STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC (EIN 04-2463847)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202521339349301807
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T07:59:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042463847EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGORDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784687111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP019822325ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGregg HansenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784687111PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott W SunquistPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP019822325ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,558,669GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.gordonconwell.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Seminary provides graduate education in theology and religion.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee450TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,978,040PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,269,245CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,162,720PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,194,188CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,601,935PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,056,609CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$79,084CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,849,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,599,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,844,328PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,052,241CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,400,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,915,842CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,139,478CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,305,576PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,468,418CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,563,412PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,442,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,714,013PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,842,875CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,442,714TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,295,525TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,308,808TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,694,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,133,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$96,600,570NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGordon-Conwell Theological Seminary is an educational institution serving the Lord and His Church. Its mission is to prepare men and women for ministry at home and abroad. The Seminary undertakes this task as a training partner with the Church so that what is learned on campus can be complemented by the spiritual nurture and exercise of ministry available through the Church. Gordon-Conwell's mission arises out of God's redemptive work in this world effected in Jesus Christ, understood through the biblical Word and mediated by the Holy Spirit. As a theological seminary, it provides learning, resources and training through which men and women may acquire knowledge, gain skills, and develop attitudes needed in Christ's ministry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,457,073ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,052,241GrantAmt
Revenue$15,552,203RevenueAmt
DescProvided graduate theological education that served over 1,801 students in FY24. The Seminary has four campuses: Hamilton, MA; Boston, MA; Charlotte, NC; and Jacksonville, FL. It offers 8 degree programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,855,441ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,363,559RevenueAmt
DescProvided auxiliary services in connection with the above, including housing, food services, bookstores, and printing/copying.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,000,287ExpenseAmt
Revenue$278,426RevenueAmt
DescProvided continuing education in theological studies for pastors, laity, and others.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,312,801TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee450EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gregg Hansen CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9784687111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01982ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Scott W Sunquist
President50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$144,432$0$115,203
Patti W Avery
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Curren Bennett
Vice-Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald L Hector
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christy Wilson III
Interim Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth T Bolinder
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Bruce Bradley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Breene
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aliya F Browne
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Soon Chung
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Colatosi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Corey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Doll
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stan D Gaede
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter G James
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla H Lee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garry A McDowall
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chi Kong Shue
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Vogelzang
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wright
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Moon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley A Redd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caleb Loring
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivan Hinrich
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg C Hansen
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$124,824$0$27,589
Kenneth J Barnes
Professor/Pivot Chairman50.00$155,311$0$18,893Yes (X)
Alex Koh
VP of Strategy and CIO50.00$147,633$0$28,529Yes (X)
Jeffrey D Arthurs
Professor50.00$138,992$0$8,020Yes (X)
Mateus Ferraz De Campos
Dean of Hamilton Campus50.00$138,189$0$27,159Yes (X)
Adonis Vidu
Professor50.00$136,329$0$26,209Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$985,710TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,602TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Magna 5
1000 Cliff Mine Rd Ste 250PittsburghPA15275Technology Services$625,912
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Services$393,981
ServiceMaster of Middlesex City
PO Box 414AndoverMA01845Repair & Maintenance$193,761
Fire Equipment Inc
PO Box 423ReadingMA01867Repair & Maintenance$181,596
Olympic Marketing Group
462 Boston StreetTopsfieldMA01983Repair & Maintenance$180,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,269,245AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,505,464NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,269,245TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition & Fees900099$15,482,439$15,482,439
Auxiliary Enterprises900099$2,363,008$2,363,008
Contracts & Subscriptions900099$210,094$210,094
Government Fees900099$107,782$107,782
Other Revenue900099$30,865$30,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,194,188TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,900,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,900,194ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,084RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,084RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,084ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,115,958SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,959,543SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,156,415SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,156,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,156,415ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,599,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,194,188RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,135,693ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,654TotalAmt
Program Services$65,654ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,872,374TotalAmt
Program Services$6,872,374ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,213TotalAmt
Program Services$114,213ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,290TotalAmt
Management And General$425,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,214,837TotalAmt
Program Services$8,816,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,656,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,356FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,591TotalAmt
Program Services$314,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,415FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,280TotalAmt
Program Services$975,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,598FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,844TotalAmt
Program Services$520,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,892FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,927TotalAmt
Program Services$9,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,975TotalAmt
Management And General$52,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,655TotalAmt
Program Services$91,655ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,221,992TotalAmt
Program Services$2,507,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,989FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,270TotalAmt
Program Services$9,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,862TotalAmt
Program Services$647,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,614FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,976TotalAmt
Program Services$61,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,739FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,196FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,476TotalAmt
Program Services$401,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,506FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,311TotalAmt
Program Services$145,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,590FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,564TotalAmt
Program Services$805,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,608TotalAmt
Program Services$867,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,584TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,584FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPurchases for ResaleDesc
Total$87,308TotalAmt
Program Services$83,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,351TotalAmt
Program Services$387,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,499FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,442,001TotalAmt
Program Services$25,312,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,989,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,139,478FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,885,403BOYAmt
EOY$4,570,882EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,486EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,041,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,938EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,726,274BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,418EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,621BOYAmt
EOY$222,921EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,490BOYAmt
EOY$637,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,417,538LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,069,938LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,156,172BOYAmt
EOY$31,347,600EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,225,200BOYAmt
EOY$63,791,588EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697,054BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,906EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,442,714BOYAmt
EOY$110,295,525EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,736,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,769EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,367,132BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,119EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,999EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,747,277BOYAmt
EOY$9,141,272EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,542BOYAmt
EOY$177,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,308,808BOYAmt
EOY$13,694,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,324,833BOYAmt
EOY$13,863,284EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,809,073BOYAmt
EOY$82,737,286EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,133,906BOYAmt
EOY$96,600,570EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,442,714BOYAmt
EOY$110,295,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,842,875ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,681,536NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$628,003OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,972,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,284,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,003,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,670,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,791,096OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$89,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,708,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,082,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,793,364ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,500,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,644,990GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,675,959OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,814AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,972,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,617,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$529,324ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,311,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,610GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,028,207OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,294AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,082,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,182,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$344,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,698,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,727GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,370,793OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,479AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$71,617,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,224,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,023ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,145,021GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,343,978OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,238AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,182,524EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,275,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,275,412BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,312,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,400,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,911,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,829,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,669,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,160,475BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,347,600TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvances from Government for Federal Student LoansDesc
Amt$177,796Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$177,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,830,424TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,681,536NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$480,511OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,162,047RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,668,377RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$91,655InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,839,094OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,930,749RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,599,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,363,760TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,363,760ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$91,655InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,986,586OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,078,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,442,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The intended uses of the Organization's endowment funds are to provide a reliable recurring revenue stream for academic programs, financial aid, general operations and maintenance, and other programs within donor restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Trusts and Annuities Payable 480,511.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 6,986,586. Change in Present Value Discount of Pledges -147,492.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 6,986,586.
Part IV, line 2b:Annuity value related to the charitable remainder trusts and other gift annuities and valued based on the actuarial expected lives of beneficiaries ranges between seven and eight percent as the interest rate basis to determine present value.
Part V, line 4:The intended uses of the Organization's endowment funds are to provide a reliable recurring revenue stream for academic programs, financial aid, general operations and maintenance, and other programs with donor restrictions.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Gordon-Conwell publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website's persona pages for prospective students and current students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The Seminary participates in the US Department of Education's Direct Loan, FWS and Perkins programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America & CaribbeanProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$32,457
EuropeProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$57,807
South AmericaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$26,409
North AmericaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$34,644
AfricaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$889,936
AsiaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$162,397
AustraliaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$14,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,218,121SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,218,121TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
General ScholarshipsCentral America & Caribbean27$32,457Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsEurope23$57,807Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsSouth America9$26,409Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsNorth America25$34,644Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsAfrica109$889,936Tuition reductions from full-tuitonFMV
General ScholarshipsAsia55$162,397Tuition reductions from full-tuitonFMV
General ScholarshipsAustralia11$14,471Tuition reductions from full-tuitonFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships provided to international students participating in courses hosted outside the United States. Scholarships are non-cash tuition reductions from the full-tuition rate and are based on the program the students are in. No other criteria are used to determine the tuition reduction. Payment of reduced-tuition rate is monitored by the Student Accounts Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Stelter CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5228AddressLine1Txt
CityDes MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$5,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$5,500NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$5,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$5,500TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COPAHNI Inc
270 Libbey Industrial ParkwayWeymouthMA02189000883397501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
Black Ministerial Alliance
2010 Columbus AveBostonMA02119043499852501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
Vision New England
PO Box 657StrathamNH03885042121335501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Endowed Scholarships70$384,827FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition
Named Scholarships290$1,548,744FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition
General Scholarships1216$3,834,895FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll students who are applying for Federal financial aid are required to complete the FAFSA and the Gordon-Conwell financial aid application. The information obtained from these documents is used by the Financial Aid Office to determine eligibility of Federal and institutional aid. To assist with determining their eligibility, each student is assigned an institutional budget for the cost of attendance. This budget includes tuition, books and fees, room and board, health insurance, transportation, and a miscellaneous category. In general, Gordon-Conwell scholarships are either need-based or merit-based and any Gordon-Conwell aid that is awarded is factored into the eligibility for Federal aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott W Sunquist
President$140,724$0$0$0$3,708$0$21,375$0$93,828$0$259,635$0$0$0
Alex Koh
VP of Strategy and CIO$147,219$0$0$0$414$0$7,570$0$20,959$0$176,162$0$0$0
Kenneth J Barnes
Professor/Pivot Chairman$153,005$0$0$0$2,306$0$6,289$0$12,604$0$174,204$0$0$0
Gregg C Hansen
Chief Financial Officer$124,410$0$0$0$414$0$6,630$0$20,959$0$152,413$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTravel for companions is restricted to spouses and only in accordance with the Spousal Travel Policy. Housing allowance is restricted to eligible ordained or licensed ministers who are connected with a church or denomination that exercises significant oversight and supervision over their ministerial duties at the Seminary. The parsonage allowance, which is a portion of the minister's total salary, is approved annually by the Audit Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Scott Sunquist
Officer2nd MortgageYes (X)$200,000$200,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gregg C Hansen
Officer2nd MortgageYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$250,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution53ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,505,464NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket quotationsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGordon-Conwell utilized the services of a real estate agent to sell a plot of residential land that was donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared and reviewed by management. The return is then reviewed by the tax department of Gordon-Conwell's independent accountants. The public version of the return is next reviewed by the Audit Committee and then the public version of the return is provided to the Board of Trustees before the non-public version of the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cGordon-Conwell requires a conflict of interest policy form to be signed annually by each Trustee, President's Cabinet Member, and Faculty Member. The Chairman of the Board of Trustees is responsible for enforcing the policy for all Trustees. The President is responsible for enforcing the policy for all President's Cabinet Members and Faculty Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation of Gordon-Conwell's President and Vice President for Finance and Operations/Chief Financial Officer is determined by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee, which is made up of independent members of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee reviews compensation survey data for comparable positions at peer schools to determine reasonable and appropriate executive compensation. The final compensation amounts are approved and contemporaneously documented by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee and included in the fiscal year budget that is approved by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Gordon-Conwell makes its IRS Form 1023, IRS Form 990, IRS determination letter, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Public versions of the documents will be provided either via U.S. Postal Service or email. Gordon-Conwell also makes its Annual Report and financial statements available on its website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Fees: Program service expenses 2,507,130. Management and general expenses 666,873. Fundraising expenses 47,989. Total expenses 3,221,992.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentGordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. 130 Essex Street South Hamilton, MA 01982 EIN 04-2463847 Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part V, Line 3a:Gordon-Conwell has no unrelated business income. Its revenue is either directly related to its exempt function as a 501(c)(3) school or is excluded from unrelated business income due to the exclusions of rent from real property and all dividends, interest, annuities and other investment income.
Form 990, Schedule L, Part II: Loans to and From Interested PersonsHousing assistance loans are part of the Housing Assistance Program, which is a shared appreciation loan for the purchase of a home. The loan accrues interest during the life of the loan based on a shared appreciation formula and no interest or principal is paid until the borrower is required to pay off the loan. The loan is secured with a second mortgage on the house.