ACROSS THE BRIDGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACROSS THE BRIDGE FOUNDATION (EIN 77-0517240)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 202342849349301959
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-11T15:53:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10681 FOOTHILL BLVD STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 917303831 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 770517240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACROSS THE BRIDGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA DOWNTOWN COLLEGE PREPARATORY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACRO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4082711730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 PARKMOOR AVE STE 206 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95126 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHLEEN YATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4082711730 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHLEEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | YATES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CATHERINE L GRAY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294460 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9094664410 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHLEEN YATES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 PARKMOOR AVE STE 206 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,397,688 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLS (GRADES 5-12). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 225 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,327,515 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $27,327,232 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,575 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,955 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $251 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $501 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,376,341 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,397,688 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $143,829 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $132,609 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,357,151 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,120,376 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,921,102 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,244,426 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,422,082 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,497,411 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $954,259 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $900,277 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,480,641 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,731,286 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,184,464 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,534,832 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,296,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,196,454 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLS (GRADES 5-12) FOR STUDENTS RESIDING IN AND AROUND SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,247,337 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $132,609 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $69,955 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACROSS THE BRIDGE FOUNDATION RUNS THREE SMALL ACADEMIC CHARTER SCHOOLS WITH A CLEAR GOAL OF PREPARING EACH OF ITS STUDENTS TO THRIVE AT A FOUR-YEAR UNIVERSITY. HIGH STANDARDS, PERSONALIZED ATTENTION AND AN EXPLICIT FOCUS ON COLLEGE SUCCESS DRIVE THE ACADEMIC PROGRAM AT DOWNTOWN COLLEGE PREPARATORY. THE EFFORTS OF EVERYONE AT THE SCHOOL, STUDENTS, STAFF, AND COMMUNITY, ARE ALIGNED TO ACHIEVE THIS SINGULAR VISION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,247,337 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 225 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUTH WAMUYU SCHRIVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4082711730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 PARKMOOR AVE STE 206 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC KETZEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY YATES | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY CURTIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA MOLL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON IMWALLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA COLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KOEPLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSUE FUENTES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKIE ZELLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN HANSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SOCORRO TORRES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KHAN RUSSO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER SETTELMAYER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $104,189 | $0 | $6,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH SCHRIVER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $184,004 | $0 | $21,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA GALLANT | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $217,383 | $0 | $6,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY FOWLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $194,907 | $0 | $6,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MADSON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOO | 40.00 | $168,003 | $0 | $8,399 | Yes (X) | |||
| LETICIA VILLA GASCON - | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $133,755 | $0 | $26,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHRYN ZAZUETA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $132,843 | $0 | $17,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,135,084 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $93,157 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERFECTIVE MAINTENANCE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 2444 | SANTA CLARA | CA | 95055 | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $516,765 |
| THE STEPPING STONES GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 6280 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | SPECIAL EDUCATION THERAPY & TEACHING SER | $251,061 |
| CHATTERBOX SPEECH THERAPY | |||||
| 17936 FRANCIS CT | LOS GATOS | CA | 95033 | SPECIAL EDUCATION SPEECH & LANGUAGE SERV | $118,750 |
| LEADING ELEPHANTS LLC | |||||
| 598 BLEEKER ST | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22903 | COACHING & CONSULTING SERVICES | $108,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $23,683,255 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,643,977 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $27,327,232 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | 900099 | $41,180 | $41,180 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITY | 900099 | $22,106 | $22,106 |
| STUDENT BOOK PURCHASES | 900099 | $2,560 | $2,560 |
| FIELD TRIP REVENUE | 900099 | $2,117 | $2,117 |
| STUDENT LUNCHES | 900099 | $1,992 | $1,992 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,955 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $501 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,397,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,955 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $501 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $695,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,725,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,576,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $996,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,649,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,444,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,344,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,095,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,095,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDE | $1,734,278 | $1,734,278 |
| MAINTENANCE | $660,592 | $660,592 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDE | $547,634 | $547,634 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASES | $383,656 | $383,656 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,232,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,497,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,247,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,250,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,578,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,869,797 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,555 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,736,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,872,572 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,101,533 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,394,542 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,805,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,706,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,480,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,731,286 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,172,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,397 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,175,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,435 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,836,800 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,184,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,534,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,072,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,074,916 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,538 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,296,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,196,454 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,480,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,731,286 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $900,277 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,371 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $270 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,708 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,012 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $59 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,371 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $270 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $56 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,012 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,330 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $56 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,096 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $180 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $54 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,330 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,168,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $579,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,588,630 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,308 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $73,308 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $850,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $814,810 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,155 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,898 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,898 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,706,991 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,397,688 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,397,688 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,397,688 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,497,411 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,497,411 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,497,411 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2009 AND FORWARD MAY BE AUDITED BY REGULATORY AGENCIES, HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS NOT AWARE OF ANY SUCH ACTIONS AT THIS TIME. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740 THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN AND PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF, BASED ON ITS MERITS, THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN TO DATE ARE HIGHLY CERTAIN, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO ACCOUNTING ADJUSTMENT HAS BEEN MADE TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUND: THE DESIGNATED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR THE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS PROGRAM. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | 0 | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND THEREFORE IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE FORMAL COMPLIANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 AS LONG AS THE CHARTER AGREEMENT WITH THE STATE IS IN EFFECT. THE SCHOOL DOES INCLUDE INFORMATION REGARDING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION PRACTICES IN ITS SCHOOL CHARTER DOCUMENT, STUDENT & EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS AND BROCHURES AND WEBSITE,WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL AID. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING AGENCIES: SANTA CLARA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION 1290 RIDDER PARK DRIVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95131 408-453-6616 LANELLE CHUAQUICO SAN JOSE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 855 LENZEN AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95126 408-535-6142 X 17920 PAT GZOWSKI EASTSIDE UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 830 N. CAPITOL AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95133 408-347-5221 MARISOL ESPARZA |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 76 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $132,609 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST PROVIDE COPIES OF TRANSCRIPTS TO SHOW THAT THEY MEET THE MINIMUM NUMBER OF UNITS ATTEMPTED AND GRADE POINT AVERAGES REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN SCHOLARSHIP ELIGIBILITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA GALLANT | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $217,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,849 | $0 | $224,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH SCHRIVER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $184,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,288 | $0 | $205,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY FOWLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $194,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,706 | $0 | $201,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MADSON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOO | $168,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,399 | $0 | $176,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LETICIA VILLA GASCON - | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $133,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,256 | $0 | $160,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN ZAZUETA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $132,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,504 | $0 | $150,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 PROVIDED TO A BOARD MEMBERM TREASURER, PRIOR TO FILING. COMMENTS/QUESTIONS ADDRESSED PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE ANNUAL FORM 700. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD AND MANAGEMENT COMPARE TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F | THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF CALIFORNIA, A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, DUE TO THE SIZE AND VARIED PARTICIPANTS IN THIS PLAN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE IS NOT CALCULATED ON A PER EMPLOYEE BASIS. NO AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN F FOR A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOWNTOWN COLLEGE PREPARATORY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 PARKMOOR AVENUE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472393817 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION - REAL PROPERTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOWNTOWN COLLEGE PREPATORY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $3,788,780 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | LEASE AGREEMENT | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |