SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC (EIN 37-0524860)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202313079349302856
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-03T14:43:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370524860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DUSTIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TRIPP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DUSTIN TRIPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,029,423 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROX 24,000 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 80 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$257 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $85,853,020 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,920,668 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,407 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $87,380 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $31,862 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,375 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $85,978,289 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $88,029,423 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,748,150 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,747,008 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,103,661 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,806,315 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $67,126,478 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $69,476,100 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $85,978,289 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $88,029,423 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $211,832,578 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $221,107,233 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,104,088 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $93,402,857 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $124,728,490 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,704,376 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $88,029,423 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $87,942,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 24,696 PER MONTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $88,029,423 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 80 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $87,920,668 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $108,754 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUSTIN TRIPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA BRAMLET | |||||||
| SEC/TREA | 2.41 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,710 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANE CROSLIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,010 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY HISE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.35 | Yes (X) | $8,406 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN JOYNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.52 | Yes (X) | $10,810 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR KNIGHT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.17 | Yes (X) | $8,106 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MARLO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.33 | Yes (X) | $16,560 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD RISTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.21 | Yes (X) | $9,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMIE SCHERRER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $8,710 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE SCHIERBAUM | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,210 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM SPIVEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.67 | Yes (X) | $6,310 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIFFANY MORHET | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.71 | Yes (X) | $12,309 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.77 | Yes (X) | $369,567 | $0 | $196,238 | ||
| GREGORY CRUSE | |||||||
| ADMIN, FINANCE & KEY ACCOUNT MANAGER | 45.85 | Yes (X) | $215,705 | $0 | $105,119 | ||
| JEFF CRISP | |||||||
| MGR ROW | 42.31 | $176,821 | $0 | $119,532 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 40.77 | $152,725 | $0 | $111,098 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SWEAT | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 40.00 | $157,284 | $0 | $110,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT ROBINSON | |||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 45.83 | $131,487 | $0 | $65,665 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES GENET | |||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | 48.15 | $142,305 | $0 | $71,568 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,465,045 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $780,093 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRECA | |||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22896 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $3,215,726 |
| ENDRIZZI CONTRACTING | |||||
| 610 OLD ROUTE 146 LOOP | VIENNA | IL | 62995 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $2,362,981 |
| LINECO | |||||
| 77 WESTPORT PLAZA | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | MEDICAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $1,391,114 |
| FEDERATED | |||||
| PO BOX 15147 | LENEXA | KS | 66285 | INSURANCE | $540,810 |
| SIPC | |||||
| 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT RD | MARION | IL | 62959 | OPERATIONS | $428,122 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $83,599,776 | $83,599,776 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS REVENUE | 900001 | $2,788,941 | $2,788,941 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 221000 | $1,531,951 | $1,531,951 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,920,668 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,380 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $21,632 | $21,632 | |
| SOUTHERN SERVICES LLC | 900000 | -$257 | -$257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,375 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,029,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,029,680 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$257 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,747,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,747,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,874,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,874,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,851,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,851,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,495,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,495,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $579,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,646,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,646,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,632,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,632,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $59,756,308 | $59,756,308 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,422,598 | $5,422,598 |
| ADMINISTRATION & GENERA | $1,775,720 | $1,775,720 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,697,273 | $1,697,273 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$7,574,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$7,574,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,029,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,029,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $557,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,969 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,389,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,663,752 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,210,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,420,239 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,087 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $207,037,774 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $66,406,470 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,043,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,631,304 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,176,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,804,897 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,133,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,239,985 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,832,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,107,233 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,407,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,031,064 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,672,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,562,379 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,024,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,809,414 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,104,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,402,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,953 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,753,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,783,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,728,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,704,376 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,832,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,107,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,975,886 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $515,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $515,184 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,849,154 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,260,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,589,001 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $191,673,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $64,146,317 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,527,119 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $140,631,304 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST ASSOC ORG SIPC PATRONAGE | $64,854,931 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG NRUCFC PAT CAP | $2,100,167 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC. ORG MISC PAT CAP | $828,677 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC-SUBCRIBE TO NRUCFC | $1,326,693 | C |
| INVEST. ASSOC.-NRUCFC LOAN CTC'S | $667,931 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG-MEMBERSHIPS | $6,700 | C |
| OTH INVESTMENTS-SOUTHERN SERVICE | $11,301 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $8,497 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $69,804,897 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $1,626,063 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,341,127 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $282,975 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $12,637,765 |
| SHORT TERM PAYABLE | $3,743,935 |
| DEFERRED POWER BILL CREDIT | $3,500,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS-ELEC PREPAYMENT | $2,677,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,809,414 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,029,423 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $88,029,423 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $88,029,423 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,282,415 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $83,282,415 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,747,008 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,747,008 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $88,029,423 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | $4,747,008 IN NET MARGINS FOR THE YEAR ARE CONSIDERED BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $366,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,293 | $0 | $148,626 | $0 | $47,612 | $0 | $565,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY CRUSE | ||||||||||||||
| ADMIN, FINANCE & KEY ACCOUNT MANAGER | $212,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $70,088 | $0 | $35,031 | $0 | $320,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF CRISP | ||||||||||||||
| MGR ROW | $172,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,076 | $0 | $81,856 | $0 | $37,676 | $0 | $296,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SWEAT | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $151,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,387 | $0 | $75,093 | $0 | $35,780 | $0 | $268,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $151,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,711 | $0 | $75,093 | $0 | $36,005 | $0 | $263,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES GENET | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $142,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,657 | $0 | $29,911 | $0 | $213,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| UTILITY SERVICEMAN | $131,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,657 | $0 | $24,008 | $0 | $197,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW AMENDMENTS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NON-BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- WAGES AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,012,284. OTHER EQUITIES 295,666. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,747,008. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -54,504. |