UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 48-1108830)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202521349349303442
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T12:24:03+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Walnut Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 641062246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481108830 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9135881261 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL TOLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MEMBER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9135881261 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8162216300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL TOLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $241,856,450 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KUMC.EDU/KUMCRI.HTML | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 172 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $368,476 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $139,388 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,780,614 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,143,241 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $179,465,769 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $204,859,522 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,427,010 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,440,151 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,068,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,283,111 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $192,741,992 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $219,726,025 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,077,577 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,362,104 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,555,595 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $111,182,063 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $61,859,367 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,295,225 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $175,492,539 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $198,839,392 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,249,453 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,886,633 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $170,911,456 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $196,531,151 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,166,504 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,890,726 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $139,744,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $160,640,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTING AND AIDING IN THE FULFILLMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, EDUCATIONAL, AND SERVICE FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. MANAGES GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR PROJECTS CONDUCTED BY PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS WHO SERVE AS FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $179,116,395 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,362,104 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $204,491,046 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND ENHANCE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY ADMINISTERING FUNDED RESEARCH PROJECTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUMC). THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S OBJECTIVES ARE TO: 1) SERVE KUMC BY PROMOTING AND OPERATING AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL HONESTY AND INTEGRITY, 2) FOSTER INDIVIDUAL CONSORTIA PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN KUMC RESEARCHERS AND NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL RESEARCH BIO-MEDICAL COMMUNITIES, 3) ENHANCE REVENUE TO RESEARCHERS AND THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE TRANSFER OF RESEARCH DISCOVERIES AND OTHER INFORMATION TO THE PRIVATE SECTOR; AND 4) FACILITATE COOPERATIVE RESEARCH INTERACTIONS DOMESTICALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY BETWEEN THE KUMC AND CORPORATIONS, AND WITH OTHER RESEARCH CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE GREATER KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $179,116,395 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 635 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 172 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL TOLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9135885313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VRANICAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $523,981 | $55,864 | |||
| DOUG GIROD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $978,588 | $120,522 | |||
| JEFF DEWITT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $353,294 | $45,180 | |||
| MATTHIAS SALATHE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $445,344 | $42,099 | |||
| ROBERT SIMARI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $793,908 | $54,469 | |||
| PAUL TOLER | |||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 39.0 | 1.0 | $203,885 | $0 | $41,776 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAIME PHALP | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA CRO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $162,249 | $0 | $15,714 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER STALEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS ADMIN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $140,980 | $0 | $31,816 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIO MEDINA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA SPA | 40.0 | 0.0 | $161,980 | $0 | $31,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW WOOLLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $136,391 | $0 | $34,624 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH SOSNOFF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $187,689 | $0 | $37,914 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $339,467 | $57,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIENNE KORDALSKI | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $256,095 | $42,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| AKINLOLU OJO | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $696,191 | $60,563 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANNY WELCH | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $253,930 | $34,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACOB SOSNOFF | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $242,369 | $35,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| K JAMES KALLAIL | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $272,988 | $27,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA HOEBELHEINRICH | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 39.0 | 1.0 | $367,153 | $0 | $55,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER SMITH | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $489,801 | $62,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALLY MALISKI | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $324,435 | $49,347 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN WEINMAN | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $249,714 | $44,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,360,327 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $6,220,105 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $980,138 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURON CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | ||||||
| PO BOX 71223 | CHICAGO | IL | 606941223 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,761,860 | |
| JANICE KINNEY | ||||||
| 6442 BALTIMORE AVE | KANSAS CITY | KS | 641131707 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $384,000 | |
| ROPES & GRAY LLP | ||||||
| Mail code11104 | Philadelphia | PA | 191760280 | LEGAL SERVICES | $263,564 | PO Box 70280 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ||||||
| 1201 WALNUT ST SUITE 1700 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64106 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $194,567 | |
| PRIMACY LLC A DIVISION OF DIGITAL UNITED | ||||||
| 525 South Flagler Drive | West Palm Beach | FL | 33401 | MARKETING SERVICES | $108,140 | Suite 300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,143,241 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,143,241 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH GRANT | 621500 | $115,381,650 | $115,381,650 | |
| CLINICAL RESEARCH | 621500 | $42,757,530 | $42,389,054 | $368,476 |
| FEDERAL F AND A REVENUE | 621500 | $46,273,862 | $46,273,862 | |
| TECHNOLOGY REVENUE | 900099 | $446,480 | $446,480 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $204,859,522 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,413,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,413,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,157,451 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,130,425 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,283,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,283,111 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,283,111 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,726,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $204,491,046 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $368,476 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,723,262 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,429,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,429,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $932,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $932,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,826 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $616,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,170,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,384,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,786,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,315,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,286,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,029,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,176,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,498,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,678,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,902,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,998,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $904,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,611,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,584,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,027,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,665,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,330,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,821,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,298,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,530,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,307,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,028,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $533,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH SUPPLIES | $11,637,979 | $11,243,024 | $394,955 | $0 |
| EQUIPMENT | $2,418,633 | $2,318,868 | $99,765 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,170,328 | $1,170,328 | $0 | $0 |
| DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $626,543 | $421,701 | $204,842 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,839,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,116,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,722,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,016,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,489,886 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,694,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,945,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,211,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,029,195 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $821,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,698,845 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $509,289 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,189,556 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,809,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,192,569 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,805,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,911,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,531,151 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,804,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,282,454 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,955,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,821,143 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $787,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,166,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,890,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,722,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,005,487 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,022,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,634,938 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,744,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,640,425 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,911,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,531,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,886,633 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $637,104 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$628,264 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KU MED CENTER | ||||
| 481124839 | 6 | Yes (true) | $198,839,392 | $0 |
| UNIV OF KANSAS | ||||
| 481124839 | 6 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $198,839,392 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,698,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $509,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,189,556 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,189,556 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $787,129 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $787,129 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $224,406,399 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $637,104 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,043,270 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,680,374 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $219,726,025 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $219,726,025 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $203,601,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,761,658 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,761,658 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $198,839,392 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $198,839,392 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | RI FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MAY INCLUDE POSITIONS THAT RI IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR HOW RI DETERMINES ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, WITH RESPECT TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RELATED ENTITY REVENUE - 4489750 ELIMINATIONS - 181784 TRANSFER AND GRANTS TO AFFILIATES - -628264 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES - 4579874 ELIMINATIONS - 181784 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Program Services | TRAVEL | $34,040 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Travel | $232,977 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | Program Services | TRAVEL | $85,764 |
| South America | Program Services | TRAVEL | $15,701 |
| South Asia | Program Services | TRAVEL | $8,001 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | TRAVEL | $35,119 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | TRAVEL | $985 |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services | TRAVEL | $2,291 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $27,300 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $286,291 |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $2,220 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $63,880 |
| South Asia | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $465 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Program Services | SUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH | $636,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,431,286 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,431,286 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual,; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual,; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual, | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 390166160 | 481124839 | GOVT | $3,000,000 | SUPPORT | |||
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 390166160 | 481124839 | GOVT | SUPPORT | $8,429,727 | BOOK | EQUIPMENT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE AND STIPENDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 359 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $932,377 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION GIVES GRANTS TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THESE GRANTS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE BOARD'S POSITIONS AT THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS THE OPERATING AGREEMENT IN PLACE. STIPENDS ARE REQUESTED BY DEPARTMENTS WITH EITHER SPONSORED OR INTERNAL FUNDS. IN THIS CASE, THE STIPENDS ARE FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE ASSISTING AND LEARNING FROM RESEARCHERS CONDUCTING TRIALS AND STUDIES. THESE ARE TRACKED BY THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND PAID MONTHLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKINLOLU OJO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $644,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,870 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $32,513 | $0 | $756,754 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $456,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,438 | $0 | $40,071 | $0 | $22,576 | $0 | $552,448 | $0 | $0 |
| ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $338,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $29,270 | $0 | $396,787 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLY MALISKI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $264,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,548 | $0 | $26,685 | $0 | $22,662 | $0 | $373,782 | $0 | $0 |
