HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0250191)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-05
- IRS object ID
- 202342789349301114
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-05T10:47:19-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560250191 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HALI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2524455113 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27823 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TUCKER LEMLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2524455113 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHARLES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GUERRY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TUCKER LEMLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,384,366 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HALIFAXEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,267,492 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,213,204 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $119,606 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,064 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,222,056 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,725 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,609,154 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,293,993 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,175,973 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $648,809 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,656,674 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,966,774 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,099,644 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,918,003 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,932,291 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,533,586 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,676,863 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$239,593 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,310,084 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,341,542 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,598,574 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,371,782 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,711,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,969,760 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 14,540,687 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 3,074,283 DEPRECIATION 3,007,042 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $26,923,332 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $389,309 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WANDA P COOKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2524455113 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES H GUERRY | |||||||
| EXEC VP/GEN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $256,380 | $0 | $115,272 | ||
| SAMUEL MOSELEY | |||||||
| MGR OF OPERA | 40.00 | $115,057 | $0 | $73,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| WANDA P COOKE | |||||||
| MANAGER OF F | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,363 | $0 | $65,698 | ||
| ROGER CHAPPELL | |||||||
| LINE SUPERIN | 40.00 | $109,077 | $0 | $47,830 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDERS P COX | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE/DIR | 41.00 | $88,381 | $0 | $15,241 | Yes (X) | ||
| BASIL D WILLIAMS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $13,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BARBARA BRAYBOY | |||||||
| SEC-TREAS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,236 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STANLEY BROTHERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $11,124 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT F HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $10,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HARRY M WILLIAMS III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $10,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHANIEL M ROBERTSON | |||||||
| ASST. SEC/TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBIN WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,139 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MORELL JONES JR | |||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $8,015 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEVERLY WALKER | |||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $2,328 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $776,056 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $317,341 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XYLEM TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| 208 E PLUME STREET SUITE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | CLEARING | $1,385,820 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER N STE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | SOFTWARE | $347,207 |
| C-PHASE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3210 | KINSTON | NC | 28502 | CONTRACTOR | $277,353 |
| BOOTH & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 2300 REXWOODS DRIVE SUITE 300 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | ENGINEERING | $213,473 |
| LEE ELETRICAL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 55 | ABERDEEN | NC | 28315 | CONSTRUCTION | $113,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $26,923,332 | $26,923,332 |
| PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED | 221000 | $156,647 | $156,647 |
| CIAC | 221000 | $133,225 | $133,225 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,213,204 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $74,725 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $74,725 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,725 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $36,664 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $90,373 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$53,709 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$53,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$53,709 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$3,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,293,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,210,204 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,789 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,809 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,133 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,074,283 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,355 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,003 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,508 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,831 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,742 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,312 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,007,042 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $14,540,687 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $1,860,603 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $1,107,320 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $665,456 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,449,498 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,533,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $860,329 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $987,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,081,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,027,147 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,663,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372,996 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $622,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,204,091 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,245,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,331,094 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,792,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,914,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,831,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,639,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,310,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,341,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,281,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,721,691 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,185,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,130,070 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,131,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,598,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,371,782 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,955 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,610,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,867,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,711,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,969,760 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,310,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,341,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$239,593 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $497,843 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $517,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $517,944 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,727,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,331,094 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,396,317 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,914,261 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $6,413,863 |
| OTHER | $772,127 |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $453,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,639,690 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $825,941 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $694,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,520,021 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,722,254 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $561,486 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $561,486 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,160,768 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $133,225 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $133,225 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,293,993 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,884,777 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,884,777 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $648,809 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $648,809 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,533,586 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | CASH PATRONAGE CAPITAL REC ADJ 561,486 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 133,225 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS NOT GAAP EXP 648,809 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES H GUERRY | ||||||
| EXEC VP/GEN MGR | $245,463 | $512 | $10,405 | $93,480 | $21,792 | $371,652 |
| SAMUEL MOSELEY | ||||||
| MGR OF OPERATIONS | $113,567 | $541 | $949 | $45,696 | $27,604 | $188,357 |
| WANDA P COOKE | ||||||
| MANAGER OF FINANCE | $116,813 | $541 | $2,009 | $45,165 | $20,533 | $185,061 |
| ROGER CHAPPELL | ||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $107,801 | $541 | $735 | $36,096 | $11,734 | $156,907 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2022, SANDERS COX WAS A HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE THROUGH MARCH OF 2022 WHEN HE RETIRED FROM HEMC. DURING SEPTEMBER OF 2022, HE WAS ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SERVED IN THIS CAPACITY FROM SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER. AS A RESULT, SANDERS IS CHECKED AS BOTH A DIRECTOR AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IN PART VII. SANDER'S TOTAL COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE WAS 98,403 AND HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION AS A DIRECTOR WAS 5,219. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PRT. I LINE 14 & PRT IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PD. TO OR FOR MBRS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS WERE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EISTING OBLIGATION IN HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP'S BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTIONS 501(C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS A PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | 990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F: THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN IS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS NOT EXP PER GAAP 648,809 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 860 NON CASH PATRONAGE ALLOC NOT INCOME PER IRS 561,486 CIAC NOT INC PER GAAP -133,225 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -580,087 TOTAL 497,843 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALIFAX HELPS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262738242 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHAR. GIV. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALIFAX EM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALIFAX RESOURCES & SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562082842 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALIFAX EM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$3,000 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $757,627 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HALIFAX HELPS INC | ||
| B | $2,500 | FMV |
| HALIFAX HELPS INC | ||
| R | $39,458 | FMV |