SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0518425)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202303199349305085
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T09:33:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410518425 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5077946712 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 MAIN STREET EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SLEEPY EYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56085 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAY A GOSTONCZIK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5077946712 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GOSTONCZIK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAY A GOSTONCZIK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 MAIN STREET EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SLEEPY EYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56085 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,049,949 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHPOINTFINANCIAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 144 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,177 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,927,736 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,121,281 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $438,661 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,172,459 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,366,397 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,293,740 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,850,982 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,997,591 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,123,163 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,528,220 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,876,377 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,552,945 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,850,522 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,078,756 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,515,875 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,214,984 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $509,297,128 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $533,091,091 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $454,239,927 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $480,384,586 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,057,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,706,505 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 15,839 LOANS TO MEMBERS TOTALLING $375,638,353. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 64,137 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $445.5 MILLION CONSISTING OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, IRAS, CERTIFICATES, WITH THE USE OF DEBIT AND ATM CARDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8473 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 144 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN PETERSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5072335602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 MAIN ST E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SLEEPY EYE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56085 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW LUX | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,363 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE KRUEGER | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,490 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY IBBERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU Q3 2022) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT WEISS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $5,154 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK BRUGGEMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,711 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT SUPRENANT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,788 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM SEIFERT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,148 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES GRAVELLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,375 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY FORSTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,822 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAY GOSTONCZIK | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $225,453 | $0 | $30,740 | |
| PATRICE GOHL | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,863 | $0 | $9,810 | |
| TROY DIEDRICH | ||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,298 | $0 | $8,930 | |
| AL PETERSON | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,187 | $0 | $16,726 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $735,552 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,206 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,986,104 |
| THRIVEON | |||||
| 210 S 20TH ST | NEW ULM | MN | 56073 | IT SERVICES | $1,008,921 |
| MINNESOTA CREDIT UNION NETWORK | |||||
| 555 WABASHA ST N SUITE 200 | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | INSURANCE POLICIES | $531,075 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900740641 | ONLINE BANKING PLATFORM | $358,996 |
| MAPLE STREET | |||||
| PO BOX 915505 | LONGWOOD | FL | 327915505 | VENDOR MAINTENANCE | $310,887 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $14,135,080 | $14,135,080 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $3,730,728 | $3,730,728 | |
| FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $2,255,473 | $2,241,296 | $14,177 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,121,281 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,370,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,370,371 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,558,017 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $280 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,753,965 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,244 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$195,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,964 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$197,912 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$197,912 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,293,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,107,104 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,177 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,172,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,997,591 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,124,238 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,469 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $899,728 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,027 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,996 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,405 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,790 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,822 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,704,589 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,249 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,916 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,368 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,219 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,002,902 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $890,966 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $405,095 |
| MISC EXPENSE | $187,628 |
| OPERATING FEES | $21,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,078,756 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,450,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,978,879 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,480,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,728,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,585,161 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,262,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,400,503 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,309,158 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,835,928 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,983,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,473,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,834,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,613,645 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,548,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,456,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,297,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,091,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,811,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,344,810 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $27,995,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $449,428,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,044,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,239,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,384,586 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,057,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,706,505 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,057,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,706,505 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,297,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,091,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,214,984 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,565,685 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,364,665 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,364,665 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,591,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,364,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,227,632 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $171,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $926 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,028,593 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,300,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,728,384 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $151,623 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $151,623 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,473,230 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SECURITIES - AFS | $75,799,245 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,814,400 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $77,613,645 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $447,044,776 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $447,044,776 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,295,704 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,295,704 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,964 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,964 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,293,740 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,080,721 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,080,721 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1,965 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1,965 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,078,756 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A STATE CHARTER IN DECEMBER 2015 RESULTING IN NO TAX RETURNS FILED IN PREVIOUS YEARS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 THROUGH 2021 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE -1,964. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE -1,964. ROUNDING -1. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY GOSTONCZIK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $223,760 | $0 | $1,543 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $14,097 | $0 | $16,643 | $0 | $256,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICE GOHL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $164,047 | $0 | $1,543 | $0 | $273 | $0 | $9,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AL PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $152,386 | $0 | $1,543 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $9,413 | $0 | $7,313 | $0 | $170,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY DIEDRICH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $146,277 | $0 | $1,543 | $0 | $6,478 | $0 | $8,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION UPGRADED OUR CORE BANKING SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (SPFCU OR THE CREDIT UNION) IS OPEN BY GEOGRAPHIC CHARTER TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL AND BUSINESSES AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE AREA OF BROWN, REDWOOD, RENVILLE, NICOLLET, SIBLEY, BLUE EARTH, FARIBAULT, MARTIN, WATONWAN, COTTONWOOD, MURRAY, LYON, KANDIYOHI, MEEKER, MCLEOD, CARVER, LE SUEUR, WRIGHT, SCOTT, RICE, WASECA, STEELE, AND FREEBORN COUNTIES, MINNESOTA, (AND/OR BECOME A PATRON OF THE SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION). MEMBERS MAY MAINTAIN THEIR MEMBERSHIP FOR A LIFETIME AND THEREFORE, MAY UTILIZE THE SERVICES AT SPFCU EVEN IF THEY HAVE MOVED AWAY FROM THIS AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ALSO MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS MUST VOTE ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY COMPENSATION OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEE HAS AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CFO REVIEWS DOCUMENTS FOR ACCURACY, THEN CEO DOES FINAL APPROVAL OF THE 990 FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOD. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN ACCCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. EXECUTIVE MANAGERS COMPENSATE MID-LEVEL MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A BALANCE SHEET IS AVAILABLE IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF OUR RETAIL BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 5. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |