SEALY & SMITH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEALY & SMITH FOUNDATION (EIN 74-1109652)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-26
- IRS object ID
- 202302999349301640
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-26T14:41:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760448495 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAM LANGSTON & BREZINA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 MARKET ST STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GALVESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741109652 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SEALY & SMITH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4097628666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 MARKET STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GALVESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77550 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS G ROGERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4097628666 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DOUGLAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROGERS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN R MC KENNA JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00618649 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4097659311 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS G ROGERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 MARKET STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GALVESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $219,301,493 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | SEALY-SMITH-FOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT OF THE JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL / UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH AT GALVESTON (UTMB). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $165,236,762 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $98,777,956 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,524,188 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $59,956,265 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $193,760,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $158,734,221 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,371,334 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,516,641 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,184,940 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,216,965 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,387,958 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,023,158 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,944,232 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,756,764 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $133,816,718 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $126,977,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,823,742,664 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,674,903,989 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $144,680,456 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $121,266,998 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,679,062,208 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,553,636,991 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, REMODELING, EQUIPPING, AND FURNISHING OF THE JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL AND OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDING OR BUILDINGS IN THE CITY OF GALVESTON, TX, IN CONNECTION WITH THE JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL, AND TO PROVIDE FOR HEALTHCARE OF CITIZENS OF GALVESTON THEREIN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,516,641 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,516,641 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EXPENDITURES TO SUPPORT THE JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL / UTMB - GALVESTON. SEE SCHEDULE I. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,516,641 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS G ROGERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4097628666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 MARKET STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GALVESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77550 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN W KELSO | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE SEALY | ||||||
| EXEC VICE-PRES/DIR. | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM R SEALY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL C DOHERTY | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ DIR. | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES B GALBRAITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| E J PEDERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH BASSETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS G ROGERS | ||||||
| EXEC DIR/ SEC/TREAS | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $347,012 | $0 | $53,087 |
| JAMES S JOBE | ||||||
| ASST SEC/TREASURER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $162,026 | $0 | $30,044 | |
| GLADYS STANSBERRY | ||||||
| ASST TREASURER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $111,768 | $0 | $18,863 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $917,806 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,994 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| 125 HIGH STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | INVESTMENT MANAGERS | $1,489,064 |
| FOCUSED INVESTORS LLC | |||||
| 1999 AVENUE OF THE STARS STE 3320 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90067 | INVESTMENT MANAGERS | $674,700 |
| SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS | |||||
| 780 THIRD AVENUE 42ND FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | INVESTMENT MANAGERS | $576,831 |
| EDGBASTON ASIAN EQUITY TRUST | |||||
| PO BOX 4766 | CHICAGO | IL | 606804766 | INVESTMENT MANAGERS | $228,819 |
| COLCHESTER GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | |||||
| 885 THIRD AVENUE 24TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | INVESTMENT MANAGERS | $210,535 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,493,387 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,493,387 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,005,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,005,359 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,977,385 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,259 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,956,126 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,956,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,956,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $91,796,878 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $44,033,704 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $60,546,013 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,250,865 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $44,033,704 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,284,569 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,284,569 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARBOR PROPERTIES | 900099 | $1,054,311 | $1,054,311 |
| AGENCY ACCOUNT | 900099 | $578,150 | $578,150 |
| WAVERLEY HOLDING CO. | 900099 | $373,291 | $373,291 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $989,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $989,028 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,994,780 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,734,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,734,221 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,516,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,516,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,806 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $917,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,911 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,893,572 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,893,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,067 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROPERTY TAXES | $655,111 | $655,111 |
| CUSTODIAN & BANK FEES | $42,812 | $42,812 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,888 | $16,888 |
| INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $12,322 | $12,322 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,756,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,516,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,240,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,250 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,048,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,918,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941,197 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,966 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,147,580 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $632,987 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,514,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,514,593 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,877,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,030,505,698 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,616,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,783,493 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,978,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,127,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,823,742,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,674,903,989 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,306 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,794,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,873,545 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,477,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,147 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,680,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,266,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,679,062,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,553,636,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,679,062,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,553,636,991 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,823,742,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,674,903,989 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $126,977,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$252,402,674 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL UTMB GALVESTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 746000949 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $25,516,641 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $25,516,641 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | 0 | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | 0 | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C-HOW SUPPORTED GOVERNMENT ENTITY | UTMB, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN RECOGNITION OF ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS SINCE IT IS A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT DESCRIBED IN IRC 170(B)(1)(A)(V). HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COPY OF A LETTER, DATED OCTOBER 9, 1997, FROM THE IRS ACTING DISTRICT DIRECTOR STATING THAT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM AND ALL OF ITS COMPONENT INSTITUTIONS, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH AT GALVESTON ("UTMB"), ARE DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(V) AND 170(C)(1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 2 - EXPLANATION OF WORKING RELATION | LEADERS FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS TO DISCUSS UTMB'S ONGOING PROJECTS AND NEEDS. UTMB'S PRESIDENT REGULARLY ATTENDS THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETINGS, AS WELL AS MEETS MONTHLY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' PRESIDENT. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MEETS OR SPEAKS WITH UTMB'S PRESIDENT OR OTHER EXECUTIVES AT LEAST MONTHLY IF NOT MORE OFTEN. IN FACT, THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSISTANT SECRETARY AND SECOND IN COMMAND SPENDS A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF TIME EACH MONTH WORKING DIRECTLY ON UTMB MATTERS. FURTHER, MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF FREQUENTLY MEET OR SPEAK WITH OTHER UTMB LEADERS AND/OR STAFF EACH WEEK ON A VARIETY OF MATTERS THAT ARE IMPORTANT TO UTMB, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO PATIENT ACCESS TO DOCTORS, IMPLEMENTING NEW PROGRAMS, THE PROPERTIES THAT THE ORGANIZATION MANAGES FOR UTMB AND THE GRANTS THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAKES TO UTMB. THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB HAVE MAINTAINED A CLOSE AND CONTINUOUS WORKING RELATIONSHIP FOR OVER 100 YEARS, WHICH ALLOWS THE ORGANIZATION TO BE RESPONSIVE TO UTMB'S NEEDS AND REQUESTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT DECISIONS ARE INFLUENCED BY THE GRANT REQUESTS IT RECEIVES FROM UTMB. UTMB, A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY, IS THE ONLY CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION OR SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION MAKES GRANTS. MANY OF THE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION MAKES TO UTMB ARE FOR LARGE CAPITAL EXPENDITURES. LEADERS OF UTMB MEET WITH THE ORGANIZATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO DISCUSS THE NEED FOR GRANTS AND THEIR TIMING WHICH ALLOWS THE ORGANIZATION TO MANAGE ITS INVESTMENTS BASED ON UTMB'S GRANT NEEDS. ALTHOUGH UTMB DID NOT DRAFT THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT POLICY, IT DOES HAVE A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE TIMING OF GRANTS, DICTATING THE GRANTS' PAYMENT SCHEDULES, AND SELECTING WHICH UTMB DEPARTMENTS WILL RECEIVE GRANTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C-HOW SUPPORTED GOVERNMENT ENTITY | THE ORGANIZATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO UTMB, A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED IN 1922 AND SINCE THAT TIME HAS MAINTAINED A CLOSE, CONTINUING AND HISTORIC RELATIONSHIP WITH UTMB. THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRIBUTED MORE THAN $1 BILLION TO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND THE DELIVERY OF HEALTHCARE AT UTMB, INCLUDING FUNDING FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF UTMB'S HOSPITALS, ITS BIO-SAFETY LAB, STATE-OF-THE-ART MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, INCREASED CLINICAL STAFFING FOR PATIENTS, A HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER AND FUNDING FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, INCLUDING COVID-19. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO THE LARGEST, SINGLE ENTITY CONTRIBUTOR TO A UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM INSTITUTION. THE ORGANIZATION, TOGETHER WITH UTMB, HAS PROVIDED THE VISION AND STRATEGIC DIRECTION THAT ALLOWS UTMB TO SERVE GALVESTON, THE STATE OF TEXAS AND THE NATION AS A PREMIER HEALTH INSTITUTION. THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB'S LEADERS MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS TO DISCUSS UTMB'S ONGOING PROJECTS AND NEEDS, AS WELL AS PROVIDING COUNSEL DURING CONSTRUCTION OF MANY OF THE PROJECTS BUILT FOR UTMB. AS PREVIOUSLY STATED,THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETS AND CONSIDERS UTMB'S NEEDS WHEN MAKING INVESTMENT DECISIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN MANY CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF UTMB. FOR EXAMPLE, THE ORGANIZATION OWNS PROPERTY AND BUILDINGS THAT UTMB USES FOR ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION. THE ORGANIZATION OWNS, MAINTAINS AND MANAGES SEVERAL OF THESE PROPERTIES AND WORKS WITH UTMB TO ENSURE THAT THE UPKEEP OF THESE PROPERTIES MEETS UTMB'S EXPECTATIONS. FOR INSTANCE, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THREE PATIENT CARE FACILITIES AT NO COST, INCLUDING INSURANCE COVERAGE AND MAINTENANCE FOR THE EXTERIOR ENVELOPE (WINDOWS, ROOFS, ETC.)/GROUNDS OF THE PROPERTIES AND MAJOR COMPONENTS SUCH AS EXTERIOR CLIMATE CONTROL EQUIPMENT. THESE PROPERTIES INCLUDE THE PRIMARY CARE PAVILION, R. WAVERLEY SMITH PAVILION, UTMB OPHTHALMOLOGY/OTOLARYNGOLOGY CENTER OF EXCELLENCE, AND THE EWING HALL RESEARCH BUILDING. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES, AT NO COST TO UTMB, FACILITIES ON CAMPUS FOR PARKING, INCLUDING A PARKING GARAGE AND PARKING LOT. THE UTMB HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICES, LOCATED IN A BUILDING OWNED BY THE ORGANIZATION, ARE ALSO MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION AT NO EXPENSE TO UTMB. DURING 2022, THE LEADERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB MET NUMEROUS TIMES TO DISCUSS PROGRAMS, THE ONGOING COVID-19 PANDEMIC, AND UTMB'S FACILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERS AND UTMB'S LEADERSHIP CONTINUED TO COLLABORATE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF PROGRAMS TO DEAL WITH THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, AND PREPARE FOR A FUTURE VIRUS OUTBREAK, WHEN IT APPEARS. IN ADDITION TO WORKING WITH UTMB IN REGARD TO THE PANDEMIC, THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB REALIZED THAT, BY BRINGING IN HOUSE THE MANAGEMENT OF ITS LEVEL 1 TRAUMA CENTER, UTMB COULD NOT ONLY INCREASE REVENUES, BUT ADD A DEGREE PLAN FOR TRAINING EMERGENCY ROOM DOCTORS IN ITS MEDICAL SCHOOL. AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION APPROVED AN $11.8 MILLION GRANT TO ESTABLISH THE DEPARTMENT OF ACADEMIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO APPROVED AN ADDITIONAL GRANT OF $6.5 MILLION FOR EQUIPMENT AND FINISH-OUT OF THE TRAUMA CENTER. ALSO IN 2022, BOTH THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB RECONFIRMED THEIR SUPPORT OF THE ST. VINCENT'S HOUSE CLINICS. WITH A THREE YEAR, $3.725 MILLION GRANT FROM THE ORGANIZATION, THESE CLINICS WILL CONTINUE TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND SERVICES TO LOW INCOME AND HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS. BY BRINGING HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THESE PATIENTS DIRECTLY IN THEIR NEIGHBORHOOD, THE ST. VINCENT'S HOUSE CLINICS ALSO FREE UP UTMB'S EMERGENCY ROOM FOR MORE CRITICAL PATIENTS. DURING 2022, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED UTMB WITH OVER $25.5 MILLION IN FUNDING FOR HEALTHCARE, MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $10,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $10,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $25,516,641 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $25,526,641 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $10,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,504,593 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,504,593 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $642,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $632,987 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,514,593 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MANAGED INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS | $432,143,846 | F |
| INTERNALLY MANAGED EQUITIES | $94,639,647 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $526,783,493 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO MAGNOLIA HOLDING CO. | Desc |
| Amt | $1,603,147 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,603,147 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$97,562,025 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$252,402,674 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$252,402,674 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $154,840,649 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,893,572 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,893,572 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $158,734,221 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,863,192 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,863,192 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $3,893,572 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,893,572 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,756,764 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SEALY HOSPITALUTMB | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $24,020,135 | $0 | SEE ATTACHED DETAIL |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $376,260 | $0 | UTMB HUMAN RESOURCES |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $551,409 | $0 | PRIMARY CARE PAVILION |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $100,311 | $0 | R. WAVERLY SMITH PAVILION |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $252,143 | $0 | UTMB OPHTALMOLOGY CLINIC |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $47,153 | $0 | WEST END CLINIC PROPERTY |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $69,624 | $0 | UTMB PARKING LOT |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | $99,606 | $0 | OTHER REAL ESTATE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS RECORDS OF THE GRANTS IT AWARDS TO UTMB AND MONITORS SUCH GRANTS BY (1) REQUIRING UTMB TO SIGN A WRITTEN GRANT AGREEMENT FOR MONETARY AWARDS; (2) CONDUCTING FIELD INVESTIGATIONS OF HOW UTMB WILL, AND DOES, USE THE GIFT; (3) MEETING WITH UTMB OFFICERS AND PERSONNEL WHO WILL OVERSEE THE GRANT; AND (4) REQUESTING UTMB TO PROVIDE PROGRESS REPORTS, INCLUDING AMOUNT OF FUNDS EXPENDED ON THE PROJECT AS DRAWS ON THE GRANT ARE REQUESTED. BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION AND UTMB HAVE A HISTORICALLY CLOSE WORKING RELATIONSHIP, THE ORGANIZATION CAN MAKE SURE THAT IT IS RESPONSIVE TO UTMB WHILE GUARANTEEING THAT GRANTS TO UTMB ARE USED CONSISTENTLY WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART II, | GRANTS TO DOMESTIC ORGANIZATIONS AND DOMESTIC GOVERNMENTS NAME AND ADDRESS OF ORGANIZATION JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL/UTMB 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD GALVESTON, TX 77555-0129 EIN: 74-6000949 AMOUNT OF GRANT PURPOSE OF GRANT $ 100,000 OMICRON COVID-19 ANTIBODY STUDY $ 1,000,000 ST. VINCENT'S HOUSE CLINIC 2023 OPERATION $ 11,800,000 SEALY DEPARTMENT OF ACADEMIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE $ 6,500,000 EQUIPMENT AND FURNISHINGS OF THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT $ 500,000 INSTALLATION OF TWO HYPERBARIC CHAMBERS $ 2,725,000 ST. VINCENT'S HOUSE CLINIC 2024 AND 2025 OPERATIONS $ 1,000 UTMB PRESIDENT'S CABINET $ 1,394,135 AMORTIZATION OF DISCOUNTS ON LONG-TERM GRANTS $ 376,260 UTMB HUMAN RESOURCES PROGRAM EXPENSES $ 551,409 PRIMARY CARE PAVILION OPERATING EXPENSES $ 100,311 R. WAVERLEY SMITH PAVILION OPERATING EXPENSES $ 252,143 UTMB OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINIC OPERATING EXPENSES $ 47,153 WEST END CLINIC PROPERTY PLANNING EXPENSES $ 69,624 UTMB PARKING LOT & GARAGE $ 99,606 OTHER REAL ESTATE UTILIZED BY UTMB |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS G ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIR/ SEC/TREAS | $302,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,087 | $0 | $400,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES S JOBE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC/TREASURER | $162,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,044 | $0 | $192,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS FURNISHED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY DURING THE JANUARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING AND A WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT IS COMPLETED BY EACH DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABLE DATA FROM VARIOUS NONPROFIT PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS SALARY AND BENEFIT REPORT, WHICH PROVIDES COMPENSATION DATA. IT ALSO USES OTHER NONPROFITS' FORMS 990. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE CONVERSATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS ABOUT HIS OWN COMPENSATION. DETAILED MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETINGS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABLE DATA FROM VARIOUS NONPROFIT PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS SALARY AND BENEFIT REPORT, WHICH PROVIDES COMPENSATION DATA. IT ALSO USES OTHER NONPROFITS' FORMS 990. OFFICERS DO NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE CONVERSATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THEIR OWN COMPENSATION. DETAILED MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETINGS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDIT REPORT AVAILABLE TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE JOHN SEALY HOSPITAL AND THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH (UTMB). UPON REASONABLE WRITTEN REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARBOR PROPERTIES | |||||||||
| 2200 MARKET STREET STE 500 | GALVESTON | TX | 77550 | 760388046 | TITLE HOLDING COMPANY | TX | 501(C)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| MAGNOLIA HOLDING COMPANY | |||||||||
| 2200 MARKET STREET STE 500 | GALVESTON | TX | 77550 | 760611545 | TITLE HOLDING COMPANY | TX | 501(C)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| WAVERLEY HOLDING COMPANY | |||||||||
| 2200 MARKET STREET STE 500 | GALVESTON | TX | 77550 | 760423548 | TITLE HOLDING COMPANY | TX | 501(C)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| UTMB-GALVESTON | |||||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD | GALVESTON | TX | 775550129 | 746000949 | GOVERNMENT UNIT | TX | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| WAVERLEY HOLDING COMPANY | |
| K | $90,900 |
| WAVERLEY HOLDING COMPANY | |
| O | $129,639 |
| WAVERLEY HOLDING COMPANY | |
| Q | $96,357 |
| HARBOR PROPERTIES | |
| S | $2,500,000 |
| HARBOR PROPERTIES | |
| Q | $186,930 |
| MAGNOLIA HOLDING COMPANY | |
| Q | $242,632 |
| MAGNOLIA HOLDING COMPANY | |
| R | $900,000 |
| UTMB-GALVESTON | |
| B | $25,516,641 |