THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC (EIN 06-0646523)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202303189349305060
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T10:11:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Raleigh | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646523 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The American Board of Anesthesiology Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KATE OWENBY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9197452237 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 SIX FORKS ROAD Suite 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATE OWENBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFBO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9197452237 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OWENBY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDRA L FEINSMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01064157 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9192781936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELE PORE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,796,677 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEABA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ABA IS A CERTIFYING BODY FOR PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS IN THE UNITED STATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 156 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 702 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $135,228 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $115,198 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,863,743 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,784,443 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,531,937 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $176,275 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,395,680 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,960,718 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,466,713 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,512,235 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,520,058 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,496,471 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,011,771 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,033,706 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,383,909 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,072,988 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,908,308 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $81,215,347 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,234,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,025,760 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,673,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,189,587 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,833,259 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,374,110 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS CERTIFIED IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,472,963 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,685,100 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CREDENTIALED EXAMINED AND CERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $994,966 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,259,450 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CREDENTIALED, EXAMINED, CERTIFIED, AND RE-CERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN ANESTHESIOLOGY SUBSPECIALTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | $25,000 | $1,048,308 | Other |
| $0 | $0 | $1,417,475 | Residency training examinations |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $25,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $25,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,465,783 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,326,188 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 474 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 156 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATE OWENBY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9197452200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE PORE MBA CAE | ||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR, ADMIN AFFAIRS | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $306,611 | $0 | $65,903 | ||
| ANN E HARMAN PHD | ||||||||
| CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $230,876 | $0 | $53,583 | ||
| KATE OWENBY CPA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE&BUSINESS OFFICER | 30.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $215,620 | $0 | $57,589 | ||
| DAVID L PINAULA MA | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $202,144 | $0 | $19,201 | ||
| HUAPING SUN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PSYCH. & RESEARCH | 45.0 | 0.0 | $154,684 | $0 | $39,451 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN DUPERE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CEM | 60.0 | 0.0 | $156,182 | $0 | $35,524 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 45.0 | 0.0 | $131,164 | $0 | $46,507 | Yes (X) | ||
| GEORGE BEST | ||||||||
| MANAGER, INFRASTRUCTURE | 45.0 | 0.0 | $136,074 | $0 | $39,923 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNA MENZIES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXAM DEV. & Delivery | 45.0 | 0.0 | $131,216 | $0 | $30,576 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN BEARD | ||||||||
| Chief Info. Technology Officer | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $126,911 | $0 | $33,035 | ||
| DANIEL J COLE MD | ||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR, PROF. AFFAIRS | 16.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $65,274 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID O WARNER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $30,672 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK T KEEGAN MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $29,255 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SANTHANAM SURESH MD MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $28,960 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT R GAISER MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $28,340 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MOHAMMED M MINHAJ MD MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $28,145 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIVEK K MOITRA MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $27,960 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACIE G DEINER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $27,220 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEX MACARIO MD MBA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $27,220 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN E FIADJOE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $26,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET PISACANO JD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PUBLIC MEMBER | 8.0 | 0.0 | $26,480 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL ECKERT MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $10,720 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTIAN DIEZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $7,320 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE JONES MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | $6,210 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS MCLOUGHLIN MD | ||||||||
| TREASURER, DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,775 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,164,883 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $421,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 13036 Collection Center Drive | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | Testing Service | $651,930 |
| AC EVENTS | |||||
| 1519 Brookside Drive | RALEIGH | NC | 27604 | Catering Service | $310,173 |
| GRIFFIN SOLUTION | |||||
| 1720 Windward Concourse Suite 1100 | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30005 | Consulting Service | $164,229 |
| GOODSTOCK CONSULTING | |||||
| PO Box 22644 | HILTON HEAD ISLAND | GA | 29925 | DEI Consulting SVCS | $125,543 |
| INTERNET TESTING SERVICE | |||||
| 3000 Chestnut Avenue Suite 400 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | Testing Service | $124,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION & ASSESSMENT | 611710 | $11,885,440 | $11,885,440 |
| MAINTENANCE FEES | 611710 | $7,374,110 | $7,374,110 |
| LICENSE FEES | 611710 | $296,019 | $296,019 |
| OTHER FEES | 561000 | $228,874 | $228,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,784,443 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $923,184 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $135,228 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $787,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,089,050 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,835,959 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$746,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$746,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$746,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,960,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,784,443 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $135,228 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,047 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,684,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,127,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,127,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $542,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,405 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $161,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,604 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,846 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $448,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,555,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,102,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,453,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,072,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,632,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $440,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,495,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $930,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,587 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $312,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PRIMARY EXAM EXPENSES | $5,818,350 | $5,818,350 |
| MOCA PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,958,017 | $1,958,017 |
| SUBSPECIALTY EXAM EXPENSES | $1,315,994 | $1,315,994 |
| RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | $299,959 | $299,959 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,604 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,033,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,326,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,707,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,030,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,052,686 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,797 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $728,019 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $901,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $767,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,089,370 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,181,980 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,077,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,907,390 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,227,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,176,683 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,777,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,174,606 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,867,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,506,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,908,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,215,347 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,551,813 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,538,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,391,660 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,789,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,082,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,234,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,025,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,673,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,189,587 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,673,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,189,587 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,908,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,215,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,072,988 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,411,281 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,422,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,422,049 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,913,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,522,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,940,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,863,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,784,443 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,024,822 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,913,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,522,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,362,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,863,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,784,443 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,446,871 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $89,446,871 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $869,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $988,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $649,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $702,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $923,184 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,132,368 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $869,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $988,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $649,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $702,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $923,184 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,132,368 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $115,198 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,964 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,782,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,511,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,028,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,621,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,822,825 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,767,203 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95393 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95570 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04407 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,311,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,068,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,242,738 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,154,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,093,123 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,061,034 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,624,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,020,541 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,603,618 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,907,390 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,174,606 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,174,606 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE ASSETS | $22,474,432 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST/DIVIDENDS | $32,035 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $22,506,467 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $29,082,287 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,082,287 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,408,833 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,411,281 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,411,281 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,820,114 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $140,604 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $140,604 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,960,718 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,893,102 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,893,102 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $140,604 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $140,604 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,033,706 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management evaluated the Board's tax positions and concluded that the Board had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $2,269,682 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $46,175 | IN TRAINING EXAM SVCS |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | $29,950 | IN TRAINING EXAM SVCS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,345,807 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,345,807 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (true) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES GAAP TO REPORT EXPENDITURES IN FOREIGN REGIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1061 AMERICAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 521494164 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SEE PART IV | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PART I, Line 1: | Grants are reviewed internally by executive management before disbursement. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H): | NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (H) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: THE CO-SPONSORED GRANT BY THE ABA AND FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (FAER) IS DESIGNED TO ADVANCE THE CAREERS AND KNOWLEDGE OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS INTERESTED IN THE KEY ELEMENTS OF EDUCATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION AND ASSESSMENT. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE PORE MBA CAE | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR, ADMIN AFFAIRS | $294,253 | $0 | $11,330 | $0 | $1,028 | $0 | $29,999 | $0 | $35,904 | $0 | $372,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN E HARMAN PHD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER | $227,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,420 | $0 | $23,245 | $0 | $30,338 | $0 | $284,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATE OWENBY CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE&BUSINESS OFFICER | $214,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $736 | $0 | $22,139 | $0 | $35,450 | $0 | $273,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L PINAULA MA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $201,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,201 | $0 | $221,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BEARD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Info. Technology Officer | $126,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319 | $0 | $13,256 | $0 | $19,779 | $0 | $159,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN DUPERE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CEM | $155,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $394 | $0 | $15,809 | $0 | $19,715 | $0 | $191,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUAPING SUN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PSYCH. & RESEARCH | $154,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $336 | $0 | $15,974 | $0 | $23,477 | $0 | $194,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE BEST | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, INFRASTRUCTURE | $135,232 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $626 | $0 | $13,394 | $0 | $26,529 | $0 | $175,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CRAWFORD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | $128,186 | $0 | $1,842 | $0 | $1,136 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $33,414 | $0 | $177,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA MENZIES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EXAM DEV. & Delivery | $127,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,323 | $0 | $12,995 | $0 | $17,581 | $0 | $161,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A: | THE ABA REIMBURSES AIR FARE FOR: 1) DIRECTORS WHO TRAVEL ON ABA BUSINESS, 2) THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF A DIRECTOR FOR UP TO TWO BOARD MEETINGS PER YEAR AND 3) THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AFFAIRS FOR UP TO TWO BOARD MEETINGS PER YEAR. A higher class of service may be reimbursed for flights longer than 4 hours up to $2,500 for each director, EDPA, and their guest. AS PART OF ITS WELLNESS PROGRAM, ABA OFFERS CASH TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON A SELF-REPORTED NUMBER OF DAYS PER MONTH THE EMPLOYEE HAS ENGAGED IN AT LEAST 30 MINUTES OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY. THE ABOVE ARE CONSIDERED DE MINIMIS AND ARE NOT INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a: | David Pinaula received severance payment from the organization in the amount of $143,855. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: | FOUNDED IN 1938, THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY (ABA) SETS STANDARDS FOR CERTIFICATION, DEVELOPS EXAMINATIONS AND ASSESSMENTS, AND ISSUES CERTIFICATES TO PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS WHO DEMONSTRATE THE ATTRIBUTES OF AN ABA DIPLOMATE - THOSE ATTRIBUTES DEFINED TOWARD ADVANCING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. THE ABA ALSO MAINTAINS A REGISTRY OF CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS FOR USE BY THE PUBLIC, HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS, CREDENTIALING ORGANIZATIONS, AND PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUPS. MORE THAN 67,806 ANESTHESIOLOGISTS HAVE BEEN CERTIFIED BY THE ABA. IN ADDITION TO PRIMARY CERTIFICATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY, THE ABA DEVELOPS AND ADMINISTERS SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS IN CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, PAIN MEDICINE AND PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIOLOGY; SUBSPECIALTY LONGITUDINAL ASSESSMENT FOR RECERTIFICATION IN CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, PAIN MEDICINE AND PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIOLOGY; AND IN-TRAINING (GROWTH-IN-KNOWLEDGE) EXAMINATIONS FOR ANESTHESIOLOGY RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS. THROUGH ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER MEDICAL SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION BOARDS, ABA DIPLOMATES MAY SEEK SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, SLEEP MEDICINE and neurocritical care, as well as subspecialty recertification in all specialties. DIPLOMATES CERTIFIED ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2000 RECEIVE TIME-LIMITED CERTIFICATES AND ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ABA'S MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY PROGRAM (ALSO KNOWN AS MOCA) TO MAINTAIN THEIR CERTIFICATION STATUS. DIPLOMATES WITH NON-TIME-LIMITED CERTIFICATES ARE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN MOCA. THE MOCA PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING AND TO HELP DIPLOMATES DEMONSTRATE THEIR COMMITMENT TO QUALITY CLINICAL OUTCOMES AND PATIENT SAFETY. THE ABA WORKS WITH PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS AND OTHERS IN THE BROADER MEDICAL COMMUNITY TO DEVELOP MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT ARE RELEVANT AND THAT REFLECT CURRENT ANESTHESIA PRACTICE. THE ABA INVESTS ITS RESERVES IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF LIFELONG LEARNING. THIS INCLUDES 1) CONDUCTING RESEARCH TO ENHANCE AND VALIDATE TOOLS DESIGNED TO MEASURE CLINICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS THROUGHOUT THEIR CAREERS, 2) EVALUATING ABA EXAMINATION SYSTEMS TO FOSTER CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENTS THAT ALIGN WITH BEST PRACTICES IN ASSESSMENT, ADULT LEARNING AND CLINICAL PRACTICE, 3) WORKING ALONGSIDE OTHER MEDICAL SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION BOARDS AND STAKEHOLDER ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF MEDICAL TRAINING AND PRACTICE TO ADVANCE HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND CLINICAL OUTCOMES, 4) UPGRADING AND MAINTAINING OUR TECHNOLOGY FOR ALL EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF 12 DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS AND 1 PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTOR. THE 13 DIRECTORS ELECT NEW DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS AND PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTORS. DIPLOMATE DIRECTOR NOMINEES ARE SELECTED BY THE SEVEN-MEMBER TRIPLE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF THREE MEMBERS FROM THE ABA, TWO MEMBERS FROM THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS AND TWO MEMBERS FROM THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. PUBLIC MEMBER NOMINEES ARE SELECTED BY THE 13 DIRECTORS. DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS CAN SERVE THREE FOUR-YEAR TERMS. PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTORS CAN SERVE TWO THREE-YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING. EACH DIRECTOR AFFIRMATIVELY INDICATES BY EMAIL THAT S/HE HAS REVIEWED THE DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | DIRECTORS AND OTHER APPOINTEES ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON APPOINTMENT AND RE-APPOINTMENT AS WELL AS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE ABA HAS A FORMAL SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM. ALL POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A GRADE, WITH MINIMUM, MEDIAN AND MAXIMUM SALARY LEVELS CALIBRATED TO MARKET LEVELS. THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPRAISES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND ADJUSTS THE SALARY ANNUALLY USING A STANDARD SALARY MODEL THAT TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE PERFORMANCE RATING AND THE CURRENT SALARY AS A PERCENTAGE OF MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | DOCUMENTS THAT ARE OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABA INTERNATIONAL LLC | |||||||||
| 4200 SIX FORKS ROAD STE 1100 | RALEIGH | NC | 27609 | 461346525 | EXAM & ASSES. | DE | $87,125 | $371,256 | ABA |
| AIME MANAGEMENT AND CONSULTING LLC | |||||||||
| 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD STE 1500 | RALEIGH | NC | 27609 | 852673485 | TESTING FAC | DE | $672,119 | $15,192,007 | ABA |