CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 15-0574036)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 202312899349300641
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-16T09:27:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 W BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150574036 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CFCU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6072578500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 CRAFT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL KIRK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6072578500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PAUL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KIRK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT PARKS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740435 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA WHITAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 CRAFT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,009,922 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MYCFCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND BANKING SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET AND CERTIFICATE SHARE ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS 1ST AND 2ND MORTGAGES, AUTO, UNSECURED, AND MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 282 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $116,076 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,854,097 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,933,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,308,902 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,906,182 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,162,999 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,840,108 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $49,750 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,997,611 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,670,834 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,749,586 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,825,680 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,777,947 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,546,264 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,385,052 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,293,844 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,377,118,677 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,485,148,651 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,201,603,069 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,319,155,573 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $175,515,608 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $165,993,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AT CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, WE ARE PASSIONATELY GUIDED BY OUR MEMBER-OWNERS TO PROVIDE MEANINGFUL AND PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCES. AS A RELIABLE PARTNER AND FRIEND IN OUR COMMUNITIES, WE STRIVE TO MAKE A MEMORABLE AND LASTING DIFFERENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND BANKING SERVICES TO 82,413 MEMBERS AND OFFERS SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET AND CERTIFICATE SHARE ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDING 1ST AND 2ND MORTGAGES, AUTO LOANS, UNSECURED, AND MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS WITH APPROXIMATELY 45,736 LOANS OUTSTANDING AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THROUGH BRANCHES, ON-LINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, OUR CALL CENTER, ATMS, VTMS AND PHONE SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18976 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 282 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL KIRK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6072578500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 CRAFT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLIXY TAETZSCH | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIE G FOLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY L WOOD GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDE S HEWITT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT CREE | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE MINER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA WHITAKER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | 40.00 | $1,168,463 | $0 | $1,979,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL KIRK | ||||||||
| COO/CFO | 40.00 | $513,922 | $0 | $572,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM CRANE | ||||||||
| CAO/ GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $401,515 | $0 | $46,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE ALOI | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $361,132 | $0 | $49,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZA MULHERN | ||||||||
| CRO/GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $339,023 | $0 | $48,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH TOMEI | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $270,392 | $0 | $49,509 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH PUTNAM | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & SALES | 40.00 | $246,853 | $0 | $30,656 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER CARLTON-COOPER | ||||||||
| VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES | 40.00 | $245,314 | $0 | $27,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW DUSO | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $231,042 | $0 | $28,914 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE WERNER | ||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $223,667 | $0 | $36,136 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,001,323 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,869,082 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | CORE PROCESSOR EFT | $4,323,707 |
| RIGER | |||||
| 53 CHENANGO STREET | BINGHAMTON | NY | 13902 | MARKETING | $809,703 |
| IMMEDIATE MAILING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 24 COMMERCE BLVD | LIVERPOOL | NY | 13088 | MAILING | $542,356 |
| ADRENALINE | |||||
| 195 NEW HAMPSHIRE STE 115 | PORTSMOUTH | NH | 03801 | DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT | $540,654 |
| FIRSTLIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 1301 | WILLSON | VT | 05495 | DATA LINE | $311,991 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $38,106,566 | $38,106,566 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $11,711,284 | $11,711,284 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $116,076 | $116,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,933,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,828,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,828,607 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,247,389 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,169,814 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,077,575 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,077,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,077,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,840,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,724,032 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $116,076 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,750 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,480,163 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,031,857 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,650,603 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,484,608 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,023,603 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,347 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,642 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,345,783 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,900 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,919,656 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,524,368 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,403,810 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,772 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,684,571 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,107 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,873,286 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,757 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,098,144 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES | $2,871,284 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,182,586 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,062,173 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,864,494 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,546,264 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,702,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,867,842 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,390,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,177,772 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,893,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,961,964 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $869,855,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,589,705 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $995,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,453,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,436,658 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,322,077 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,864,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,114,581 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,252,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,922,094 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,790,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,383,913 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,584,690 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,373,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,092,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,377,118,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,148,651 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,093,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,466,938 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,306,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,509,103 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $48,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,174,203,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,231,179,532 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,603,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,155,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,515,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,993,078 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,515,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,993,078 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,377,118,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,148,651 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,293,844 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$27,054,041 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,237,667 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,856,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,856,063 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,023,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,192,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,830,823 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,510,655 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,225,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,285,169 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,897,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,066,355 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,830,703 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,149,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $837,309 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $311,823 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,114,581 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $543,594,823 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $375,280,619 |
| MONEY MARKET | $132,291,682 |
| IRA SHARES | $17,037,097 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $162,975,311 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,231,179,532 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,597,948 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,242,160 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,242,160 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,840,108 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,840,108 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,546,264 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,546,264 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,546,264 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS PAYMENT FROM MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 43 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $48,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION GRANTED 43 SCHOLARSHIPS AGGREGATING $48,750 DURING 2022. CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S EDUCATION COMMITTEE SCORES EACH APPLICANT BASED ON CATEGORIES THAT INCLUDE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES/LEADERSHIP, RECOMMENDATIONS, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, RESPONSES TO SHORT ANSWER AND ESSAY QUESTIONS, VOLUNTEER WORK AND LENGTH OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP. EACH APPLICANT'S FINANCIAL NEED IS ALSO FACTORED INTO THE DECISION. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE EITHER DIRECTLY TO EACH RECIPIENT'S SCHOOL OF CHOICE OR DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT'S CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S DEPOSIT ACCOUNT UPON PROOF OF COMPLETION OF EACH SEMESTER. SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT, CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S EDUCATION COMMITTEE MONITOR'S EACH RECIPIENT'S FULL-TIME STATUS AND GRADE POINT AVERAGE. STUDENTS NOT MEETING THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM'S ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA RISK FORFEITURE OF ANY UNPAID PORTION OF THEIR SCHOLARSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA WHITAKER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | $710,670 | $0 | $414,539 | $0 | $43,254 | $0 | $1,957,051 | $0 | $22,403 | $0 | $3,147,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $351,105 | $0 | $152,141 | $0 | $10,676 | $0 | $571,208 | $0 | $1,077 | $0 | $1,086,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM CRANE | ||||||||||||||
| CAO/ GENERAL COUNSEL | $283,403 | $0 | $105,168 | $0 | $12,944 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $16,060 | $0 | $448,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE ALOI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $258,857 | $0 | $96,747 | $0 | $5,528 | $0 | $26,209 | $0 | $23,160 | $0 | $410,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZA MULHERN | ||||||||||||||
| CRO/GENERAL COUNSEL | $247,754 | $0 | $90,366 | $0 | $903 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $17,940 | $0 | $387,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH TOMEI | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CONTROLLER | $218,125 | $0 | $44,964 | $0 | $7,303 | $0 | $27,109 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $319,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH PUTNAM | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & SALES | $197,661 | $0 | $42,500 | $0 | $6,692 | $0 | $23,173 | $0 | $7,483 | $0 | $277,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER CARLTON-COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES | $195,712 | $0 | $40,834 | $0 | $8,768 | $0 | $24,708 | $0 | $3,051 | $0 | $273,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW DUSO | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $195,228 | $0 | $31,840 | $0 | $3,974 | $0 | $21,431 | $0 | $7,483 | $0 | $259,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE WERNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | $178,439 | $0 | $37,134 | $0 | $8,094 | $0 | $20,848 | $0 | $15,288 | $0 | $259,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ESTABLISHED AND FUNDED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE CEO, LISA WHITAKER AND FOR THE CFO, PAUL KIRK. THE COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PLAN IS BEING ACCRUED AS SERVICE IS RENDERED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ACRRUED APPROXIMATELY $1,927,000 AND $541,000 TOWARD THE DEFERRED BENEFITS FOR LISA WHITAKER AND PAUL KIRK, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2022, CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION ACQUIRED CORE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION THROUGH A BUSINESS COMBINATION. AS A RESULT, CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO ADDRESS THE UPDATED FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP THAT RESULTED FROM THE BUSINESS COMBINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF ALL RESIDENTS LIVING, WORKING OR ATTENDING SCHOOL IN TOMPKINS, CORTLAND, CAYUGA, SENECA, AND ONTARIO COUNTIES. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EVERY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE (REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES THEY OWN) PROVIDED THAT THEY HAVE AT LEAST A $5 SHARE, DO NOT HAVE ANY PAST DUE LOANS, OR HAVE NOT CAUSED THE CREDIT UNION LOSS. NO MEMBER IS PERMITTED MORE THAN ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EVERY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE (REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES THEY OWN) PROVIDED THAT THEY HAVE AT LEAST A $5 SHARE, DO NOT HAVE ANY PAST DUE LOANS, OR HAVE NOT CAUSED THE CREDIT UNION LOSS. NO MEMBER IS PERMITTED MORE THAN ONE VOTE. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON DISSOLVING THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND ADDRESSED AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND A SALARY RANGE PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY VENDOR AS TOOLS TO DETERMINE THE SALARY. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN WORKING WITH A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT FOR THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HELP DETERMINE THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE CEO AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. THE CEO USES SALARY RANGES PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THESE SALARIES. THE SALARIES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN WORKING WITH A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT FOR THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HELP DETERMINE THE EXECUTIVE AND VP TEAMS' COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THESE PROCESSES WERE MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED MONTHLY IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH LOCATION. THE MINUTES TO OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST IN OUR MAIN OFFICE (THE DOCUMENTS MUST BE REVIEWED ON-SITE). WE ALSO FILE A QUARTERLY CALL REPORT WITH NCUA WITH DETAILED FINANCIAL AND MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MAINTENANCE 952,176. ATM EXPENSES 623,481. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 288,837. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY AQUIRED IN MERGER 10,237,667. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1030 CRAFT ROAD | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | 814411068 | VEHICLE FOR HOLDING CUSOS | NY | $0 | $5,180,798 | CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION |
| CFCU TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS LLC | |||||||||
| 1030 CRAFT ROAD | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | 815149033 | TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIES | NY | -$1,050,803 | $1,469,623 | CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC |
| CFCU COMMUNITY COVERAGE LLC | |||||||||
| 1030 CRAFT ROAD | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | 814445444 | INSURANCE SERVICES | NY | $17,910 | $1,696 | CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC |
| CFCU RESOURCES LLC | |||||||||
| 1030 CRAFT ROAD | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | 815098521 | PROVIDES HUMAN CAPITAL TO CUSOS | NY | $1,494 | $50,225 | CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC |