COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2015359)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202303179349310715
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-13T16:46:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952015359 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8057337600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 E BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS DURFEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8057337600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DENNIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DURFEE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA HANGSLEBEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02087031 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL C COOK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 E BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,131,798 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COASTHILLS.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 399 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $186,751 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,155,021 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,435,710 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,954,331 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,694,468 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $704,779 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$275,775 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $68,814,131 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,854,403 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $165,495 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $253,430 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,401,999 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,231,741 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,574,923 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,539,214 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,231,495 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,989,798 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,373,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,014,183 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,440,219 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,840,220 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,604,476,418 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,828,708,068 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,477,601,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,700,920,334 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $126,874,943 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,787,734 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BANKING THE CENTRAL COAST WAY-WE LIVE, WORK AND PLAY ON THE CENTRAL COAST JUST LIKE YOU DO. WHICH MEANS WE ALSO UNDERSTAND YOUR NEEDS WHEN IT COMES TO FINANCES. LET US PUT YOUR MONEY INTO THE CENTRAL COAST CONTEXT, RATHER THAN A COOKIE-CUTTER SOLUTION. A NATIONAL BANK DOESN'T UNDERSTAND WHAT IT'S TRULY LIKE HERE ON THE CENTRAL COAST BANK CONFIDENTLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SINCE 1958, COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF CENTRAL COAST FAMILIES WITH LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS WITH LOWER FEES AND BETTER RATES THAN MOST BANKS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVES OVER 75,000 MEMBERS IN VENTURA, SANTA BARBARA, SAN LUIS OBISPO, MONTEREY, AND SANTA CRUZ COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18295 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 399 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS DURFEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8057337600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 EAST BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $663,540 | $0 | $51,165 | ||||
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | |||||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $564,430 | $0 | $43,771 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $408,500 | $0 | $67,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAMELA RASMUSSEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $421,477 | $0 | $34,445 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID L SALM | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $376,462 | $0 | $25,020 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CATHERINE AMUNDSON | |||||||||
| SVP BRANCHES & COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $350,318 | $0 | $38,568 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $360,731 | $0 | $19,636 | 0.10 | |||
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | $339,099 | $0 | $32,279 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERYL GARNSEY | |||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $258,055 | $0 | $28,774 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT OLSON | |||||||||
| SVP CHIEF DATA OFFICER | 40.00 | $244,480 | $0 | $40,558 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT T DOI | |||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $244,818 | $0 | $29,962 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIMITRI DRISTAS | |||||||||
| VP SENIOR COMMERICAL LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $229,931 | $0 | $34,262 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAY PIMENTEL | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $173,128 | $0 | $50,065 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOMERO CONTRERAS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY MORENO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE VOLKER COX | |||||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 03/2022) | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNARD E JONES | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| R BRUCE COGGIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EARL MURRAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM H ANDERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEANNE PIPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HUGH J RAFFERTY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,634,969 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $495,834 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RK BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 7343 EL CAMINO REAL 116 | ATASCADERO | CA | 93422 | CONSTRUCTION LABOR | $2,746,422 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MAINTENANCE OF ATM AND ITMS | $1,803,642 |
| DIGITAL WEST | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2714 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | NETWORK SERVICE PROVIDER | $1,075,522 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSING SOFTWARE & MAINTENANCE | $852,589 |
| DIEBOLD NIXDORF | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | BRANCH VAULT MAINTENANCE | $465,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $55,296,584 | $55,296,584 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $6,638,263 | $6,638,263 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $3,937,674 | $3,815,483 | $122,191 |
| COURTESY PAY PROGRAM FEES | 522100 | $2,624,895 | $2,624,895 | |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $2,445,278 | $2,386,543 | $58,735 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,493,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,487,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,825 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,435,710 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,085,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,085,345 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $593,376 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $869,151 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$275,775 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$275,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$275,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,367 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $408,244 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$390,877 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$390,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$390,877 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,854,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,248,959 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $186,751 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,418,693 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,430 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,231,741 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,631,077 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,294,924 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,934 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,500,176 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,103 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,389 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,891 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,254 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,085 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,913,788 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,554 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,041,648 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,962 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,407 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,649,623 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,609,845 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $5,458,675 |
| PROCESSING EXPENSES | $2,837,813 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,102,921 |
| REMOTE ACCESS FEES | $1,479,246 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,945,697 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,014,183 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,145,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,573,820 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,425,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,929,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,879,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,797,656 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,963,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,411,321 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,035,923,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,363,546,123 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,996,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,133,431 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,184,674 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,056,059 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,396,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,128,615 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,679,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,938,175 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,104,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,309,309 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,961,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,940,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,604,476,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,828,708,068 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,742,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,381,660 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,700,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,422,359,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,474,838,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,477,601,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,700,920,334 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,874,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,787,734 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,874,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,787,734 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,604,476,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,828,708,068 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,840,220 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,927,429 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,047,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,047,850 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,333,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,067,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,266,559 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,455,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,960,513 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,495,410 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,320,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,028,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,292,330 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $26,466 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,128,615 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FHLB STOCK | $6,660,100 | C |
| HELD-TO-MATURITY | $247,649,209 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $254,309,309 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $1,468,727,464 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $2,226,498 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $3,884,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,474,838,674 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,723,554 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $77,723,554 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$869,151 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$869,151 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,854,403 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,883,334 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $869,151 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $869,151 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,014,183 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,014,183 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE THAT HAVE RESULTED IN NO TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 THROUGH 2021 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM EXPENSES TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE -869,151. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM EXPENSES TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE 869,151. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 5170 | SANTA MARA | CA | 93456 | 953143396 | 501(C)(3) | $22,250 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| MARIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1400 EAST CHURCH STREET | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 953818027 | 501(C)(3) | $15,900 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| VANDENBERG FIRST SERGEANT COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 6 CALIFORNIA BLVD | VANDENBERG SFB | CA | 93437 | 311679606 | $15,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED | |
| GOOD SAMARITAN SHELTER | ||||||||
| 245 E INGER DRSUITE 103-B | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 770133375 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 18400 VON KARMAN AVE STE 9 | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $12,100 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| CUESTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 8106 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93403 | 237225601 | 501(C)(3) | $11,500 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| SOUTH COUNTY YOUTH COALITION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 371 | ARROYO GRANDE | CA | 93421 | 770495870 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| SANTA MARIA PUBLIC AIRPORT DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 3217 TERMINAL DRIVE | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93455 | 952283152 | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED | |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | ||||||||
| 200 W COOK STREET | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 941156347 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF SAN LUIS OBISPO | ||||||||
| 1030 SOUTHWOOD DR | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | 952410253 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| ELKS RECREATION INC | ||||||||
| 2325 SKYWAY DRIVE STE H1 | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93455 | 952485566 | 501(C)(4) | $8,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| SANTA MARIA YMCA | ||||||||
| 3400 SKYWAY DR | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93455 | 952158363 | 501(C)(3) | $7,275 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| DOWNTOWN FRIDAYS LLC | ||||||||
| 718 E CHAPEL STREET | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 811454233 | $6,000 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED | |
| LOMPOC HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 883 | LOMPOC | CA | 93438 | 770262454 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | UNRESTRICTED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COASTHILLS VERIFIES THE STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) OR OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. OTHERWISE, WE IN GOOD FAITH ASSUME THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS USING THE FUNDS AS IT SAID IT WOULD, WHETHER IN ITS SPECIFIC REQUEST TO THE CREDIT UNION OR OTHER PUBLIC STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL C COOK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $476,926 | $0 | $99,071 | $0 | $87,543 | $0 | $19,006 | $0 | $32,159 | $0 | $714,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | $50,624 | $0 | $93,472 | $0 | $420,334 | $0 | $24,700 | $0 | $19,071 | $0 | $608,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LEDFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $240,338 | $0 | $92,678 | $0 | $75,484 | $0 | $34,945 | $0 | $32,384 | $0 | $475,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA RASMUSSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $310,887 | $0 | $63,384 | $0 | $47,206 | $0 | $24,700 | $0 | $9,745 | $0 | $455,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L SALM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $225,160 | $0 | $80,879 | $0 | $70,423 | $0 | $24,091 | $0 | $929 | $0 | $401,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE AMUNDSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BRANCHES & COMPLIANCE | $232,332 | $0 | $69,873 | $0 | $48,113 | $0 | $24,372 | $0 | $14,196 | $0 | $388,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $258,691 | $0 | $51,871 | $0 | $50,169 | $0 | $19,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $380,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WALLS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $221,781 | $0 | $52,760 | $0 | $64,558 | $0 | $13,546 | $0 | $18,733 | $0 | $371,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL GARNSEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $182,930 | $0 | $35,055 | $0 | $40,070 | $0 | $20,923 | $0 | $7,851 | $0 | $286,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF DATA OFFICER | $164,065 | $0 | $39,100 | $0 | $41,315 | $0 | $21,825 | $0 | $18,733 | $0 | $285,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT T DOI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $174,197 | $0 | $37,286 | $0 | $33,335 | $0 | $20,197 | $0 | $9,765 | $0 | $274,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIMITRI DRISTAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP SENIOR COMMERICAL LENDING OFFICER | $161,274 | $0 | $33,416 | $0 | $35,241 | $0 | $20,066 | $0 | $14,196 | $0 | $264,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY PIMENTEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | $108,844 | $0 | $27,597 | $0 | $36,687 | $0 | $18,531 | $0 | $31,534 | $0 | $223,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | WITH APPROVAL FROM MANAGER AND/OR CEO AND/OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, SPOUSES AND/OR PARTNERS DO TRAVEL OCCASIONALLY WITH EMPLOYEES OR VOLUNTEERS. THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED ON THE VOLUNTEERS 1099 FORM. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR (CASD) ARRANGEMENTS WITH CERTAIN CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH VALUES OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE CASD POLICIES ARE RECORDED AS ASSETS ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS THE LOAN BALANCE PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST. THE CASD ARRANGEMENT FOR ONE INDIVIDUAL INCLUDES A FULL RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION CAN SEEK REPAYMENT OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST FROM THE EMPLOYEE DIRECTLY IF THERE IS A SHORTFALL. ALL OTHER CASD ARRANGEMENTS ALSO HAVE RECOURSE PROVISIONS WHERE THE CREDIT UNION CAN SEEK REPAYMENT OF ANY SHORTFALL FROM THE EMPLOYEE. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (24 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $225,000 | $193,458 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $1,607 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $11,260 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $5,939 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $500 | $34 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $396,000 | $315,591 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $1,061 | $1,061 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $70,223 | $28,698 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $383,000 | $360,439 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,435,000 | $2,435,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $688,000 | $641,257 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID L SALM | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $422,000 | $394,950 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $35,595 | $35,595 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $6 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $49,480 | $35,354 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAMELA RASSMUSSEN | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,857,000 | $2,857,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $660,000 | $620,007 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 2ND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $80,000 | $78,195 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,168,800 | $10,168,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| R BRUCE COGGIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $69,702 | $52,016 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $6,362 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $40,052 | $20,517 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2ND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $248,060 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $960,000 | $900,115 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $19,411,321 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT TO ACT AS EXPRESSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, AS WELL AS ANY AND ALL BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, WHO HAVE PETITIONED FOR MEMBERSHIP. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL HOLDERS OF BASIC SHARES ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MATTERS CONCERNING THE ALLOWED NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, ABILITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO VOTE BY MAIL, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | LOANS TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED QUARTERLY TO THE NCUA AND AGGREGATED BY SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. THE CREDIT UNION VETS PROSPECTIVE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR RELATIVES WHO ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES PRIOR TO BE ALLOWED ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTION. WE ROUTINELY MONITOR SHARE AND LOAN ACCOUNTS FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. THE PARTIES AND PRINCIPALS MENTIONED IN CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED FOR KNOWN RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO SIGNING. PER THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A. SECTION 1205 BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 1D. LIMITATIONS I. MAY NOT BE COMPENSATED AS A DIRECTOR. II. NO PERSON MAY SERVE AS A VOTING MEMBER ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER IS A PAID COASTHILLS EMPLOYEE. III. MAY NOT SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE AT THE SAME TIME. B. SECTION 1205 LOAN OFFICERS SECTION - 7C. LIMITATIONS I. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT DISBURSE FUNDS FOR LOANS THEY APPROVE II. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT APPROVE LOANS FOR HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR FOR ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE LOAN OFFICER REPRESENTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED IN SECTION 1150. C. SECTION 1205 NOMINATING COMMITTEE - 10C. QUALIFICATIONS. ANY MEMBER 18 OR OLDER MAY SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF COASTHILLS BONDING COMPANY. HOWEVER, NO PERSON SHALL SERVE AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO HAS BEEN CONVICTED OF ANY CRIMINAL OFFENSE INVOLVING DISHONESTY OR BREACH OF TRUST. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA FOR ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER. I. NO NEGATIVE SHARES II. NO DELINQUENCY III. THE MEMBER HAS NOT FILED A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; HAS NOT THREATENED TO FILE A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; OR HAS SHARED AN UNFILED LAWSUIT. IV. NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS THAT WOULD EFFECTIVELY PREVENT THE CANDIDATE FROM EXERCISING INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT AND ACTING IN THE BEST INTEREST OF COASTHILLS. V. NO FORMER EMPLOYEE OF COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION CAN SERVE AS A BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER UNTIL 3 YEARS HAVE PASSED FROM THEIR LAST DAY OF EMPLOYMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND KEY MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS INCLUDES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, SOMETIMES MORE THAN ONE IN A GIVEN YEAR FROM DIFFERENT PROVIDERS. MCLAGAN, CUES, AND ALLEN DICK HAVE ALL PROVIDED RECENT CEO AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE CU. DATA RELATED TO THE CEO IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD VIA THE BOARD HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE. THESE DECISIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND CONFIRMED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES THE SVP/HR AS CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS VETS AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE TEAM FOR GENERAL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION MATTERS, INCLUDING OFFICER COMPENSATION. IN CERTAIN CASES THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAY MAKE DECISIONS AND REPORT THOSE TO THE EXECUTIVE TEAM, ESPECIALLY FOR ITEMS NOT OF A MATERIAL NATURE. THE EXECUTIVE TEAM IS THE MAIN INFLUENCE FOR DECISIONS WITH BROAD OR ORGANIZATION-WIDE IMPACT. AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS IS IN PLACE THAT IS DOCUMENTED BY HR. ANNUALLY IT IS DECIDED IF MERIT AND/OR COST OF LIVING INCREASES WILL BE APPLIED. THE CU TAKES ADVANTAGE OF SALARY SURVEYS IN IT'S DECISIONS ON SALARY RANGES, COMPARATIOS, ETC. THE CURRENT SURVEY PROVIDER IS MCLAGAN. THIS DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 E BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861097244 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT OF MEMBER INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $572 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |