STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202521329349303362
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T11:51:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST COURT STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN G CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleCOO/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE MCPEAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone8642333981PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJACK BOURLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11055 UPPER VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,587,044GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION AT SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL PREPARATION FOR THE LOCATION, ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee254TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$533,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$553,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,534,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,483,490CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,056,749PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,504,013CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,870CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,124,563PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,551,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$283,654PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$308,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,438,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,614,082CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$554,925CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,867,489PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,076,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,589,178PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,998,898CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$464,615PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$552,681CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,745,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,307,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,831,207TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,604,310TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,913,845NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,703,431NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION AT SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL PREPARATION FOR THE LOCATION, ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,940,441ExpenseAmt
Grant$308,460GrantAmt
Revenue$15,494,360RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 467 FULL-TIME CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO 206 STUDENTS. PATIENT VISITS TO THE CHIROPRACTIC CENTER TOTALED 30,715.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,940,441TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee254EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LISA LANZARA-BAZZANI DC
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHELLE KNOWLES DC
VICE-CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE TULLIUS DC
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH CHAMPAGNE JD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN H DILL DC
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC FRANCO BA
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIULIANO MBA
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J HAHN DC
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HODGE JD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE SALGADO LEON DC
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCCOY DC MPH
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK BOURLA DC
PRESIDENT/CEO37.500.00Yes (X)$332,785$0$62,324
KAREN CANUP PHD MBA CPA
COO/CFO37.500.00Yes (X)$306,418$0$38,124
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS37.500.00Yes (X)$194,557$0$35,895
LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS MSW
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS37.500.00Yes (X)$125,444$0$30,112
SAMANTHA ATTAWAY DC
CHAIR OF ANATOMY DEPT37.500.00$133,663$0$2,687Yes (X)
CLAUDIA SEAY DC
DIR. OF STUDENT CLINICS37.500.00$130,345$0$21,243Yes (X)
PENGJU LUO DC
DEAN OF BASIC SCIENCE37.500.00$122,527$0$20,760Yes (X)
SARAH HOCK DC
CHAIR OF PEDI AND PERI CARE37.500.00$124,618$0$28,255Yes (X)
ALAN BREWSTER DC
DIR. OF CNTR FOR SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY37.500.00$121,149$0$25,456Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,591,506TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,856TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$578,907
CLARK HIGHER ED
2 WESTSIDE DRASHEVILLENC28806ENROLLMENT MARKETING$117,941
BLUEALLY TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
9979 MUIRLANDS BOULEVARDIRVINECA92618INFORMATION SERVICES$116,901
AVI FOODSYSTEMS
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICES$106,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$69,388GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$483,818AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$553,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$14,750,865$14,750,865
EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS/EVENTS611430$451,887$451,887
CHIROPRACTIC CENTER611710$220,127$220,127
BOOKSTORE611710$51,625$51,625

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,986RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,483,490TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$663,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$663,649ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,875,829SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,029,390SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,075OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,846,439SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,075OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,840,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,840,364ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDS & REBATESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,870OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,551,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,494,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,504,013ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,460TotalAmt
Program Services$308,460ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,659TotalAmt
Program Services$386,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$703,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,056,594TotalAmt
Program Services$6,832,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,118,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,481FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,866TotalAmt
Program Services$268,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,015FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,247,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,730FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,882TotalAmt
Program Services$517,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,967FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,643TotalAmt
Management And General$17,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,674TotalAmt
Management And General$64,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,591TotalAmt
Management And General$150,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,838FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,660TotalAmt
Program Services$18,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,039TotalAmt
Program Services$103,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,209TotalAmt
Program Services$115,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,492FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,978TotalAmt
Program Services$423,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,025TotalAmt
Program Services$202,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,356FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,847TotalAmt
Program Services$363,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,971FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,727TotalAmt
Program Services$822,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,371FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,700TotalAmt
Program Services$23,700ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS/EVENTS$798,699$711,852$58,222$28,625
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$169,193$169,193
FACULTY/STAFF DEV$114,139$81,343$26,120$6,676

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,565TotalAmt
Program Services$42,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,998,898TotalAmt
Program Services$13,940,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,503,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554,925FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,768,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,460EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,389,624EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,654BOYAmt
EOY$588EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,078BOYAmt
EOY$17,863EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,660BOYAmt
EOY$5,494EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,198BOYAmt
EOY$86,240EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,510BOYAmt
EOY$132,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,807,686LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,452,914LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,175,995BOYAmt
EOY$18,354,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,830,637BOYAmt
EOY$22,211,720EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,078BOYAmt
EOY$40,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,745,052BOYAmt
EOY$43,307,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$579,642BOYAmt
EOY$627,386EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,507BOYAmt
EOY$104,633EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,899,732BOYAmt
EOY$13,652,362EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,326BOYAmt
EOY$219,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,831,207BOYAmt
EOY$14,604,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,982,757BOYAmt
EOY$25,317,157EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,931,088BOYAmt
EOY$3,386,274EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,913,845BOYAmt
EOY$28,703,431EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,745,052BOYAmt
EOY$43,307,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$552,681ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$236,905NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,641,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,963ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$393,630InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,054OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,054,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,223,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,174OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,641,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,686,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,784ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$460,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,731OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,223,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,355,605BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,453ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$316,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,686,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,070,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$301,308InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,355,605EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51080PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48920TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,447,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,629,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,818,122BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,167,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,594,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$573,494BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,010,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,229,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,781,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,354,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$152,209
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$61,616
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$6,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$219,929TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,486,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$236,905NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$308,460OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$71,555RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,557,654RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,075OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,075RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,551,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,696,513TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,075OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,075ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,690,438ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$308,460OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$308,460ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,998,898TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 3 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE ON INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE -308,460.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT -6,075.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT 6,075.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 308,460.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996, BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE COLLEGE IS NOW DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS AND CCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS136$62,602$86,426PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESTUITION DISCOUNTS
TUITION DISCOUNTS70$159,432PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESDISCOUNTS OFFERED TO SPOUSES OR FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT STUDENTS OR EMPLOYEES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. FOR TUITION DISCOUNTS, IT IS THE STUDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLETE THE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE QUARTER FOR WHICH THE DISCOUNT IS REQUESTED. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND THE STUDENT RECEIVING THE DISCOUNT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR NOTIFYING THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A TIMELY BASIS OF ANY CHANGE IN THE STUDENT'S PERSONAL STATUS THAT WOULD HAVE BEARING ON THE STUDENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO THE DISCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACK BOURLA DC
PRESIDENT/CEO$303,665$0$25,000$0$4,120$0$6,767$0$55,557$0$395,109$0$0$0
KAREN CANUP PHD MBA CPA
COO/CFO$276,157$0$25,000$0$5,261$0$18,567$0$19,557$0$344,542$0$0$0
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$188,609$0$5,948$0$0$0$16,338$0$19,557$0$230,452$0$0$0
LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS MSW
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$121,601$0$3,843$0$0$0$10,555$0$19,557$0$155,556$0$0$0
SARAH HOCK DC
CHAIR OF PEDI AND PERI CARE$120,763$0$3,855$0$0$0$7,941$0$20,314$0$152,873$0$0$0
CLAUDIA SEAY DC
DIR. OF STUDENT CLINICS$126,438$0$3,907$0$0$0$10,732$0$10,511$0$151,588$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING TO PRESIDENT BOURLA FOR THE COLLEGE'S CONVENIENCE. THE VALUE OF SUCH HOUSING WAS NOT TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY BONUS COMPONENT AND IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT IS ALLOWED TO AWARD BONUSES TO OTHER EMPLOYEES. ALL REGULAR COLLEGE EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED ON NOVEMBER 15, 2024, RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2024.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ANY INSTANCE WHEN A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CANNOT BE HELD IN A TIMELY MANNER. ANY SUCH ACTIONS NORMALLY REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE RATIFIED BY VOTE AT THE NEXT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 TO ALL TRUSTEES IN ADVANCE OF THEIR MEETING, WHICH IS ATTENDED BY REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COLLEGE'S CPA FIRM. THE CPAS PRESENT THEIR REPORT ON THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE TRUSTEES, HIGHLIGHT KEY AREAS OF THE FORM 990, AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE TRUSTEES MAY HAVE BEFORE THE TRUSTEES APPROVE THE FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH SEMI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH, THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALTHOUGH SALARIES IN TOTAL ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND BOARD MINUTES ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE UPDATES BUDGET REPORTS POSTED TO THE COLLEGE INTRANET ON A WEEKLY BASIS.