STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0250191)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-05
IRS object ID
202342789349301114
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-05T10:47:19-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560250191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2524455113PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTUCKER LEMLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2524455113PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLESPersonFirstNm
Person LastGUERRYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTUCKER LEMLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,384,366GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HALIFAXEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,267,492PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,213,204CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$119,606PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,222,056PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,725CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,609,154PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,293,993CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,175,973PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$648,809CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,656,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,966,774CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,099,644PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,918,003CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,932,291PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,533,586CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,676,863PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$239,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,310,084TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,341,542TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,598,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,371,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,711,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,969,760NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 14,540,687 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 3,074,283 DEPRECIATION 3,007,042Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,923,332MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$389,309OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA P COOKEPersonNm
Phone2524455113PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES H GUERRY
EXEC VP/GEN40.00Yes (X)$256,380$0$115,272
SAMUEL MOSELEY
MGR OF OPERA40.00$115,057$0$73,300Yes (X)
WANDA P COOKE
MANAGER OF F40.00Yes (X)$119,363$0$65,698
ROGER CHAPPELL
LINE SUPERIN40.00$109,077$0$47,830Yes (X)
SANDERS P COX
EMPLOYEE/DIR41.00$88,381$0$15,241Yes (X)
BASIL D WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$13,239$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA BRAYBOY
SEC-TREAS1.00Yes (X)$12,236$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY BROTHERS
DIRECTOR1.00$11,124$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT F HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.00$10,239$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY M WILLIAMS III
DIRECTOR1.00$10,239$0$0Yes (X)
NATHANIEL M ROBERTSON
ASST. SEC/TR1.00Yes (X)$10,239$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN WILLIAMS
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$10,139$0$0Yes (X)
MORELL JONES JR
FORMER DIREC1.00$8,015$0$0Yes (X)
BEVERLY WALKER
FORMER DIREC1.00$2,328$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$776,056TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,341TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREET SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510CLEARING$1,385,820
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER N STE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE$347,207
C-PHASE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 3210KINSTONNC28502CONTRACTOR$277,353
BOOTH & ASSOCIATES INC
2300 REXWOODS DRIVE SUITE 300RALEIGHNC27607ENGINEERING$213,473
LEE ELETRICAL CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$113,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$26,923,332$26,923,332
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$156,647$156,647
CIAC221000$133,225$133,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,213,204TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,773ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$74,725PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$74,725PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,725ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,664OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$90,373OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$53,709OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$53,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$53,709ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCOME FROM SUBSIDIARYDesc
Total Revenue Column-$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$3,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,293,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,210,204RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$83,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,809TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,133TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,074,283TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,355TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,003TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,508TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,831TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,742TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,312TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,007,042TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$14,540,687
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$1,860,603
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$1,107,320
ADMIN AND GENERAL$665,456

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,449,498TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,533,586TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,009BOYAmt
EOY$860,329EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,396BOYAmt
EOY$987,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,081,270BOYAmt
EOY$3,027,147EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,663,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,372,996EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,091EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,308BOYAmt
EOY$335,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,245,355LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,331,094LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,792,116BOYAmt
EOY$57,914,261EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,831,204BOYAmt
EOY$7,639,690EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,310,084BOYAmt
EOY$73,341,542EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,281,590BOYAmt
EOY$2,721,691EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,185,218BOYAmt
EOY$44,130,070EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,021EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,598,574BOYAmt
EOY$48,371,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,095BOYAmt
EOY$101,955EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,610,415BOYAmt
EOY$24,867,805EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,711,510BOYAmt
EOY$24,969,760EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,310,084BOYAmt
EOY$73,341,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$239,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$497,843OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$517,944BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,727,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,331,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,396,317BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,914,261TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$6,413,863
OTHER$772,127
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$453,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,639,690TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$825,941
DEFERRED CREDITS$694,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,520,021TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,722,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$561,486OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$561,486RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,160,768RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$133,225OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$133,225RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,293,993TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,884,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,884,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$648,809OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$648,809ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,533,586TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCASH PATRONAGE CAPITAL REC ADJ 561,486
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 133,225
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS NOT GAAP EXP 648,809

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES H GUERRY
EXEC VP/GEN MGR$245,463$512$10,405$93,480$21,792$371,652
SAMUEL MOSELEY
MGR OF OPERATIONS$113,567$541$949$45,696$27,604$188,357
WANDA P COOKE
MANAGER OF FINANCE$116,813$541$2,009$45,165$20,533$185,061
ROGER CHAPPELL
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$107,801$541$735$36,096$11,734$156,907

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2022, SANDERS COX WAS A HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE THROUGH MARCH OF 2022 WHEN HE RETIRED FROM HEMC. DURING SEPTEMBER OF 2022, HE WAS ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SERVED IN THIS CAPACITY FROM SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER. AS A RESULT, SANDERS IS CHECKED AS BOTH A DIRECTOR AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IN PART VII. SANDER'S TOTAL COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS 98,403 AND HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION AS A DIRECTOR WAS 5,219.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PRT. I LINE 14 & PRT IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PD. TO OR FOR MBRS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS WERE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EISTING OBLIGATION IN HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP'S BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTIONS 501(C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS A PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18.
FORM 990, PART VII990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F: THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN IS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS NOT EXP PER GAAP 648,809 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 860 NON CASH PATRONAGE ALLOC NOT INCOME PER IRS 561,486 CIAC NOT INC PER GAAP -133,225 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -580,087 TOTAL 497,843

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX HELPSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262738242EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHAR. GIV.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX RESOURCES & SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562082842EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$3,000ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$757,627ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HALIFAX HELPS INC
B$2,500FMV
HALIFAX HELPS INC
R$39,458FMV