TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 74-1362741)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202303179349307675
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-13T13:53:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741362741 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Texas Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % IGNACIO ZAMARRON | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5124651084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1108 Lavaca Street Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IGNACIO ZAMARRON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5124651084 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | IGNACIO | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ZAMARRON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeanette Verrelli | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | TrustedCustomerGrp |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Hawkins | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1108 LAVACA STREET Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,445,457 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.THA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN ADVOCACY, INFORMATION, AND EDUCATION TO ENABLE TEXAS HOSPITALS TO DELIVER SUPERIOR, COST EFFECTIVE CARE WHICH ENHANCES...(cont'd on Sch O) | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 29 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $631,098 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $88,901 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,491 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $85,360 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,296,777 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,501,804 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $948,097 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $429,409 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,287,679 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,273,738 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,554,044 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,290,311 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $51,430 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $63,130 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,350,647 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,456,911 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,665,856 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,429,515 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,067,933 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,949,556 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $486,111 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,340,755 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,054,266 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,455,061 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,697,655 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,068,475 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,356,611 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,386,586 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN ADVOCACY, INFORMATION AND EDUCATION TO ENABLE TEXAS HOSPITALS TO DELIVER SUPERIOR, COST EFFECTIVE CARE WHICH ENHANCES THE HEALTH CARE OF INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ADVOCACY - AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL, TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (THA) REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERS' INTERESTS BEFORE LEGISLATIVE, REGULATORY AND JUDICIAL BODIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION - THA HOLDS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE A DISTANCE LEARNING SERIES IN VARIOUS FIELDS OF HOSPITAL OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUAL CONFERENCE - THA HOSTS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND TRADE SHOW FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE EVENT INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, AS WELL AS A TRADE SHOW WHERE PARTICIPANTS LEARN ABOUT HEALTH CARE PRODUCTs AND SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IGNACIO ZAMARRON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5124651084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1108 LAVACA STREET STE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hawkins | ||||||||||
| CEO/President | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $688,347 | $0 | $33,918 | |||
| Ted Shaw | ||||||||||
| Former CEO/President | 0.0 | 0.0 | $460,487 | $0 | $9,818 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ignacio Zamarron | ||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $366,596 | $0 | $17,841 | ||||
| Mitzi Ressmann - 60 THA | ||||||||||
| SVP, Operations Division | 24.0 | 16.0 | Yes (X) | $209,794 | $139,862 | $33,569 | ||||
| Jennifer Banda | ||||||||||
| SVP, Advocacy, Public Policy | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $345,400 | $0 | $14,457 | ||||
| Stephen Wohleb | ||||||||||
| SVP, General Counsel | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $298,591 | $0 | $25,575 | ||||
| Carrie Williams | ||||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $268,152 | $0 | $17,997 | ||||
| Carrie Kroll | ||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy, Quality & Health | 40.0 | 1.0 | $206,162 | $0 | $25,654 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cesar Lopez | ||||||||||
| VP, Associate, General Counsel | 40.0 | 0.0 | $188,739 | $0 | $8,802 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Sara Gonzalez | ||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy & Public Policy | 40.0 | 0.0 | $163,901 | $0 | $20,622 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Donald Duncan | ||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy | 40.0 | 0.0 | $141,839 | $0 | $24,019 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lea Anne Porter | ||||||||||
| VP, Retirement Programs | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,804 | $0 | $21,600 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cui Rye | ||||||||||
| VP, Finance | 40.0 | 0.0 | $150,700 | $0 | $8,208 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anna Stelter | ||||||||||
| Senior Director/Policy Analyst | 40.0 | 0.0 | $141,410 | $0 | $15,583 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EROL AKDAMAR | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Erin S Asprec | ||||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc L Boom | ||||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R Jacob Cintron | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jason D Jennings | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kirk King | ||||||||||
| Trustee/Secretary | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T Douglas Lawson | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christopher Sandles | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Pamela Stoyanoff | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James E Vanek | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sam Bagchi | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cory Edmondson | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Allen Harrison | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jim R Kendrick | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Peter McCanna | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald Seal | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Susan Turley | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John M Zerwas | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carl Beaudry | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Frederick P Cerise | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cris C Daskevich | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gregory L Haralson | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brad D Holland | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kenneth Mitchell | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jayne E Pope | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Manuel M Vela | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christann M Vasquez | ||||||||||
