STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-5622663)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-03
IRS object ID
202303079349302825
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-03T15:38:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN113266576PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRASSI & CO CPA'S PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 JERICHO QUADRANGLE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityJERICHOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135622663EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IRON WORKERS LOCAL 40 361 & 417 HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIRONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2126841586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1451 PARK AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN SABBAGHPersonNm
Person TitleFUND MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2126610945PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastSABBAGHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALAN SILVERSTEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043838PTIN
Phone2126610945PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN SABBAGHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1451 PARK AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$254,659,105GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IRONWORKERS.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH, VACATION AND OTHER BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$119,960,789PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$117,613,900CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,537,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,333,219CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$420,452PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,357CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$125,919,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,986,476CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$123,669,630PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$114,311,353CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,361,660PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,304,820CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,395,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,670,085CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$128,427,139PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$119,286,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,507,934PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$700,218CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$228,259,017TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,404,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,627,478TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,516,577TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$193,631,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,888,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOSPITALIZATION, COMPREHENSIVE, MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, OPTICAL, SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICARE, AND VACATION BENEFITMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHOSPITALIZATION, COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, OPTICAL, SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICARE, AND VACATION BENEFITSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2427IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN SABBAGHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2126841586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1451 PARK AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAKE BIDOSKY
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ISAACSON
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SAMELA
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LUCAS
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
A ALAN SEIDMAN
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL TEUTUL
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY FLYNN
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WEISS
EMPLOYERS TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL DOYLE
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPER WALSH
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WALSH
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GAYDOS
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CUSH
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHARTRAND
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY DEBLASIE
UNION TRUSTEE0.5020.00Yes (X)$0$106,907$128,668
KEITH EISGRUBER
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW P STODDARD
UNION TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SABBAGH
FUND MANAGER35.005.00$227,489$0$128,658Yes (X)
ELSIE O'NEIL
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$182,627$0$128,658Yes (X)
IAN CHAN
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$187,667$0$128,658Yes (X)
JOHN J DELANEY
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$197,212$0$128,658Yes (X)
JIM DUFFICY
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$182,928$0$128,658Yes (X)
LUCIA BAUKNIGHT
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$167,401$0$128,658Yes (X)
DOREEN STENNETT
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$131,248$0$128,658Yes (X)
GARRENT LEUNG
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$110,565$0$128,658Yes (X)
KEVIN CUSH
EMPLOYEE35.005.00$110,002$0$128,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,497,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$106,907TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,286,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOINT MULTI SERVICE ASSOCIATES LTD
89 JOSEPH AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10304ACCOUNTING$312,000
SEGAL CONSULTANTS
333 WEST 34TH STNEW YORKNY10001ACTUARIAL$224,974
COLLERAN O'HARA & MILLS LLP
100 CROSSWAYS PARK DR W 200WOODBURYNY11797LEGAL$192,850
WESTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT CO
620 8TH AVENUE 50TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018INVESTMENT ADVISORY$152,076
ZIEGLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
30 SOUTH WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606INVESTMENT ADVISORY$114,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS230000$117,290,571$117,290,571
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS230000$323,329$323,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$117,613,900TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,391,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,391,210ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,614,638SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$134,672,629SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,057,991SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,057,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,057,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business230000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,357OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,986,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,555,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,430,567ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,311,353TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,897TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,336TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,587TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,830TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,851TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,373TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,145TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,194TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,717TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,392TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,680TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,353TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,987TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INVESTMENT EXPENSE$385,760
ADMIN FEES$120,240
POSTAGE$63,171
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$25,996

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,396TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,286,258TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,880,279BOYAmt
EOY$22,576,169EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,415,722BOYAmt
EOY$11,265,570EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,700,333BOYAmt
EOY$4,965,672EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,368BOYAmt
EOY$154,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,484,368LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,365,781LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,801BOYAmt
EOY$118,587EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,456,493BOYAmt
EOY$161,516,015EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,526,021BOYAmt
EOY$6,808,199EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,259,017BOYAmt
EOY$207,404,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,838,464BOYAmt
EOY$26,716,582EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,789,014BOYAmt
EOY$7,799,995EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,627,478BOYAmt
EOY$34,516,577EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,631,539BOYAmt
EOY$172,888,087EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,631,539BOYAmt
EOY$172,888,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,259,017BOYAmt
EOY$207,404,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$700,218ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,443,670NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,484,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,365,781DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,587TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AGENCIES$67,767,310F
COMMON STOCK$17,916,288F
CORPORATE BONDS AND DEBENTURES$53,855,085F
STATE AND LOCAL BONDS$1,272,785F
EXCHANGE TRADED FUNS$10,810,731F
COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUST$9,893,816F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$161,516,015TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESCROW PAYABLE$30,000
DUE TO AFFILIATED FUNDS$1,580,402
EXCHANGE$643,355
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,163,994
DUE TO BROKER$2,382,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,799,995TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,157,046TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,443,670NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,443,670RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$119,600,716RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$385,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$385,760RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,986,476TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,980,253TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,079,755OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,079,755ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,900,498ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$385,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$385,760ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$119,286,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE PLAN ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS PRIOR TO 2019.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DECREASE IN BENEFITS PAYABLE 5,079,755.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN SABBAGH
FUND MANAGER$227,489$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$309,290$46,857$0$0
JOHN J DELANEY
EMPLOYEE$197,212$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$279,013$46,857$0$0
IAN CHAN
EMPLOYEE$187,667$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$269,468$46,857$0$0
JIM DUFFICY
EMPLOYEE$182,928$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$264,729$46,857$0$0
ELSIE O'NEIL
EMPLOYEE$182,627$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$264,428$46,857$0$0
LUCIA BAUKNIGHT
EMPLOYEE$167,401$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$249,202$46,857$0$0
DOREEN STENNETT
EMPLOYEE$131,248$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$213,049$46,857$0$0
GARRENT LEUNG
EMPLOYEE$110,565$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$192,366$46,857$0$0
KEVIN CUSH
EMPLOYEE$110,002$0$0$0$0$0$41,539$23,794$40,262$23,063$191,803$46,857$0$0
ANTHONY DEBLASIE
UNION TRUSTEE$0$106,907$0$0$0$0$0$65,332$0$63,336$0$235,575$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ENFORCEMENT OF POLICY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS ADDRESSED AT QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 PENSION FUND
451 PARK AVE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016516102576TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO MEMBERSNY0
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 ANNUITY FUND
451 PARK AVE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016237299279TO PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS TO MEMBERSNY0
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 & 417 TOPPING OUT FUND
451 PARK AVE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016133156507TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL MEDICAL AND UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO MEMBERSNY0501(C)(9)
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40 361 APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FUND
35-23 36TH STREETASTORIANY11106132571023TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO MEMBERSNY0501(C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 PENSION FUND
Q$714,990TIME AND MOTION STUDY
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 ANNUITY FUND FUND
Q$614,225TIME AND MOTION STUDY
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 TOPPING OUT FUND FUND
Q$554,218TIME AND MOTION STUDY
IRON WORKERS LOCALS 40361 & 417 APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FUND
Q$71,620TIME AND MOTION STUDY