STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-02
IRS object ID
202332759349301028
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-02T10:09:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL JOLINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBILLPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOLINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEUGENIA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$97,143,323GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OKLAHOMACENTRAL.CREDITUNIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee204TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$181,446TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,605,780PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,598,406CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,881,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,984,363CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,452PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,539,012PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,582,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,123,903PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,565,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,482,139CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,812,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,243,880CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,526,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,766,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,012,229PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,816,750CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$713,131,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$692,106,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$630,443,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$629,259,241TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,688,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,847,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2022 BY $218K OR 0.03% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SOME OF THE SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $2.6 MILLION (1.16%); REGULAR CERTIFICATES AT $6.8 MILLION (10.92%); CHECKING AT $5.8 MILLION (3.93%); IRAS DECREASED $3.4 MILLION (6.90%), AND MONEY MARKET AT $11.6 MILLION (8.25%). IN TOTAL, THIS REPRESENTS 69,432 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 44,299 WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $14,150 PER MEMBER. THE MOMENTUM CHECKING ACCOUNT BECAME POPULAR DURING 2022 AND GENERATED 238 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 17 NEW ACCOUNTS. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. OUR FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS (SEG) WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 5,464 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $157 MILLION. A TOTAL OF 271 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $24 MILLION. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS FIFTEENTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING AS A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDE SHORT TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING THESE ITEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION SPONSORED OR WAS INVOLVED IN THE FOLLOWING: 1) CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH ENCOURAGING YOUTH TO SET GOALS AND PLAN FOR THEIR FINANCIAL FUTURES THROUGH YOUTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. 2) CONTRIBUTED $40,000 TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND FINANCIAL LITERACY, SCHOLARSHIPS, LOCAL TEACHER SUPPORT AND SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY. 3) THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. BY YEAR END 2022, EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTED 1,472 HOURS TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS. 4) THE CREDIT UNION MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS THROUGH A REFER-A-FRIEND PROGRAM TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, ST. FRANCIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND JOHN 3:16 MISSION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8953IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee204EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BILL JOLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM HILLE
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY CHEFFEY
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL DOLLAR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE DORMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KUSHNERICK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PHELPS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENIA WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$2,037,516$0$172,321
SHELLI SCHROEDER
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$207,777$0$31,330
WILLIAM JOLIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$167,998$0$8,664
KATHLEEN MANNING
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.000.00$111,585$0$28,419Yes (X)
MARGUERITE VAVRICK
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$114,698$0$23,155Yes (X)
JEREMY LIPPIATT
VP OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY SERVICES40.000.00$135,420$0$13,381Yes (X)
ALLEN COFFER
VP OF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION40.000.00$102,389$0$14,867Yes (X)
KATRINA MORTON
VP OF LENDING40.000.00$131,796$0$20,163Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,009,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$312,300TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045SOFTWARE SERVICES$981,002
NCR CORPORATION
864 SPRING STREET NWATLANTAGA30308STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING$797,340
N2 ADVERTISING LLC
6910 S YORKTOWN AVENUE SUITE 70275TULSAOK74170ADVERTISING$642,621
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
290 DAVIDSON AVENUESOMERSETNJ08873SOFTWARE SERVICES$393,284
PRAETORIA GROUP LLC
115 W 3RD STREET SUITE 803TULSAOK74103SECURITY$315,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$16,358,731$16,358,731
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,699,829$2,699,829
OTHER INCOME522100$1,826,583$1,741,266$85,317
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$1,713,263$1,617,134$96,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,598,406TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,534,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,534,328ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,010,589SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,560,554SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,549,965SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,549,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,549,965ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,582,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,416,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$181,446UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,984,363ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,625,607TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,830,382TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,138TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,459TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,553TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,468TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,866TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,193TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,712TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,622TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,474TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,544TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,787TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,330TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,871TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$2,162,902
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$712,341
STATE INCOME TAX$185,744
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$70,815

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,766,019TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,034,151BOYAmt
EOY$38,138,518EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,453BOYAmt
EOY$965,043EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,291,027BOYAmt
EOY$368,701,081EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,011BOYAmt
EOY$916,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,554,189LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,460,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,035,802BOYAmt
EOY$18,093,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,341,800BOYAmt
EOY$245,879,164EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,853,994BOYAmt
EOY$19,413,036EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,131,238BOYAmt
EOY$692,106,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,071BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,058EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,705BOYAmt
EOY$296,956EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,275,356BOYAmt
EOY$626,526,227EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,443,132BOYAmt
EOY$629,259,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,688,106BOYAmt
EOY$62,847,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,688,106BOYAmt
EOY$62,847,201EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,131,238BOYAmt
EOY$692,106,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,816,750ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,897,799NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$240,144OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,742,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,742,538BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,381,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,750,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,630,789BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$321,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,108,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,387,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,720,182BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,093,509TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$104,998,704F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$90,070,276F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MUNICIPAL BONDS$50,810,184F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$245,879,164TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$230,302,442
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$153,037,743
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$129,091,861
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$27,692,835
SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$86,401,346
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$626,526,227TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,582,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,582,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,582,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,766,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,766,019ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,766,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION'S ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING REAL ESTATE TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS THAT HOLD MORTGAGES.
PART X, LINE 2:OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452804883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$40,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOUNDATION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE PROVIDED TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION, INC. THIS IS A BUDGETED ITEM APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT OF OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS ON THE BOARD OF THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION, INC. AND HELPS TO GUIDE AND MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EUGENIA WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,967,890$0$68,438$0$1,188$0$150,285$0$22,036$0$2,209,837$0$1,604,464$0
SHELLI SCHROEDER
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$176,987$0$30,611$0$179$0$5,285$0$26,045$0$239,107$0$0$0
WILLIAM JOLIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$146,949$0$20,635$0$414$0$6,481$0$2,183$0$176,662$0$0$0
KATRINA MORTON
VP OF LENDING$127,622$0$3,400$0$774$0$5,121$0$15,042$0$151,959$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUGENIA WILSON, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2022. THE TOTAL 2022 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE AMOUNT OF $139,270 IS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION IN FEBRUARY 2022 IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,604,464. THIS INFORMATION WAS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE PRIOR YEARS' FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INDIVIDUAL REACHED A SPECIFIED LEVEL OF VESTING IN 2022, SO THE DOLLAR AMOUNT IS NOW INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990, PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON THE GOVERNING BODY'S BEHALF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY SENDING OUT A BAS ANNUALLY TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OF THE OFFICIAL FAMILY ARE EXPECTED TO AVOID ANY ACTIVITY THAT MAY LEAD, OR HAVE THE APPEARANCE OF LEADING, TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE OFFICIAL FAMILY MEMBER AND HIS/HER RESPONSIBILITY TO THE CREDIT UNION. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST GENERALLY OCCUR WITHIN THE AREAS OF PERSONAL INVESTMENTS, AFFILIATIONS, BUSINESS GIFTS AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. IN THE EVENT AN OFFICIAL FAMILY MEMBER BELIEVES THAT THERE MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PERSON SHOULD REPORT THE MATTER IN WRITING TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, MAKING A FULL DISCLOSURE OF PERTINENT CIRCUMSTANCES. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED, INCLUDING THOSE THAT HAVE INADVERTENTLY ARISEN DUE TO BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS, BUSINESS ASSOCIATES OR COMPETITORS. EACH CASE MAY INVOLVE SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES AND WILL BE JUDGED ON ITS OWN MERITS CONSIDERING THE DUTIES OF THE OFFICIAL FAMILY MEMBER AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF FACTORS INVOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICE IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY A NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETINGS FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS ANNUALLY OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS KEEPS CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN APRIL 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET INVESTMENT LOSSES 240,144.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.