STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC (EIN 03-0219391)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-07
IRS object ID
202303119349304455
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-07T17:47:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Elm Street Suite 302AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030219391EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan Of Vermont IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS RAFFIOPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastRAFFIOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone6036262200PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$107,640,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$91,927,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,640,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,313,555PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$853,236CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,240,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,493,668CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$441,600PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$279,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$79,066,018PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$84,073,026CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$690,701PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$731,460CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,695,946PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,545,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,894,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,629,553CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,346,610PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,864,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,409,288TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,089,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,090,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,636,869TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,319,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,452,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIt is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$89,238,411ExpenseAmt
Revenue$97,540,430RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of Vermont advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of Vermont processed approximately 447,600 claims in 2022. There are approximately 225,100 members in Vermont included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: (1) smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; (2)exceptional customer service; (3) quick processing of claims; (4) no inappropriate billing by participating dentists; (5) accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; (6) timely employee booklets; and (7) marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$279,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$279,500GrantAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of Vermont is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$89,517,911TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document274IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie BienefeldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
David Solomon DDS
Trustee & Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,604$0$0
Nancy Rowden-Brock
Trustee & Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,635$0$0
Brian Townsend
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$13,470$0$0
Katherine A O'Connell CPA
Trustee & Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,805$0$0
Elizabeth Carmack DMD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$12,640$0$0
Jason W Williams
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$11,310$0$0
Rachel Rivard DDS
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$10,810$0$0
Adam Fasoli DMD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$10,810$0$0
Wanda Heading-Grant EdD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$9,480$0$0
Jennifer Niles DMD
Trustee & Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,480$0$0
Jill Mazza Olson MPA
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$7,485$0$0
Tyler Aten DMD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$4,160$0$0
Theron Main DDS
Trustee (part-year)3.00Yes (X)$1,995$0$0
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO10.00Yes (X)$1,018,080$0$55,849
William H Lambrukos
DDPNH Sr. Vice President10.00Yes (X)$318,990$0$58,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,486,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,004TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wyssta Services Inc
PO Box 86Stevens PointWI54481Contracted services$586,175
Richards Inc
48 Harris Place PO Box 820BrattleboroVT05302Insurance broker commissions$364,052
Combined Services LLC
PO Box 1320ConcordNH033022002Insurance broker commissions$263,432
Acrisure LLC
PO Box 1788Grand RapidsMI49501Insurance broker commissions$190,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admin Service Contract Fees524292$52,619,148$52,619,148
Premium Revenue524114$44,921,284$44,921,284
Management fee - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,640,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$576,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$576,530ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,423,489SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,146,783SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$276,706SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$276,706ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,493,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,540,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$853,236ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,500TotalAmt
Program Services$279,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,073,026TotalAmt
Program Services$84,073,026ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,684TotalAmt
Management And General$149,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,052TotalAmt
Management And General$423,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,738TotalAmt
Management And General$28,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,173TotalAmt
Management And General$99,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,813TotalAmt
Management And General$30,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,477TotalAmt
Management And General$58,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,684TotalAmt
Management And General$100,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,121TotalAmt
Management And General$270,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,615TotalAmt
Management And General$39,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,868TotalAmt
Management And General$52,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,143TotalAmt
Management And General$9,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,348TotalAmt
Management And General$50,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,673TotalAmt
Management And General$1,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,583TotalAmt
Management And General$22,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Administration - DDPNH$7,447,231$3,567,224$3,880,007
Brokers' commissions$1,499,572$1,499,572
Administration - DDPNH$262,525$262,525
Marketing related$80,117$80,117

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,629,553TotalAmt
Program Services$89,517,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,111,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,623,424BOYAmt
EOY$4,750,517EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,533,869BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,846EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,308BOYAmt
EOY$2,550,501EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,650BOYAmt
EOY$19,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,543LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,588BOYAmt
EOY$915EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,092,316BOYAmt
EOY$23,424,486EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,133BOYAmt
EOY$9,760EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,525BOYAmt
EOY$3,063,348EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,475BOYAmt
EOY$196,433EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,409,288BOYAmt
EOY$38,089,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,841EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,800BOYAmt
EOY$207,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,694,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,090,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,636,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,319,127BOYAmt
EOY$33,452,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,319,127BOYAmt
EOY$33,452,675EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,409,288BOYAmt
EOY$38,089,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,864,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,236,567NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,494,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,550PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$1,550Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,550TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Vermont Democratic Party
PO Box 1220MontpelierVT05601030199446$750
Franklin Country Golf Tournament
69 Button RoadSt AlbansVT05478030210231$250
Mike Pieciek for Vermont LTD
32 Main Street APT 112MontpelierVT05602882205938$50
Phil Scott for Vermont
PO Box 988MontpelierVT05601475073559$500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFour campaign donations totaling $1,550 was made in Vermont.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$915BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$915TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in Red Tree Holdings (1/3 interest)Desc
Book Value$3,063,348BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,063,348TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned revenue$1,069,228
Other advances$789,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,858,928TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,194,955TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,236,566NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$11,790OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,248,356RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,443,311RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$100,684InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,949,673OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,050,357RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,493,668TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,579,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,579,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$100,684InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$48,949,673OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,050,357ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,629,553TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2021 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in nonadmitted assets -11,790.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 48,949,673.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 48,949,673.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$279,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. (DDPVT) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPVT's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2022 totaled $279,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO$575,726$0$404,049$0$38,305$0$32,471$0$23,378$0$1,073,929$0$0$0
William H Lambrukos
DDPNH Sr. Vice President$244,290$0$66,243$0$8,457$0$32,471$0$25,684$0$377,145$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThomas Raffio, CEO, and William Lambrukos, Senior Vice President, received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per IRS definitions; while definitionally unrelated, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire does coordinate and work closely with the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to fulfill their respective exempt missions. In accordance with the IRS Instructions for the Form 990, compensation or payments from an unrelated organization to an individual for services rendered to the filing organization in that person's capacity as an officer, director, trustee, or employee of the filing organization, then the filing organization must report such amounts as compensation from the filing organization. Therefore, the compensation paid to these individuals has been reported on this Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Payments Made by the Filing Organization, though Delta Dental Plan of Vermont did not, in fact, directly pay or compensate these individuals; these individuals were paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in part for services rendered for the benefit and on behalf of Delta Dental Vermont. Additionally, due to the close working relationship between the two organizations, neither the filing organization nor Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is able to make a determination of how much of each named individuals' compensation relates to time and resources expended on either the filing organization or Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire. For this reason and to promote transparency and compliance with this tax return, the filing organization has elected to report 100% of the named individuals' applicable calendar year compensation as received by the Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire on this Form 990, Part VII, and Schedule J, in accordance with the definitions and calculations as detailed in the IRS Form 990 Instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Theron Main DDS
Trustee (part year)$7,319,335The Trustees listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value. Additionally, the Dental Practice that Dr. Main is specifically associated with is a multi-specialty dental practice with 20 dentists practicing in seven locations.0
Tyler Aten DMD
Trustee$883,911Please see above.0
Adam Fasoli DMD
Trustee$834,404Please see above.0
Elizabeth Carmack DMD
Trustee$553,782Please see above.0
David B Solomon DDS
Trustee & Chair$275,270Please see above.0
Jennifer Niles DMD
Trustee & Director$260,767Please see above.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a:The four employees included here are actually employed and paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, an unrelated organization that works closely with Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to achieve their respective charitable and exempt missions. These employees are assigned to provide sales and marketing services to Delta Dental Plan of Vermont. Delta Dental Plan of Vermont reimburses Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire for these employees' payroll and employee benefit expenses.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of Delta Dental Plan of Vermont consists of the Vermont dentists participating in the Company's networks which are used by individuals convered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members elect the Board of Trustees using a mail-in-ballot process which allows for petitioned candidates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembership approval is required for all Bylaw changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, trustees, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Trustees. The trustees are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part IV, Line 23; and Part VII, Section A:Thomas Raffio, CEO, and William Lambrukos, Senior Vice President, received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per IRS definitions; while definitionally unrelated, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire does coordinate and work closely with the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to fulfill their respective exempt missions. In accordance with the IRS Instructions for the Form 990, compensation or payments from an unrelated organization to an individual for services rendered to the filing organization in that person's capacity as an officer, director, trustee, or employee of the filing organization, then the filing organization must report such amounts as compensation from the filing organization. Therefore, the compensation paid to these individuals has been reported on this Form 990, Part VII, Section A, under Column (D), though Delta Dental Plan of Vermont did not, in fact, directly pay or compensate these individuals; these individuals were paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in part for services rendered for the benefit and on behalf of Delta Dental Vermont. Additionally, due to the close working relationship between the two organizations, neither the filing organization nor Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is able to make a determination of how much of each named individuals' compensation relates to time and resources expended on either the filing organization or Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire. For this reason and to promote transparency and compliance with this tax return, the filing organization has elected to report 100% of the named individuals' applicable calendar year compensation as received by the Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire on this Form 990, Part VII, and Schedule J, in accordance with the definitions and calculations as detailed in the IRS Form 990 Instructions.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in unrealized gains/(losses) in bonds -1,494,000.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of Vermont. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2021 and 2022.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9:The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.