| DANNY WELCH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $204,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,270 | $0 | $21,165 | $0 | $13,108 | $0 | $288,203 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN WEINMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $249,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,815 | $0 | $23,323 | $0 | $293,852 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE KORDALSKI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $254,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $21,717 | $0 | $21,018 | $0 | $298,830 | $0 | $0 |
| JACOB SOSNOFF | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $202,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,716 | $0 | $20,430 | $0 | $14,595 | $0 | $277,394 | $0 | $0 |
| K JAMES KALLAIL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $133,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $139,962 | $0 | $17,558 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $300,296 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HOEBELHEINRICH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $325,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,692 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $27,126 | $0 | $422,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG GIROD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $793,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,576 | $0 | $40,071 | $0 | $80,451 | $0 | $1,099,110 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SIMARI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $728,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,059 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $26,419 | $0 | $848,377 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHIAS SALATHE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $427,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,106 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $14,049 | $0 | $487,443 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF DEWITT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $329,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,315 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $17,130 | $0 | $398,474 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID VRANICAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $491,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,342 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $27,814 | $0 | $579,845 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TOLER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $203,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,208 | $0 | $24,568 | $0 | $245,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH SOSNOFF | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $177,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,906 | $0 | $15,930 | $0 | $21,984 | $0 | $225,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER STALEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS ADMIN | $117,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,723 | $0 | $11,912 | $0 | $19,904 | $0 | $172,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW WOOLLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA FINANCE | $136,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,581 | $0 | $23,043 | $0 | $171,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIO MEDINA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA SPA | $161,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,682 | $0 | $17,946 | $0 | $193,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAIME PHALP | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RA CRO | $144,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,662 | $0 | $13,775 | $0 | $1,939 | $0 | $177,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II & FORM 990, PART VII | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. RESEARCH INSTITUTE REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE COMPENSATION. THE PRESENTATION ON FORM 990, PART VII IS BASED ON HOW THE INDIVIDUAL SPENDS THEIR TIME, PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a W-2S ISSUED | UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ISSUES W-2S ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15B - PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION | THE HR DIRECTOR MAINTAINS AND UPDATES SALARY RANGES USING SURVEYS, INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PAY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CFO, AND HR DIRECTOR IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE HR DIRECTOR IN 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | ALL DIRECTORS WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION AND HOURS - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE ARE AUTOMATICALLY BOARD MEMBERS BASED ON THEIR POSITIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY KANSAS AND UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS MAKE DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD SECRETARY REVIEWS DISCLOSURES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE SECRETARY WILL DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOARD MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BY-LAWS AT BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE HAS LINKS TO ORGANIZATION POLICIES AND THE RELATED POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY. A HEADING TITLED ANNUAL REPORTS CONNECTS TO A SECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE WITH LINKS TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTS: FORM 990, SINGLE AUDIT REPORT (A-133), AND EXTRAMURAL FUNDING ANNUAL REPORT (SUMMARY). THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | ALL OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 1283111, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 0, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 1283111; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | SUBCONTRACTS - Total Expense: 24939351, Program Service Expense: 24939351, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; LABORATORY SVCS - Total Expense: 6714717, Program Service Expense: 6714717, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; PATIENT CARE SVCS - Total Expense: 6134546, Program Service Expense: 6134546, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES - Total Expense: 13823289, Program Service Expense: 12796042, Management and General Expenses: 1027247, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES - -628264; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KS | ||||||||||
| 1450 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 481124839 | EDUCATION | KS | 501(c)(1) | NA | false | |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEMORIAL CORP | ||||||||||
| 1301 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 486033927 | RETAIL | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 5 |
| KU CENTER FOR TECH COMMERCIALIZATION INC | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 262838693 | PATENTS | KS | 501(c)(3) | KUMC - RI | Yes (true) | Type I |
| STUDENT UNION OF UNIV OF KS MED CTR | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 480581966 | RETAIL | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||||||||||
| 2385 IRVING HILL RD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 480680117 | ADMIN | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
| KU HEALTH PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481149398 | HEALTHCARE | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 5 |
| KU CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||||||||||
| 1450 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 810754858 | ADMIN | KS | 501(c)(1) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481124839 | MEDICAL CTR | KS | 501(c)(1) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | |
| KU MEDICAL CTR RESEARCH PROPERTIES | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CTIY | KS | 66160 | 781172394 | REAL ESTATE | KS | 501(c)(2) | KUMC - RI | Yes (true) | |
| KANSAS ATHLETICS INC | ||||||||||
| 1651 NAISMITH DRIVE | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 486033929 | ATHLETICS | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS LIFE SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT CO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4330 SHAWNEE MISSION PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811725831 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KUMC-RI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $570 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $213,647 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| B | $11,429,727 | COST |
| KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||
| L | $3,266,693 | COST |
| KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||
| M | $2,604,175 | COST |
| UNIV OF KS MED CRT RESEARCH PROPERTIES | ||
| R | $95,979 | COST |
| KU CTR FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION | ||
| R | $534,217 | COST |