| COPD CHAIR | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Terry Scoggin | ||||||||||
| COPD Vice Chair | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara L Watkins | ||||||||||
| THT Chair | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,773,922 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $139,862 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $277,663 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Krier Massey Inc | |||||
| 1503 W 9th Street ste 201 | AUSTIN | TX | 78703 | ADVOCACY CONSULTANT | $196,400 |
| DataGen Inc | |||||
| 1 EMPIRE DRIVE | RENSSELAER | NY | 12144 | SOFTWARE | $151,137 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $85,360 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $85,360 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $9,071,231 | $9,056,501 | $14,730 |
| Sponsorships | 900099 | $383,966 | $383,966 | |
| Advertising | 541800 | $46,607 | $1,004 | $45,603 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,501,804 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $456,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $456,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $276,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,781 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $361,849 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $341,340 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,509 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,509 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,796 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$66,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,787,035 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,813,806 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$26,771 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$26,771 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 541610 | $1,662,808 | $1,253,800 | $409,008 |
| Intercompany Services | 900099 | $327,234 | $252,273 | $74,961 |
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF PARTNERSHIP | 900099 | -$156,153 | -$156,153 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $142,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,976,448 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,290,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,933,950 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $631,098 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $639,903 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,130 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,736,167 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,009,254 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,875 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,507 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,108 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,998 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,070 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,388 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,624 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,030,821 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,407 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,676 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,602 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,103 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,499 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,563 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,209 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,592 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| REGISTRATION & OTHER FEES | $118,799 |
| Dues and Subscription Fees | $320,888 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $96,018 |
| FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | $19,382 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,876 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,949,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,172,352 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,749,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,019,310 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,770 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,948,407 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,749,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,086,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,198,611 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,900,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,467,519 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,741,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,477,411 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,441,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,981,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,054,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,455,061 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,506,291 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,143,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,710,701 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $772,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,851,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,697,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,068,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,232,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,301,968 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,618 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,356,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,386,586 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,054,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,455,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,340,755 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,402,216 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$908,564 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $9,071,231 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $676,041 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $676,041 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,556,623 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$880,582 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,469,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $651,940 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $818,048 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,443,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,062,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $380,563 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,198,611 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | $2,892,143 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN PARTNERSHIP | $4,585,268 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,477,411 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Long Term Pension Asset | $2,574,525 |
| Due From Related Organizations | $266,689 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $12,139,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,981,089 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Contractual Obligations | $375,772 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $12,158,330 |
| Due to Related Organization | $7,864 |
| Other Accrued Liabilities | $309,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,851,483 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,155,811 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,402,216 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,402,216 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,558,027 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $73,624 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$341,340 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$267,716 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,290,311 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,217,272 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $341,340 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $341,340 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,875,932 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $73,624 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $73,624 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,949,556 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASC 740-10 PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN IF APPLICABLE. UNDER ASC 740-10, THE ASSOCIATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD FOR THE RECOGNITION AND DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATING TO TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR SUCH POSITION, IF APPLICABLE, SHOULD BE BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE ASSOCIATION CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT IT WOULD CONSIDER UNCERTAIN AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIALS WITH RETURN: Interest Revenue 456,180 DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES (341,340) Equity in Earnings Revenue 156,153 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS (26,771) OTHER RECONCILING DIFFERENCE (585,562) ------------- TOTAL (341,340) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS WITH RETURN:: Interest Revenue (456,180) DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 341,340 Equity in Earnings Revenue (156,153) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 26,771 OTHER RECONCILING DIFFERENCE 585,562 ------------- TOTAL 341,340 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FUND FOR POLITICAL EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 10TH STREET NW TWO CITY CNTR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 360726140 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(6) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $35,350 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Further Healthcare Education and Advocacy | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.: GRANT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO SUPPORT ONGOING HEALTH EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES AT GRANTEE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hawkins | ||||||||||||
| CEO/President | $617,222 | $60,776 | $10,349 | $15,250 | $18,668 | $722,265 | ||||||
| Ignacio Zamarron | ||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $299,130 | $57,118 | $10,348 | $14,708 | $3,133 | $384,437 | ||||||
| Stephen Wohleb | ||||||||||||
| SVP, General Counsel | $240,270 | $47,972 | $10,349 | $12,353 | $13,222 | $324,166 | ||||||
| Mitzi Ressmann - 60 THA | ||||||||||||
| SVP, Operations Division | $169,586 | $34,000 | $6,208 | $8,755 | $11,386 | $229,935 | $113,057 | $22,666 | $4,139 | $5,837 | $7,591 | $153,290 |
| Jennifer Banda | ||||||||||||
| SVP, Advocacy, Public Policy | $265,654 | $69,399 | $10,347 | $13,250 | $1,207 | $359,857 | ||||||
| Carrie Williams | ||||||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | $190,544 | $67,260 | $10,348 | $9,595 | $8,402 | $286,149 | ||||||
| Carrie Kroll | ||||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy, Quality & Health | $160,648 | $45,414 | $100 | $8,634 | $17,020 | $231,816 | ||||||
| Cesar Lopez | ||||||||||||
| VP, Associate, General Counsel | $149,181 | $39,458 | $100 | $7,446 | $1,356 | $197,541 | ||||||
| Sara Gonzalez | ||||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy & Public Policy | $149,342 | $14,458 | $101 | $7,747 | $12,875 | $184,523 | ||||||
| Lea Anne Porter | ||||||||||||
| VP, Retirement Programs | $130,120 | $13,533 | $151 | $6,970 | $14,630 | $165,404 | ||||||
| Donald Duncan | ||||||||||||
| VP, Advocacy | $129,036 | $12,702 | $101 | $6,977 | $17,042 | $165,858 | ||||||
| Cui Rye | ||||||||||||
| VP, Finance | $137,124 | $13,476 | $100 | $6,940 | $1,268 | $158,908 | ||||||
| Anna Stelter | ||||||||||||
| Senior Director/Policy Analyst | $129,060 | $12,250 | $100 | $6,680 | $8,903 | $156,993 | ||||||
| Ted Shaw | ||||||||||||
| Former CEO/President | $196,360 | $264,127 | $0 | $9,818 | $0 | $470,305 | ||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REPORTING OF CERTAIN COMPENSATION: CLUB DUES, COMPANION TRAVEL AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE PAID FOR SOME EMPLOYEES AND REPORTED AS TAXABLE WAGES TO THEM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ORGANIZATION MEMBERS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO PAY MEMBERSHIP FEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | POWERS OF BOARD MEMBERS: A BOARD-APPOINTED NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD APPROVES EACH OF ITS MEMBERS. ONLY THE ELECTION OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION: CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS FOR REVIEW OF 990: FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY, AUDIT COMMITTEE AND STAFF FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THA HAS AN ASSIGNED COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POSSIBILITIES AND REPORTS IT TO THE BOARD. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ABSTAINED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WITH RESPECT TO WHICH THEY HAVE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW: SALARIES FOR THE CEO, GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD BASED ON THE REVIEW OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS. The last compensation review was done and presented to the executive committee in November 2022. The review was documented in the minutes of executive committee meeting. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONT'D): ...THE HEALTH CARE OF INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. |
| form 990, part xi, line 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY: $(794,787) OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: (113,777) -------------- TOTAL $(908,564) |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1a | DELEGATION OF Broad authority to an executive committee: The Executive committee is empowered to act for the body as a whole when the best interest of the membership and timeliness so dictate. All such actions of the Executive Committee are subject to ratification by the Board. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA STREET STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 260597324 | HEALTHCARE | TX | 501(C)(3) | 12, TYPE I | THA | Yes (true) | |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | |||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA STREET STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 742412427 | LOBBYING | TX | 527 | false | N/A | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THA MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA ST STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 742611400 | MGMT/THA SUBS | TX | THA | C CORP | -$82,445 | $3,212,805 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| HEALTHSHARE INC | ||||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA ST STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 742546566 | ENDORSE PRODUCTS | TX | THA MGMT CORP | C CORP | -$37,744 | $2,870,623 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL INSURANCE NETWORK INC | ||||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA ST STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 742611465 | INSURANCE/BENEFIT | TX | THA MGMT CORP | C CORP | $236,005 | $652,064 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| THA INSURANCE AGENCY INC | ||||||||||||
| 1108 LAVACA ST STE 700 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | 742831219 | INSURANCE | TX | HEALTHSHARE INC | C CORP | -$30,646 | $306,190 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| J | $170,000 | FMV |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $982,191 | FMV |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| P | $326,499 | FMV |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $91,045 | FMV |
| HEALTHSHARE INC | ||
| J | $74,000 | FMV |
| HEALTHSHARE INC | ||
| Q | $236,042 | FMV |
| HEALTHSHARE INC | ||
| P | $295,000 | FMV |
| TEXAS HOSPITAL INSURANCE NETWork | ||
| Q | $162,000 | FMV |