WESTMINSTER VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTMINSTER VILLAGE INC (EIN 37-1101586)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202303039349302240
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-30T17:08:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RADNOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371101586 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTMINSTER VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3096636474 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 EAST LINCOLN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SARAH CURTIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3096636474 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SARAH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CURTIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SOLOMON MARDAKHAEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958489 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6105653930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-03 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW RIEHLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 EAST LINCOLN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,654,863 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WESTMINSTERVILLAGEINC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SENIOR LIVING THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF CARE AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 415 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $267,245 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $132,399 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,181,193 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,596,332 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $600,604 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,115,549 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,936 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$38,274 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,069,978 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,806,006 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $650 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,365,785 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,693,602 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,178,216 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,754,842 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,544,651 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,448,444 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,474,673 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,642,438 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $98,759,201 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,396,139 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $90,263,459 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $89,699,001 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,495,742 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,697,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN SENIOR LIVING THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF CARE AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,156,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,457,084 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING OFFERS 96 LICENSED BEDS, 80 PRIVATE ROOMS AND 8 SEMI-PRIVATE ROOMS. SKILLED NURSING IS AVAILABLE FOR ALL RESIDENTS 24 HOURS A DAY. THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES BOTH SHORT-TERM, OFTEN POST-HOSPITAL, FOR RECUPERATION AND REHABILITATION, AS WELL AS LONG-TERM OR PERMANENT PLACEMENT. RESIDENTS RECEIVE THREE MEALS DAILY, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, ACTIVITY AND WELLNESS PROGRAMMING, ACCESS TO ALL COMMON AREAS AND PRIORITY ADMISSION TO WESTMINSTER APARTMENTS. THERAPY SERVICES, PODIATRY SERVICES, LABORATORY SERVICES AND COSMETOLOGY SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ONSITE AT AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,463,662 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,326,215 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING OFFERS 219 UNITS HOUSED IN 3 APARTMENT BUILDINGS, WHICH ALL CONNECT TO THE CENTRAL COMMUNITY CENTER. RESIDENTS CAN CHOOSE FROM A VARIETY OF SPACIOUS FLOOR PLANS, INCLUDING STUDIO, ONE BEDROOM AND TWO BEDROOM UNITS. RESIDENTS ARE PROVIDED WITH ONE MEAL DAILY, BIWEEKLY LINEN LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, ALL UTILITIES EXCEPT TELEPHONE, EMERGENCY CALL SYSTEM, PRIORITY ADMISSION TO ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING UNITS AND ACCESS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONAL MEALS, TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT, RESIDENT CONVENIENCE STORE, COSMETOLOGY SERVICES AND OTHER SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ONSITE AT AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,830,914 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,456,061 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING OFFERS 60 UNITS AND 12 MEMORY CARE UNITS, HOUSED IN 1 APARTMENT BUILDING, WHICH CONNECTS TO THE CENTRAL COMMUNITY CENTER. RESIDENTS CAN CHOOSE FROM A VARIETY OF SPACIOUS FLOOR PLANS, INCLUDING STUDIO, ONE BEDROOM AND TWO BEDROOM UNITS. RESIDENTS ARE PROVIDED WITH THREE MEALS DAILY, BIWEEKLY LINEN LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, WEEKLY LAUNDRY OF PERSONAL ITEMS, ALL UTILITIES EXCEPT TELEPHONE, EMERGENCY CALL SYSTEM, PRIORITY ADMISSION TO SKILLED NURSING AND ACCESS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. ADDITIONALLY, THREE LEVELS OF PERSONAL ASSISTANCE ARE AVAILABLE TO MEET A RESIDENT'S PERSONALIZED NEEDS, WHICH MAY INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO MORNING AND EVENING CHECKS, MEAL REMINDERS OR ESCORTS, MEDICATION REMINDERS AND SUPERVISION AND ASSISTANCE WITH BATHING, DRESSING AND/OR GROOMING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $974,859 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $356,972 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING ALSO OFFERS 21 DUPLEX UNITS SITUATED ON THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE PROPERTY IN A NEIGHBORHOOD STYLE WITH A COMMUNITY CLUBHOUSE. THERE ARE THREE SIZE OFFERINGS, ALL WITH 2 BEDROOMS AND ATTACHED GARAGES. RESIDENTS ARE PROVIDED WITH ONE MEAL DAILY, ALL UTILITIES EXCEPT TELEPHONE, EMERGENCY CALL SYSTEM, EXTERIOR AND GROUNDS MAINTENANCE, PRIORITY ADMISSIONS TO WESTMINSTER APARTMENTS AND SKILLED NURSING AND ACCESS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONAL MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING, TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT, RESIDENT CONVENIENCE STORE, COSMETOLOGY SERVICES AND OTHER SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ONSITE AT AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $974,859 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $356,972 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,426,094 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 415 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATE WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3096636474 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 EAST LINCOLN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA NATHAN | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU FEB 2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,178 | $0 | $12,557 | ||
| MATTHEW RIEHLE | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $173,665 | $0 | $11,142 | ||
| KATE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,951 | $0 | $6,409 | ||
| DEBORAH KARR | |||||||
| CARE PLAN COORDINATOR | 53.00 | $140,534 | $0 | $8,356 | Yes (X) | ||
| EON-HEE SEO | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 52.00 | $126,511 | $0 | $14,259 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA PATRICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $110,568 | $0 | $6,799 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINE BAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH CENTER SERVICES | 40.00 | $107,383 | $0 | $10,840 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE BURTON | |||||||
| RESOURCE NURSE | 40.00 | $107,520 | $0 | $4,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS KASPER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (FROM JUNE 2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH CURTIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KELVIN SCHILL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CARL TEICHMAN | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVE RUTLEDGE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIM BROACH | |||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU JUNE 2023) | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TROY FRERICHS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CARLOS ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM BASSETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY BELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS BUETTNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUANE FARRINGTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VASU GADHIRAJU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MONICA HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATE HINCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,134,310 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,505 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJ HOERR | |||||
| 117 MERLE LANE | NORMAL | IL | 61761 | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE INCLUDING WINDOW AN | $947,540 |
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE | |||||
| PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | CONTRACT THERAPY SERVICES | $478,810 |
| BELLIS AND BOLEK PAINTING | |||||
| 1701 E TAYLOR ST | BLOOMINGTON | IL | 61701 | RENOVATION, REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE - PAI | $163,796 |
| CARPETS PLUS | |||||
| 710 ELDORADO ROAD | BLOOMINGTON | IL | 61704 | FLOORING & INSTALLATION FOR RESIDENTIAL | $150,801 |
| ARAMARK | |||||
| 26792 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | LINE & LAUNDRY SERVICE & SUPPLIES | $145,901 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $132,399 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $132,399 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CENTER REVENUES | 623000 | $10,457,084 | $10,457,084 |
| INDEPENDENT RESIDENTIAL REVENUE | 623000 | $8,331,312 | $8,331,312 |
| ASSISTED LIVING REVENUES | 623000 | $4,456,061 | $4,456,061 |
| LIFE OCCUPANCY & MEMBERSHIP FEES | 623000 | $994,903 | $994,903 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING AT WILLOWS REV | 623000 | $356,972 | $356,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,596,332 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $349,883 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $328,786 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $346,417 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$17,631 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,631 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,068,106 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,200,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,573,868 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,928,572 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $494,238 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $271,428 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $765,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $765,666 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS ON CONTRACT CHANGE OF WILLOW | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$20,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$20,643 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$20,643 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,806,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,596,332 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,077,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,905,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,950,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $955,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,022,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,474 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $345,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,065,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,036,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,785,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,741,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD COSTS | $1,430,529 | $1,430,529 | |
| TAXES & LICENSES | $1,288,457 | $1,278,504 | $9,953 |
| RESIDENT UTILITIES | $1,011,579 | $1,002,171 | $9,408 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $610,840 | $610,840 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,190,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,185,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,448,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,426,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,022,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,245,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,086 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,004 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,938 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $112,666,089 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,785,996 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,364,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,880,093 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,084,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,829,369 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,241,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,946,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,909,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,759,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,396,139 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,157,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,597,706 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,867,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,440,686 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,705,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,291,532 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,533,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,369,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,263,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,699,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,406,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,575,278 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,860 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,495,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,697,138 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,759,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,396,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,642,438 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,843,834 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,216,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $345,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $267,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $132,399 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,060,538 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,984,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,512,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,664,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,181,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,596,332 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,939,545 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,083,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,729,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,010,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,448,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,728,731 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,000,083 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $101,000,083 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $718,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $983,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $881,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $875,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $678,669 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,138,540 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $718,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $983,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $881,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $875,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $678,669 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,138,540 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,802,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,712,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,891,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,324,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,407,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,138,623 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96060 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95970 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,374,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,374,486 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,768,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,257,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,510,957 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,692,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,087,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,604,992 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,831,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,441,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,389,658 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $74,880,093 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE OCCUPANCY FEES | $13,058,896 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $1,310,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,369,077 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,594,366 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,843,834 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,843,834 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,750,532 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,474 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $55,474 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,806,006 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,392,970 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,392,970 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,474 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,474 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,448,444 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA NATHAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU FEB 20 | $198,078 | $0 | $15,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,635 | $0 | $3,922 | $0 | $225,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW RIEHLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $165,728 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $4,087 | $0 | $7,108 | $0 | $4,034 | $0 | $184,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $143,823 | $0 | $8,350 | $0 | $2,778 | $0 | $5,964 | $0 | $445 | $0 | $161,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(II) REPORTS DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE AMOUNTS THAT WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD BASED UPON PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY (2018A) | ||||||||
| A | 861091967 | 45204ER83 | 2018-12-20 | $39,670,000 | REVENUE BOND TO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF EXPANSION PROJECT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY (2018B) | ||||||||
| B | 861091967 | 45204ER83 | 2018-12-20 | $23,895,000 | REVENUE BOND TO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF EXPANSION PROJECT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY (2018C) | ||||||||
