STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1449622)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202303189349307595
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T12:15:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381449622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE BRENNERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRENNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTINE BRENNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,986,505GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MONROECOMMUNITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A CRITICAL PART OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OUR DAY JOB IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL BANKING SERVICES TO EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR CREDIT UNION, BUT OUR REAL PASSION IS TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE LIVES OF EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR COMMUNITY. TOGETHER WITH OUR EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND MEMBERS, WE DON'T JUST SERVE THE COMMUNITY, WE ARE THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$56,630TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,387,452PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,410,219CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,695,277PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,277,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,944PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$56,630CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,144,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,744,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,852,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,315,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,049,053PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,545,952CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,902,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,866,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,242,652PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,877,352CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$313,354,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,301,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$287,953,230TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$306,469,587TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,401,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,832,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A CRITICAL PART OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OUR DAY JOB IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL BANKING SERVICES TO EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR CREDIT UNION, BUT OUR REAL PASSION IS TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE LIVES OF EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR COMMUNITY. TOGETHER WITH OUR EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND MEMBERS, WE DON'T JUST SERVE THE COMMUNITY, WE ARE THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS TO MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARD SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3782IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK RADWANSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7343842704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL MILLER
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SIEVERT
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER POUPARD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH STRITT JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE OCHS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL CARLETON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA ZAGORSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DEGRAER
DIRECTOR (EMERITUS)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE BRENNER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$261,898$0$40,332Yes (X)
MARK RADWANSKI
SVP/CFO45.00$169,482$0$38,573Yes (X)
DENISE MILLER
VP/CONTROLLER45.00$129,402$0$34,783Yes (X)
AARON MASON
VP/CLO45.00$104,302$0$5,813Yes (X)
WAYNE KITTLE
DIRECTOR OF IT45.00$101,547$0$29,757Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$766,631TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,258TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$1,136,110
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSING$670,123
EDGE ONE
161 BUSINESS PARK CIRCLESTOUGHTONWI53589ATM EQUIPMENT & PROCESSING$184,030
COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE
1607 BIG BEAVER RD 201TROYMI48083COMMERCIAL LENDING SERVICES$182,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$6,950,195$6,950,195
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$4,460,024$4,460,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,410,219TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,252,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,252,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,267,472OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,242,250OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,222OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$56,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$56,630OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,744,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,687,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,285TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,366,895TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,841TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,011TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,919TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,012TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,745TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,304TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,790TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,589TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,810TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,674TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,492TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,443TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,543TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,081TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,559TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSE$1,571,903
LOAN SERVICING$333,988
EQUIPMENT/BUILDING MAIN$263,064
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$241,694

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,866,903TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,137,356BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,149EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,213,415BOYAmt
EOY$30,479,820EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,207BOYAmt
EOY$845,335EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,670,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,495,659BOYAmt
EOY$182,210,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,226,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,813,175LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,684,918BOYAmt
EOY$8,413,801EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,908,748BOYAmt
EOY$79,225,530EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,703,902BOYAmt
EOY$15,843,683EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,968BOYAmt
EOY$7,972EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,975,065BOYAmt
EOY$5,693,134EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,354,238BOYAmt
EOY$328,301,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,611,844BOYAmt
EOY$3,729,834EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,341,386BOYAmt
EOY$302,739,753EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,953,230BOYAmt
EOY$306,469,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,401,008BOYAmt
EOY$21,832,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,401,008BOYAmt
EOY$21,832,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,354,238BOYAmt
EOY$328,301,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,877,352ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,282,520NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$836,463OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,559,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,559,716BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,055,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,954,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,101,022BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,871DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,898BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,546,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,484,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,062,263BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$855,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$217,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$637,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,413,801TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARESDesc
Amt$302,739,753Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$302,739,753TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,744,255TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,744,255RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,744,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,866,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,866,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,866,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KRISTINE BRENNER
PRESIDENT/CEO$233,582$0$20,000$0$8,316$0$21,954$0$18,378$0$302,230$0$0$0
MARK RADWANSKI
SVP/CFO$156,998$0$11,368$0$1,116$0$16,066$0$22,507$0$208,055$0$0$0
DENISE MILLER
VP/CONTROLLER$122,090$0$7,132$0$180$0$12,231$0$22,552$0$164,185$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, KRISTINE BRENNER, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTINE BRENNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN (CASD)LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,670,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,670,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,670,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, KRISTINE BRENNER, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION CAN ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY 3RD PARTY. A DRAFT IS SENT TO THE CONTROLLER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOTIFIED OF THE FILING OF THE RETURN AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BSA/COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND ADDED TO EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES ARE PAID BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND REVIEW OF MARKETPLACE SALARY REVIEW. THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS A SIGNED CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE 1,261.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL GAINS ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 836,463.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.