STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

810 SEVEN SEVENTEEN CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
810 SEVEN SEVENTEEN CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 34-0825325)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202303189349308920
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T12:52:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202122306PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GBQ PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 WEST STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340825325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEVEN SEVENTEEN CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3303728100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13181 LARCHMONT AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44483ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLY PAWCIOPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3303728100PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHELLYPersonFirstNm
Person LastPAWCIOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREG HEIMKREITERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01331287PTIN
Phone6142211120PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLY PAWCIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13181 LARCHMONT AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44483ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,301,914GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.717CU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF SEVEN SEVENTEEN CREDIT UNION IS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS; TO ESTABLISH ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, FACILITIES FOR SAVINGS; TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR PROVIDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES; TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS IN BUDGETING, MONEY MANAGEMENT, THE EFFECTIVE USE OF THEIR ASSETS AND RESOURCES; AND TO ENGAGE IN ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY AND INCIDENTAL THERETO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee393TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$611,826TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,836,894PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,785,644CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,365,669PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,404,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,202,563PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,190,190CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,699,645PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,014,472CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,592,129PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,636,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,291,774PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,650,880CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,910,789PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,539,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,389,210,526TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,540,611,072TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,197,234,790TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,348,058,297TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$191,975,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,552,775NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO APPROXIMATELY 104,000 MEMBERS ON THEIR SHARE ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE LABOR AND BENEFIT COSTS INCURRED TO SUPPORT SAVINGS SERVICES, LOAN ORIGINATIONS, AND SERVICES THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFICE EXPENSE AND DATA PROCESSING EXPENSE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT MEMBER ACCOUNT AND LOAN ACTIVITY BY PROVIDING MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee393EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELLY PAWCIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3303728100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13181 LARCHMONT AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44483ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACK WILSTER
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$678$0$0
RAYMOND MANOFSKY
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE NOARK
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL DIGIACOBBE
SEC TREAS5.00Yes (X)$735$0$0
PAUL MARSHALL
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$1,831$0$0
ARLENE MATHES
ASST SEC TREASURE5.00Yes (X)$2,686$0$0
DENISE BOYES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SOUKENIK
PRESIDENT & CEO45.00$915,798$0$88,023Yes (X)
ERIC LANHAM
SENIOR VP, MARKETING45.00$250,266$0$58,277Yes (X)
MARK MUNNO
SENIOR VP DEL CHAN45.00$269,921$0$40,140Yes (X)
BRIAN BOETTCHER
SVP INNOV & INFO TEC45.00$316,091$0$54,880Yes (X)
SHELLEY ENGLEMAN
SVP, RISK MANAGEMENT45.00$234,924$0$56,038Yes (X)
SHELLY PAWCIO
SENIOR VP & CFO45.00$312,238$0$66,673Yes (X)
RYAN HOUGH
SENIOR VP & HUMAN RESOURCE45.00$249,601$0$57,677Yes (X)
DANIEL HARP
SENIOR VP & LENDING45.00$237,316$0$35,241Yes (X)
BRETT CARNAHAN
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER45.00$165,831$0$45,394Yes (X)
KATHERINE DURIG
OPERATIONS MANAGER45.00$160,967$0$33,019Yes (X)
MARY ANN KING
INFO TECH MANAGER45.00$164,879$0$45,389Yes (X)
KAREN JORDAN
ACCTING FINANCE MANAGER45.00$154,492$0$42,894Yes (X)
AARON FRANK
LOAN ORIGINATOR45.00$200,308$0$50,962Yes (X)
JULIE REDMOND
LOAN ORIGINATOR45.00$162,900$0$44,399Yes (X)
JOSEPH DATCHUK
COLL & REC ATTORNEY45.00$204,431$0$51,507Yes (X)
KATHERYN CUMBERWORTH
DELIVERY CHANNELS MANAGER45.00$149,608$0$43,419Yes (X)
SUSAN ALIBERTI
PYMT SOLUTIONS MANAGER45.00$149,414$0$42,003Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,304,915TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$855,935TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELL MARKETING LP
ONE DELL WAYROUND ROCKTX78682IT PRODUCTS AND SUPPORT$225,169
SMARTBUG OPERATING LLC
2618 SAN MIGUEL DRIVENEWPORT BEACHCA92660MARKETING/WEB ADVERTISING SERVICES$192,954
ZAG INTERACTIVE
20 WESTERN BOULEVARDGLASTONBURYCT06033WEBSITE DESIGN, HOSTING, MAINTENANCE$136,077
PALMER & COMPANY
PO BOX 15160AUSTINTOWNOH44515LAWNCARE/SNOW PLOWING SERVICES$107,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$54,701,689$54,701,689
FEE INCOME522100$20,526,289$20,526,289
NON-MEMBER FEES AND INCOME522100$530,104$530,104
RENTAL531120$27,562$27,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,785,644TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,350,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,350,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$165,884OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$111,724OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,160OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,160UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,190,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,227,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$611,826UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,350,386ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,304,915TotalAmt
Program Services$4,304,915ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,212,239TotalAmt
Program Services$19,212,239ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,523TotalAmt
Program Services$2,902,523ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,766,407TotalAmt
Program Services$5,766,407ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,828,388ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,605TotalAmt
Program Services$53,605ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,080TotalAmt
Program Services$7,080ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,961TotalAmt
Program Services$68,961ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,370TotalAmt
Program Services$68,370ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,741,903TotalAmt
Program Services$4,741,903ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,901,995TotalAmt
Program Services$11,901,995ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,759,223TotalAmt
Program Services$2,759,223ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,392TotalAmt
Program Services$16,392ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,421TotalAmt
Program Services$42,421ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,899,369TotalAmt
Program Services$3,899,369ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISIONS FOR LOAN LOS$3,452,762$3,452,762
PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,178,094$1,178,094
LOAN SERVICING$446,233$446,233

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,650,880TotalAmt
Program Services$62,650,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,634,343BOYAmt
EOY$29,004,063EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,021,706BOYAmt
EOY$17,975,274EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,215,722BOYAmt
EOY$1,272,793,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,861,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,070,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,730,076BOYAmt
EOY$24,790,684EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,480,352BOYAmt
EOY$120,877,458EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,291,569BOYAmt
EOY$16,715,569EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,836,758BOYAmt
EOY$58,454,514EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,210,526BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,611,072EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,274,228BOYAmt
EOY$18,741,957EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$87,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,178,960,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,316,340EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,234,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,348,058,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,975,736BOYAmt
EOY$192,552,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,975,736BOYAmt
EOY$192,552,775EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,210,526BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,611,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,539,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,962,271NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,007,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,007,338BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,243,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,937,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,306,312BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,846,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,289,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,557,596BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,764,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,844,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,919,438BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,790,684TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$518,874,506
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$235,388,620
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$256,191,291
SHARE CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS$174,039,661
IRA ACCOUNTS$48,527,984
OTHER SHARE ACCOUNTS$8,785,548
LEASE LIABILITES$508,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,242,316,340TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,190,190TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,190,190RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,190,190TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,650,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,650,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,650,880TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY SOUKENIK
PRESIDENT & CEO$665,534$0$250,264$0$0$0$67,100$0$20,923$0$1,003,821$0$0$0
SHELLY PAWCIO
SENIOR VP & CFO$236,410$0$75,828$0$0$0$45,750$0$20,923$0$378,911$0$0$0
BRIAN BOETTCHER
SVP INNOV & INFO TEC$238,069$0$78,022$0$0$0$45,750$0$9,130$0$370,971$0$0$0
MARK MUNNO
SENIOR VP DEL CHAN$206,124$0$63,797$0$0$0$40,140$0$0$0$310,061$0$0$0
ERIC LANHAM
SENIOR VP, MARKETING$193,637$0$56,629$0$0$0$37,354$0$20,923$0$308,543$0$0$0
RYAN HOUGH
SENIOR VP & HUMAN RESOURCE$188,430$0$61,171$0$0$0$36,754$0$20,923$0$307,278$0$0$0
SHELLEY ENGLEMAN
SVP, RISK MANAGEMENT$176,487$0$58,437$0$0$0$35,115$0$20,923$0$290,962$0$0$0
DANIEL HARP
SENIOR VP & LENDING$237,316$0$0$0$0$0$35,241$0$0$0$272,557$0$0$0
JOSEPH DATCHUK
COLL & REC ATTORNEY$164,886$0$39,545$0$0$0$30,584$0$20,923$0$255,938$0$0$0
AARON FRANK
LOAN ORIGINATOR$24,162$0$176,146$0$0$0$30,039$0$20,923$0$251,270$0$0$0
BRETT CARNAHAN
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER$130,702$0$35,129$0$0$0$24,471$0$20,923$0$211,225$0$0$0
MARY ANN KING
INFO TECH MANAGER$131,126$0$33,753$0$0$0$24,466$0$20,923$0$210,268$0$0$0
JULIE REDMOND
LOAN ORIGINATOR$30,506$0$132,394$0$0$0$23,476$0$20,923$0$207,299$0$0$0
KAREN JORDAN
ACCTING FINANCE MANAGER$123,812$0$30,680$0$0$0$21,971$0$20,923$0$197,386$0$0$0
KATHERINE DURIG
OPERATIONS MANAGER$126,758$0$34,209$0$0$0$23,889$0$9,130$0$193,986$0$0$0
KATHERYN CUMBERWORTH
DELIVERY CHANNELS MANAGER$119,136$0$30,472$0$0$0$22,496$0$20,923$0$193,027$0$0$0
SUSAN ALIBERTI
PYMT SOLUTIONS MANAGER$119,153$0$30,261$0$0$0$21,080$0$20,923$0$191,417$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE PARTICIPANTS IN A BENEFIT PLAN REFERRED TO AS A "SERP". THE PLAN WAS ENTERED INTO IN 2016 AND IS BEING FUNDED VIA LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONNOTE REGARDING DISCOUNTED EMPLOYEE LOANS: THERE IS A PROGRAM IN PLACE THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR LOANS BEING GIVEN AT DISCOUNTED RATES TO CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES. THESE RATES ARE DISCOUNTED AT .50% INTEREST FOR CONSUMER AND HOME EQUITY LOANS AND .125% FOR FIRST MORTGAGE AND CONSTRUCTION LOANS. IF AN EMPLOYEE IS TERMINATED FROM EMPLOYMENT, THEN THE LOAN WILL REVERT TO THE NON-DISCOUNTED RATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL THOSE PERSONS WHO MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, PROPERLY APPLIED FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND WHO ARE ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN ANY MANNER AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD. ONCE BECOMING A MEMBER, MEMBERSHIP REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE MEMBER DIES, RESIGNS, OR IS EXPELLED, UPON GOOD CAUSE AND NOTIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS FOR THE ELECTIONS OF THE DIRECTORS AND THE CONSIDERATION OF REPORTS IS HELD PRIOR TO JULY 1 OF EACH YEAR. A QUORUM OF THE MEMBERS, IN PERSON OR BY MAIL BALLOT IS USED FOR VOTING PURPOSES OF THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 A COPY OF THE FORM AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. IT IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUESTED TO DISCLOSE ANY AND ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY AROSE. A MORE FORMAL MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT POLICY IS PLANNED TO BE IMPLEMENTED IN THE FUTURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE PROCESS USED TO SET THE CEO'S SALARY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF INDUSTRY DATA FROM THE "CUES" SALARY SURVEY, CUNA'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND AN INDEPENDENT CREDIT UNION COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE PROCESS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS) AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING AND APPROVING THE CEO'S SALARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF INDUSTRY DATA AND DATA OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND IS APPROVED BY THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH POSTINGS ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.717CU.COM. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA IS ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF ALL BRANCHES OF THE CREDIT UNION. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUND FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
3181 LARCHMONT AVE NEWARRENOH44483341481162FINANCIALOHC$6,140$373,3511.000000
KD PROPERTIES INC
3181 LARCHMONT AVE NEWARRENOH44483341521043FINANCIALOHC$1,0001.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUND FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$5,033InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationPAIDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt