STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 71-0122860)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-10
IRS object ID
202303149349302105
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-10T08:53:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710122860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRAD HARRISONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP723160007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD HARRISONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRADPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARRISONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD HARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1474 E STATE HWY 18AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$230,738,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCECI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$9,552,528TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$212,471,269PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$228,648,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$501,387PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$752,200CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$634,890PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$9,586,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$213,607,546PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$219,814,238CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,809CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,655,774PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,165,607CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,269,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,329,518CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$208,867,578PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$225,160,324CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$215,800,354PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$233,664,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,192,808PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,850,020CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,581,171TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,984,547TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,280,932TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,002,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,300,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,981,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO THE COOPERATIVE'S 2,903 MEMBERS AND ANY POTENTIAL MEMBERS WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S ALLOCATED TERRITORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED 3,259,194,011 KWH TO 4,886 ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$226,755,912MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,968,856OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD HARRISONPersonNm
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRAD HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO35.015.0Yes (X)$288,568$0$137,752
BRANDON JENKINS
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION35.015.0Yes (X)$142,654$0$73,634
KODY GALLANT
FIBER SERVICES SUPERVISOR35.015.0$121,338$0$60,051Yes (X)
LEON TYE
CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR42.870.0$112,588$0$60,632Yes (X)
TOMMY JONES
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR41.00.0$108,740$0$56,846Yes (X)
MICHAEL BRIDGES
LINEMAN42.80.0$100,854$0$36,185Yes (X)
JUSTIN KNIGHT
LINEMAN44.350.0$105,661$0$30,510Yes (X)
CHARLES BROWN
DIRECTOR10.35.0$26,940$4,800$0Yes (X)
ROBERT L DAVIS
DIRECTOR10.35.0$26,940$4,800$0Yes (X)
DIANA HOLMES
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.35.0Yes (X)$26,911$4,800$0Yes (X)
NEIL BURGE
CHAIRMAN10.35.0Yes (X)$24,480$4,800$0Yes (X)
DAVID WILDY
VICE-CHAIRMAN10.35.0Yes (X)$24,140$4,000$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,109,814TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$23,200TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$455,610TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER DESIGN-SERVICE$612,060
HIGHLAND CABLING LLC
1121 APPLEGATE STSIKESTONMO63801INSTALLATION TECH.$847,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$226,392,063$226,392,063
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$2,256,645$2,256,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$228,648,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$752,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,486UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$704,714ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,323,860RealAmt
Personal$13,344PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,923,874RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$9,600,014RealAmt
Personal$13,344PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,586,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,600,014UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,344ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,814,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,648,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,552,528UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$718,058ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,809TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,165,607TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,019TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,397TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,000TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,912TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,190TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,789TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,339TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,740TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,434TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,420TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,461TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,553TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,582TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$217,826,700
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTENANCE$1,240,601
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$458,991
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATION$411,358

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,356TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,664,258TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,631,526EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,665,855BOYAmt
EOY$4,191,758EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,408,585BOYAmt
EOY$27,485,257EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,778,145BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,936EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,366BOYAmt
EOY$124,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,077,356LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,741,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,368,145BOYAmt
EOY$84,335,681EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,191,655BOYAmt
EOY$36,976,923EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,581,171BOYAmt
EOY$158,984,547EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,051,383BOYAmt
EOY$22,782,679EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,842,079BOYAmt
EOY$44,805,080EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,387,470BOYAmt
EOY$5,414,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,280,932BOYAmt
EOY$73,002,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,300,239BOYAmt
EOY$85,981,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,300,239BOYAmt
EOY$85,981,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,581,171BOYAmt
EOY$158,984,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,850,020ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,531,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$498,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$498,089BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,788,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$688,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,100,710BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,866,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,053,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,812,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,924,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,924,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,335,681TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ARK. ELEC COOP PATRONAGE CAP.$36,702,672C
NRUCFC MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
NFUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERT.$244,953C
CRC MEMBERSHIP$2,500C
HOMESTEAD FUND DEFERRED COMP.$23,298C
MEMBERSHIP TOUCHTONE$2,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$36,976,923TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSIONS & BENE$2,924,491
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$148,531
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$2,341,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,414,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$229,406,727TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$10,923,874OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,923,874RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$218,482,853RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,331,385OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,331,385RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$219,814,238TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$226,167,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$226,167,266ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,496,992OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,496,992ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$233,664,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 10,876,388 UBI INTEREST INCOME 47,486 -------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL $10,923,874
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUES INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $1,331,385
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B2022 PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $6,165,607 REVENUES INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $1,331,385 ------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL $7,496,992

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRAD HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO$270,080$0$5,000$0$13,488$0$119,295$0$18,457$0$426,320$0$0$0
BRANDON JENKINS
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$130,651$0$5,000$0$7,003$0$56,519$0$17,115$0$216,288$0$0$0
KODY GALLANT
FIBER SERVICES SUPERVISOR$63,427$0$5,000$0$52,911$0$48,696$0$11,355$0$181,389$0$0$0
TOMMY JONES
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$104,375$0$2,928$0$1,437$0$45,557$0$11,289$0$165,586$0$0$0
LEON TYE
CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR$109,026$0$2,815$0$747$0$43,792$0$16,840$0$173,220$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRAD HARRISON, PRESIDENT/CEO WAS REIMBURSED FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO BLYTHEVILLE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COMPENSATION WAS TAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE V.P. OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS, BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD OF DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE WHO BELIEVES THAT THEY OR AN IMMEDIATE MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY MIGHT HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS TO FILE A NOTICE OF DISCLOSURE AS WELL AS ABSTAIN FROM: PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT, USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO AFFECT DELIBERATIONS, MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT PERTAIN BY LAW, AGREEMENT OR OTHERWISE. ALL DISCLOSURES OF REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT SHALL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, A PERSON WITH A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE EXCUSED FROM ALL OR A PORTION OF DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD REFERENCES NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY AND COMPARES THE SALARY TO STATE ORGANIZATIONS WHEN MAKING THE DETERMINATION. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCONSIDERATION FOR OFFICERS IS COMPARED TO THE NRECA SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE IF THEY ARE WITHIN AN ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2022. THE CEO MAKES THE DETERMINATION TO RAISE THE SALARY WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE. AN ANNUAL COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT IS CALCULATED BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION USING INFLATION AND THE COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT FOR SOCIAL SECURITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6THE AMOUNT LISTED AS PERSONAL PROPERTY RENT IS POLE RENTAL INCOME AND IS EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AMOUNT NOTED ON THIS LINE RELATES TO PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED AFTER 2022 YEAR END FOR THE 2022 YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE ALLOCATED $ 6,165,607 INCREASE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 69,071 CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES (540) RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS (1,499,996) CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 873,720 BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 10,876,388 UBI INTEREST EXPENSE 47,486 ----------------- OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $ 16,531,736
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINES 14 & 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOCATE GENERATION & TRANSMISSION (G&T) CAPITAL CREDITS UNTIL THE YEAR THEY ARE PAID IN CASH TO THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES THE CAPITAL CREDIT CASH PAYMENT, THE CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT IS PAID OUT IN THE SAME ROTATION AS THE ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. BELOW IS A RECONCILIATION OF NET MARGIN TO CURRENT YEAR CAPITAL CREDITS AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATED: NET MARGIN 12/31/2022 BEFORE G&T AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATION $3,239,461 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2022 (0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME 752,200 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2022 2,173,946 ---------------- PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS FOR 2022 (LINE 14) 6,165,607 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2022 0 INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME (752,200) G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2021 (2,173,946) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE (10,876,388) UBI INTEREST EXPENSE (47,486) ----------------- REVENUE LESS EXPENSES (LINE 19) (13,850,020)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCEC FIBER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN845005438EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET/PHONEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,676,771ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,220,465ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MCEC FIBER
A$1,371,346FMV
MCEC FIBER
D$1,100,000FMV