STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION (EIN 83-2302258)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202521329349305507
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T15:05:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH ST STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832302258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2066141200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PIKE STREET 1900AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEVA SZYSZKAPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066141200PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN R RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00737884PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEVA SZYSZKAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PIKE STREET 1900AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,490,634GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WACBD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) IS DEDICATED TO SECURE, PROMOTE AND PROTECT OPTIMAL HEALTH FOR PEOPLE WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE LOCAL AND NATIONAL BLEEDING DISORDERS COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$64,246PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$86,695CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$113,813,074PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$120,300,458CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$603,965PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,094,595CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,886CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,481,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,490,634CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,913,095PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,016,808CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$98,452,689PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,881,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,365,784PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,898,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,115,501PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,592,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,267,913TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,674,468TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,833,067TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,646,432TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,434,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,028,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) IS DEDICATED TO SECURE, PROMOTE AND PROTECT OPTIMAL HEALTH FOR PEOPLE WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE LOCAL AND NATIONAL BLEEDING DISORDERS COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,930,467ExpenseAmt
Revenue$569,391RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL SERVICES: AS A RECOGNIZED HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER AND A CENTER OF EXCELLENCE, WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE WELLBEING OF PATIENTS WITH AN INHERITED BLEEDING DISORDER ACROSS THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, NEIGHBORING STATES, AND ALASKA. WE ARE DEDICATED TO REFINED DIAGNOSISAND ASSESSMENT, SECURE ACCESS TO THERAPIES AND COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT PLANNING AND READILY AVAILABLE CONSULTATION. WE STRIVE TO FOSTER OUR PATIENTS' AUTONOMY TO SAFELY CARE FOR THEIR DISORDER AND CAUSE MINIMAL DISRUPTION TO THEIR LIVES. A MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF HEALTH-CARE PROFESSIONALS ADDRESSES CONCERNS INCLUDING DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, EDUCATION, HEALTH INSURANCE, ORTHOPEDICS, AND DENTISTRY. EXPERT PEDIATRIC SERVICES ARE COORDINATED WITH SPECIALISTS AT SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN SEATTLE, PROVIDENCE SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTER AND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN SPOKANE, AND MARY BRIDGE MEDICAL CENTER AND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN TACOMA. OUTREACH CLINICS ARE CONDUCTED IN TRI-CITIES, YAKIMA, SPOKANE, WENATCHEE, OLYMPIA, AND SEDRO-WOOLLEY. HOME VISITS TO FAMILIES AND IN-SERVICE MEETINGS WITH HEALTH-CARE PROFESSIONALS ARE PROVIDED THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. PROGRAM STAFF ALSO COORDINATE COMMUNITY RESOURCES FOR HEMOPHILIA CARE, EMERGENCY ROOM TREATMENT, INVASIVE PROCEDURES, AND OTHER MEDICAL SPECIALTY CLINICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$99,479,329ExpenseAmt
Revenue$119,731,067RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES: AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR COMPREHENSIVE CARE MODEL, OUR PHARMACY PROVIDES BLOOD CLOTTING FACTOR PRODUCTS TO PATIENTS AND HOSPITAL PROVIDERS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTONAND PARTS OF ALASKA, MONTANA, AND IDAHO. PHARMACY SERVICES AT THE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) HAS TWO PRIMARY COMPONENTS, A LICENSED HEMOPHILIA SPECIALTY PHARMACY, AND A LICENSED PHARMACEUTICAL WHOLESALER. THE HEMOPHILIA SPECIALTY PHARMACY SUPPORTS CLINICAL OPERATIONS FOR MORE THAN 550 ADULT PATIENTS WHO RECEIVE CARE AT OUR MAIN FACILITY IN SEATTLE, WA AND AT OUTREACH CLINICS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. THE PHARMACY ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE MORE THAN 450 CHILDREN WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS WHO RECEIVE CARE AT OUR AFFILIATED CHILDREN'S CENTERS LOCATED IN TACOMA, SEATTLE, AND SPOKANE, WASHINGTON. PATIENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED PRIMARILY THROUGH THE FILLING OF MAIL ORDER PRESCRIPTIONS AND PATIENT COUNSELING ON FACTOR AND NON-FACTOR PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS FOR TREATMENT OF VARIETY OF BLEEDING DISORDERS. THE WHOLESALE OPERATIONS PROVIDE 24 HOUR A DAY/7 DAY A WEEK SUPPORT TO WACBD CLINICAL CONSULTANTS AND OVER 70 HOSPITALS IN WASHINGTON STATE, WHO REQUIRE BLOOD FACTOR REPLACEMENT PRODUCTS AND SPECIALTY PHARMACEUTICALS FOR TREATMENT OF PATIENTS WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$106,409,796TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVA SZYSZKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063374246PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 PIKE STREET SUITE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES MD
EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$284,614$0$66,345
KRISTIAN PRILL HAMILTON
PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL JOSEPHSON MD
VICE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISHNA JAFA
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSHNI KULKARNI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM R SNYDER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/COO40.000.00Yes (X)$245,217$0$13,099
HSIN KAI A CHEN
PHARMACY DIRECTOR40.000.00$164,615$0$23,245Yes (X)
HEEBEEN KIM
CLINICAL PHARMACIST40.000.00$145,592$0$25,060Yes (X)
CATLIN T GOODFRIEND
CLINICAL PHARMACIST40.000.00$134,579$0$23,894Yes (X)
KHOA C LE
CLINICAL PHARMACIST40.000.00$134,401$0$10,587Yes (X)
RENEE M KILLIAN
CLINCIAL NURSE COORDINATOR40.000.00$128,294$0$23,404Yes (X)
ANNE JEZZAMINE Y CHOI
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.000.00$127,447$0$25,705Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,364,759TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$211,339TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAH CORPORATION DBA ISOUTSOURCE
19119 NORTH CREEKBOTHELLWA98001IT CONTRACTORS$433,922
CLARK NUBER PS
10900 NE 4TH STREETBELLEVUEWA98004ACCOUNTING SERVICES$116,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$86,695GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$86,695TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHARMACEUTICAL SALES621400$119,731,067$119,731,067
CLINICAL RESEARCH SERV621400$569,391$569,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$120,300,458TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,094,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,094,595ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WORKSHOPS900099$7,049$7,049
CREDIT CARD REBATE900099$1,833$1,833

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,886OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,490,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,300,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,103,481ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,787TotalAmt
Program Services$518,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,996,603TotalAmt
Program Services$5,202,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$794,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,170TotalAmt
Program Services$274,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,572TotalAmt
Program Services$359,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,676TotalAmt
Program Services$270,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,465TotalAmt
Management And General$22,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,086TotalAmt
Management And General$89,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,974TotalAmt
Program Services$578,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,779TotalAmt
Program Services$322,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,661TotalAmt
Program Services$470,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,041TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,683TotalAmt
Program Services$53,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,439TotalAmt
Program Services$12,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,932TotalAmt
Program Services$184,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,826TotalAmt
Program Services$328,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY COSTS$95,868,352$95,864,047$4,305
B&O TAXES$628,057$628,057
SPONSORSHIPS$100,000$100,000
FREIGHT$99,860$99,706$154

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,404TotalAmt
Program Services$222,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,898,367TotalAmt
Program Services$106,409,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,488,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,669,005BOYAmt
EOY$6,369,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,486,304BOYAmt
EOY$37,631,847EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,920,578BOYAmt
EOY$14,613,287EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,316,213BOYAmt
EOY$4,763,046EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,583BOYAmt
EOY$310,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,906,365LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$886,481LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,973,215BOYAmt
EOY$3,019,884EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,762,015BOYAmt
EOY$11,965,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,267,913BOYAmt
EOY$78,674,468EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,603,529BOYAmt
EOY$9,950,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,299,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,696,132EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,833,067BOYAmt
EOY$24,646,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,434,846BOYAmt
EOY$54,028,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,434,846BOYAmt
EOY$54,028,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,267,913BOYAmt
EOY$78,674,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,592,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$923NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,272,342CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,082,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,248CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,695CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,539,645TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,034,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$99,215,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,366,090CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,813,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$120,300,458CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$394,729,626TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,307,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,297,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,400,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,877,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$120,387,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$415,269,271TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$650,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,354CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,133,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,830,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,863,422TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$650,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,354CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,133,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,830,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,863,422TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$401,405,849PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$603,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,094,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,709,715TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$603,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,094,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,709,715TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$8,886CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,886TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,307,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,303,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,405,497CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$114,481,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,490,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$417,987,872TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96030PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00650InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:WORKSHOPS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 7,049. CREDIT CARD REBATE - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,833. MISCELLANEOUS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4.
PART IIITHE ORGANIZATION FILED A SHORT-YEAR RETURN FOR TAX YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. AS A RESULT, THE FOLLOWING YEARS ON SCHEDULE A, PART III WERE ADJUSTED AS FOLLOWS. - TAX YEAR 2020: NUMBERS ARE NOW REPORTED IN THE 2019 TAX YEAR COLUMN. - TAX YEAR 2021: NUMBERS ARE NOW REPORTED IN THE 2020 TAX YEAR COLUMN. - TAX YEAR 2022: NUMBERS FOR THE SHORT-YEAR (01/01/22 - 06/30/22) ARE NOW REPORTED IN THE 2021 TAX YEAR COLUMN.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,338,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$606,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,731,795BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$218,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,818BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,019,884TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSIT$462,346
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$11,503,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,965,921TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$14,696,132Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,696,132TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,491,557TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$923NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$923RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$122,490,634RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,490,634TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,898,367TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,898,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,898,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES MD
EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR$284,614$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$66,345$0$350,959$0$0$0
KIM R SNYDER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/COO$245,217$0$0$0$0$0$2,942$0$10,157$0$258,316$0$0$0
HSIN KAI A CHEN
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$164,615$0$0$0$0$0$2,444$0$20,801$0$187,860$0$0$0
HEEBEEN KIM
CLINICAL PHARMACIST$145,592$0$0$0$0$0$14,924$0$10,136$0$170,652$0$0$0
CATLIN T GOODFRIEND
CLINICAL PHARMACIST$134,579$0$0$0$0$0$13,823$0$10,071$0$158,473$0$0$0
ANNE JEZZAMINE Y CHOI
NURSE PRACTITIONER$127,447$0$0$0$0$0$13,692$0$12,013$0$153,152$0$0$0
RENEE M KILLIAN
CLINCIAL NURSE COORDINATOR$128,294$0$0$0$0$0$13,261$0$10,143$0$151,698$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5, UNRELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNRELATED ORGANIZATION: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON TYPE OF COMPENSATION PAID: SALARY AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION PAID: $350,959 PERSON RECEIVING COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES, EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, VOLUNTEERS:THE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) HAD FOUR BOARD MEMBERS WHO EACH VOLUNTEERED APPROXIMATELY 12 HOURS OF SERVICE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CHANGES ARE AS FOLLOWS: THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS WILL INCREASE FROM 7 TO 9. EACH BOARD MEMBER, ASIDE FROM THE EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR, WILL SERVE A 2-YEAR TERM AND CAN BE RE-ELECTED FOR UP TO FOUR CONSECUTIVE TERMS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL HAVE A PERMANENT SEAT ON THE BOARD. A QUORUM WILL REQUIRE MORE THAN HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS TO BE PRESENT, WITH THE EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR ALWAYS IN ATTENDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO/COO, AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED, THIS WILL BE BROUGHT TO THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR POSITION IS DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, WHICH IS HER EMPLOYER. THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION HAS A SIGNED AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY FOR ITS STAFF TO SERVE IN THIS EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR ROLE. THIS AGREEMENT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE SALARIES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND AVERAGE RATES THAT ARE PAID. THIS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN LATE 2024 WHEN THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS WAS HIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.