STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 63-0422553)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202313179349301776
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T08:14:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN AVERETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W CEDAR STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630422553EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAUBUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3348444120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11290 S DONAHUE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36832ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHENRY H ARMSTRONGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3348444120PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHENRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastARMSTRONGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCLAIRE C DUREN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01577924PTIN
Phone8504357400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHENRY H ARMSTRONGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11290 S DONAHUE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36832ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,896,337GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://MYAUCU.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscSTATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS THREE-FOLD: TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES, PRIMARILY SAVINGS AND LOAN OPPORTUNITIES, TO INVEST MEMBER SAVINGS, AND TO PROMOTE SOUND MONEY MANAGEMENT AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,500TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,671,680PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,521,567CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,433,360PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,894,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,358,315PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,480,369CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,463,355PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,896,337CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,574,607PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,720,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,642,220PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,508,669CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,216,827PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,228,967CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$246,528PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$667,370CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$232,250,239TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,160,624TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$211,091,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$211,535,159TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,158,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,625,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL BEING BY IDENTIFYING MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS AND FULFILLING THOSE NEEDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIN EFFORTS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS, WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO MEET THE LENDING NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LOAN PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES OF INTEREST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDE INTERNET BANKING, ONLINE BILL PAY, REMOTE DEPOSIT CAPTURE AND FI TO FI TRANSFERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3585IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCANDACE GARNERPersonNm
Phone3348444120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11290 S DONAHUE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36832ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
THOMAS A MCCASKEY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANNE DOUGLASS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS JOLLY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY H ARMSTRONG
PRESIDENT AND CEO/TREAS.40.00Yes (X)$311,060$0$89,049Yes (X)
DUANE BRANDON
ASST. SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH HEIDEPRIEM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA LOGIOTATOS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS VERONESE
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLOYD M WOODS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE B GARNER
CFO40.00$114,163$0$7,184Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$425,223TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,233TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
7400 CAHABA VALLEY RDBIRMINGHAMOC35242CORE SOFTWARE$539,020
FEDCORP
2305 US-98DAPHNEOC36526ATM AND TCR SERVICING$180,552
FLEX
5330 TECHNOLOGY LNBIRMINGHAMOC32517STATEMENT PRODUCTION$125,268
HARBIN CONSULTING LLC
PO BOX 230416MONTGOMERYOC36123TECHNOLOGY$111,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,521,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,521,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,521,567TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,894,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,894,401ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NSF AND LATE CHARGES522210$784,963$784,963
INTERCHANGE INCOME522210$542,489$542,489
FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES522210$143,417$143,417

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,480,369OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,896,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,992,436RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,894,401ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,457TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,090TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,601TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,838TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,951TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,344TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,831TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,682TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,887TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,837TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,690TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,296TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$630,804
ATM EXPENSES$473,988
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$423,591
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$150,798

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,341TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,228,967TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,183BOYAmt
EOY$3,253,495EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,263,130BOYAmt
EOY$9,990,620EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,160,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,870,026BOYAmt
EOY$104,765,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,827BOYAmt
EOY$358,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,385,567LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,723,706LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,730,829BOYAmt
EOY$9,661,861EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,109,473BOYAmt
EOY$77,614,222EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,741,716BOYAmt
EOY$8,252,168EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,694,055BOYAmt
EOY$7,834,281EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,250,239BOYAmt
EOY$224,160,624EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$912,622BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,690EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,178,729BOYAmt
EOY$209,997,469EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,091,351BOYAmt
EOY$211,535,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,158,888BOYAmt
EOY$12,625,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,158,888BOYAmt
EOY$12,625,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,250,239BOYAmt
EOY$224,160,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$667,370ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,222,575NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,782OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,807,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,807,301BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,996,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,067,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,929,008BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,581,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,656,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$925,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,661,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$209,997,469Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$209,997,469TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,896,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,896,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,896,337TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,228,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,228,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,228,967TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2010, THE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED THE NEW ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY THAT A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN IS REQUIRED BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHENRY H ARMSTRONGPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEO/TREAS.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$264,447BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$46,613BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$78,537DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,512NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$400,109TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION WILL COVER EMPLOYEE AND SPOUSE MEALS UP TO $125 PER DAY WHEN TRAVELING FOR CREDIT UNION BUSINESS.
PART I, LINE 4BIN 2014, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH HENRY ARMSTRONG. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICY WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE CEO.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHENRY ARMSTRONGPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT AND CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO PAY THE PREMIUMS OF A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$270,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,430,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,430,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION JOINED THE CO-OP SHARED BRANCH NETWORK, ALLOWING OUR MEMBERS TO MAKE TRANSATIONS AT OTHER PARTICIPATING LOCATIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE GOVERNING BODY OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION ELECT ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS MADE UP OF NINE BOARD MEMBERS AND THE TERM FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER IS THREE YEARS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE WILL NOMINATE MEMBERS FOR OPEN BOARD POSITIONS OR MEMBERS MAY PLACE A NAME ON THEIR VOTING BALLOT BY PETITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING TYPES OF DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS: DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, ELECTION AND TERMINATION OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EXPULSION OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, AND CONVERSION FROM STATE TO FEDERAL CHARTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE CEO AND CFO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT ON THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMMITTEE USES "CUES" COMPENSATION SURVEYS WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE CEO. THE CEO USES SIMILAR SALARY SURVEY DATA WHILE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE TYPE OF WORK PERFORMED, SUPERVISOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE WHICH CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECONCILIATION OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - PENSION PLAN PRIOR SERVICE COST 21,782.
FORM 990, PART XII, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING, LINE 2B:ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ALABAMA CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND/OR THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION PERFORM A REGULATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AS OF DECEMBER 31 OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING, LINE 2(C)THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBER VOLUNTEERS WHO OVERSEE THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.