITY TO THOSE WHO ARE FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS. - OCH WENT LIVE WITH A REDESIGNED WEBSITE HOSTING EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS, ONLINE PATIENT FORMS, CALENDARS AND ONLINE SCHEDULING - PROVIDED $5.2 MILLION IN CHARITABLE AND DISCOUNTED CARE - BEGAN CONNECTED CARE PROGRAM OFFERING AT-HOME SUPPORT TO THE ELDERLY - COLLABORATED WITH THE OREGON LAW CENTER OFFERING ON-SITE LEGAL SERVICES ON A WEEKLY BASIS TO PATIENTS - EXPANDED CLASSES OFFERING EXERCISE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, DIABETES, AND PERINATAL GROUPS TO PATIENTS - BEGAN SCREENING ALL PATIENTS FOR SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH DURING CHECK-IN. - LAUNCHED IN-HOUSE COUNSEL SERVICES TO SAFEGUARD THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS STAKEHOLDERS WHILE ENSURING ADHERENCE TO ALL RELEVANT LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. - ADDED FLUORIDE VARNISH TREATMENTS DURING WELL CHILD CHECKS - INVESTED IN DE LAS MIAS DIGITAL APPLICATION OFFERING A RANGE OF FEATURES DESIGNED TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND BALANCED LIFESTYLE WITHIN THE LATIN COMMUNITY - INITIATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND NURSE INTERN PROGRAM AIMING TO ENHANCE RECRUITMENT EFFORTS, ESTABLISH ENDURING PARTNERSHIPS WITH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND ENHANCE THE OVERALL LEARNING EXPERIENCE ACROSS VARIOUS PROGRAMS TOTAL NUMBER OF ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PATIENTS IN 2022:15,176 GENDER CHARACTERISTICS - FEMALE: 4,407 (29%) - MALE: 3,205 (21.1%) - TRANSGENDER MAN/TRANSGENDER MALE/TRANSMASCULINE: 27 (.17%) - TRANSGENDER WOMAN/TRANSGENDER FEMALE/TRANSFEMININE: 11 (.07%) - OTHER: 72 (.47%) - CHOSE NOT TO DISCLOSE: 104 (.68%) - UNKNOWN: 7,350 (48.4%) ETHNICITY- WHITE NON HISPANIC/LATINO: 7,804 (51.4%%) - WHITE HISPANIC/LATINO: 5,775 (38%) - ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLANDER: 151 (.99%) - BLACK/AFRICAN AMERICAN 61 (0.40%) - AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 167 (1.1%) - MORE THAN ONE RACE 124 (0.82%) - UNREPORTED: 1,094 (7.2%) THIRD PARTY COVERAGE - UNINSURED: 3,881 (25.57%) - MEDICAID: 6,490 (42.76%) - MEDIMEDI: 577 (3.80%) - PRIVATE INSURANCE: 3,355 (22.1%) - MEDICARE: 1,441 (9.49%) - OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH INS: 9 (0.06%) SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS: - MIGRANT/SEASONAL WORKERS: 4,469 (29.44%) - HOMELESS: 192 (1.26%) - SCHOOL-BASED SERVICE SITE: 417 (2.74%) - VETERANS: 174 (1.14%) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,988,067 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 351 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROSE HINKLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5413866380 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 849 PACIFIC AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOOD RIVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXIMILLIAN JANASIK | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $389,150 | $0 | $155,646 | |||
| JENNIFER GRIFFITH | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $264,337 | $0 | $69,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARLEY DAVIDSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $212,398 | $0 | $63,007 | Yes (X) | |||
| CONSTANCE SERRA | ||||||||
| LEAD PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $224,606 | $0 | $18,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY PARKER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMIILY PRACTICE | 40.00 | $190,203 | $0 | $27,760 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIRIAM FAUTH | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMIILY PRACTICE | 38.00 | $191,456 | $0 | $18,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN MCKENNA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - PRIMARY CARE | 40.00 | $193,088 | $0 | $11,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA FLAIZ | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $178,022 | $0 | $10,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES STROHSCHEIN | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $162,276 | $0 | $15,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSE HINKLE | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $78,575 | $0 | $19,988 | |||
| BELINDA BATCHA | ||||||||
| CFO (THROUGH APRIL 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,721 | $0 | $6,437 | |||
| IAN CHANDLER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| REYNA SALDATE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY KLEE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAWN WHALEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZUR BELLO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA CASTRO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSA CASTRO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH FEB 2022) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZANNE CROSS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| YESENIA DERAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BUCK JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN KARA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL NOONAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANON SALDIVAR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,158,832 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $417,760 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCHIN | |||||
| 1881 SW NAITO PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | BILLING AND DATA SERVICES | $1,982,637 |
| CONVERGENCE NETWORDS | |||||
| 4252 SE INTL WAY SUITE A | MILWAUKIE | OR | 97222 | COMPUTER SERVICES AND SUPPORT | $1,047,262 |
| SCRIBE X NORTHWEST | |||||
| PO BOX 6590 | PORTLAND | OR | 972286590 | REMOTE MEDICAL SCRIBES | $532,525 |
| BARTON AND ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 300 JUBILEE DRIVE | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | LOCUM NURSES | $481,443 |
| LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 202564 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | TRANSLATION AND TRAINING SERVICES | $382,111 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,999,021 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $768,203 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $207,732 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,767,224 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $19,712,651 | $19,712,651 |
| PHARMACY | 621110 | $1,192,191 | $1,192,191 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,904,842 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $202,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $202,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,584,697 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,644,204 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$59,507 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$59,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$59,507 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,714 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,714 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,714 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,828,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,904,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,248,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $892,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,107,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,108,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,999,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,544,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,035,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $509,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,239,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $311,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,940 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $661,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$2,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,100,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $251,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $966,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY EXPENSES | $1,781,910 | $1,677,326 | $104,584 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $429,586 | $228,801 | $200,785 |
| TRAINING | $224,507 | $106,932 | $117,575 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $223,477 | $223,477 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,450,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,988,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,462,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,836,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,011,568 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,506 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,966,009 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,378,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,562,568 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $653,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,595 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,866,786 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,194,059 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,555,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,672,727 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,077,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,207,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,377,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,904,645 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,964,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,418,358 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,354 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,275,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,077,217 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,983,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,591,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,394,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,312,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,394,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,312,716 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,377,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,904,645 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $377,857 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$459,514 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$228 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,388,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,543,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,465,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,565,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,767,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,730,249 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,388,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,543,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,465,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,565,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,767,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,730,249 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $39,730,249 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $172,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $78,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $202,440 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $677,399 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$2,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,714 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,044 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $40,466,692 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $80,089,857 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98180 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME |
| PART II, COLUMN E: | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN E ARE FOR A SHORT PERIOD THAT BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 1, 2022 AND ENDED ON DECEMBER 31, 2022. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,776,565 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,776,565 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,320,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,964,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,355,496 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,328,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,229,188 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,099,272 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $441,394 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $441,394 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,672,727 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,784,394 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $113,101 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $59,507 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $172,608 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,611,786 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $216,927 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $216,927 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,828,713 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,347,030 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $113,101 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $113,101 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,233,929 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $216,927 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $216,927 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,450,856 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, OCH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT FOR NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, OCH HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED OCH'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT OCH HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REALIZED INVESTMENT LOSSES 59,507. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 216,927. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 216,927. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRIOR TO MAKING A CONTRIBUTION TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION, WE CONFIRM THAT THEY ARE EITHER A QUALIFIED CHARITY OR A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. SINCE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE INTENDED FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, NO FURTHER FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED REGARDING USE OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXIMILLIAN JANASIK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $276,010 | $0 | $113,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128,746 | $0 | $26,900 | $0 | $544,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER GRIFFITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $219,537 | $0 | $44,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,313 | $0 | $15,213 | $0 | $333,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARLEY DAVIDSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $192,398 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,800 | $0 | $25,207 | $0 | $275,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONSTANCE SERRA | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD PHYSICIAN | $222,606 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,704 | $0 | $243,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY PARKER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMIILY PRACTICE | $188,203 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,760 | $0 | $217,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIRIAM FAUTH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - FAMIILY PRACTICE | $189,556 | $0 | $1,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,588 | $0 | $210,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN MCKENNA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - PRIMARY CARE | $190,588 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,332 | $0 | $204,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA FLAIZ | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $170,294 | $0 | $7,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $188,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES STROHSCHEIN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $137,026 | $0 | $25,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,972 | $0 | $178,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | IN 2022, ROSE HINKLE RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $7,259 AS A CONDITION OF HER JOINING ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH AS CFO. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HER TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | AS PART THE HIRING PROCESS AND NEGOTATIONS, THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND CPO. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE CEO, CPO, CFO, AND COO. THE CEO'S GOALS AND TIERED ACHIEVEMENT TARGETS PER GOAL ARE SET EACH YEAR BY THE BOARD AND THE CFO, CPO, AND COO'S GOALS AND TIERED ACHIEVEMENT TARGETS PER GOAL ARE SET EACH YEAR BY THE CEO. AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, RESULTS ARE COMPARED TO ACHIEVEMENT TARGETS TO DETERMINE THE PAYOUT. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE CEO'S MEASURES INCLUDED FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP, GROWTH, EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT, AND EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND THE CFO, CPO, AND COO'S MEASURES ARE SPECIFIC TO EACH POSITION BUT INCLUDED CATEGORIES SUCH AS DIVERSITY, EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT, EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP, GROWTH, PATIENT CARE RATE, PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT, SCHEDULING EFFICIENCY. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6045 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $207,732 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | INVOICE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBERS REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PAST CHAIRPERSON, IF THEY ARE STILL A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS CHAIRED BY THE CHAIRPERSON. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPRESENTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS WHENEVER NECESSARY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT REGARDING DECISIONS THAT REQUIRE A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR AS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD ARE FULLY REPORTED TO THE BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CEO, THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FULL DISCLOSURE, BY NOTICE IN WRITING, SHALL BE MADE BY THE INTERESTED PARTIES TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FOLLOWING FULL DISCLOSURE OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND, IF SO THE BOARD SHALL VOTE TO AUTHORIZE OR REJECT THE TRANSACTION OR TAKE ANY OTHER ACTION DEEMED NECESSARY TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT AND PROTECT ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH'S BEST INTEREST. BOTH VOTES SHALL BE BY A MAJORITY VOTE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTE OF ANY INTERESTED DIRECTOR, EVEN IF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS ARE LESS THAN A QUORUM PROVIDED THAT AT LEAST ONE CONSENTING DIRECTOR IS DISINTERESTED. AN INTERESTED BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR OF ANY COMMITTEE OR SUBCOMMITTEE THEREOF IN WHICH THE SUBJECT OF DISCUSSION IS A CONTRACT, TRANSACTION, OR SITUATION IN WHICH THERE MAY BE A PERCEIVED OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THEY MAY BE PRESENT TO PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION; HOWEVER, THEY MUST LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE BY THE BOARD AND/OR OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, UTILIZING MARKET STUDIES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS' WAGE SCALES. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS INITIALLY SET BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, BUT THEY ARE ALSO REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY ALIGNS COMPENSATION IN SUPPORT OF OUR MISSION, VISION, VALUES, AND OPERATIONAL STRATEGIES. PAY IS ESTABLISHED BY QUALIFICATIONS SET FORTH IN JOB DESCRIPTIONS, THE RANGE OF PAY FOR ALL JOB CATEGORIES USING MARKET SURVEY SOURCES, AND A PROCESS FOR PAY INCREASES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN COOPERATION WITH KEY EMPLOYEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE DEVELOPMENT, REVIEW, AND REVISION OF THE PAY STRUCTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS, APPROVES OR RECOMMENDS MODIFICATIONS TO THE PAY STRUCTURE PRESENTED. A COMPREHENSIVE SALARY SURVEY IS COMPLETED EVERY THREE YEARS TO ASSESS UPDATING BASE RATES FOR POSITIONS. OTHER FORMS OF COMPENSATION SUCH AS BONUSES, INCREASES, AND HEALTH INSURANCE ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RECOMMENDATIONS MADE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY, ALTHOUGH THE LAST MARKET COMPARISON WAS COMPLETED IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. |