SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0525575)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202303049349301705
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-31T14:23:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370525575 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8006378667 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 US ROUTE 40 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62246 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REBECCA JACOBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8006378667 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | REBECCA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JACOBSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHERINE LUTZKE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01760889 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5072802300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BOBBY WILLIAMS JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 US ROUTE 40 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $64,321,754 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SWECI.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,893,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $63,364,855 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,358 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $61,414 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,403,952 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $895,485 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,354,486 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,321,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,719 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,612 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,290,776 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,510,653 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $813,163 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,135,923 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $52,250,128 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $59,037,518 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,397,786 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $63,714,706 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $956,700 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $607,048 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $164,346,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $186,571,705 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $99,790,694 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $120,462,733 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,555,515 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $66,108,972 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CORPORATE PURPOSE AND GOAL IS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND THROUGH THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS AND THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, TO PROVIDE ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT UTILITY PRACTICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 24,043 MEMBERS IN BOND, MADISON, AND FAYETTE COUNTIES IN ILLINOIS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $62,175,421 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $6,698,238 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANNETTE HARTLIEB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8006378667 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 US ROUTE 40 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN SCHWARM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.48 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,712 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY GAFFNER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.37 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,612 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNETTE HARTLIEB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.77 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,412 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA GRAPPERHAUS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.73 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,112 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA NEVINGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.47 | Yes (X) | $24,812 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THEODORE WILLMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $24,812 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JARED STINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.88 | Yes (X) | $25,612 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM JENNINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.17 | Yes (X) | $25,612 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVIN WARNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.44 | Yes (X) | $5,112 | $0 | $20,500 | |||
| BOBBY WILLIAMS JR | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $262,076 | $0 | $143,948 | |||
| MARVIN AYALA | ||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $196,253 | $0 | $21,314 | |||
| REBECCA JACOBSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $159,398 | $0 | $62,463 | |||
| ANDREW JONES | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $165,636 | $0 | $34,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD MERSINGER | ||||||||
| MAINTENANCE FOREMAN | 49.38 | $163,669 | $0 | $107,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEL LAFRANCE | ||||||||
| SYSTEM-WIDE TROUBLMAN FOREMAN | 49.28 | $163,351 | $0 | $38,725 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW WESSEL | ||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | 49.10 | $162,953 | $0 | $46,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE WILLMAN | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $162,579 | $0 | $96,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA TEDRICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - FORMER | 0.00 | $26,280 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY WOLF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - FORMER | 0.00 | $35,883 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,705,886 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $571,796 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JF ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 570 | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING | $2,005,524 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARANCE | $1,360,501 |
| PROENERGY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 677066 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | TURBINE ENGINE REPAIR SERVICES | $885,917 |
| GDS ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1850 PARKWAY PLACE SUITE 800 | MARIETTA | GA | 30067 | POWER SYSTEMS CONSULTING SERVICES | $459,095 |
| DUNCAN WEINBERG GENZER & PEMBROKE PC | |||||
| 1667 K STREET NW SUITE 700 | WASHINGTON DC | DC | 20006 | UTILITY LEGAL SERVICES | $134,288 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF POWER | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $63,364,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,364,855 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $63,364,855 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $932,841 | $932,841 |
| FORFEITED DISCOUNTS & SERVICE REV | 900099 | $349,854 | $349,854 |
| MISC INCOME/TURBINE LOSS | 221000 | -$387,210 | -$387,210 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $895,485 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,321,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,260,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,612 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,510,653 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,923 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,968,188 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,771,224 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $33,289,935 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $5,491,027 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $5,344,517 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $1,747,980 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,424,647 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,714,706 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,633,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,300,978 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,329 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,510,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,070,644 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,664 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,631,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,292,354 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $208,559,802 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,570,341 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,756,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,989,461 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,544 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,294,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,604,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,054,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,264,861 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,346,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,571,705 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,358,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,199,577 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,658,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,738,556 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,773,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,524,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,790,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,462,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,555,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,108,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,555,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,108,972 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,346,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,571,705 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $607,048 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $946,409 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $685,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $685,988 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,850,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,103,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,746,933 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $189,646,358 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,346,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,299,454 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,377,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,120,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,257,086 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $148,989,461 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $17,250,880 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $13,981 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,264,861 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS | $46,544 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,128,233 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $5,349,823 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,524,600 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,321,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $64,321,754 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,321,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,204,053 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,204,053 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,510,653 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,510,653 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $63,714,706 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 3,510,653. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDERSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 STATE ROUTE 162 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 274548522 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $5,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | THE COOPERATIVE SPONSORS A TABLE AT THE ANNUAL CHARITY AUCTION AND A TEAM AT THE ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE GIVEN TO QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS SELECTED THROUGH AN EXTENSIVE APPLICATION PROCESS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. ONCE SELECTED, THE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THOSE THAT HAVE EFFECTIVE OVERSIGHT IN THE USE OF THE ASSISTANCE GIVEN, USUALLY THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. ANY OTHER ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART III, COLUMN (B): | EACH SCHOLARSHIP IS $1,000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY WILLIAMS JR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $260,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,076 | $0 | $122,015 | $0 | $21,933 | $0 | $406,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MERSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| MAINTENANCE FOREMAN | $163,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $75,016 | $0 | $32,350 | $0 | $271,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE WILLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $159,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,922 | $0 | $75,425 | $0 | $21,469 | $0 | $259,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $157,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,830 | $0 | $37,014 | $0 | $25,449 | $0 | $221,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARVIN AYALA | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $194,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,314 | $0 | $217,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW WESSEL | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | $162,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $33,745 | $0 | $12,632 | $0 | $209,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL LAFRANCE | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEM-WIDE TROUBLMAN FOREMAN | $162,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $926 | $0 | $5,575 | $0 | $33,150 | $0 | $202,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW JONES | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $161,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,732 | $0 | $12,725 | $0 | $21,484 | $0 | $199,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY WOLF | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - FORMER | $35,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,883 | $0 | $35,883 | $0 |
| BARBARA TEDRICK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - FORMER | $26,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,280 | $0 | $26,280 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAID OUT TO PRIOR BOARD MEMBERS BARB TEDERICK AND RANDY WOLF IN 2022 FOR THEIR PARTICIPATION ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED. ANY PERSON WHO MEETS THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP, AS OUTLINED IN SECTION 2 OF THE BYLAWS, HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE OR TO RECEIVE DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME OR ASSETS FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PER SECTION 2(A)(2) OF THE BYLAWS "MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE COOPERATIVE AND SHALL BE ENTITLED TO BE ELECTED A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE QUALIFICATIONS STATED IN SECTION 5". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SECTION 4(C) OF THE BYLAWS COVERS VOTING ON ISSUES DULY PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH ASSISTANCE BY THE CFO, REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND CFO, AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BY THE INHERENT INTIMATE NATURE AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THE BOARD REGULARLY MONITORS THIS POLICY THROUGH DISCUSSION AND INTERACTION WITH THE PUBLIC AND THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH BOARD MEMBER ALSO COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES ANNUALLY IN A NATIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED BY NRECA IN ORDER TO MONITOR AND COMPARE THE RATE OF COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. ANNUALLY, EACH DIRECTOR COMPLETES AN EXTENSIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE CEO FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE COMPLETE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN DETERMINES THE RATE OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO SETS THE STAFF SALARIES USING DATA FROM THE NATIONAL COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED BY NRECA AND EVALUATION OF JOB PERFORMANCE. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILES OBTAINABLE FROM HUMAN RESOURCES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AT THE CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PLACES BYLAWS/MEMBER GUIDES AND FINANCIALS ON ITS WEBSITE FOR INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -2,873,065. OTHER ADJUSTMENTS 308,821. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 3,510,653. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990. |