STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-1163912)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-02
IRS object ID
202303059349303185
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-02T03:00:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 Market Street Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941055829ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361163912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven BuggPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstStevenPersonFirstNm
Person LastBuggPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDiane KirmaciPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01578407PTIN
Phone4155761100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven BuggBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,464,412GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.GCLU.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 79,204 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee343TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$313,818TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$99,444NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$367,053PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$281,781CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,295,638PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,491,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,318,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,283,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,981,092PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,056,794CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,853PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$69,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,479,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,733,923CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,701,719PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,075,152CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,186,973PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,878,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,794,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,178,189CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,045,676,236TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,341,546,042TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$944,722,018TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,245,630,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,954,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,915,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 79,204 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. FOR 2022, GLCU PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING LOANS --598 MORTGAGES TOTALING $312,991,728; 2,273 VEHICLE LOANS TOTALING $70,679,543; 9,539 CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $92,301,810.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECK CARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION. VARIOUS TYPES OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS, SOME WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS. TYPES OF PRODUCTS OFFERED INCLUDE CREDIT LIFE, CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN PROTECTION (MBP), AND FINANCIAL GAP PROTECTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19421IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee343EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN BUGGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 WAUKEGAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBANOCKBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES A FABRIE
Treasurer5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM E MARCH
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE PRICE
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M PARK
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Corbi
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goles
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LEMAN
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Krystal Topps
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LEE PIEKARZ
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Osborne
Chief Operating Officer40.0Yes (X)$228,235$0$55,213
Fred Campobasso
Chief Lending Officer (started 9/30/22)40.0Yes (X)$70,035$0$4,953
Michael Hersh
Chief Administrative Officer40.0Yes (X)$254,494$0$55,901
Michelle Shelton
Chief Experience Officer (until 8/19/22)40.0Yes (X)$177,815$0$43,603
Steven Bugg
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$539,409$0$76,842
Timothy Lukomski
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$128,661$0$10,451
Bonita Fontenot
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$253,102$0$11,749Yes (X)
Donna Wiorek
SVP, Accounting & Finance40.0$232,018$0$9,815Yes (X)
Fay Shaoul
Mortgage Loan Officer40.0$269,519$0$3,949Yes (X)
Marcos Gonzalez
Mortgage loan originator40.0$194,442$0$25,234Yes (X)
Robert Foss
Senior Mortgage Loan Officer40.0$240,319$0$8,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,588,049TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$306,443TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE$687,499
ACCESS SOFTEKINC
727 Allstone Way Suite CBerkeleyCA947102229IT Services$634,588
Velocity Merchant Services
3051 Oak Grove Rd 2nd FloorDowners GroveIL60515Core processing & interchange services$452,068
Doxim
747 E Whitcomb AvenueMadison HeightsMI48071Software$408,729
Synergi Partners Inc
151 West Evan StreetFlorenceSC29501Consulting$355,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$281,781GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$281,781TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$35,552,489$35,552,489
SERVICE FEE INCOME522100$4,425,487$4,221,034$204,453
ATM/CREDIT CARD SERVICES522100$3,865,495$3,757,637$107,858
Mortgage Loan Income522100$346,436$346,436
Fee/Other Misc Income522100$6,302,070$6,302,070

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,491,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,690,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,507UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,689,147ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$407,618SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$407,618SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$407,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$407,618ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,056,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,179,666RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$313,818UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,281,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,530TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,611TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,793,424TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,591TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,590,963TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,334TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,990TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,347,598TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,547TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,049TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,378TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,288TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,590TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,937,910TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,515TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,004TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$289,167
ATM NETWORK FEES$355,637
Shared Branching Expenses$110,865
ATM Machine Rental$47,273

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,954,275TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,878,605TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,892,255BOYAmt
EOY$58,118,359EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,554,967BOYAmt
EOY$14,620,292EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,812,661BOYAmt
EOY$4,231,634EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,595,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,568,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,491,879BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,452,680LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,977,580LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,871,090BOYAmt
EOY$18,475,100EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,727,861BOYAmt
EOY$112,433,329EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,698,519BOYAmt
EOY$14,328,107EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,583BOYAmt
EOY$159,166EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,766,558BOYAmt
EOY$29,645,760EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,676,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,546,042EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,357,824BOYAmt
EOY$16,379,616EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,883,268BOYAmt
EOY$7,679,461EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,507,045BOYAmt
EOY$269,229,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,973,881BOYAmt
EOY$952,341,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,722,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,630,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,954,218BOYAmt
EOY$95,915,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,954,218BOYAmt
EOY$95,915,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,676,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,546,042EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,178,189ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,428,343NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$211,642OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$15,908PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$15,908InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$15,908TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROAD 3107AddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$15,908PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES POLITICAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,621,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,621,566BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,711,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,772,523DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,938,644BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$629,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,350BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,572,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,465,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,107,864BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$917,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$411,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$506,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,475,100TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND NONMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$952,341,881Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$952,341,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,056,794TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,056,794RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,056,794TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,878,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,878,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,878,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD TEMPORARILY FOR CURRENT CUSTOMERS ENGAGED IN LOAN ACTIVITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes. The Credit Union did not incur any unrelated business income tax in 2022 or 2021. A TAX POSITION WILL BE RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 percent LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Selfreliance Foundation
2332 W Chicago AveChicagoIL60622205423872501(c)(3)$10,000Ukraine Relief efforts
ALLIANCE FOR THE GREAT LAKES
150 N Michigan Ave Suite 700ChicagoIL60601237104524501(c)(3)$39,530General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship checks are made payable to the University on behalf of the student awarded. GLCU is active in the community it serves and support organizations providing social services, scholarships, and governmental services. Support provided to the selected public charities is typically intended for general support.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven Bugg
President/CEO$431,449$0$100,858$0$7,102$0$47,676$0$29,166$0$616,251$0$0$0
Michael Hersh
Chief Administrative Officer$233,841$0$18,704$0$1,949$0$31,869$0$24,032$0$310,395$0$0$0
Elizabeth Osborne
Chief Operating Officer$216,692$0$9,595$0$1,948$0$23,736$0$31,477$0$283,448$0$0$0
Michelle Shelton
Chief Experience Officer (until 8/19/22)$159,359$0$17,685$0$771$0$25,692$0$17,911$0$221,418$0$0$0
Fay Shaoul
Mortgage Loan Officer$36,004$0$233,403$0$112$0$3,949$0$0$0$273,468$0$0$0
Bonita Fontenot
Mortgage Loan Originator$36,004$0$216,986$0$112$0$11,749$0$0$0$264,851$0$0$0
Robert Foss
Senior Mortgage Loan Officer$36,473$0$203,728$0$118$0$7,173$0$1,560$0$249,052$0$0$0
Donna Wiorek
SVP, Accounting & Finance$184,065$0$47,195$0$758$0$4,082$0$5,733$0$241,833$0$0$0
Marcos Gonzalez
Mortgage loan originator$29,056$0$165,274$0$112$0$7,239$0$17,995$0$219,676$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ALLOWS FIRST CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL FOR THE CEO AND DIRECTORS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL DURING THE YEAR. Travel Expenses are treated as deductible business expenses.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ALLOWS A COMPANION TO JOIN EACH DIRECTOR OR EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBER ON ONE BUSINESS TRAVEL A YEAR. THE COMPANIONS ARE EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NETWORKING EVENTS AND REPRESENT GLCU. THE TRAVEL EXPENSES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES ARE TREATED AS LOANS. See Schedule L for more detail on loans.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven BuggBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgPresident/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR PLAN PREMIUMLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,800,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,231,634BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,231,634TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersALL MEMBERS OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A TEN MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THEIR PAID TAX PREPARERS. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW, A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY DURING THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY BOARD MEMBERS NOT PRESENT AT THIS BOARD MEETING ARE SENT A PAPER OR ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION ON THE MATTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialGLCU USED EXTERNAL SALARY DATA FROM CUES, COMPEASE, AND PEER GROUP FORUMS TO PROVIDE TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS PRESIDENT/CEO DATA FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND PRESIDENT/CEO EXECUTIVE SURVEY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARY DETERMINATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERGONE IN 2022, AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ORGANIZATIONAL OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, GLCU USES COMPEASE FOR JOB LEVELING AND SALARY SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, GLCU REFERENCES SALARY SURVEYS TO VALIDATE INFORMATION FROM COMPEASE. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE DATA FOR SALARY DETERMINATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERGONE IN 2022, AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesLoan Servicing Expenses - Total Expense: 1849625, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Misc Prof & Outside Serv - Total Expense: 3497973, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesReclassification adjustment for amortization of prior service cost and net gain included in net income - 211642;