AUTOS DRIVE AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AUTOS DRIVE AMERICA (EIN 84-3839959)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-26
- IRS object ID
- 202332999349300548
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-26T10:33:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 843839959 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Autos Drive America | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AUTO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026505555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 Pennsylvania Ave NW 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200042630 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Safavian | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026505555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jennifer | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Safavian | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Yong Zhang CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-09-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jennifer Safavian | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 Pennsylvania Ave NW 620 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200042630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,650,463 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://www.autosdriveamerica.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Advance, represent, and assist the international automobile industry- See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 162 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,861,667 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,870,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $94,028 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $134,367 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,955,695 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,004,367 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,511,676 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,419,208 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,455,176 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,115,055 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,966,852 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,534,263 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $988,843 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,470,104 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,572,938 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,504,455 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,153,833 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,401,759 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,419,105 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,102,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Advocacy and policy: To promote the interests of international automakers, by educating policy makers and the public about the benefits of investments made by international automakers and suppliers in the U.S., and to fight for open trade and investment policies that do not discriminate, and to insist on a level playing field with respect to business policies, such as tax, labor and workforce development. Advocate for fair and non-discriminatory treatment of global auto companies and to provide information and analysis necessary to promote market-based, free trade and WTO-legal solutions. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024195144 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L Street NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Schostek | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bob Nelson | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Stenstrom | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Keogh | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pablo Di Si | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Doll | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Bell | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clinton Blair | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Brand | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Burns | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Chaffin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Ciccone | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stuart Countess | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Engelhorn | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanna Foust | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Gobel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Guyton | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Hood | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kate Houston | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bryan Jacobs | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jake Jones | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Krinock | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shawn Murphy | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dan V Ryan | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anna Maria Schneider | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phillip Sherman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Tavi | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Thomas | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Wenk | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dana White | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tracy Woodard | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine Yehl | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Takahashi | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Safavian | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $466,387 | $0 | $38,822 | ||
| Rory Heslington | |||||||
| VP of Government Affairs | 40.00 | $236,937 | $0 | $26,675 | Yes (X) | ||
| Colton Hotary | |||||||
| Dir. of Government Affairs | 40.00 | $178,418 | $0 | $13,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $881,742 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,521 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locust Street Group | |||||
| 2008 Hillyer Pl NW | Washington | DC | 20009 | Public Relations | $245,200 |
| Tuffin Reilly PLLC | |||||
| 1300 I St NW Suite 400E | Washington | DC | 20005 | Legal | $210,688 |
| Capitol Counsel LLC | |||||
| 700 13th St NW 2nd Floor | Washington | DC | 20005 | Federal Lobbyist | $200,000 |
| Tailwind Global Strategies LLC | |||||
| 2849 McGill Ter Northwest | Washington | DC | 20008 | Consulting | $150,000 |
| Ernst & Young LLP | |||||
| 200 Plaza Dr Suite 2222 | Secaucus | NJ | 07094 | Consulting | $125,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member dues | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,870,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,870,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,870,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,233 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,233 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $639,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $646,096 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$6,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,866 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,004,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,870,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $134,367 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,209 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,945 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,374 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,992 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,688 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,133 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,841 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,849 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,490 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,004 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,776 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,720 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,962 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,298 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,157 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,305 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Subscriptions | $85,509 |
| Membership dues | $31,866 |
| Spsonsorship | $13,500 |
| Training | $582 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,534,263 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,001,054 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,673 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $339,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $147,904 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,622 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,791,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,717,645 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,465 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,572,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,504,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,335 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,153,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,401,759 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,419,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,102,696 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,419,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,102,696 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,572,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,504,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,470,104 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$786,513 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,870,000 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,211,094 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$2,820,826 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$1,609,732 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $243,500 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$1,853,232 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,892 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,990 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,465 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $152,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $76,265 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,265 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $191,622 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $32,014 |
| Right-of-use asset- operating lease | $466,857 |
| Right-of-use asset- finance lease | $12,104 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $510,975 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| lease liability - operating lease | $573,171 |
| lease liability - finance lease | $12,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $586,091 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,178,005 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$786,513 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$786,513 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,964,518 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $39,849 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $39,849 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,004,367 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,494,414 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,494,414 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $39,849 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $39,849 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,534,263 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated Autos Drive America's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Safavian | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $328,191 | $0 | $131,325 | $0 | $6,871 | $0 | $32,700 | $0 | $6,122 | $0 | $505,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rory Heslington | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Government Affairs | $207,281 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $7,156 | $0 | $8,463 | $0 | $18,212 | $0 | $263,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colton Hotary | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. of Government Affairs | $152,582 | $0 | $18,724 | $0 | $7,112 | $0 | $3,191 | $0 | $9,833 | $0 | $191,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Vice Presidents and above are provided a monthly car allowance up to a specific dollar amount if they lease a member company vehicle. This allowance is grossed up to cover the income taxes and reported as taxable compensation on the employee's W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 - Description of Organization Mission: | The Association's mission is to: Promote the interests of international automakers, by educating policy makers and the public about the benefits of investments made by international automakers and suppliers in the United States, and to fight for open trade and investment policies that do not discriminate, and to insist on a level playing field with respect to business policies, such as tax, labor, and workforce development; Advocate for fair and non-discriminatory treatment of global auto companies and to provide information and analysis necessary to promote market-based, free trade and World Trade Organization legal solutions; Increase the strength and impact of Autos Drive America's advocacy, ensuring that international automakers and Autos Drive America's members best interests are represented and clearly and persistently heard at all levels of government; Work to enhance the image of international automakers before the public and at all levels of government, as that image is critical to members success; and Develop and promote information and analyses as resources for international automakers, Autos Drive America's membership, the public, and all levels of the legislative, regulatory, and administrative government agencies. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 | The Association advances, represents, and assists the international automobile industry consisting of companies of all sizes and types that are headquartered outside of the United States and that manufacture, import, export, and/or sell automobiles or light trucks in the United States, as well as other value chain partners in the automotive space. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There are two classes of members. The first class is the Motor Vehicle Company Membership, which is applicable to foreign-headquartered companies engaged in manufacturing, importing, exporting and/or selling motor vehicles in the United States. These members are considered Governing members of the Association. The second class is the Associate Membership, which could include small-volume manufacturers (i.e., those with annual U.S. sales of less than 50,000 units), companies engaged in supplying motor vehicle parts or components to international automakers or to their suppliers, or other automotive trade associations may qualify. Associate members shall have no right to designate Directors nor have any other right to participate in the governance of the Association. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Governing Members appoint members of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Governing Members in the Association do not vote directly as member companies. The only right granted to the Governing Members is the right to appoint members of the Board of Directors. Each Governing Member company of the Association may have one vote cast on its behalf by one of the member's up to three (3) representatives who has been designated by the Governing Member to vote in advance of, or at the beginning of, each meeting of the Board (a "Voting Director"). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is reviewed and approved by the President and CEO and the outside counsel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Outside General Counsel reviews the Autos Drive America antitrust, confidentiality and conflict of interest policies at each meeting of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation of the Association's President and CEO is reviewed and approved by the Steering Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Association makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy,and audited financial statements available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | General Consultants 379,146. Economic Analysis 133,729. Public Relations 301,200. Payroll processing 4,415. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Steering Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. |