| C | 861091967 | 45204ER83 | 2018-12-20 | $5,000,000 | REVENUE BOND TO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF EXPANSION PROJECT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $39,670,000 | $2,535,180 | $883,801 | $36,251,019 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $23,895,000 | $402,625 | $270,558 | $23,221,817 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $5,000,000 | $32,081 | $56,614 | $4,911,305 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD NATIONAL BANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 2.500000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| OLD NATIONAL BANK | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 7.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| OLD NATIONAL BANK | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 7.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOND ISSUANCES WITHIN SERIES 2018A, 2018B, AND 2018C WERE PRESENTED ON THE SAME FORM 8038, BUT WERE PRESENTED SEPARATELY IN A SCHEDULE TO FORM 8038. PART I IS PRESENTED AS THE SCHEDULE TO FORM 8038 WAS PRESENTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS COMPLETED INITIAL PLANNING WORK FOR A NEW HOME CARE SERVICE PROGRAM FOR WESTMINSTER VILLAGE RESIDENTS ONLY TO BEGIN IN THE FALL OF 2023. "WELL @ WESTMINSTER" WILL SERVE AS A HOME SERVICES & HOME NURSING AGENCY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WITH A VARIETY OF HOME SERVICES INCLUDING COMPANIONSHIP, HOMEMAKER SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. IN ADDITION, LICENSED NURSING SERVICES INCLUDING MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION, DRESSING CHANGES, INJECTIONS AND CARE COORDINATION WILL ALSO BE PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | 1. SPECIFIC DISCLOSURE: MEMBERS OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF SHALL DISCLOSE FULLY THE PRECISE NATURE OF THEIR INTEREST OF INVOLVEMENT WHEN PARTICIPATING IN ANY TRANSACTION OF THE ORGANIZATION IN WHICH ANOTHER PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION INCLUDES: A. HIMSELF OR HERSELF; B. A MEMBER OF THE FAMILY (SPOUSE, PARENTS, BROTHERS, SISTERS, CHILDREN, IN-LAWS, OR ANY OTHER IMMEDIATE RELATIVE); OR C. AN ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MEMBER OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION OR MANAGEMENT STAFF OR HIS OR HER FAMILY IS AFFILIATED. D. DISCLOSURE SHALL BE MADE AT THE FIRST KNOWLEDGE OF A TRANSACTION. 2. GENERAL DISCLOSURE: MEMBERS OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WILL DISCLOSE ALL RELATIONSHIPS AND BUSINESS AFFILIATIONS WHICH MAY NOW, OR IN THE FUTURE, CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION OR BRING PERSONAL GAIN TO THEM OR THEIR FAMILY OR BUSINESS. IF ANY MEMBER OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION OR MANAGEMENT STAFF OR A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY ACTS IN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CAPACITIES, DISCLOSURE MUST BE MADE: A. IS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, PARTNER, EMPLOYEE, OR AGENT OF AN ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH OUR ORGANIZATION HAS BUSINESS DEALINGS; B. IS EITHER THE ACTUAL OR BENEFICIAL OWNER OF MORE THAN ONE PERCENT OF THE VOTING STOCK OR CONTROLLING INTEREST OF AN ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH OUR ORGANIZATION HAS BUSINESS DEALINGS; C. IS A CONSULTANT FOR SUCH AN ORGANIZATION; OR HAS ANY OTHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT DEALINGS WITH AN INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION FROM WHICH HE OR SHE IS MATERIALLY BENEFITTING (E.G., THROUGH THE RECEIPT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OR CASH, GIFTS, OR OTHER PROPERTY). 3. REPORTING OF DISCLOSURES: ALL DISCLOSURES AS THEY APPLY TO STAFF WILL BE HANDLED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN CONCURRENCE WITH THE WV, INC. BOARD PRESIDENT. ALL DISCLOSURES AS THEY APPLY TO MEMBERS OF THE WV, INC. BOARD SHALL BE LISTED AT THE END OF THIS DOCUMENT AND WILL BE REFERRED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE HELD IN CONFIDENCE, EXCEPT WHEN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTERESTS WOULD BE SERVED BY BRINGING THE INFORMATION TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD. A. EACH MEMBER OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WILL COMPLETE AND UPDATE ANY DISCLOSURE OR SUSPECTED DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. 4. FAILURE TO DISCLOSE: EACH MEMBER OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WHO IS REQUESTED TO FILE THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT SHOULD RECOGNIZE THAT SUCH FILING IS A REQUIREMENT FOR CONTINUED AFFILIATION OR EMPLOYMENT WITH OUR ORGANIZATION AND, FURTHER, THAT FAILURE TO KNOWINGLY DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COULD RESULT IN DISAFFILIATION OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. A. MEMBERS OF THE WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED WILL NOT VOTE ON SUCH MATTERS. HOWEVER, FOR SPECIAL REASONS, THE BOARD MAY REQUEST INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION FROM THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED. B. WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF SHALL NOT ACCEPT GIFTS, FAVORS OR HOSPITALITY THAT MAY INFLUENCE THEIR DECISION MAKING OR ACTIONS AFFECTING THE VILLAGE EXCEPT FOR NORMAL BUSINESS LUNCHES, ENTERTAINMENT OR COMMEMORATIONS. C. ALTHOUGH IT IS RECOGNIZED THAT A DEGREE OF DUALITY OF INTEREST MAY EXIST FROM TIME TO TIME, AN EFFORT SHOULD BE MADE TO MINIMIZE SUCH DUALITY AND SUCH DUALITY SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO ADVERSELY INFLUENCE THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS. 5. HIRING OF FAMILY MEMBERS OF WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF: A. FAMILY MEMBERS OF WV, INC. BOARD, ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT STAFF WILL NOT BE HIRED WITHOUT BOARD APPROVAL. THIS INCLUDES RELATIVES WITH KINSHIP BY BLOOD, ADOPTION OR MARRIAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A SELF-EVALUATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SOLICITS THE REVIEW FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS. SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM H.C.S. IS THEN USED FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. THE FULL BOARD THEN ACTS ON THE RECOMMENDATION FOR NEXT YEAR SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WV CORNER HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 E LINCOLN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 812226794 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROGRAM RENTAL REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $314,114 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,073,525 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTMINSTER VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |