STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORLANDO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORLANDO CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-1517872)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-10
IRS object ID
202303149349301990
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-10T10:23:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591517872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORLANDO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4078353500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS DOBBSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4078353510PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastDOBBSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNE WEINSTEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,556,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressORLANDOCREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORLANDO CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED ON THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT UNION CREED OF NOT FOR PROFIT, NOT FOR CHARITY, BUT FOR SERVICE." IT'S WHY OVER 25,000 MEMBERS TURN TO US STILL, MORE THAN 80 YEARS AFTER WE WERE FOUNDED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee121TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$121,932TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,193,260PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,567,002CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$468,068PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$989,117CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,661,328PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,556,119CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,511,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,488,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,648,855PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,117,847CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,159,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,606,542CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,501,381PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,050,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$313,715,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$320,134,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$291,374,673TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$304,831,351TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,340,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,303,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionORLANDO CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED ON THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT UNION CREED OF NOT FOR PROFIT, NOT FOR CHARITY, BUT FOR SERVICE." IT'S WHY OVER 25,000 MEMBERS TURN TO US STILL, MORE THAN 80 YEARS AFTER WE WERE FOUNDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2648IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee121EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS DOBBSPersonNm
Phone4078353500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FJ FLYNN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-VICE CH0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE CHEWNING
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-TREASUR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DILORETO
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE STRAWN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-SECRETA0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCCULLION
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA NEFF CAULDER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE PRESTON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE WEINSTEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$363,280$0$253,369Yes (X)
THOMAS DOBBS
CFO50.00$198,179$0$32,018Yes (X)
CLINT JONES
COO50.00$130,974$0$20,370Yes (X)
BRETT CHILDERS
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER50.00$206,977$0$21,061Yes (X)
VICTOR GONZALEZ
VP OF IT50.00$168,963$0$38,233Yes (X)
TIM CAHILL
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER50.00$149,737$0$16,028Yes (X)
MISTY LIZARRALDE
VP OF HR50.00$135,441$0$30,660Yes (X)
SHARON BARRY
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$138,063$0$21,912Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,491,614TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,651TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233ATM/DEBIT/CREDIT CARD SERVICES$723,797
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$447,865
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074SOFTWARE COMPANY$390,762
BUSINESS ALLIANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES LL
1500 N 19TH ST SUITE 600MONROELA71201COMMERICAL LENDING SERVICES$234,992
CATHEDRAL
632 ELLSWORTH RDROMENY13441STATEMENTS PRINTING/MAILING SERVICES$233,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$9,759,684$9,759,684
OTHER INCOME522100$1,702,003$1,702,003
FEES AND CHARGES522100$983,383$983,383
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$121,932$121,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,567,002TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$989,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$989,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,556,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,434,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$121,932UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,190TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,975,917TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,712TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,656TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,220TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,595TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,301TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,932TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,574TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,001TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,963TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,012TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,785TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,812TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,356TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,589TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD$823,889
LOAN SERVICING$499,560
CREDIT CARD$391,781
PROVISION LOAN LOSS$271,526

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,171TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,606,542TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,367,664BOYAmt
EOY$4,688,232EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,095,491BOYAmt
EOY$11,264,170EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,571BOYAmt
EOY$514,070EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,253,414BOYAmt
EOY$238,077,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,781BOYAmt
EOY$599,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,846,654LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,852,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,507,085BOYAmt
EOY$10,994,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,136,871BOYAmt
EOY$39,481,569EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,291,700BOYAmt
EOY$3,307,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,242,792BOYAmt
EOY$11,208,193EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,715,369BOYAmt
EOY$320,134,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,270,721BOYAmt
EOY$3,797,329EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,103,952BOYAmt
EOY$301,034,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,374,673BOYAmt
EOY$304,831,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,340,696BOYAmt
EOY$15,303,394EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,340,696BOYAmt
EOY$15,303,394EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,715,369BOYAmt
EOY$320,134,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,050,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,986,879NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,233,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,233,083BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,866,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,771,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,095,734BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,261BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,471,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,868,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$602,444BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,994,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS$128,424,970
SHARE DRAFT$66,578,832
SHARE CERTIFICATES$28,440,294
IRA SHARES$8,246,450
IRA CERTIFICATES$2,684,447
MONEY MARKET$66,323,922
ESCROW$335,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$301,034,022TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,556,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,556,119RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,556,119TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,606,542TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,606,542ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,606,542TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUZANNE WEINSTEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO$295,818$0$61,162$0$6,300$0$225,236$0$28,133$0$616,649$0$0$0
THOMAS DOBBS
CFO$184,760$0$13,419$0$0$0$11,321$0$20,697$0$230,197$0$0$0
BRETT CHILDERS
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$98,764$0$108,213$0$0$0$12,584$0$8,477$0$228,038$0$0$0
VICTOR GONZALEZ
VP OF IT$156,680$0$12,283$0$0$0$10,127$0$28,106$0$207,196$0$0$0
MISTY LIZARRALDE
VP OF HR$125,961$0$9,480$0$0$0$8,523$0$22,137$0$166,101$0$0$0
TIM CAHILL
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$100,000$0$49,737$0$0$0$7,539$0$8,489$0$165,765$0$0$0
SHARON BARRY
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE$130,941$0$7,122$0$0$0$6,630$0$15,282$0$159,975$0$0$0
CLINT JONES
COO$130,974$0$0$0$0$0$1,615$0$18,755$0$151,344$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, SUZANNE WEINSTEIN, PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED APPROXIMATELY $208,000 TOWARD THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO & CFO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY AS COMPARED TO THEIR AVAILABLE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. HOWEVER, THEY ARE NOT TAX EXPERTS SO THERE IS A HEAVY RELIANCE ON THE PREPARING PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA RELATED PARTY & CODE OF BUSINESS ETHICS FORM IS EMAILED OUT ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THEY FOLLOW UP TO ENSURE ALL FORMS ARE SIGNED AND RETURNED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE FORM OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT ON NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHARE LOSSES 192,601. HUMAN RESOURCES 163,141. SHARED BRANCHING 100,355. NCUA OPERATING FEE 73,937. ASSOCIATION DUES 58,130. CHECKING 45,672. MISCELLANEOUS 32,201. CASH OVER AND SHORT -1,866.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.