STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION (EIN 34-1636766)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-30
IRS object ID
202313039349300526
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-30T09:36:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341897853PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRUM & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11640 AKRON PENINSULA RD STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44313ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341636766EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3303745657PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 WEST EXCHANGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL RICEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3303745657PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANPersonFirstNm
Person LastRICEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN K CRUMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00255436PTIN
Phone3308671222PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL RICEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 WEST EXCHANGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,705,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHIOERIECANAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION SEEKS TO PRESERVE, INTERPRET, AND DEVELOP THE NATURAL, HISTORICAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES ALONG THE OHIO & ERIE CANALS THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND EVENTS. THEY ALSO WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO BUILD THE 101-MILE TOWPATH TRAIL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers233TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,066,457PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,580,420CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,016PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,011CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$39,610PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$50,741CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,067,863PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,598,986CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$129,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$572,253PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$670,232CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$165,316CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,379,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,990,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,080,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,703,101CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,987,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$104,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,640,021TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,158,861TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,941,239TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,095,822TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,698,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,063,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION SHALL STIMULATE PUBLIC INTEREST AND SUPPORT FOR THE PROTECTION, PRESERVATION, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE HISTORICAL, NATURAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES ALONG THE ROUTE OF THE OHIO & ERIE CANAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,331,265ExpenseAmt
Grant$42,000GrantAmt
Revenue-$416,338RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1989, THE OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION (OECC) SEEKS TO PRESERVE, INTERPRET, AND DEVELOP THE NATURAL, HISTORICAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES ALONG THE OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY NATIONAL HERITAGE AREA. THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING FISHING DERBIES, TOWPATH TREK, HEALTHY STEPS, TOWPATH CENTURY RIDE, AND THE TOWPATH COMPANION, OECC BUILDS COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR THE OHIO & ERIE CANAL AND TOWPATH TRAIL. OECC PARTNERS AND COLLABORATES WITH MORE THAN 150 COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN SUMMIT, STARK, TUSCARAWAS, HARRISON, AND CUYAHOGA COUNTIES, PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS AND PUBLICATIONS TO CITIZENS OF NORTHEAST OHIO. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FUNDRAISING, PROJECT MANAGEMENT, TRAIL AND GREENWAY PLANNING, AND GOVERNMENT RELATIONS. SINCE 1989, OECC HAS WORKED ON VARIOUS RESOURCE CONSERVATION PROJECTS INCLUDING THE RICHARD HOWE HOUSE RESTORATION, LIMBACH BUILDINGS IN THE VILLAGE OF CANAL FULTON, BOTH SUMMIT AND TUSCARAWAS COUNTY TRAIL & GREENWAY PLANS, AND THE BUCKHORN CREEK TRAIL DEVELOPMENT IN TUSCARAWAS COUNTY. IN 2015, OECC WAS SELECTED BY JOHN S. & JAMES L. KNIGHT FOUNDATION TO IMPLEMENT THE ITOWPATH PROJECT TO IMPROVE CONNECTIVITY, ACCESSIBILITY, SAFETY, AND AESTHETICS OF THE TOWPATH TRAIL IN AKRON, OHIO. IN 2016, OECC WAS SELECTED BY THE MIAMI FOUNDATION TO RECEIVE A THREE-YEAR, 4 MILLION GRANT FOR REIMAGINING THE CIVIC COMMONS (RCC). RCC IS FOCUSED ON ENHANCING AND ACTIVATING PUBLIC SPACES TO PROMOTE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, ENCOURAGE ECONOMIC INTEGRATION, FOSTER VALUE CREATION, AND STIMULATE ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY. IN 2020, OECC RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL GRANT FROM THE MIAMI FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THE RCC PROJECTS ALONG THE TOWPATH INCLUDING AT SUMMIT LAKE AND LOCK 3 IN AKRON. IN 2021 OECC BEGAN THE DESIGN AND FUNDRAISING PROCESS FOR THE REVITALIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF SUMMIT LAKE AND LOCK 3.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,331,265TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL RICEPersonNm
Phone3303745657PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 WEST EXCHANGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DANIEL RICE
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$146,787$0$14,565
BART BEACHER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANAE BRAGG
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCES BUCHHOLZER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELINDA CHASE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSEANNE DEUCHER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA DUDA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON ELSASSER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICK GATTOZZI
2ND VICE CHA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY GLIDDEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRIAN HARTE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY HEROLD
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA JANIAK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN JUDGE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARL LUCAS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MALONE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP MONTGOMERY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES PANEZOTT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIN PATCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA PITEO
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA SELLERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STEPHENSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRIN TONEY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J BRET TRIER
FIRST VICE C2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN VALLILLO
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$146,787TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CITY ARCHITECTURE INC
12205 LARCHMERE BLVDCLEVELANDOH44120TRAIL/PARK DESI$492,481
OLIN PARTNERSHIP LTD
1617 JFK BLVD SUITE 1900PHILADELPHIAPA19103TRAIL/PARK DESI$282,157
ANSER ADVISORY LLC
355 E CAMPUS BLVDCOLUMBUSOH43235TRAIL/PARK MGT$172,243
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN GROUP
450 GRANT STREETAKRONOH44311TRAIL/PARK DESI$102,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$107,177MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$203,545FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$175,797GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,093,901AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,161NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,580,420TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES561000$35,000$35,000
CANAL RELATED PROGRAMS541900$32,296$32,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,011ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$55,371FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$203,545ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$106,452FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$51,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$51,081ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,598,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$48,730ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,352TotalAmt
Program Services$106,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,430FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,697TotalAmt
Program Services$274,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,668FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,197TotalAmt
Program Services$5,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,393FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,680TotalAmt
Program Services$27,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,086FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,306TotalAmt
Program Services$28,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,362FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,247TotalAmt
Program Services$24,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,620TotalAmt
Management And General$40,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,375TotalAmt
Program Services$67,375ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,208TotalAmt
Program Services$21,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,815FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,835TotalAmt
Program Services$27,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,452FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,310TotalAmt
Program Services$19,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,000FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535TotalAmt
Program Services$1,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$431FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,858TotalAmt
Program Services$67,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,336FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,124TotalAmt
Program Services$9,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,401FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS$1,321,609$1,321,609
PROGRAM EXPENSES$222,399$222,399
COMMUNICATIONS$25,503$21,127$4,376
PARTNERSHIP SUPPORT$21,194$21,194

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,052TotalAmt
Program Services$21,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,566FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,703,101TotalAmt
Program Services$2,331,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,316FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,255,276BOYAmt
EOY$8,513,469EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,013BOYAmt
EOY$248,087EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,522BOYAmt
EOY$336,618EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,220BOYAmt
EOY$5,830EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,174BOYAmt
EOY$6,965EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,743BOYAmt
EOY$15,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,061,334LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,331,714LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,307,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,729,620EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,120BOYAmt
EOY$302,840EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,640,021BOYAmt
EOY$11,158,861EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,978BOYAmt
EOY$217,614EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,783,753BOYAmt
EOY$4,843,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,508BOYAmt
EOY$34,508EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,941,239BOYAmt
EOY$5,095,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,031,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,455EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,667,106BOYAmt
EOY$3,636,584EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,698,782BOYAmt
EOY$6,063,039EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,640,021BOYAmt
EOY$11,158,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$104,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$47,994NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$483,634OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,108,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$572,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,954,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,066,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,580,420CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,282,233TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$392,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$257,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$338,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,107,370TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,500,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$829,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,293,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,117,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,647,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,389,603TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,360TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$260,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$344,365TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$285,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$556,725TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$11,832,878PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,317CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,422CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,336TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,317CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,422CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,336TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$212,837TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,640,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$920,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,296,262CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,118,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,649,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,625,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93720PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92540PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,800FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,800FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,529,985FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,537,785FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$276,889FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$69,222FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$157,663CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$176,949CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$246,983CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$276,889CurrentYearAmt
Total$858,484TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,287,726LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$9,500CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$9,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$7,800CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$7,800CurrentYearAmt
Total$34,100TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$39,416CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$44,237CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$61,746CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$69,222CurrentYearAmt
Total$214,621TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$321,932GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,562BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$47,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$390,943EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$297,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$331,562EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$297,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$222,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$265,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$224,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$222,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24790BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01710TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$88,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,857,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,244,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,613,624BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,996BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,439DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,729,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$34,508Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,508TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,657,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$47,994NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$106,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$58,458RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,598,986RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,598,986TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,809,553TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$106,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$106,452ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,703,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,703,101TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE FIRST OF WHICH IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS OF THE RICHARD HOWE HOUSE. THE SECOND IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE OPERATION AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TOWPATH TRAIL AND CONNECTOR TRAILS. THE THIRD IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF LOCK 3 PARK.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRES THE ORGANIZATION TO REPORT INFORMATION REGARDING ITS EXPOSURE TO VARIOUS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED WHETHER ANY TAX POSITIONS HAVE MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND HAVE MEASURED THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPOSURE TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADEQUATELY ADDRESSED ALL RELEVANT TAX POSITIONS AND THAT THERE ARE NO UNRECORDED TAX LIABILITIES. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES GENERALLY HAVE THE RIGHT TO EXAMINE AND AUDIT THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS OF TAX RETURNS FILED. IF INCURRED, THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS TAX RELATED PENALTIES AND INTEREST AS MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL COSTS IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AND FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION INCURRED NO TAX RELATED PENALTIES OR INTEREST IN 2022 OR 2021.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT COSTS 106,452
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT COSTS 106,452

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TOWPATH CENTURYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$131,725GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$131,725CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$726RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,956FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,011OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CAPTAINS BALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$83,867GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$40,886CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$42,981GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$28,736NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,009FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,554OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$43,324GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$30,934CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$12,390GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,173NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$2,602RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$7,052FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$15,633OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$258,916GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$203,545CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$55,371GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$29,909NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,328RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$19,017FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$54,198OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$106,452DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$51,081NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AKRON METROPOLITAN HOUSING AUTH
100 W CEDAR STREETAKRONOH44307341822330501C3$12,500AKRON CIVIC COMMONS
NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORP
662 WOLF LEDGES PKWYAKRONOH44311341080125501C3$15,000AKRON CIVIC COMMONS
EAST AKRON NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT
550 S ARLINGTON STREETAKRONOH44306341668531501C3$14,500AKRON CIVIC COMMONS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE PROGRESS OF THE FUNDED PROJECTS THROUGH COMPLETION BY DISCUSSION WITH GRANTEES, OBSERVATION OF RESULTS AND REVIEW OF SERVICES PROVIDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL RICEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$146,787BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,804DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,761NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$161,352TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSPECIAL EVENTSDesc
Contribution164ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,161NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRETAIL VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION SHALL STIMULATE PUBLIC INTEREST AND SUPPORT FOR THE PROTECTION, PRESERVATION, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE HISTORICAL, NATURAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES ALONG THE ROUTE OF THE OHIO & ERIE CANAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AFOUNDED IN 1989, THE OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY COALITION (OECC) SEEKS TO PRESERVE, INTERPRET, AND DEVELOP THE NATURAL, HISTORICAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES ALONG THE OHIO & ERIE CANALWAY NATIONAL HERITAGE AREA. THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING FISHING DERBIES, TOWPATH TREK, HEALTHY STEPS, TOWPATH CENTURY RIDE, AND THE TOWPATH COMPANION, OECC BUILDS COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR THE OHIO & ERIE CANAL AND TOWPATH TRAIL. OECC PARTNERS AND COLLABORATES WITH MORE THAN 150 COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN SUMMIT, STARK, TUSCARAWAS, HARRISON, AND CUYAHOGA COUNTIES, PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS AND PUBLICATIONS TO CITIZENS OF NORTHEAST OHIO. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE INCLUDES ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FUNDRAISING, PROJECT MANAGEMENT, TRAIL AND GREENWAY PLANNING, AND GOVERNMENT RELATIONS. SINCE 1989, OECC HAS WORKED ON VARIOUS RESOURCE CONSERVATION PROJECTS INCLUDING THE RICHARD HOWE HOUSE RESTORATION, LIMBACH BUILDINGS IN THE VILLAGE OF CANAL FULTON, BOTH SUMMIT AND TUSCARAWAS COUNTY TRAIL & GREENWAY PLANS, AND THE BUCKHORN CREEK TRAIL DEVELOPMENT IN TUSCARAWAS COUNTY. IN 2015, OECC WAS SELECTED BY JOHN S. & JAMES L. KNIGHT FOUNDATION TO IMPLEMENT THE ITOWPATH PROJECT TO IMPROVE CONNECTIVITY, ACCESSIBILITY, SAFETY, AND AESTHETICS OF THE TOWPATH TRAIL IN AKRON, OHIO. IN 2016, OECC WAS SELECTED BY THE MIAMI FOUNDATION TO RECEIVE A THREE-YEAR, 4 MILLION GRANT FOR REIMAGINING THE CIVIC COMMONS (RCC). RCC IS FOCUSED ON ENHANCING AND ACTIVATING PUBLIC SPACES TO PROMOTE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, ENCOURAGE ECONOMIC INTEGRATION, FOSTER VALUE CREATION, AND STIMULATE ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY. IN 2020, OECC RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL GRANT FROM THE MIAMI FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THE RCC PROJECTS ALONG THE TOWPATH INCLUDING AT SUMMIT LAKE AND LOCK 3 IN AKRON. IN 2021 OECC BEGAN THE DESIGN AND FUNDRAISING PROCESS FOR THE REVITALIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF SUMMIT LAKE AND LOCK 3.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO DISCLOSE AND UPDATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S JOB PERFORMANCE AND ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE MADE USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY, INCLUDING OTHER SOCIAL SERVICE AND FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON IMPAIRMENT VALUE OF PROPERTY -483,634