STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DARAJA EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARAJA EDUCATION FUND (EIN 20-8283551)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349312455
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T10:29:45-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261849758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina Bianucci Rus CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 Eucalyptus AveAddressLine1Txt
CityNovatoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94947ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208283551EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daraja Education FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154568055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4333AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94913ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJenni DohertyPersonNm
Person TitleDirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJenniPersonFirstNm
Person LastDohertyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRegina Bianucci RusPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00079413PTIN
Phone4158976005PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4333AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94913ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,073,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advocate for and advance the accessibility of quality education for all through sustainable school models.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,476,536PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,613,104CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$990CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$313,190PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$412,748CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,789,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,026,856CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$539,631PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$923,790CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$285,678PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$479,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$26,020CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$155,797PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$161,926CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$981,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,564,731CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$808,634PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,462,125CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,857,150TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,310,011TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,657TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,393TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,845,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,307,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advocate for and advance the accessibility of quality education for all through sustainable school models.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$931,046ExpenseAmt
DescDaraja Education Foundation currently supports the Daraja Academy, a boarding high school for girls living in material poverty in Kenya. Each student is given a 4-year scholarship to cover tuition and boarding. Students are educated and become empowered to become community leaders. In 2022, 138 girls were participating in the program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$512,427ExpenseAmt
DescThe Daraja Academy Transition Program: A 5-month program for Daraja Academy graduates that focuses on life skills and entrepreneurship. It includes an internship and coursework in career exploration, computer skills, business plan writing, and community service. In 2021, 28 girls participated in the program.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,443,473TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSuzanne SchmidtPersonNm
Phone4158925196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Brown DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNovatoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94947ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jenni Doherty
Director32.000.00Yes (X)$82,490$0$0
Jason Doherty
Director32.000.00Yes (X)$82,233$0$0
Elizabeth Lindquist
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Bornstein
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noelle O'Neal
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Pyne
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Raniere
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Schlaak
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norma Thomas
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raina Leon
Director0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maggie Mosteller
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Lai
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$164,723TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,613,104AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,613,104TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram service revenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$990RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$990TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$459,182FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$46,434FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$412,748ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,026,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$990RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$412,762ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,790TotalAmt
Program Services$923,790ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,823TotalAmt
Program Services$156,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,647TotalAmt
Program Services$165,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,647FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,024TotalAmt
Program Services$44,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,521TotalAmt
Program Services$28,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,066FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263TotalAmt
Management And General$263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,513TotalAmt
Program Services$2,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,249TotalAmt
Program Services$48,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,414TotalAmt
Program Services$20,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,545TotalAmt
Program Services$21,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,266FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,911TotalAmt
Program Services$2,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Printing and Publications$10,911$9,993$918
Subscription$10,312$10,312
Office supplies$4,406$3,004$1,402
Telephone$1,515$1,515

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,489TotalAmt
Program Services$3,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,731TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,020FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,543BOYAmt
EOY$753,390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,555,621EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,721LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,721LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,150BOYAmt
EOY$3,310,011EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,657BOYAmt
EOY$2,393EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,657BOYAmt
EOY$2,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,493BOYAmt
EOY$3,307,618EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,493BOYAmt
EOY$3,307,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,150BOYAmt
EOY$3,310,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,462,125ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$623,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$709,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,334,976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,476,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,613,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,757,845TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$623,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$709,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,334,976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,476,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,613,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,757,845TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,208,197SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,549,648PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,757,845TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.67320PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,721DepreciationAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit card liabilityDesc
Amt$2,393Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,393TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,460,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$56,750DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$376,611OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$433,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,026,856RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,026,856TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,681,241TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$116,510OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,510ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,564,731ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,564,731TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Pledged contribution income $330177 special event expenses $46434
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Sspecial event expenses $46434 accrued PTO $57137 accrued salary $12939

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of Grantsee missionPurposeOfGrantTxt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementeftMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Description Of Non Cash Asstn/aDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedfmvValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside USFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Board of Directors of Daraja Education Fund (DEF) grants the school in Kenya, Africa (Daraja) operational money. Two directors work at the school 2-4 months of the year and are paid directly by DEF, and monitor the funds directly. Those directors report to the DEF Board the program status and budget developments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FundraiserEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$459,182GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$459,182GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,434OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$459,182GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$459,182GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,434OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$46,434DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$412,748NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daraja Kenya InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1507AddressLine1Txt
CityNanyukiCityNm
Province Or StateNanyukiProvinceOrStateNm
CountryKECountryCd
Foreign Postal10400ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$923,790CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Board of Directors of Daraja Education Fund (DEF) grants the school in Kenya, Africa (Daraja) operational money. Two directors work at the school 2-4 months of the year and are paid directly by DEF, and monitor the funds directly. Those directors report to the DEF Board the program status and budget developments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTreasurer reviews Form 990 and sends by e-mail to rest of Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Documents are available for public inspection upon request.