STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217439)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-26
IRS object ID
202342999349300349
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-26T13:17:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1297AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217439EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7014449288PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13817 23RD AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATFORD CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58854ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT HANSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7014449288PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMATTPersonFirstNm
Person LastHANSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANCE RAMBOUSEKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01212867PTIN
Phone7012231717PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT HANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13817 23RD AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATFORD CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$401,082,882GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.MCKENZIEELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$359,526,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$359,849,028CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$352,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,587,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,093,339PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,645,976CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$371,972,199PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$401,082,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$34,475,767PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$53,356,302CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,119,054PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,789,448CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$330,377,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$339,937,132CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$371,972,199PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$401,082,882CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$422,129,232TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$520,136,868TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,429,287TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$141,846,198TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$328,699,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$378,290,670NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE AVAILABLE AND TO SERVE ALL CONSUMERS WITHIN ITS BOUNDARIES WITH ELECTRIC ENERGY. TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SOURCE OF CENTRAL STATION POWER AND WORK TO MAKE THAT ENERGY AS RELIABLE AS POSSIBLE AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE DELIVERS ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document248IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$359,849,028MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$41,233,853OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE CROSSPersonNm
Phone7014449288PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWATFORD CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CLAYTON MONSEN
CHAIR8.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,352$0$0
RAY TESCHER
VICE CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,438$0$0
STEPHAN KERSHISNIK
DIRECTOR6.70Yes (X)$18,352$0$0
TRAVIS THOMPSON
DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE6.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,638$0$0
TIM WASEM
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,288$0$0
KEN SANFORD
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$22,038$0$0
CAMERON WAHLSTROM
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$24,767$0$0
CHRIS LINK
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$26,884$0$0
RICHARD JORE
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$28,013$0$0
MATT HANSON
CEO56.80Yes (X)$222,722$0$39,076
JAMIE CROSS
BUSINESS MANAGER47.40Yes (X)$156,490$0$57,655
KARL AAKER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING SER42.80$156,561$0$44,986Yes (X)
COLT RANGEN
JOURNEYMEN46.40$136,317$0$37,010Yes (X)
ERIC HELLANDSAAS
JOURNEYMEN47.60$139,163$0$12,484Yes (X)
ZANE FRICK
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS46.75$136,569$0$33,464Yes (X)
STEVEN LAUTENSCHLAGER
CONTRACTOR MANAGEMENT41.60$151,246$0$6,243Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,310,838TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,918TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STOEL RIVES LLP
101 S CAPITOL BLVD STE 1900BOISEID83702LEGAL SERVICES$5,451,541
BADLANDS ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 473BAKERMT59313LINE CONSTRUCTION$4,857,846
4T CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 250EMMETID83617LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,468,106
MOUNTAIN PLAINS LLC
1300 TACOMA AVE ABISMARCKND58504CIVIL ENGINEERING$2,636,683
HIGHMARK ERECTORS INC
14667 139TH PLACEPIEDMONTSD57769ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$1,557,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$359,849,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$359,849,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$359,849,028TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,452,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,452,355ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,647RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,647RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,647ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$135,523OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$135,523OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,523ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$39,271,792$39,271,792
MISC REVENUE221000$363,537$363,537
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,635,329OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,082,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$399,120,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,962,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,356,302TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,982TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,668,843TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,854TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,769TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,892TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,496,226TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$307,282,676
ADMIN AND GENERAL$12,239,443
DISTRIBUTION$7,839,968
TAXES$4,183,903

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,430,976TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,082,882TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,176,196BOYAmt
EOY$94,197,443EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,468BOYAmt
EOY$65,714,720EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,578,679BOYAmt
EOY$58,392,841EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,491BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,942,668BOYAmt
EOY$11,816,941EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,275BOYAmt
EOY$80,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$247,321,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$114,004,211LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,523,241BOYAmt
EOY$133,317,449EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,902,717BOYAmt
EOY$156,494,973EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,497BOYAmt
EOY$121,912EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,129,232BOYAmt
EOY$520,136,868EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,725,106BOYAmt
EOY$102,436,135EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,006,739BOYAmt
EOY$29,593,660EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,697,442BOYAmt
EOY$9,816,403EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,429,287BOYAmt
EOY$141,846,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,132,125BOYAmt
EOY$255,635,600EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,567,820BOYAmt
EOY$122,655,070EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,699,945BOYAmt
EOY$378,290,670EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,129,232BOYAmt
EOY$520,136,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$49,590,725OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,056,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,056,787BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,972,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,909,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,063,865BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,853,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,095,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,758,829BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,437,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,437,968BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,317,449TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - POWER SUPPLIERS$149,728,932C
CFC INVESTMENT$102,012C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER ASSOC COMPANIES$5,664,029C
SPECIAL FUNDS - RESERVED CASH$1,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$156,494,973TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$3,764,818
PLANT RETIREMENT RESERVE$6,051,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,816,403TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$401,082,882TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$401,082,882RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$401,082,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$347,726,580TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$347,726,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,356,302OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,356,302ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$401,082,882TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET MARGINS ALLOCATED 53,356,302.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATT HANSON
CEO$218,528$0$0$0$4,194$0$33,734$0$5,342$0$261,798$0$0$0
JAMIE CROSS
BUSINESS MANAGER$155,701$0$0$0$789$0$54,260$0$3,395$0$214,145$0$0$0
KARL AAKER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING SER$155,785$0$0$0$776$0$37,607$0$7,379$0$201,547$0$0$0
COLT RANGEN
JOURNEYMEN$135,935$0$0$0$382$0$37,010$0$0$0$173,327$0$0$0
ZANE FRICK
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$136,098$0$0$0$471$0$28,122$0$5,342$0$170,033$0$0$0
STEVEN LAUTENSCHLAGER
CONTRACTOR MANAGEMENT$149,127$0$0$0$2,119$0$4,314$0$1,929$0$157,489$0$0$0
ERIC HELLANDSAAS
JOURNEYMEN$138,972$0$0$0$191$0$12,370$0$114$0$151,647$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION INCLUDES THE REVIEW OF STATE WIDE SALARY DATA THROUGH NDAREC AND CONSULTING, AS NEEDED, BY THE NRECA CONSULTING SERVICE. COMPENSATION FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATIONINCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT ANY CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THEY ARE ESTIMATES OF THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLANS RECEIVED FROM NRECA. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH EMPLOYEE IS REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE O STATEMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS ALLOWED A VOTE TO APPROVE ANY BY-LAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED AT A BOARD MEETING. THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AND PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPRIOR TO BECOMING A BOARD MEMBER, AN INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF ANY OF THE DISCLOSURES BY A PROSPECTIVE CANDIDATE REPRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THEIR TENURE. ANNUALLY THERE IS A DISCUSSION WHEN THE BOARD IS ASKED TO COMPLETE THE RELATIONSHIP LETTERS WHICH ARE COMPLETED FOR THE FORM 990. THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER ARE SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANYONE WITH A CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER INCLUDES THE REVIEW OF STATE WIDE SALARY DATA THROUGH NDAREC AND CONSULTING, AS NEEDED, BY THE NRECA CONSULTING SERVICE. COMPENSATION FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS AND UNION CONTRACTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS FOR THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY IN SEPTEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD BY MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND THEY ARE ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE NORTH DAKOTA LIVING MAGAZINE. COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FINCLUDED IN COLUMN F, ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THE TABLE IS AS FOLLOWS: JAMIE CROSS - $49,487 MATT HANSON - $20,302 KARL AAKER - $27,817 COLT RANGEN - $33,906 STEVE LAUTENSCHLAGER - $0 ERIC HELLANDSAAS - $6,178 ZANE FRICK - $19,635 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE, THEREFORE THESE AMOUNTS HAVE NOT BEEN CARRIED OVER TO COMPENSATION OF CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE FOR THE APPLICABLE INDIVIDUALS. THE ACTUAL EXPENSE INCURRED FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THE TABLE WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS AS FOLLOWS: JAMIE CROSS - $50,958 MATT HANSON - $32,225 KARL AAKER - $25,657 COLT RANGEN - $32,742 STEVE LAUTENSCHLAGER - $0 ERIC HELLANDSAAS - $16,114 ZANE FRICK - $20,726
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETHE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5 - 10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE, AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION (ALLOCATED COSTS) ON LINE 24E IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,789,448.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS GAIN 355,234. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -4,120,811. NET MARGINS ALLOCATED 53,356,302.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCKENZIE ELECTRIC OPERATION ROUNDUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWATFORD CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311681245EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd