GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION (EIN 58-0603146)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202521339349304027
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T11:07:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580603146 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4048944819 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 926 DALNEY STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303320415 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NEIL VITRO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER/SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4048944819 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4042090954 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT FOY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 926 DALNEY STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303320415 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $476,767,292 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GTRC.GATECH.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION ADVANCES RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT AT GEORGIA TECH AS IT CONTINUALLY SEEKS TO ADVANCE SOCIETY AND THE GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS OF GEORGIA AND THE NATION. GTRC SUPPORTS AND PROMOTES RESEARCH THROUGH ITS STEWARDSHIP OF THE FUNDS FOR SPONSORED RESEARCH AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF RESEARCH ACTIVITIES. GTRC EMBODIES GEORGIA TECH'S FOUNDING SPIRIT OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND FOCUS ON THE APPLICATIONS OF ENGINEERING, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TO THE CREATION OF MEANINGFUL NEW IDEAS, METHODS, AND OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER, GTRC ENABLES THE INSTITUTE TO MAINTAIN BENEFICIAL PARTNERSHIPS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS IN RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY TO ASSURE THE BENEFITS OF DISCOVERY ARE WIDELY DISSEMINATED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $109,411 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $99,898 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,379,382 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,640,234 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $415,300,495 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $459,668,936 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,613,731 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,051,223 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,548,716 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,068,523 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $431,842,324 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $475,428,916 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,834,221 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,551,050 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $409,106,284 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $451,807,360 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $418,940,505 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $468,358,410 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,901,819 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,070,506 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $331,557,866 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $323,605,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $250,192,274 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $235,169,311 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,365,592 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,436,098 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION (GTRC) IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO SUPPORT THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY IN THE AREAS OF INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $463,788,442 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,551,050 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $459,708,773 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ACTIVITY IS SUPPORTED BY THE GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION WHICH CONSISTS OF OVER 2,000 INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS FOR GOVERNMENTS AND INDUSTRY. PAYMENTS AND REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES AND GRANTS TO AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY HAVE BEEN MADE. THE GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY WHICH IS A UNIT OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $463,788,442 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 246 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEIL VITRO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4043854446 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 926 DALNEY ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303320415 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAOUKI ABDALLAH | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $441,195 | $94,515 | |||
| JOHN BARNARD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHANTAY BOLTON | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (08/14/23 - CURRENT ) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $189,256 | $0 | ||||
| MICHELLE CHRISTY | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT FRANK | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID GARRISON | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH MASSARONI | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THERESA MAYER | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHEN MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $595,022 | $54,808 | ||||
| DEB OLIVER | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICK O'MALLEY | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (10/04/23 - CURRENT ) | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS SAYLOR | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT STARGEL | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT FOY | ||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $215,393 | $63,126 | ||||
| CYNTHIA HOPE | ||||||||||
| VP AND ASST. SECRETARY | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $254,028 | $34,834 | ||||
| JAMES FORTNER | ||||||||||
| TREASURER AND ASST. SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $303,648 | $82,757 | ||||
| SUSAN LOZIER | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $394,329 | $49,812 | ||||
| NEIL VITRO | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $168,728 | $58,570 | ||||
| BRUCE HENRY | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $132,039 | $63,163 | ||||
| RAGHUPATHY SIVAKUMAR | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $410,922 | $60,468 | ||||
| KEVIN WOZNIAK | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $204,284 | $49,232 | ||||
| ROBERTA BURKE | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $205,238 | $20,991 | ||||
| TANESHA STEWARD | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $140,707 | $47,591 | ||||
| JOHN KINGTON | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $139,474 | $38,272 | ||||
| SOPHIA HERBERT-PETERSON | ||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $197,586 | $46,568 | ||||
| ROBERT BUTERA | ||||||||||
| RESEARCH FACULTY | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $313,828 | $62,856 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSHUA ROSENBERG | ||||||||||
| EXEC DIR GRANTS & CONTRACTS | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $189,492 | $49,200 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALBERT CONCORD | ||||||||||
| FACILITY SECURITY OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $210,458 | $44,360 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JARRETT ELLIS | ||||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $173,247 | $45,630 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VANNESSA DANIELS | ||||||||||
| CONTRACTING MANAGER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $148,733 | $21,972 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH TESORIERO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FIN ADMIN | 20.00 | 20.00 | $0 | $130,735 | $26,117 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES HOWARD | ||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 20.00 | 20.00 | $0 | $100,449 | $19,543 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL SHANNON | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (01/01/23-06/01/23) | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $170,350 | $31,233 | Yes (X) | ||||
| REBECCA CARAVATI | ||||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL MANAGER | 2.00 | 0.50 | $0 | $19,744 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,448,885 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,065,618 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 225 NORTH AVENUE | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | RESEARCH | $436,051,470 |
| TROUTMAN PEPPER LLP | |||||
| 600 PEACHTREE ST NE SUITE 3000 | ATLANTA | GA | 30308 | IP-RELATED LEGAL SERVICES | $3,307,378 |
| MEUNIER CARLIN & CURFMAN LLC | |||||
| 999 PEACHTREE ST NE SUITE 1300 | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | IP-RELATED LEGAL SERVICES | $1,497,770 |
| RPM INNOVATIONS INC | |||||
| 500 TURBINE DRIVE | RAPID CITY | SD | 57703 | RESEARCH | $1,250,935 |
| DATABANK HOLDINGS LTD | |||||
| 400 S AKARD ST SUITE 100 | DALLAS | TX | 75202 | DATABANK SERVICES | $1,225,267 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,640,234 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,640,234 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH CONTRACTS | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $459,593,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $459,593,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $459,668,936 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,050,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $109,411 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,941,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,377,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,377,296 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,989,766 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,338,376 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,651,390 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,651,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,651,390 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $575 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $575 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $575 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $39,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,837 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $39,837 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $475,428,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $459,708,773 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $109,411 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,970,498 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,551,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,551,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,125,007 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,125,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,789 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,407,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,136,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,904 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $325,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $186,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,333,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,333,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,980 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,767,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,767,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $369,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SHARED EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $1,675,958 | $1,675,958 |
| UBI TAX | $49,259 | $49,259 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,327 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,358,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,788,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,569,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,812,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,650,794 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,873,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,231,520 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,772 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,044,139 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,054,632 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,989,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,065,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,485,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,557,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,605,409 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,622,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,714,785 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,569,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,454,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,192,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,169,311 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,184,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,684,569 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,181,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,751,529 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,365,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,436,098 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,557,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,605,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,070,506 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586002023 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $16,551,050 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $16,551,050 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SECTION D, LINE 3 | THERE ARE TWELVE (12) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THREE ARE GIT FACULTY. ONE MEMBER IS SELECTED BY THE GEORGIA TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. ONE MEMBER IS SELECTED BY THE GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION. THESE FIVE SELECT SEVEN ADDITIONAL MEMBERS FROM INDUSTRY AT LARGE WITHOUT REGARD TO WHETHER THESE SEVEN ADDITIONAL MEMBERS ARE ALUMNI. THE CURRENT INVESTMENT POLICY WAS ADOPTED ON DECEMBER 8, 2009 AND IT FITS WITHIN REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA. ADDITIONALLY, ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY OR INVESTING IN ANY TYPE OF INVESTMENT VEHICLE NOT DESIGNATED BY THE CURRENT INVESTMENT POLICY REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES REPORTS FROM THE TREASURER OF THE COMPANY AT ALL SEMI-ANNUAL BOARD MEETINGS. |
| SECTION E, LINE 1C | GIT IS A UNIT OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. GEORGIA STATE LAW PROHIBITS GIT FROM ENTERING INTO LONG TERM CONTRACTS (DEFINED AS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR) THAT WOULD PLACE AN OBLIGATION ON THE STATE. AS A RESULT, GTRC WAS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES PRIMARILY FOR THE PURPOSE OF SOLICITING GRANTS AND CONTRACTS AND ENTERING INTO CONTRACTS FOR RESEARCH AND SERVICES TO BE PERFORMED BY OR IN CONJUNCTION WITH GIT, OR TO BE PERFORMED USING GIT'S FACILITIES AND FOR RELATED OBJECTIVES. GTRC SERVES AS A CONTRACTING ENTITY FOR GIT AND CAN ENTER INTO LONG TERM CONTRACTS WITHOUT OBLIGATING THE STATE OF GEORGIA OR GIT. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $240,735 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $222,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $95,257 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,326 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,129,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,959,375 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,169,706 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $692,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $692,475 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,989,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT TO USE ASSETS | $49,635,708 |
| LESSOR RECEIVABLE - CURRENT | $7,478,257 |
| LESSOR RECEIVABLE - NONCURRENT | $42,798,777 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $13,413 |
| DUE FROM GEORGIA TECH | $1,559,595 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $101,485,750 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOWS OF RESOURCES | $49,633,196 |
| LEASE OBLIGATIONS - CURRENT | $7,478,257 |
| LEASE OBLIGATIONS - NONCURRENT | $42,798,777 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLES | $48,544,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $148,454,526 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $476,767,292 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,338,376 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,338,376 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $475,428,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $475,428,916 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $469,696,786 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,338,376 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,338,376 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $468,358,410 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $468,358,410 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION IS THE INSTITUTE OF PAPER SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM COLLECTION. THE MUSEUM IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND SCHEDULES A VARIETY OF TOURS INCLUDING THOSE FOR ADULTS, SCHOOLS, CAMPS, AND CHILD CARE CENTERS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE 1,338,376. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE 1,338,376. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 NORTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303320257 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 586002023 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 170(C)(1) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $16,551,050 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | RESEARCH PROGRAM SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN GTRC AND THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA, DATED APRIL 1, 1953, THE GTRC BOARD OF TRUSTEES ISSUES GRANTS FROM TIME TO TIME AS IT SEES FIT FOR THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH AT GIT. THESE GRANTS ARE FUNDED FROM THE BALANCES HELD IN TRUST FOR GIT WHICH ARE REFLECTED IN THE UNRESTRICTED NET POSITION OF GTRC. THE CLOSE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATIONS SERVES TO MONITOR THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $510,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $30,492 | $0 | $24,316 | $0 | $649,830 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAOUKI ABDALLAH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $434,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,300 | $0 | $62,739 | $0 | $31,776 | $0 | $535,710 | $0 | $0 |
| RAGHUPATHY SIVAKUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | $0 | $318,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,445 | $0 | $30,492 | $0 | $29,976 | $0 | $471,390 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN LOZIER | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $394,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,492 | $0 | $19,320 | $0 | $444,141 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES FORTNER | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER AND ASST. SEC. | $0 | $292,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $60,140 | $0 | $22,617 | $0 | $386,405 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BUTERA | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH FACULTY | $0 | $313,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $30,174 | $0 | $32,682 | $0 | $376,684 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA HOPE | ||||||||||||||
| VP AND ASST. SECRETARY | $0 | $254,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,802 | $0 | $11,032 | $0 | $288,862 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT FOY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $0 | $197,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,028 | $0 | $40,821 | $0 | $22,305 | $0 | $278,519 | $0 | $0 |
| ALBERT CONCORD | ||||||||||||||
| FACILITY SECURITY OFFICER | $0 | $210,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,235 | $0 | $2,125 | $0 | $254,818 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN WOZNIAK | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | $0 | $197,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,159 | $0 | $19,291 | $0 | $29,941 | $0 | $253,516 | $0 | $0 |
| SOPHIA HERBERT-PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | $0 | $197,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,034 | $0 | $27,534 | $0 | $244,154 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA ROSENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIR GRANTS & CONTRACTS | $0 | $189,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,572 | $0 | $30,628 | $0 | $238,692 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL VITRO | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | $0 | $168,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,165 | $0 | $23,405 | $0 | $227,298 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTA BURKE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | $0 | $205,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,034 | $0 | $1,957 | $0 | $226,229 | $0 | $0 |
| JARRETT ELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH OFFICER | $0 | $171,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | $16,947 | $0 | $28,683 | $0 | $218,877 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SHANNON | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (01/01/23-06/01/23) | $0 | $154,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,689 | $0 | $30,616 | $0 | $617 | $0 | $201,583 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE HENRY | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC AND ASST. TREAS. | $0 | $131,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $29,171 | $0 | $33,992 | $0 | $195,202 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANTAY BOLTON | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (08/14/23 - CURRENT ) | $0 | $189,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,256 | $0 | $0 |
| TANESHA STEWARD | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | $0 | $140,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,334 | $0 | $18,257 | $0 | $188,298 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SEC. | $0 | $139,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,357 | $0 | $24,915 | $0 | $177,746 | $0 | $0 |
| VANNESSA DANIELS | ||||||||||||||
| CONTRACTING MANAGER | $0 | $143,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,915 | $0 | $13,892 | $0 | $8,080 | $0 | $170,705 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH TESORIERO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FIN ADMIN | $0 | $130,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,921 | $0 | $196 | $0 | $156,852 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA CARAVATI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL MANAGER | $0 | $19,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,744 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE ARE TWELVE (12) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THREE ARE GIT FACULTY. ONE MEMBER IS SELECTED BY THE GEORGIA TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. ONE MEMBER IS SELECTED BY THE GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION. THESE FIVE SELECT SEVEN ADDITIONAL MEMBERS FROM INDUSTRY AT LARGE WITHOUT REGARD TO WHETHER THESE SEVEN ADDITIONAL MEMBERS ARE ALUMNI. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE SR. DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE, PRESENTED IN DETAIL TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE. THE POLICY STATES THAT IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AFFECTED BOARD MEMBERS MUST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM A VOTE. THE POLICY MUST BE READ AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. AN ON-LINE SYSTEM WAS IMPLEMENTED IN 2013. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. KEY PERSONNEL IN SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE GEORGIA TECH EMPLOYEES AND ARE SUBJECT TO THE COMPENSATION GUIDELINES OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS. THE BOARD OF REGENTS PERIODICALLY REVIEWS EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND COMPARES IT TO VARIOUS MARKET DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, FINANCIALS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | RESEARCH PERFORMED BY GIT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 434,136,655. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 434,136,655. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 271,210. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 271,210. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA TECH APPLIED RESEARCH CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 926 DALNEY STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 303320415 | 582374837 | SPONSORED RESEARCH FOR GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | ||||||||||
| 500 TECH PARKWAY | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 586002023 | EDUCATION AND RESEARCH | GA | 170(C)(1) | BOARD OF REGENTS OF USG | 0 | |
| GEORGIA TECH FACILITIES INC | ||||||||||
| 225 N AVE LYMAN HALL STE 325 | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 521442293 | FINANCING & CONSTRUCTING BUILDINGS FOR GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| GEORGIA TECH GLOBAL INC | ||||||||||
| 221 UNCLE HEINIE WAY NW | ATLANTA | GA | 303320257 | 271070747 | SUPPORT INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF GIT | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| GLOBAL CENTER FOR MEDICAL INNOVATION INC | ||||||||||
| 75 5TH STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 264723391 | RESEARCH | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| HOME PARK LEARNING CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 500 TECH PARKWAY | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 582644893 | CHILD CARE | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| SOUTHERN LIGHT RAIL INC | ||||||||||
| 225 N AVENUE NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 300240711 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| GEORGIA TECH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 150 BOBBY DODD WAY NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 580622514 | ATHLETICS | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| GEORGIA ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY VENTURES INC | ||||||||||
| 225 N AVENUE NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30332 | 582538285 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |