STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOWELL-OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWELL-OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0290777)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-27
IRS object ID
202313009349301361
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-27T10:48:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431273431PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHULTZ WOOD & RAPP PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 377AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PLAINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440290777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4172562131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PLAINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS WALTONPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4172562131PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDENNISPersonFirstNm
Person LastWALTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICHOLAS W SCHULTZ CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01632698PTIN
Phone4172566191PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS WALTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PLAINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,520,495GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE THE LOWEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC RATES FOR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$854,675PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$625,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$187,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$612,582CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,310,372PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$22,145,494CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,352,392PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,384,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,511,738PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,725,005CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,346,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,585,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,794,019PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,073,548CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,652,392PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,384,060CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,300,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,000,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,805,164TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,806,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,021,058TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,298,955TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,784,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,507,726NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOEC WILL BE A LEADER IN DELIVERING COST EFFECTIVE, RELIABLE ENERGY WITH VALUE ADDED SERVICE TO ITS MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,384,060ExpenseAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE THE LOWEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC RATES FOR MEMBERS AND THE END OF THE YEAR MARGINS ARE ASSIGNED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,384,060TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$45,275,469MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,014,513OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4172562131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16327 US HWY 63AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PLAINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65775ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY PENDERGRASS
DIRECTOR4.540.87Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
DENNIS WALTON
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.420.83Yes (X)$7,600$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR5.020.21Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
SCOTT MAHAN
DIRECTOR3.520.40Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
JOHN PLUMMER
DIRECTOR4.100.46Yes (X)$6,400$0$0
GAREL MONTGOMERY
DIRECTOR3.600.37Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
DON JOHNSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASU3.390.19Yes (X)$4,800$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH THARP
VICE PRESIDENT4.581.06Yes (X)$7,600$0$0Yes (X)
JIM LAWRENCE
PRESIDENT4.921.25Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
CLINTON REEVES
DIRECTOR4.811.25Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
JOSH ROBERTS
DIRECTOR3.790.21Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
GLEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR4.770.25Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
DAN SINGLETARY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER47.000.72$317,274$46,400$235,964Yes (X)
TRACY BROWER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER38.000.37$130,298$0$117,708Yes (X)
TROY HOGSETT
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.000.00$136,681$0$104,845Yes (X)
BENNIE PERKINS
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS41.000.00$129,036$0$130,903Yes (X)
MYLES SMITH
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES45.000.49$104,734$0$62,792Yes (X)
BILL TEMPLE
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTS RECEIV42.000.00$103,899$0$78,820Yes (X)
CHAD WICKINS
FOREMAN1.000.00$103,757$0$98,102Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,116,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$46,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$829,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIKE
PO BOX 1000MEMPHISTN38148POLE CHANGES$1,428,900
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
PO B0X 190257LITTLE ROCKAR72219RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,177,019
TOM'S TREE SERVICE
1313 S MAIN STREETALVIAIA52531RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$988,311
KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 721TIPTONMO65081POLE CHANGES$819,637
DON KELLY CONTRACTOR INC
PO BOX 10NORWOODMO65717BORING$394,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER CAPITAL CREDIT221000$378,953$378,953
POLE RENTAL221000$224,053$224,053
GAIN FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS221000$22,978$22,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$625,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$581,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,460OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,940OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,940RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$45,275,469GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,129,975CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,145,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,145,494RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,384,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,384,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,005TotalAmt
Program Services$4,725,005ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,600TotalAmt
Program Services$90,600ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,885,042TotalAmt
Program Services$3,885,042ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,113TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,113ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,964,861TotalAmt
Program Services$1,964,861ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,891TotalAmt
Program Services$359,891ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,152TotalAmt
Program Services$53,152ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,005TotalAmt
Program Services$521,005ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,536TotalAmt
Program Services$28,536ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,892TotalAmt
Program Services$14,892ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,347TotalAmt
Program Services$2,156,347ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,054,787TotalAmt
Program Services$4,054,787ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC$4,077,640$4,077,640
TAXES AND LICENSES$971,996$971,996
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$577,851$577,851
CUSTOMER SALES & SERVIC$349,790$349,790

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,552TotalAmt
Program Services$249,552ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,384,060TotalAmt
Program Services$25,384,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,919BOYAmt
EOY$979,858EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,696,409BOYAmt
EOY$13,977,304EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,198,160BOYAmt
EOY$6,295,885EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,852BOYAmt
EOY$27,001EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,549,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,473BOYAmt
EOY$164,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,537,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,579,232LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,606,500BOYAmt
EOY$107,958,512EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,908,825BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,256EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,805,164BOYAmt
EOY$152,806,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,821,017BOYAmt
EOY$8,314,210EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,950,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,950,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,079,743BOYAmt
EOY$85,885,532EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,298BOYAmt
EOY$149,213EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,021,058BOYAmt
EOY$105,298,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,784,106BOYAmt
EOY$47,507,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,784,106BOYAmt
EOY$47,507,726EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,805,164BOYAmt
EOY$152,806,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,000,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,723,620OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$94,449BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,823,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,191,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,627BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,760,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,573,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,187,054BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,858,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,814,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,044,382BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,958,512TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$9,754,043
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$149,213
SPECIAL FUNDS - REVENUE DEFERRAL$10,950,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,853,256TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$149,213Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$149,213TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,514,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$23,129,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,129,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,384,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,384,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,789,030TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,129,975OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,129,975ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,659,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,725,005OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,725,005ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,384,060TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FILES FEDERAL FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX. THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES, IF ANY ARISE. NO SUCH INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED DURING 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER $23,129,975
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER $23,129,975
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS $4,725,005

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAN SINGLETARY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$317,274$46,400$0$0$0$0$198,780$15,259$21,925$0$537,979$61,659$0$0
BENNIE PERKINS
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$129,036$0$0$0$0$0$103,782$0$27,121$0$259,939$0$0$0
TRACY BROWER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$130,298$0$0$0$0$0$88,261$0$29,447$0$248,006$0$0$0
TROY HOGSETT
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$136,681$0$0$0$0$0$87,193$0$17,652$0$241,526$0$0$0
CHAD WICKINS
FOREMAN$103,757$0$0$0$0$0$72,507$0$25,595$0$201,859$0$0$0
BILL TEMPLE
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTS RECEIV$103,899$0$0$0$0$0$49,300$0$29,520$0$182,719$0$0$0
MYLES SMITH
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$104,734$0$0$0$0$0$49,227$0$13,565$0$167,526$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH J. PAGE 2,PART II COL. CCOLUMN C INCLUDES ACTUARIAL INCREASES IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN AND HOEC 401K MATCH CONTRIBUTION OVERVIEW OF PLAN: PART II, COLUMN C: INCLUDED IS THE INCREASE (DECREASE) IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE IN THE FUTURE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA RS DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS AND ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE (DECREASE) ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BENEFITS REPORTED FOR PARTICIPATION IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE UNTIL VESTING UNDER THE PLAN OCCURS. RECONCILIATION OF PART II, COLUMN C TO ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE: DAN SINGLETARY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $187,385 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 11,396 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $198,781 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$187,385> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLAN 73,136 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $84,532 COMPENSATION FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS $ 15,259 LESS AMOUNT PAID BY SHO-ME < 15,259> EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 0 TRACY BROWER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 83,269 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 4,992 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 88,261 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 83,269> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 31,880 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,872 TROY HOGSETT ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 82,019 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 5,174 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 87,193 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 82,019> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 33,190 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,364 BENNIE PERKINS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 98,777 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 5,005 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $103,782 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 98,777> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 32,107 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,112 CHAD WICKINS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 68,941 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 3,566 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 72,507 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 68,941> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 22,903 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,469 BILL TEMPLE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 45,351 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 3,949 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,300 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 45,351> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 25,222 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,171 MYLES SMITH ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN $ 49,227 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) PLAN 0 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,227 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DB PLAN <$ 49,227> ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO DB PLA 25,222 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,222 *DB - DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN
SCH J. PAGE 2, PART II COL. BRECONCILIATION OF PART II, B TO ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE: BASE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS $ 46,400 LESS AMOUNT PAID BY ASSOC. ELECTRIC COOP. < 30,800> LESS AMOUNT PAID BY SHO-ME < 15,600> EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHO-ME POWER
CEO DAN SINGLETARY, BOARD MEMBER AT SHO-ME POWER, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE$23,129,975HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL POWER FROM SHO-ME POWER.0
ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
CEO DAN SINGLETARY BOARD MEMBER AT AT AECI, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE.$2,365AECI PRODUCES THE POWER SOLD TO SHO-ME POWER AND SHO-ME POWER SELLS POWER TO HOWELL OREGON ELECTRIC. PAYMENTS ARE FOR SERVICES RENDERED.0
SHO-ME POWER
CEO DAN SINGLETARY, BOARD MEMBER AT SHO-ME POWER, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE$30,859COMPENSATION PAID AND BENEFITS ACCRUED TO DAN SINGLETARY FROM SHO-ME POWER.0
ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
CEO DAN SINGLETARY BOARD MEMBER AT AT AECI, AT REQUEST/BENEFIT OF HOE.$30,800COMPENSATION PAID TO DAN SINGLETARY FROM AECI.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART 1, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST, AND, AS SUCH, ANY END OF YEAR MARGINS ARE ASSIGNED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THE CURRENT YEAR NET LOSS OF $2,000,000 REPORTED ON PART 1, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES IS THE RESULT OF THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATING $4,725,005 TO ITS MEMBERS EVEN THOUGH THE NET BOOK INCOME IS $2,725,005. SINCE THE AMOUNT OF THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TWO AMOUNTS RESULTS IN A NET LOSS. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS IS DUE TO THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTING A REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 980 "REGULATED OPERATIONS" WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES AS THE PRIMARY LENDER. THE NET EFFECT FOR 2022 IS A REDUCTION OF NET INCOME FOR THE YEAR OF $2,000,000 AND THE RECOGNITION OF A REGULATORY LIABILITY OF THE SAME AMOUNT. THE APPROVED REVENUE DEFERRAL WILL BE RECOGNIZED INTO INCOME IN FUTURE YEARS AND IS DESIGNED TO CONTROL RATES BY HELPING TO OFFSET THE FUTURE POTENTIAL INCREASE IN POWER COSTS. REGARDLESS OF THE RATE DECISIONS TO DEFER REVENUE, THE AMOUNTS DEFERRED ARE ASSIGNABLE TO 2022 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS. TO ASSIST IN UNDERSTANDING THE NET LOSS AND THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN NET INCOME OF THE COOPERATIVE AND THE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS, THE 2022 PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS CALCULATED AS FOLLOWS: 2022 NET MARGINS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $2,725,005 PLUS: 2022 INCREASE IN DEFERRED REVENUE (TO BE RECOGNIZED INTO MARGINS IN FUTURE YEARS) +2,000,000 2022 PART 1, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS $4,725,005 THE NET EFFECT OF THE APPROVED REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN IN 2021 WAS AN DECREASE IN REVENUE OF $2,300,000 AND THE INCREASE OF A REGULATORY LIABILITY FOR THE SAME AMOUNT. THE 2021 RECONCILIATION IS AS FOLLOWS: 2021 NET MARGINS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $2,211,738 PLUS: 2021 INCREASE IN DEFERRED REVENUE (TO BE RECOGNIZED INTO MARGINS IN FUTURE YEARS) +2,300,000 2021 PART 1, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS $4,511,738
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED BY AND FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS AND PROVIDES ELECTRIC ENERGY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ONE MEMBER EQUALS ONE BALLOT. DIRECTOR ELIGIBILITY IS BASED ON VOTING DISTRICT, HOWEVER EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE PER VOTING DISTRICT ON THE BALLOT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES OR AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS SET FORTH ADDITIONAL TRANSACTIONS THAT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL. VOTING FOR ANY BYLAW CHANGES OCCURS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, WITH EACH MEMBER GETTING ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED BEFORE SIGNING AND FILING OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION WHICH, IN HIS OR HER OPINION VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE OR WOULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF HOEC ANNUALLY FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO FACILITATE DISCLOSURE. THE BOARD PRESIDENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANY VIOLATIONS ARE BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE WAGES FROM SIMILIAR COOPS IS OBTAINED AND REVIEWED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING WAGES OF THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICER'S AND EMPLOYEES. ALSO ANNUALLY, BENEFITS UNLIMITED GROUP PERFORMS A WAGE ANALYSIS BY POSITION. THESE RESULTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ANY WAGE ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EVERY NEW MEMBER IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE BYLAWS UPON JOINING THE COOPERATIVE, AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE AT ANY TIME UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRESENTED UPON REQUEST.
PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSESEXPENSES ARE RECORDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH USDA/RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE BULLETIN 1767B-1, UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. EXPENSES FOR DIRECTORS, SALARY & WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED OUT OF THEIR ORIGINAL CATEGORIES FOR FORM 990 PRESENTATION. ALL OTHER EXPENSES ARE RECORDED ON THE FORM 990 IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CATEGORIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRESCRIBED RUS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS. THIS IS A SCHEDULE OF EXPENSES AND, AS SUCH, THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT INCLUDE AMOUNTS CAPITALIZED ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:2022 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 4,725,005. 2022 NET PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS -1,385.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDITOR OR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOWELL-OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC
6327 N US HWY 63WEST PLAINSMO65775431790470WHOLLY OWNED SUBMON/AC$22,977$93,7061.000000
HOWELL-OREGON SERVICE CORP
6327 N US HWY 63WEST PLAINSMO65775431448266INACTIVE WHOLLY OWNED SUBMON/AC$5001.000000
SHO-ME POWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
PO BOX DMARSHFIELDMO65706ELECTRIC POWER TRANSMISSIONMON/AC$25,519,589$53,975,2690.111100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC
P$120,000PAYMENTS FROM HOE TECHNOLOGIES
HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC
D$2,949AMOUNT DUE FROM HOE TECHNOLOGIES
SHO-ME POWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
H$23,129,975COST OF PURCHASED POWER
HOWELL OREGON TECHNOLOGIES LLC
Q$121,030PAYMENT TO HOE TECHNOLOGIES