GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0221377)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202312719349301766
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-09-28T17:27:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460221377 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC KAHLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-09-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ERIC | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KAHLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-09-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC KAHLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,823,097 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GRANDELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,825,283 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,083,131 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $268,443 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $212,016 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$38,611 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,549 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,055,115 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,303,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,395 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,785 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $780,000 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,261,930 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,868,217 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,221,140 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,374,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,608,856 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,032,068 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,106,711 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,023,047 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $196,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,433,415 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,121,486 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,482,875 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,526,087 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,950,540 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,595,399 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GRAND ELECTRIC IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES WITH SOUND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, RELIABLE ENERGY AND SAFETY AS OUR HIGHEST PRIORITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,860 MEMBERS AND INSTALLED 4.06 MILES OF NEW ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 153 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $13,130,421 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $759,610 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TORI KLING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LONG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,524 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSS KOPREN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,533 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON LONGWOOD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,533 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAXINE RASMUSSEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,533 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC ARNESON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,533 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI BESLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,533 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES ERK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $13,533 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $13,033 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REID PALMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,033 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLGAN HUBER | |||||||
| INTERIM GM / ASST GM (BEG 07/2022) | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $126,648 | $0 | $34,669 | ||
| ERIC KAHLER | |||||||
| MGR TELECOM OPS / GM (BEG 07/2022) | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $53,415 | $0 | $31,003 | ||
| JERRY SWARTZ | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $105,165 | $0 | $12,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| RILEY DALZELL | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $115,898 | $0 | $33,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANNER JOHNSON | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $113,135 | $0 | $27,952 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUKE CLEMENTS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $105,723 | $0 | $64,533 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYLE REIFFF | |||||||
| MANAGER OF TELECOM OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $101,068 | $0 | $62,892 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $817,840 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $267,343 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLDT POWER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 57 | ISABEL | SD | 57633 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,181,358 |
| CABLE COMMUNICATION SERVICES INC | |||||
| 7200SHADOWLAND CT | BLACK HAWK | SD | 57718 | CONSTRUCTION | $887,415 |
| ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| 3521 GABEL ROAD | BILLINGS | MT | 59102 | ENGINEERS | $436,078 |
| BL CONTRACTING LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 185 | BISON | SD | 57620 | CONSTRUCTION | $270,383 |
| BESLER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1527 | RAPID CITY | SD | 57709 | CONSTRUCTION | $109,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $12,022,687 | $12,022,687 |
| COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $615,482 | $615,482 |
| OTHER OPERATING | 221000 | $444,962 | $444,962 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,083,131 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $199,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,826 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,826 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,826 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $527,950 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $519,401 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,549 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,549 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,303,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,091,680 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,016 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,785 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,261,930 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,824,890 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,440 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,407 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,134,627 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,822,593 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $4,881,568 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $947,823 |
| ALLOCATED EXP & OTHER | $777,494 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $522,493 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,477,742 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,106,711 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,870,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,543,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,465,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,553,448 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,786 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,371,032 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,606,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,269,057 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,879,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,337,534 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,442,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,534,092 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,375 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,433,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,121,486 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,184,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,556,297 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,335,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,890,078 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,962,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,079,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,482,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,526,087 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,950,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,595,399 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,950,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,595,399 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,433,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,121,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $196,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $447,874 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $111,391 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,026,393 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $939,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,086,489 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,098,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,329,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,768,918 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,370,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,370,736 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,337,534 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | $6,078,576 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $3,050 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $500,425 | C |
| OTHER PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | $952,041 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,534,092 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,059,797 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $19,915 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,079,712 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,280,116 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$23,580 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$23,580 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,303,696 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,303,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,821,201 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,821,201 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,285,510 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,285,510 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,106,711 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS NONOPERATING EXPENSE IN REVENUE ON AUDIT -23,580. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATIONS OF 2022 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2023 1,261,930. RECLASS NONOPERATING EXPENSE IN REVENUE ON AUDIT 23,580. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE CLEMENTS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $105,066 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $257 | $0 | $42,782 | $0 | $21,751 | $0 | $170,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYLE REIFFF | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF TELECOM OPERATIONS | $100,047 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $33,580 | $0 | $29,312 | $0 | $163,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLGAN HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM GM / ASST GM (BEG 07/2022) | $93,436 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $8,012 | $0 | $29,666 | $0 | $6,816 | $0 | $163,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RILEY DALZELL | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $115,267 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $231 | $0 | $30,422 | $0 | $11,791 | $0 | $158,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CORPORATION PROVIDES A HOUSE FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER TO LIVE IN. PREVIOUS GENERAL MANAGER, COLLE NASH, MOVED OUT OF THE HOUSE IN MAY OF 2022. THE NEW GENERAL MANAGER, ERIC KAHLER, DID NOT LIVE IN THE HOUSE DURING 2022. |
| SCHEDULE J PART II | COLUMN C INCLUDES THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS REQUIRE A MAJORITY APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR AT A SPECIAL MEETING CALLED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EITHER MEETING REQUIRES A QUORUM AS DEFINED BY ARTICLE III, SECTION 4 IN THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GENERAL MANAGER AND ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND/OR ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR PRESENT THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MEETING HELD PRIOR TO ITS FILING IF SO REQUESTED BY ANY BOARD MEMBER. WHETHER PRESENTED IN A BOARD MEETING OR NOT, THE 990 IS NOT FILED UNTIL EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS BEEN GIVEN A COPY OF IT AND GIVEN AMPLE TIME TO REVIEW IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ARTICLE IV SECTION 3B, OF THE BYLAWS, IS FOLLOWED DURING THE NOMINATING OF OUR DIRECTORS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS AWARE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN ELECTING NEW DIRECTORS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON INVOLVED WOULD BE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR OTHER MANAGERS IN OUR REGION AND NEIGHBORING STATES ALONG WITH REVIEWING YEARLY PERFORMANCE. THE PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990 PART VII, LINE 2 | THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES RECEIVING MORE THAN $100,000 IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR 2022 INCLUDES ERIC KAHLER AND COLGAN HUBER. AS NOTED ELSEWHERE IN SCHEDULE O, FIFTY PERCENT OF TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR MR. KAHLER AND MR. HUBER WAS REPORTED ON PART VII DUE TO THE AGREEMENT WITH AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -814,056. ALLOCATIONS OF 2022 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2023 1,261,930. |
| FORM 990 PART VII | ERIC KAHLER'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, AS REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE 990, ARE HALF OF HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION. GRAND ELECTRIC AND WEST RIVER COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, HAVE A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT FOR SERVICES. THE AMOUNT REIMBURSED IS EQUAL TO 50% OF HIS SALARY AND BENEFITS. ERIC'S TIME IS SPLIT 50/50 BETWEEN THE TWO ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990 PART VII | COLGAN HUBER'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, AS REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE 990, ARE HALF OF HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION. GRAND ELECTRIC AND WEST RIVER COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, HAVE A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT FOR SERVICES. THE AMOUNT REIMBURSED IS EQUAL TO 50% OF HIS SALARY AND BENEFITS. COLGAN'S TIME IS SPLIT 50/50 BETWEEN THE TWO ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES REQUIRED TO BE LISTED ON PART VII, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ERIC KAHLER, IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |