STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0182345)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-10-09
IRS object ID
202342829349300719
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-09T07:18:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621114363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630182345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2566382153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 277AddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYLER COOPERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/MANAGER OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2566382153PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTYLERPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOOPERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM HUSKEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958962PTIN
Phone4237567771PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTYLER COOPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 MAIN STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,388,615GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SMEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,617,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,020,116CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$244,471PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$164,089CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,118,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,204,410CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,979,953PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,388,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,447,337PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,032,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,655,053PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,701,228CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,102,390PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,734,168CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,877,563PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$654,447CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,656,125TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$117,838,217TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,165,125TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,508,464TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,491,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,329,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$81,734,167ExpenseAmt
Revenue$81,020,116RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS 33,003 CUSTOMERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$81,734,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$81,020,116MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,368,499OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER COOPERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2566382153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 MAIN STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID HENDERSON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$19,805$0$0
LARRY G GODWIN
VICE-PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$28,911$0$0
BRAD GILBERT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$29,483$0$0
LEO BOMIAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$19,507$0$0
ROLAND HENDON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$21,006$0$0
RAYMOND LONG
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$21,163$0$0
DANNY LACEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$27,983$0$0
LUKE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$20,555$0$0
RANDY L BAILEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$29,233$0$0
MARK MALONE
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER45.00$253,150$0$95,731Yes (X)
TYLER COOPER
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE45.00$153,678$0$49,279Yes (X)
KEVIN ANDERSON
COO45.00$212,358$0$204,458Yes (X)
DIANE B HALE
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES45.00$138,569$0$75,447Yes (X)
LARRY COOTS
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT45.00$139,709$0$172,629Yes (X)
JOSEPH BATES
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING & P45.00$152,294$0$46,269Yes (X)
RODNEY B HORTON
SUPERINTENDENT OF MAINTENA45.00$185,835$0$2,708Yes (X)
RANDY D MOODY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN45.00$134,942$0$63,803Yes (X)
JERRY MASON
FORMER TRUSTEE0.00$10,289$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,598,470TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$710,324TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,625,094
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$694,623
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVINC
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368POLE TESTING$131,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$81,020,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,020,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,020,116TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$164,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,204,410PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,204,410PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,204,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,204,410RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,388,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,388,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,298TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,846,642TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,620TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,990,413TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$56,875,129
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$5,641,196
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,521,396
TAX EXPENSE$2,651,190

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,097,716TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,734,168TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,056BOYAmt
EOY$637,638EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,104,463BOYAmt
EOY$7,143,787EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,781BOYAmt
EOY$990,452EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,070,753BOYAmt
EOY$702,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$177,757,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,927,710LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,170,939BOYAmt
EOY$105,829,679EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,652,312BOYAmt
EOY$2,504,173EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,821BOYAmt
EOY$29,622EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,656,125BOYAmt
EOY$117,838,217EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,336,715BOYAmt
EOY$11,448,584EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,196,039BOYAmt
EOY$26,402,270EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,632,371BOYAmt
EOY$5,657,610EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,165,125BOYAmt
EOY$43,508,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,080BOYAmt
EOY$542,610EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,959,920BOYAmt
EOY$73,787,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,491,000BOYAmt
EOY$74,329,753EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,656,125BOYAmt
EOY$117,838,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$654,447ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$184,306OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,374BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,449,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,700,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,749,163BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,426,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,227,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,199,135BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$731,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$731,007BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$105,829,679TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,125,387
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,532,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,657,610TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,388,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$82,388,615RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,388,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,734,168TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,734,168ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,734,168TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VI, LINE 1EFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER FIXED ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN ANDERSON
COO$212,358$0$0$0$0$0$183,633$0$20,825$0$416,816$0$0$0
MARK MALONE
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$253,150$0$0$0$0$0$74,906$0$20,825$0$348,881$0$0$0
LARRY COOTS
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT$139,709$0$0$0$0$0$170,705$0$1,924$0$312,338$0$0$0
DIANE B HALE
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$138,569$0$0$0$0$0$54,622$0$20,825$0$214,016$0$0$0
TYLER COOPER
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE$153,678$0$0$0$0$0$28,454$0$20,825$0$202,957$0$0$0
RANDY D MOODY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$134,942$0$0$0$0$0$42,978$0$20,825$0$198,745$0$0$0
JOSEPH BATES
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING & P$152,294$0$0$0$0$0$44,345$0$1,924$0$198,563$0$0$0
RODNEY B HORTON
SUPERINTENDENT OF MAINTENA$185,835$0$0$0$0$0$784$0$1,924$0$188,543$0$0$0
JERRY MASON
FORMER TRUSTEE$10,289$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,289$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 33,003 CONSUMERS TO WHOM IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BVOTE OF MEMBERS IS REQUIRED TO ELECT TRUSTEES, CHANGE BY-LAWS, APPROVE CERTAIN PROPERTY SALES AND APPROVE SOME LIMITED OTHER ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKEY EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT TWO SEPARATE QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION SEPARATELY FROM THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AFTER REVIEWING AREA (ALABAMA RURAL ELEC. ASSOC.) SALARY SURVEYS. THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES (LISTED MANAGERS) SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD WITH A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE GM. THEY USE THE AREA SALARY SURVEY IN THE PROCESS. ALL OF OUR EMPLOYEE PAY RATES ARE SET BY THE BOARD. THE MAJORITY ARE UNDER A UNION CONTRACT THAT IS NEGOTIATED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCREASE IN CAPITAL STOCK (MEMBERSHIPS) 11,530. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - APBO 172,776.
PART XII, LINE 2C EXPLANATIONAUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART I, LINE 15:SALARIES AND WAGES AMOUNT LISTED HERE DOESN'T INCLUDE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (OTHER THAN THAT OF OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES)
PG. 10, PART IX, LINES 8-23:SOME OF LINES 8 THROUGH 23 WERE NOT COMPLETED BECAUSE EXPENSES WERE SPREAD TO OTHER ACCOUNTS. THIS WAS DONE IN AN EFFORT TO MAKE THE EXPENSE STRUCTURE OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY MORE MEANINGFUL AND ACCURATE FOR THE READERS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PG. 10, PART IX, LINE 24E, OTHER EXPENSES:FOR PRESENTATION PURPOSES, $8,032,940 WAS RECLASSIFIED TO SALARIES AND WAGES TO GIVE A MORE ACCURATE FIGURE. A LARGE AMOUNT OF SALARIES EXPENSE IS CAPITALIZED INTO PLANT DURING THE YEAR WHICH LEAVES THE SALARIES AND WAGES EXPENSE AMOUNT UNDERSTATED. SINCE WE RECLASSIFIED THIS AMOUNT ON PART IX, OTHER EXPENSES SHOW A NEGATIVE BALANCE.