STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0555293)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-02
IRS object ID
202312759349300246
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-02T13:27:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390555293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATORS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES JUSTMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastJUSTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES JUSTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$173,784,408GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2157GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPASSIONATELY HELP PEOPLE BY EDUCATING AND ADVISING TO EARN THEIR LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee712TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,428,437TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$134,137,593PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$135,818,689CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,571,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,157,065CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,713,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,825,306CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$148,422,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$166,801,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$699,112PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$663,542CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,152,233PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,800,721CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,075,459PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$88,333,342CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,926,804PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$134,797,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,495,924PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$32,003,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,054,224,938TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,107,585,746TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,709,810,367TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,842,785,113TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$344,414,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$264,800,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR GOAL IS TO BE THE BEST CREDIT UNION, NOT THE LARGEST. THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY HAVING THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH THEIR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, TECHNOLOGY, AND WILLINGNESS TO REFER OTHERS TO EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescEDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND LEASES. CURRENT LOAN PORTFOLIO IS OVER $2.1 BILLION. EDUCATORS OFFERS EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO HELP INFORM ITS MEMBERSHIP AND TOOLS TO HELP MAKE LARGE PURCHASES, SUCH AS HOME AND AUTOS. EDCUATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS MANY FINANCIAL TOOLS TO HELP MEMBERS BUILD AND IMPROVE THEIR CREDIT SCORE TO ENSURE THEY GET THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE ON THEIR LOANS FOR YEARS TO COME.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VERY COMPETITIVE RATES ON SAVING, CHECKING, CDS, IRAS, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS WITH BALANCES OVER $2.8 BILLION. EDCUATORS THE CREDIT UNION GAVE BACK OVER $5 MILLION DOLLARS BACK TO OUR LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH OUR MEMBER LOYALTY PROGRAM. WE ALSO HAVE GREAT BENEFITS FOR OUR MEMBERS LIKE MIND & MONEY, FINANCIAL WELLNESS TOOLS, AND FRAUD AND THEFT PROTECTION. EDCUATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS A TEAM IN INVESTMENT SERVICES TO ENSURE FINANCIAL WELLNESS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE OVER 223,000 MEMBERS AND FOCUS ON EDUCATING THEM IN OUR BRANCHES AS WELL AS THROUGH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. EDUCATORS GAVE BACK MORE THAN $600,000 BACK TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH WE SERVE. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO AWARDED A TOTAL OF $70,000 TO 35 SCHOOL STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COST OF HIGHER EDUCATION. TO HELP ENSURE THE SECURITY OF OUR COMMUNITIES' INFORMATION, EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION OFFERS MULTIPLE SHRED DAYS THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITIES FREE OF CHARGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document155147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee712EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES JUSTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM HALSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
SARAH FIEREK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
PAUL PELZEK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
NANCY MAJEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$950$0$0
MILTON DOCKERY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$850$0$0Yes (X)
MARY LUENEBURG
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,300$0$0Yes (X)
CHERYL KOTHE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0Yes (X)
LOGAN MARTIN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
ELTON DEMETI
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DONALD LODGE
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
CLARENCE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$650$0$0
JANET DAYS
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,250$0$0
BRAD ZAUTCKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$850$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO40.00$275,905$0$24,746Yes (X)
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00$662,722$0$45,225Yes (X)
MAGGIE FEAGER
SVP HR40.00$167,194$0$38,850Yes (X)
LORI GORKOWSKI
VP PAYMENTS40.00$170,217$0$28,992Yes (X)
ASHLEY MADALA
VP LENDING40.00$172,605$0$28,707Yes (X)
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00$168,316$0$28,753Yes (X)
JONATHAN HENKES
VP IT40.00$167,716$0$21,106Yes (X)
RICH CHIAPETE
CORPORATE ATTORNEY40.00$172,938$0$44,583Yes (X)
KURT JOHNSON
CRO40.00$284,584$0$57,811Yes (X)
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO40.00$248,551$0$53,749Yes (X)
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$206,857$0$49,098Yes (X)
GLENN BRUSKY
VP FACILITIES40.00$165,434$0$29,028Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,874,089TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$450,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 122223PLANOTX752672223ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$3,630,124
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
5100 POPLAR AVENUE SUITE 2500MEMPHISTN38137CONTRACT SUPPORT$2,775,663
BUKACEK CONSTRUCTION
2429 SUMMIT AVERACINEWI534042156GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,998,338
JP CULLEN & SONS INC
PO BOX 5957JANESVILLEWI535471957GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,555,301
EDGE ONE INC
161 BUSINESS PARK CIRCLESTOUGHTONWI53589ATM/ITM SERVICE PROVIDER$1,427,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K69CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$78,306,663$78,306,663
CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$32,754,227$32,754,227
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$13,726,777$13,726,777
INCOME FROM SALE OF LOANS522100$5,672,096$5,672,096
LOAN FEE INCOME522100$1,470,403$1,470,403

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,888,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,581,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,307,047UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$135,818,689TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,870,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,870,701ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$148,481RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$244,937RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$96,456RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$96,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$96,456ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$368,358OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$81,994OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$286,364OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$286,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$286,364ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,777,807GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,656,417CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$121,390UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,800,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,800,372ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,800,372OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,801,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$134,511,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,428,437UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,860,981ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,542TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,105TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,279,004TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,428,761TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,565,180TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,515,671TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,845TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,141TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,664TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,750TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,943,028TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,262,466TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,214TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,934TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,861,754TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,275,743TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,292TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID$14,083,266
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E$13,834,516
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,490,641
CASH BACK REWARDS$5,366,904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,853,609TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,797,605TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,513,729BOYAmt
EOY$58,934,104EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,601,884BOYAmt
EOY$78,769,992EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,579,176BOYAmt
EOY$8,953,409EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,835,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,116,403,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,725,644BOYAmt
EOY$6,702,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,467,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,265,565LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,094,548BOYAmt
EOY$55,202,292EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,676,052BOYAmt
EOY$734,899,037EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,334,940BOYAmt
EOY$15,649,428EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,863,103BOYAmt
EOY$32,071,014EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,054,224,938BOYAmt
EOY$3,107,585,746EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,284,115BOYAmt
EOY$33,441,773EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,425,655BOYAmt
EOY$2,803,078EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,412,631EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,100,597BOYAmt
EOY$2,805,127,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,709,810,367BOYAmt
EOY$2,842,785,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,414,571BOYAmt
EOY$264,800,633EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,414,571BOYAmt
EOY$264,800,633EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,054,224,938BOYAmt
EOY$3,107,585,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$32,003,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$111,617,393NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,118,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,118,704BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,951,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,905,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,045,508BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,707,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,188,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$518,722BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,026,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,171,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,855,124BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$664,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$664,234BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,202,292TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$2,805,127,631Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,805,127,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$167,045,997TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$167,045,997RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$244,937OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$244,937RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$166,801,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,042,542TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$244,937OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$244,937ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$134,797,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$134,797,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBERS' ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE -244,937.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 244,937.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AURORA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
3075 HIGHLAND PARKWAY SUITE 600DOWNERS GROVEIL60515390806181501(C)(3)$60,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF RACINE COUNTY
2000 DOMANIK DRIVERACINEWI53404390806349501(C)(3)$51,142$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE
PO BOX 88110MILWAUKEEWI53288390806190501(C)(3)$50,663$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE COUNTY FINANCE DEPARTMENT - AQUATIC CENTER
730 WISCONSIN AVERACINEWI53403396005734GOVERNMENT$28,320$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ARTS LARGE
1100 S 5TH STREETMILWAUKEEWI53204331114575501(C)(3)$28,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SOUTH MILWAUKEE FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB
726 OAK STREETSOUTH MILWAUKEEWI53172460812108501(C)(3)$25,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
3109 MOUNT PLEASANT STRACINEWI53404396031430GOVERNMENT$20,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
PROHEALTH CARE
725 AMERICAN AVENUEWAUKESHAWI53188391314542501(C)(3)$18,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF MOUNT PLEASANT
8811 CAMPUS DRIVEMOUNT PLEASANTWI53406396006022GOVERNMENT$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CITY OF WAUKESHA
1900 AVIATION DRIVEWAUKESHAWI53188391529238GOVERNMENT$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MARCUS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
929 N WATER STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202510532407501(C)(3)$8,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FRANKLIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
8255 W FOREST HILL AVEFRANKLINWI53132391862024501(C)(3)$6,350$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
11111 WEST LIBERTY DRIVEMILWAUKEEWI53224841223492501(C)(9)$6,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF BLACKHAWK REGION
205 N MAIN ST SUITE 101JANESVILLEWI53545396006734501(C)(3)$5,773$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF KENOSHA COUNTY
5500 6TH AVENUE STE 210KENOSHAWI53140390806285501(C)(3)$5,639$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE ZOO
200 GOOLD STREETRACINEWI53402396065035501(C)(3)$5,100$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRANCH MANAGERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPROVE GRANTS TO A CERTAIN AMOUNT, AFTER THAT AMOUNT, THE GRANTS WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THEIR MANAGER. LARGER GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT$597,355$0$57,939$0$7,428$0$36,625$0$8,600$0$707,947$0$0$0
KURT JOHNSON
CRO$258,915$0$25,441$0$228$0$35,711$0$22,100$0$342,395$0$0$0
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO$223,949$0$24,374$0$228$0$27,184$0$26,565$0$302,300$0$0$0
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO$251,153$0$24,524$0$228$0$24,698$0$48$0$300,651$0$0$0
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$187,983$0$18,646$0$228$0$25,158$0$23,940$0$255,955$0$0$0
RICH CHIAPETE
CORPORATE ATTORNEY$156,638$0$15,832$0$468$0$20,884$0$23,699$0$217,521$0$0$0
MAGGIE FEAGER
SVP HR$151,703$0$15,263$0$228$0$21,136$0$17,714$0$206,044$0$0$0
ASHLEY MADALA
VP LENDING$156,806$0$15,331$0$468$0$20,499$0$8,208$0$201,312$0$0$0
LORI GORKOWSKI
VP PAYMENTS$154,933$0$15,056$0$228$0$20,904$0$8,088$0$199,209$0$0$0
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$153,204$0$14,644$0$468$0$20,545$0$8,208$0$197,069$0$0$0
GLENN BRUSKY
VP FACILITIES$150,460$0$14,746$0$228$0$20,940$0$8,088$0$194,462$0$0$0
JONATHAN HENKES
VP IT$151,229$0$16,259$0$228$0$20,018$0$1,088$0$188,822$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHERYL KOTHEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD VICE CHAIRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$84,743TransactionAmt
TransactionSHIRTS FOR STAFF FOR GIFTS AND SPECIAL EVENTS. EMBROIDERY AND SCREEN PRINTING SERVICES FOR SHIRTS THAT STAFF PURCHASE FROM ELITE APPAREL LLC, OWNED BY CHERYL KOTHE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA MERGER IN WHICH EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION WAS NOT THE SURVIVING CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN FOR SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ALM COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ACTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEES ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND INCLUDED IN THEIR MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AFTER SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE OATH OF OFFICE AND REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THEIR MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, OR BY REPORTING TO OUR ANONYMOUS FRAUD LINE. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY. EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED FOR ANY IRREGULARITIES THAT WOULD POINT TO A VIOLATION OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL SALARY DATA FROM A THIRD-PARTY VENDOR. THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND BOARD APPROVE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR OVERALL SALARY INCREASES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE GIVEN BASED ON SALARY RANGE, POSITION IN RANGE, PERFORMANCE, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT, TIME IN POSITION, AND THE BOARD APPROVED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.