COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 75-0208872)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202313119349300841
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-07T08:33:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750208872 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9407592211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUENSTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76252 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NEIL HESSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9407592211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | NEIL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HESSE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENTEX ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NEIL HESSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUENSTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76252 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,626,717 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PENTEX.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,171,987 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,437,225 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $114,063 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $106,918 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,855 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $57,418 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,344,905 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,601,561 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,722 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,885 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,669,648 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,134,314 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,954,914 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,260,672 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,964,003 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $51,558,929 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,612,287 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,000,800 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$267,382 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $600,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,559,642 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $97,556,614 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,694,794 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,399,037 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,864,848 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,157,577 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING RELIABLE ENERGY AND PROVEN SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 17,643 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $63,108,681 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $229,791 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANET VOTH DIRECTOR OF FINANCEOFFICE OPS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9407592211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11799 WEST US HIGHWAY 82 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUENSTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76252 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH ALEXANDER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,198 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE KYLE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,923 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY DALE LEWIS JR | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,840 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON MILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $27,648 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNIE FELDERHOFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.90 | Yes (X) | $29,398 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL HESSE | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $196,123 | $0 | $129,403 | ||
| JANET VOTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/OFFICE OPS | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $121,431 | $0 | $74,219 | ||
| LARRY STEWART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPS | 46.00 | $126,559 | $0 | $82,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL BLACK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $119,878 | $0 | $44,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| MALONY BARTUSH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR/COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $102,340 | $0 | $48,187 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS KUBIS | |||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 49.00 | $105,968 | $0 | $60,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY GREWING | |||||||
| CREW FOREMAN | 50.00 | $112,444 | $0 | $51,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,031,750 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $489,680 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDIN TREE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 310 | OOLOGAH | OK | 74053 | R-O-W TREE TRIMMING | $821,816 |
| FORCE ELECTRICAL SERVICE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1288 | WOODWARD | OK | 73802 | ELECTRIC UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $619,718 |
| PRIMORIS T & D SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 90022 | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70879 | POLE CHANGEOUTS | $581,370 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 117284 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | POLE INSPECTION & TREATMENT | $433,521 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER N SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | ACCT & BILL SFTWR;CYBERSEC;PMT PROCESS | $365,843 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $60,281,091 | $60,281,091 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $119,934 | $119,934 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $36,200 | $36,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,437,225 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $107,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $107,149 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $34 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $34 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,925 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,156 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$231 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$231 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $56,778 | $56,778 |
| WATER WELL SALES | 221000 | $606 | $606 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,384 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,601,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,436,994 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $164,567 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,885 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,134,314 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,183 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,077,296 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,733 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,867 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,593 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,245,693 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $43,494,681 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,082,592 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,311,123 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $378,459 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,837 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000,800 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,945,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,590,896 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,738,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,888,841 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,438,770 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,174,045 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,296,795 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,766,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,877,250 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,571,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,947,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,419,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,559,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,556,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,050,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,141,578 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $483,371 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,411,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,774,088 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,694,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,399,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,864,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,157,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,864,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,157,577 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,559,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,556,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $600,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,691,968 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $253,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $253,194 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,985,363 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,012,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,972,639 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,827,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,284,071 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,543,053 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,108,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,108,364 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,877,250 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $607,534 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $2,165 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BEPCI | $26,960,734 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $447,999 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $5,614 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $150,340 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $385,963 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $66,975 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $9,259 | C |
| CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - BRAZOS SECURITIZATIONS HOLDCO, LLC | $310,493 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $28,947,076 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,066,641 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS | $2,607,535 |
| ACCRUED POWER COST - OVER COLLECTED | $1,043,756 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - AID TO CONSTRUCTION | $1,233,842 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $513,143 |
| ACCRUED UNBILLED POWER COST | $1,309,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,774,088 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,601,561 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,601,561 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,601,561 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,866,486 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,866,486 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,134,314 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,134,314 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,000,800 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,134,314. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS EXPENSED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL HESSE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $187,560 | $0 | $731 | $0 | $7,832 | $0 | $108,700 | $0 | $20,703 | $0 | $325,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEM OPS | $123,608 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $2,171 | $0 | $73,308 | $0 | $9,204 | $0 | $209,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET VOTH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/OFFICE OPS | $118,482 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $2,169 | $0 | $54,763 | $0 | $19,456 | $0 | $195,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS KUBIS | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $104,467 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $721 | $0 | $39,498 | $0 | $20,526 | $0 | $165,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $118,482 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $616 | $0 | $23,758 | $0 | $20,467 | $0 | $164,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY GREWING | ||||||||||||||
| CREW FOREMAN | $111,207 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $457 | $0 | $30,936 | $0 | $20,174 | $0 | $163,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALONY BARTUSH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR/COMMUNICATIONS | $101,255 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $305 | $0 | $27,573 | $0 | $20,614 | $0 | $150,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DURING THE YEAR, ONE INDIVIDUAL (HESSE) REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII RECEIVED THIS BEENEFIT. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NEIL HESSE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 104,825 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,875 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 108,700 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (104,825) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,541 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,416 LARRY STEWART: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 70,825 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,483 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 73,308 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (70,825) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,398 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,881 JANET VOTH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,280 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,483 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 54,763 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (52,280) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,398 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,881 CHRIS KUBIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,295 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,203 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,498 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,295) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 24,310 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,513 DANIEL BLACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,275 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,483 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,758 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,275) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,398 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,881 GARY GREWING: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,679 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,936 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,257) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,535 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,214 MALONY BARTUSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,435 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,138 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,573 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (25,435) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,602 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,740 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $600,761, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE & ACCRUED UNBILLED POWER COST. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE AND POWER COST BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS ADDITIONAL REVENUE AND POWER COST WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR THESE TWO ITEMS ARE ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE AND POWER COST, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE & UNBILLED POWER COST OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE AND POWER COST. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/22 $ 3,411,815 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/21 (2,497,012) LESS: UNBILLED POWER COST 12/31/22 (1,309,171) ADD: UNBILLED POWER COST 12/31/21 995,129 (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 600,761 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 3,134,314 TOTAL 2022 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 3,735,075 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED DURING THE YEAR. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE. ARTICLE V - MEETINGS OF DIRECTORS SECTION 4. CONDUCT OF BOARD MEETINGS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT A REGULAR MEETING OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE CONDUCTED THROUGH ANY MEANS OF COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT BY WHICH ALL DIRECTORS PARTICIPATING IN THE MEETING MAY COMMUNICATE WITH ALL OTHERS PARTICIPATING IN THE MEETING. A DIRECTOR PARTICIPATING THROUGH SUCH MEANS OF COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT SHALL FOR ALL PURPOSES BE DEEMED PRESENT IN PERSON AT THE MEETING. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THEIR WEBSITE: HTTPS:PENTEX.COM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER, ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEE-ETHICS POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE GENERAL MANAGER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE GENERAL MANAGER REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATE AND SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD USES RESULTS OF A COMPENSATION STUDY AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILARLY SITUATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AS A GUIDE IN THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES EACH NEW MEMBER WITH A COPY OF ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE ALSO LOCATED ON ITS WEBSITE AT WWW.PENTEX.COM. UPON REVISION, BYLAWS ARE MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PUBLISHES ITS AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT IN THE CO-OP POWER MAGAZINE PRIOR TO EACH ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, LONG TERM DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND THE HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND THE INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,745,479 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (147,007) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (203,622) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,587,950 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 263,107 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,245,907 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 1,755,733 OFFICE SUPPLIES 456,790 OUTSIDE SERVICES 273,927 REGULATORY COMMISSION 92,329 DIRECTORS 161,710 PUBLIC RELATIONS 285,028 DUES 16,853 ANNUAL MEETING 38,130 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 77,860 DONATIONS 46,885 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 223,633 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,428,878 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (46,885) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,277,210) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (646,653) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (147,007) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,311,123 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,134,314. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,451,480. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - RECLAIMED (PAID) -4,116. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 2,059. OCI - PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS 1,011,191. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUENSTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 762520530 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352477483 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |