STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEADOWOOD CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEADOWOOD CORPORATION (EIN 22-2229486)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-02
IRS object ID
202322759349301802
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-02T11:11:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222229486EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL NORDEMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastNORDEMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-02PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL NORDEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,847,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MEADOWOOD.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,512,113PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$860,908CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,438,289PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,425,845CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$978,358PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$145,805CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,504PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,056,697CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,941,264PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,489,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$113,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$155,397CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,120,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,594,941CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,472CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,542,573PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,147,376CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,777,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,897,714CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,164,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,408,459CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,208,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,859,066TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$170,656,657TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,037,355TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,447,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$15,178,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEADOWOOD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,271,882ExpenseAmt
Grant$155,397GrantAmt
Revenue$40,425,845RevenueAmt
DescTO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 59-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 56-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, 298 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, 42 CARRIAGE HOMES AND A HOME HEALTH AGENCY. THE CORPORATION'S COMMUNITY IS LOCATED IN WORCESTER TOWNSHIP, PA. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS AT THE FACILITY WERE AS FOLLOWS: SKILLED DAYS OF 19,800 ASSISTED LIVING DAYS OF 13,317, MEMORY CARE 2,495 AND INDEPENDENT LIVING DAYS OF 114,237. ALSO, THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY PERFORMED 1005 VISITS DURING 2022.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.HEALTHCARE SERVICE - PROVIDE RESIDENTS WITH PHYSICIAN CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE, ACTIVITIES, HOME HEALTH, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES. MAINTENANCE AND OTHER SERVICES - PROVIDE GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE REPAIRS TO THE CENTER, INCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND INTEREST EXPENSES. PROVIDE SECURITY, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER SERVICES AS NEEDED. DINING SERVICES - PROVIDE DAILY MEALS TO RESIDENTS, PROVIDE FOR SPECIAL DIETARY NEEDS OF RESIDENTS AND SPECIAL FUNCTIONS REQUESTED BY RESIDENTS. PROVIDE COFFEE SHOP FOR RESIDENTS, STAFF AND GUESTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,271,882TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA MANN CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE J MCKENNEY
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE D DOLLOFF
VICE-CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R BEAM
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY C BRENN
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$508,999$0$42,371
WILLIAM D BLACK
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENE BOCLAIR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE W DESSEN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRUCE FRETZ
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA H OST
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S RIEDER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STRASBURG
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE WARNER-MARON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H DRAKE WILLIAMS JR
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/30/2022)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$234,241$0$20,375
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER40.000.00$204,937$0$14,138Yes (X)
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE40.000.00$187,111$0$7,874Yes (X)
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$173,837$0$19,945Yes (X)
NICK BALL
SALES REPRESENTATIVE40.000.00$149,885$0$5,995Yes (X)
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP.40.000.00$157,612$0$4,428Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,616,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOSSREHAB
60 E TOWNSHIP LINE ROADELKINS PARKPA19027THERAPY SERVICES$731,544
UNIDINE CORPORATION
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368DINING SERVICES$622,873
TJ'S OUTDOOR MAINTENANCE
PO BOX 1253SKIPPACK PIKEPA19474LANDSCAPING$525,732
PROMARK
1040 CEDAR MEADOW LANEGREEN LANEPA18054PAINTING$396,815
WILLIAMS ELECTRIC
418 S STONE RIDGE DRIVELANSDALEPA19446ELECTRICIAN$236,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$22,232FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$18,058GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$820,618AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$860,908TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$32,059,000$32,059,000
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$8,366,845$8,366,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,425,845TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$522,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$522,803ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,416ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,555RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$86,184RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$41,629RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,629ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$872,552SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,872OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,036,761SecuritiesAmt
Other$228,077OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$164,209SecuritiesAmt
Other-$226,205OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$390,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$390,414ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,387FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,232ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,576FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,811ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,094,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,094,515ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,094,515OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,489,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,425,845RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,202,502ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,397TotalAmt
Program Services$155,397ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,986TotalAmt
Management And General$805,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,683,394TotalAmt
Program Services$12,057,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,625,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,611TotalAmt
Program Services$276,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,682,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,568,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,007TotalAmt
Program Services$882,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,012TotalAmt
Management And General$42,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,818TotalAmt
Management And General$18,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,475TotalAmt
Management And General$93,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,341TotalAmt
Management And General$99,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,789,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,416TotalAmt
Management And General$508,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,230TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,290TotalAmt
Management And General$560,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,440,858TotalAmt
Program Services$2,440,858ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,810TotalAmt
Program Services$84,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,463TotalAmt
Program Services$22,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,160,120TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,120ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,038,262TotalAmt
Program Services$11,038,262ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,544TotalAmt
Program Services$396,544ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD & BEVERAGES$1,830,996$1,815,139$15,857
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,728,085$1,661,827$66,258
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$513,957$513,957
EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION$418,047$63,944$354,103

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,237TotalAmt
Program Services$227,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,472FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,897,714TotalAmt
Program Services$39,271,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,611,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,472FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,980,415BOYAmt
EOY$4,576,930EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,682,871BOYAmt
EOY$14,324,237EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,440,763BOYAmt
EOY$2,553,971EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,924BOYAmt
EOY$251,156EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,329BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,525,806LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$111,758,404LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,253,403BOYAmt
EOY$104,767,402EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,575,983BOYAmt
EOY$33,202,372EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,208,688BOYAmt
EOY$160,859,066EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,474,194BOYAmt
EOY$3,893,668EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,654,414BOYAmt
EOY$71,457,324EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,900,412BOYAmt
EOY$71,431,996EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,943BOYAmt
EOY$302,459EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,189,694BOYAmt
EOY$28,951,908EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,656,657BOYAmt
EOY$176,037,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,377,357BOYAmt
EOY-$16,243,356EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,929,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,067EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,447,969BOYAmt
EOY-$15,178,289EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,208,688BOYAmt
EOY$160,859,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,408,459ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,396,197NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,074,336OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$315,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$432,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,648,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,512,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$860,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,768,913TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,243,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,940,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,377,658CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,438,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,425,845CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,426,189TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,559,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,372,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,026,089CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,950,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,286,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,195,102TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$180,195,102PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$555,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$580,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,201,078TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$615,902CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$555,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$580,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,201,078TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,697CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$1,094,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,225,089TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,119,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,388,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,644,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,506,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,962,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,621,269TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97600PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01730InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01730InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREBATES CREDITS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,883. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 18,117. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,094,515. BENEVOLENT FUNDS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 102,776. MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 77. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,018. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,697.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,966,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,966,001BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,228,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,270,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,957,947BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,465,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,944,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,520,158BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,866,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,543,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,323,296BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,767,402TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,064,965
REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEES$27,686,990
FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$199,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,951,908TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,053,810TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,396,197NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$866,992OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,529,205RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,583,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$93,760OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$93,760RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,489,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,784,130TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$93,760OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$93,760ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,690,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$207,344OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$207,344ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,897,714TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 1,074,336. BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS -155,397. EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -51,947.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -86,184. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -7,576.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 86,184. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 7,576.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS 155,397. EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 51,947.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ART SHOWEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,619GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,232CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,387GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,550CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,026OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$33,619GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,232CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,387GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,550CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,026OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,576DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$3,811NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHY FEE SUBSIDIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$155,397CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEADOWOOD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS, INCLUDING PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WHEN NEEDED AND IF FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE. AS INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS LIVE LONGER, OR AS ECONOMIC FORTUNES CHANGE, THE EXPENSES OF SOME RESIDENTS MAY EXCEED THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. IT IS THE POLICY OF MEADOWOOD TO OFFER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHEN FINANCIAL NEED OCCURS. TO THIS END, MEADOWOOD HAS ESTABLISHED A BENEVOLENCE FUND THAT IS INTENDED TO HELP RESIDENTS FINANCIALLY AND TO ASSURE THAT MEADOWOOD ITSELF WILL REMAIN A FINANCIALLY SECURE NOT-FOR-PROFIT RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. A RESIDENT SEEKING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE BENEVOLENT FUND MUST PRESENT CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION TO THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO, WHO IN TURN WILL MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. APPROVAL OF THE REQUEST IS GIVEN BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE COMMITTEE. RECERTIFICATION OF BENEVOLENT CARE IS PERFORMED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SUBSIDY FOR BENEVOLENT CARE OR SUBSIDY TO MONTHLY FEE IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE MONTHLY INVOICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$427,224$0$81,775$0$0$0$18,300$0$24,071$0$551,370$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$222,241$0$12,000$0$0$0$9,212$0$11,163$0$254,616$0$0$0
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER$194,937$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,204$0$5,934$0$219,075$0$0$0
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE$175,111$0$12,000$0$0$0$7,037$0$837$0$194,985$0$0$0
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$163,837$0$10,000$0$0$0$11,741$0$8,204$0$193,782$0$0$0
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP.$147,612$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$4,428$0$162,040$0$0$0
NICK BALL
SALES REPRESENTATIVE$149,885$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,995$0$155,880$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYMENT OF BONUSES IN ANY GIVEN YEAR IS CONTINGENT UPON SATISFACTORY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR EXTRAORDINARY MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE AS MEASURED BY FINANCIAL OR QUALITATIVE RESULTS, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE AT THE END OF ANY GIVEN YEAR AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT TO SUPPLEMENT THE BUDGETED BONUS POOL FOR THE YEAR. IF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE IS LESS THAN BUDGET, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE A PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THE BUDGETED BONUS AMOUNT BASED UPON PARTIAL ATTAINMENT OF OVERALL FINANCIAL AND QUALITATIVE GOALS. ACCRUED BONUSES WERE PAID TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM IN 2022 THAT WERE BASED ON EACH MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINED AND APPROVED THE BONUSES FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND HIS OWN BONUS WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY A BOARD APPROVED POLICY AND THE PAYOUTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN INDIVIDUAL MEMOS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232245725BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP613609F92CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-11-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$87,230,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$16,826,975RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$90,542,475TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,140,050InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,429,261CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,350,276IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$54,018,691CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,597,591OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:(A) ISSUER NAME: MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (2018) (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: CURRENTLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE GROSS PROCEEDS DIFFER FROM THE STATED BOND VALUES DUE TO BOND PREMIUM INCLUDED AT ISSUANCE AS WELL AS INVESTMENT INCOME EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3- FLICK SENIOR DINING RUNS THE DINING SERVICES PROVIDED AT MEADOWOOD. - GENESIS RUNS THE THERAPY SERVICES PROVIDED AT MEADOWOOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO AND CONTROLLER COORDINATED OBTAINING RESPONSES TO QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 AND QUERIED THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES. THE DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE FINAL VERSION WAS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUMMARIZED TO THE FULL BOARD, WHO ALSO RECEIVED A FULL COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CACCORDING TO ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, EVERY TRUSTEE AND SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (STRATEGIC TEAM) WILL COMPLETE AN "ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENT". THE PURPOSE OF THE STATEMENT IS TO DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN LIGHT OF THE RELATIONSHIP WITH MEADOWOOD. THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO REVIEWS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. IF ANY INTEREST IS DISCLOSED ON THE STATEMENTS AND IS DEEMED TO BE A CONCERN BY STAFF OR BOARD MEMBERS, THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND RECOMMEND ACTION TO MITIGATE THE CONFLICT OR END THE RELATIONSHIP THAT HAS CAUSED THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE MENTIONED AS SOURCES OF CONFLICT IN THE POLICY STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AT YEAR-END, THE PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS HIS ASSESSMENT OF HIS ACHIEVEMENT OF HIS GOALS AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION REGARDING HIS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC). THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (HR) SUBMITS CURRENT COMPARATIVE WAGE INFORMATION REGARDING OTHER CEOS TO THE EC. THE EC REVIEWS THE CEO'S ASSESSMENT, HR DATA AND, AS NECESSARY, SOLICITS OTHER INFORMATION OR COMMENTS FROM THE STAFF. THE EC MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE CEO'S REVIEW AND THE FOLLOWING YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THE BOARD MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION, REVIEWS THE ENTIRE PROCESS, MAKES A FINAL EVALUATION AND DETERMINES THE NEXT YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS AND EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE BOARD'S DECISION TO THE CEO. MARKET RATE COMPARISONS ARE ALSO OBTAINED FOR ALL KEY STAFF POSITIONS AND COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES A SELF-EVALUATION, EVALUATION BY THE CEO, AND GOAL SETTING. THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES ENSURES THAT THE PROPER RATES ARE PAID. DOCUMENTATION IS IN THE FORM OF A WRITTEN REVIEW. THIS REVIEW IS PERFORMED EVERY YEAR FOR ALL RELEVANT STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS PROVIDED TO ALL PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. IT IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND IN THE COMMUNITY'S LIBRARY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 1,074,336.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD LIFE PLAN AT HOME LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP194900670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812582891EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$430,339TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,272,543EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt