STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0354623)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-25
IRS object ID
202322989349300422
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-25T09:04:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480354623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858773323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD GRIFFITHPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858773323PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastGRIFFITHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIRK GIRARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,114,051GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRAIRIELANDELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$175,550TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,017,745PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,618,848CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$89,856PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$126,016CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,278,249PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$369,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,385,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,114,051CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,959PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,538CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,268,107PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,838,727CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,149,626PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,237,412CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,948,158PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,007,374CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,385,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,114,051CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,607,034TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$196,002,147TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$108,835,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$108,056,238TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,771,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,945,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS AND SUPPORT OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY SERVICES AND EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 25,267 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document247IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$65,634,540MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$8,976,985OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALISHA STARK CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7858773323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SANDRA BENOIT
SECRETARY14.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,250$0$0
IVAN BOHL
TRUSTEE6.30Yes (X)$10,850$0$0
JERRY GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$10,850$0$0
RONALD GRIFFITH
PRESIDENT10.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,300$0$0
OTTO LEVIN
TRUSTEE4.60Yes (X)$11,000$0$0
ROBERT PAXSON
TREASURER5.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,950$0$0
WILLIAM PETERSON
TRUSTEE11.80Yes (X)$15,550$0$0
MIKE ROGERS
VICE PRESIDENT8.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,850$0$0
KEITH ROSS
TRUSTEE7.80Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
SCOTT URBAN
TRUSTEE (APR-DEC)2.40Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
ERIC WITMER
TRUSTEE7.90Yes (X)$12,250$0$0
KIRK GIRARD
CEO50.00Yes (X)$264,650$0$288,981
ALISHA STARK
CFO40.00Yes (X)$181,419$0$125,078
JAMES COASH
OPERATIONS MANAGER - EAST40.00$178,634$0$112,669Yes (X)
LON DEAN WISEMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER - WEST45.00$175,146$0$94,137Yes (X)
SHANE SCHUMAKER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES40.00$142,635$0$80,012Yes (X)
APRIL KARNOPP
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$132,395$0$106,780Yes (X)
JOHN ATKINS
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES40.00$126,445$0$98,874Yes (X)
JACOB EPLEY
AREA SUPERVISOR56.00$122,081$0$57,176Yes (X)
DAVID TIEMEYER
AREA SUPERVISOR53.00$120,016$0$82,900Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,584,271TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,046,607TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SOLIDA TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 421PHILLIPSBURGKS67661TREE TRIMMING$537,951
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE PROVIDER & OTHER SERVICES$356,664
SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORP
301 WEST 13TH STREETHAYSKS67601ENGINEERING SERVICES & SUBSTATION MAINTE$163,492
SENGER CONSTRUCTION LLC
300 N NASH STREETGLEN ELDERKS67446CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$113,959
ELECTRICOMM INC
PO BOX 8324TOPEKAKS66608OCR & TRANSFORMER MAINTENANCE & ENGINEER$100,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$69,642,841$69,642,841
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,935,492$2,935,492
SERVICE FEES221000$1,817,539$1,817,539
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUES221000$222,976$222,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,618,848TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,490RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,490RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,490ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$112OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$112OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MERCHANDISING/HVAC JOBBING221000$354,768$179,218$175,550
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$11,245$11,245
MISC. NON-OPERATING INCOME221000$1,684$1,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$367,697OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,114,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,798,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$175,550UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$140,323ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,538TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,838,727TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,564TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,380,503TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,928TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,757TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,660TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,961,014TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,967,326TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$43,653,155
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,181,721
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,467,960
TRANSMISSION EXPENSE$613,875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,323TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,114,051TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,310,530BOYAmt
EOY$2,485,777EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,593,054BOYAmt
EOY$5,718,141EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,493,027BOYAmt
EOY$5,590,570EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,310BOYAmt
EOY$140,268EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,548EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,335BOYAmt
EOY$593,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$198,991,878LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,537,990LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,740,814BOYAmt
EOY$122,453,888EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,732,516BOYAmt
EOY$51,317,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,457,679BOYAmt
EOY$5,665,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,607,034BOYAmt
EOY$196,002,147EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,290,409BOYAmt
EOY$6,475,342EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,422,527BOYAmt
EOY$99,970,549EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,122,654BOYAmt
EOY$1,610,347EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,835,590BOYAmt
EOY$108,056,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,771,444BOYAmt
EOY$87,945,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,771,444BOYAmt
EOY$87,945,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,607,034BOYAmt
EOY$196,002,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,174,465OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$359,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$359,925BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,296,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,008,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,287,609BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,165,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,529,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,636,660BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,169,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,169,694BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,453,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$348,358C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - KEPCO$1,075,905C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC$34,657,005C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$2,137C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - MKEC$11,584,399C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED RURAL INSURANCE$474,241C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$1,566,791C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$615,279C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$993,667C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$51,317,782TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$789,229
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT$285,450
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$535,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,610,347TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,693,089TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,693,089RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$420,962OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$420,962RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,114,051TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,854,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,854,362ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,259,689OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,259,689ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,114,051TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MERCHANDISING/HVAC EXPENSES RECLASSED TO PART IX 420,962.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,838,727. MERCHANDISING/HVAC EXPENSES RECLASSED TO PART IX 420,962.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRK GIRARD
CEO$257,501$0$0$0$7,149$0$268,165$0$20,816$0$553,631$0$0$0
ALISHA STARK
CFO$180,302$0$0$0$1,117$0$97,690$0$27,388$0$306,497$0$0$0
JAMES COASH
OPERATIONS MANAGER - EAST$168,546$0$0$0$10,088$0$93,189$0$19,480$0$291,303$0$0$0
LON DEAN WISEMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER - WEST$166,083$0$0$0$9,063$0$72,784$0$21,353$0$269,283$0$0$0
APRIL KARNOPP
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION$130,966$0$0$0$1,429$0$76,415$0$30,365$0$239,175$0$0$0
JOHN ATKINS
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES$125,397$0$0$0$1,048$0$72,326$0$26,548$0$225,319$0$0$0
SHANE SCHUMAKER
DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES$141,480$0$0$0$1,155$0$51,932$0$28,080$0$222,647$0$0$0
DAVID TIEMEYER
AREA SUPERVISOR$118,849$0$0$0$1,167$0$65,024$0$17,876$0$202,916$0$0$0
JACOB EPLEY
AREA SUPERVISOR$121,404$0$0$0$677$0$29,154$0$28,022$0$179,257$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. KIRK GIRARD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 260,377 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,788 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 268,165 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (260,377) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 91,376 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 99,164 ALISHA STARK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 92,271 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,419 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 97,690 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (92,271) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 63,949 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,368 JAMES COASH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 88,112 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,077 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 93,189 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (88,112) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 59,972 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 65,049 LON DEAN WISEMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 67,707 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,077 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 72,784 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (67,707) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 59,972 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 65,049 APRIL KARNOPP: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 72,371 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,044 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 76,415 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (72,371) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,493 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,537 JOHN ATKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 68,564 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,762 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 72,326 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (68,564) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 44,376 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,138 SHANE SCHUMAKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 47,642 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,290 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,932 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (47,642) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 50,628 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 54,918 DAVID TIEMEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 61,802 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,222 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 65,024 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (61,802) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 38,043 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,265 JACOB EPLEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,020 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,134 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,154 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,020) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,763 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,897ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS 6. OTHER MATTERS RESERVED BY AND FOR THE MEMBERS, SUCH AS VOTING TO REMAIN REGULATED OR TO BECOME DEREGULATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THEN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM IS COMPLETED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRAIRIE LAND COOPERATIVE ENROLLED IN THE NRECA COMPENSATION PROGRAM TO EVALUATE AND GRADE EACH POSITION WITHIN OUR COOPERATIVE. NRECA THEN PROVIDES PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WITH THE REGIONAL AND NATIONAL WAGE RANGE FOR A POSITION WITH SIMILAR RESPONSIBILITIES. ALL WAGES ARE WITHIN THE PAY RANGE FOR EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE CEO WAGES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,942,067 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (140,850) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (620,865) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 108,845 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,438,504 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 369,126 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 8,096,827
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 449,694 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 288,792 OTHER TAXES 2,875 MERCHANDISING/HVAC EXPENSES 420,962 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,162,323
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,490,354 OFFICE SUPPLIES 323,508 OUTSIDE SERVICES 145,709 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 161,064 EMPLOYEE PENSION & BENEFITS 270,053 REGULATORY COMMISSION 31,214 DIRECTORS 176,808 ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE 52,029 ADVERTISING 12,876 DONATIONS 30,538 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 148,439 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 260,118 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 144,237 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,246,947 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (30,538) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (140,850) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,668,397) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (939,202) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,467,960
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 5,838,727. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,741,115. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 119,124. DONATED CAPITAL -42,271.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAND PLUS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 360AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481148506EIN
Primary ActivitiesDORMANT CORPORATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE LAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd