STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0860768)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-02
IRS object ID
202342759349300924
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-02T10:05:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590860768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3216373120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGARET HASENBECKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3216373120PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARGARETPersonFirstNm
Person LastHASENBECKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURIE CAPPELLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,708,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCUFLORIDA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,438TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$669NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$638,878PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,217,095CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,575,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,075,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,791,908PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,406,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,006,441PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,699,278CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,015,422PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,070,887PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,344,023CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,632,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,448,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,718,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,792,091CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,287,771PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,907,187CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,021,969,331TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,120,501,481TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$907,345,069TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$990,907,347TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,624,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,594,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FINANCIAL CO-OPERATIVE FORMED IN 1953 BY LOCAL EDUCATORS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS GROWN TO MORE THAN 54,000 MEMBERS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA'S MISSION IS TO "ALWAYS IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 54,200 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2022 AND SERVICED APPROXIMATELY 34,877 LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 54,200 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, WIRE TRANSFERS AND MANY OTHER SERVICES THAT ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS ARE USED AS A MEANS OF EXTRA EARNINGS ON DEPOSITED FUNDS THAT HAVE NOT BEEN UTILIZED FOR ANY LENDING PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19616IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE CAPPELLIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3216373120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LAURIE CAPPELLI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$714,718$0$32,384
LESLI DOOLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$244,075$0$23,400Yes (X)
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER50.00$239,406$0$15,230Yes (X)
DAVID HILL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$182,298$0$18,307Yes (X)
MARGARET HASENBECK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$183,186$0$12,695Yes (X)
BARBARA GUNTER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$165,844$0$13,282Yes (X)
AMANDA BANKS
VP OF OPERATIONS50.00$159,221$0$19,749Yes (X)
MELISSA ROUNDY
VP OF LENDING50.00$155,366$0$15,773Yes (X)
KIMBERLY SEEFELD
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$155,625$0$7,172Yes (X)
LESLIE TIBBETTS
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES50.00$146,756$0$13,108Yes (X)
MOSES HARVIN
DIRECTOR1.00$3,942$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA DALE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY DUNN
FORMER CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNETTE GINDLING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES PLATMAN
INTERIM CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE RAINES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,350,437TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,100TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
PO BOX 30495TAMPAFL33630CARD PROCESSING$919,977
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SYSTEM$825,120
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ONLINE BANKING$598,337
AT&T
PO BOX 105503ATLANTAGA30348PHONE SERVICES$530,410
FLORIDA TODAY
PO BOX 677592DALLASTX75267DIGITAL ADVERTISEMENTS$197,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,217,095GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,217,095TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER LOAN INTEREST522100$35,411,418$35,411,418
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$4,255,108$4,235,670$19,438
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,706,021$3,706,021
OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME522100$1,702,648$1,702,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,075,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,389,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,389,284ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,546OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,704OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,704ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,699,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,055,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,438UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,406,988ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,665,700TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,353,827TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,394TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,821TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,281TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,842TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$19,792TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,661TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,555TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,917,358TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,004,304TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,249TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,249TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,025TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,720TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,411TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,557TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,856TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,910TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$3,889,717
LOAN SERVICING$2,560,771
FRAUD EXPENSE$296,223
OFR EXPENSE$172,867

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,585TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,792,091TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,057,331BOYAmt
EOY$5,116,171EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,648,542BOYAmt
EOY$58,437,742EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,140BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,475,977BOYAmt
EOY$820,341,901EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,820,480BOYAmt
EOY$29,641,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,762,182LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,720,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,929,112BOYAmt
EOY$18,041,354EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,278,888BOYAmt
EOY$177,263,003EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,882,861BOYAmt
EOY$11,659,466EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,969,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,501,481EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,749,643BOYAmt
EOY$11,251,408EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,815BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,605EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,991,611BOYAmt
EOY$978,099,334EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,345,069BOYAmt
EOY$990,907,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,624,262BOYAmt
EOY$129,594,134EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,624,262BOYAmt
EOY$129,594,134EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,969,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,501,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,907,187ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$62,685OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,555PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours16VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,555InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,555TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLCU PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12831 NW 43RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943458406EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,555PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,077,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,077,516BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,134,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,198,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,936,849BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,353,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,326,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,026,989BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,041,354TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AGENCY NOTES AND BONDS$117,234,630C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$37,606,192C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$22,422,181C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$177,263,003TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$960,599,334
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ADVANCES$17,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$978,099,334TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,699,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,699,278RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,699,278TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,792,091TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,792,091ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,792,091TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME OWNERS INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS RECENTLY ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. A TAX POSITION, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. CURRENTLY, THE 2021, 2020, AND 2019 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURIE CAPPELLI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$408,668$0$82,190$0$223,860$0$14,187$0$18,197$0$747,102$0$0$0
LESLI DOOLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$219,360$0$22,002$0$2,713$0$7,248$0$16,152$0$267,475$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$219,360$0$20,845$0-$799$0$2,953$0$12,277$0$254,636$0$0$0
DAVID HILL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$168,749$0$14,191$0-$642$0$5,906$0$12,401$0$200,605$0$0$0
MARGARET HASENBECK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$168,749$0$14,378$0$59$0$2,534$0$10,161$0$195,881$0$0$0
BARBARA GUNTER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$155,678$0$9,485$0$681$0$5,239$0$8,043$0$179,126$0$0$0
AMANDA BANKS
VP OF OPERATIONS$155,678$0$9,485$0-$5,942$0$5,449$0$14,300$0$178,970$0$0$0
MELISSA ROUNDY
VP OF LENDING$146,338$0$8,761$0$267$0$5,122$0$10,651$0$171,139$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SEEFELD
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE$146,338$0$8,540$0$747$0$5,122$0$2,050$0$162,797$0$0$0
LESLIE TIBBETTS
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES$143,405$0$14,009$0-$10,658$0$5,019$0$8,089$0$159,864$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AIN TAX YEAR 2022, COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA REIMBURSED TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE COMPANIONS TO BOARD VOLUNTEERS. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.
PART I, LINE 4BLAURIE CAPPELLI, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2022 SPONSORED BY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA. IN 2022, THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $200,000. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) RECOGNIZES THAT FROM TIME TO TIME SITUATIONS ARISE THAT CAN LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THEIR POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR PRIVATE GAIN, TO ADVANCE PERSONAL INTERESTS, OR TO OBTAIN FAVORS OR BENEFITS. THERE CAN BE NO SELF-DEALING OR SELF-INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INETEREST POLICY WHEN THEY ARE INITIALLY APPOINTED AND THEN ANNUALLY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED PRIOR BY THE BOARD ATTORNEY TO SEE IF CHANGES ARE NEEDED. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE THEN SAVED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FILE. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION ARE EXPECTED TO: O CONDUCT THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH BOTH THE LETTER AND THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW AND THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THIS POLICY. O USE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROPERLY. O RECOGNIZE, DISCLOSE, AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. O PROTECT CREDIT UNION PROPERTY, INCLUDING INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND ASSETS. O PROPERLY MANAGE PERSONAL FINANCES. O TREAT FAIRLY AND WITH RESPECT ALL WITH WHOM THEY HAVE DEALINGS. O DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ADVANCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FOLLOW-UP ON ANY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY EVIDENCED FROM ITS REVIEW OF THE AFFIRMATION FORM. THE COMMITTEE WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY FINDINGS THAT MIGHT COMPROMISE THE INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION OR BE IN VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS OF THIS POLICY. WHEN THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ONE OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, THEN THE BOARD MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS ENGAGED A THIRD PARTY TO DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PLAN AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE BOARD ASSESSES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND BASED ON THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE RATING, THE SALARY INCREASE IS AWARDED BASED ON A PREDETERMINED PERCENTAGE. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE CEO AND APPROVES THE SALARY INCREASE. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA UTILIZES THE SAME THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE THIRD-PARTY COMPILES DATA FROM NUMEROUS SOURCES TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION AT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. SEVEN COMPENSABLE FACTORS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GRADE, WHICH DETERMINES THE SALARY RANGE. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION-SETTING PROCESS. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN PENSION PLAN FUNDING 62,685.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.