STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0506319)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202521349349304077
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T10:03:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 ARBOR DR 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHRISTIANSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24073ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506319EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408877000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NEW STREET AND FREDERICK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JEFFREY STEINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408877000PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JEFFREY STEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NEW STREET AND FREDERICK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,662,332GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARYBALDWIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY EMPOWERS LEADERS TO PURSUE LIVES OF PURPOSE IN A CHANGING WORLD. AS A DISTINCTIVE SMALL UNIVERSITY COMMITTED TO ITS RICH HERITAGE AS AN INCLUSIVE, WOMEN-CENTERED LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY, MARY BALDWIN FULFILLS ITS MISSION BY PROVIDING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WOMEN AND MEN. IT EMPHASIZES HIGH ETHICAL STANDARDS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF CRITICAL, CREATIVE, AND REFLECTIVE REASONING AS THE FOUNDATION FOR FULFILLING, ENGAGED, AND MEANINGFUL LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee997TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,363,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,140,779CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,582,746PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,367,383CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,108,726PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,061,945CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150,382PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,225CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,205,035PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,662,332CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,796,151PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,438,864CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,815,987PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,312,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,387,571CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,540,782PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,319,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,152,920PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,070,655CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,947,885PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,408,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,535,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,940,208TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,146,040TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,187,602TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,389,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,752,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY EMPOWERS LEADERS TO PURSUE LIVES OF PURPOSE IN A CHANGING WORLD. AS A DISTINCTIVE SMALL UNIVERSITY COMMITTED TO ITS RICH HERITAGE AS AN INCLUSIVE, WOMEN-CENTERED LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY, MARY BALDWIN FULFILLS ITS MISSION BY PROVIDING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WOMEN AND MEN. IT EMPHASIZES HIGH ETHICAL STANDARDS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF CRITICAL, CREATIVE, AND REFLECTIVE REASONING AS THE FOUNDATION FOR FULFILLING, ENGAGED, AND MEANINGFUL LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,438,864ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,438,864GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS - THE UNIVESITY AWARDED APPROXIMATELY 1,183 STUDENTS FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE THROUGH INSITUTIONAL MEANS. FINANCIAL AID IS FUNDED BY FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE AND INSTITUTIONAL MEANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,907,828ExpenseAmt
Revenue$49,459,608RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL - VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS TRADITIONAL DEGREES, CONTINUING EDUCATION, SUMMER PROGRAMS, CONSORTIUM AND STUDIES ABROAD TO APPROXIMATELY 2,244 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$55,346,692TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2534IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee997EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR JEFFREY STEINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408877026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1500AddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SEAN SIMPLICIO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$299,779$0$10,446
JEFFREY STEIN
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$200,258$0$14,485
CONSTANCE DIERICKX
CO-VICE CHAIR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELOISE CHANDLER
CO-VICE CHAIR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIELLE MCCREE
BOARD CHAIR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL JOHNSON
BOARD SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMII BARNARD-BAHN
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SHIPP
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HEINER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA SMITH
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY WESTBROOK JR
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN FORSTER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MILLER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ROGERS
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAMALA PAYNE
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY OKE DOWD
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET WREN DE ST AUBIN
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA CERMINARA ACAR
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LAROSA
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MATTHEWS
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER GWALTNEY
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAKI MCGREGOR
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHOLEH EHDAIVAND-KORNEGAY
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE WHITLOCK
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PALMER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM POWERS
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRIMBLE BAILEY SPITZER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY FOSTER
BOARD TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WEBB
EVP FOR ACA. AFF./CAO/DEAN, PALMER COLLEGE OF PROF35.00$280,621$0$25,610Yes (X)
PAUL MENZER
VP & DEAN, GOLD COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES35.00$206,813$0$13,771Yes (X)
ERNEST JEFFRIES
VP OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT35.00$247,882$0$16,081Yes (X)
CHARLES DAVIS
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT35.00$238,208$0$20,971Yes (X)
MATTHEW MUNSEY
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT35.00$211,131$0$14,952Yes (X)
EVANGELOS KOBOLAKIS
AVP OF INFORMATION TECH./CIO35.00$201,188$0$6,964Yes (X)
SUSAN STEVENS
SR. ASSOCIATE DEAN-MDCHS35.00$199,048$0$16,534Yes (X)
PAMELA FOX
FORMER PRESIDENT35.00$406,209$0$23,648Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,491,137TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,462TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$2,130,089
ARAMARK SERVICES
PO BOX 978839DALLASTX753978839FOOD SERVICES$559,534
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA191828854SECURITY SERVICES$493,157
BRIDGESTONE CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 1948HARRISONBURGVA22801CONSTRUCTION$377,755
SPARK451 INC
1 GLENWOOD AVERALEIGHNC27603MARKETING SERVICES$324,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$790,285GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,350,494AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$165,230NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,140,779TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$43,081,036$43,081,036
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$6,286,347$6,286,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,367,383TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$582,636ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$479,309SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$479,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,309ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$92,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$92,225OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,662,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,459,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,061,945ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,438,864TotalAmt
Program Services$18,438,864ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,340TotalAmt
Management And General$570,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,041FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,375,501TotalAmt
Program Services$18,780,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,056,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,229FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,056TotalAmt
Program Services$614,056ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,650,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,835,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,962FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,367,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,087FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,348TotalAmt
Program Services$317,348ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,885TotalAmt
Management And General$107,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,499TotalAmt
Management And General$60,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,000TotalAmt
Management And General$92,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,056,426TotalAmt
Program Services$3,471,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,176FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,406TotalAmt
Program Services$109,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,757TotalAmt
Program Services$641,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,562FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,798TotalAmt
Program Services$1,947,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,128FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,014TotalAmt
Program Services$689,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,813FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,098,936TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,936ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,778,847TotalAmt
Program Services$2,778,847ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,277TotalAmt
Management And General$429,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,702FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$1,928,306$1,328,756$547,704$51,846
FOOD$1,432,456$1,375,109$27,322$30,025
MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS$1,160,893$349$1,160,544
HEERF$551,683$551,683

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,070,655TotalAmt
Program Services$55,346,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,336,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,387,571FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,538BOYAmt
EOY$2,685,460EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,708,512BOYAmt
EOY$14,122,244EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,344,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,226EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,551BOYAmt
EOY$28,533EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,773BOYAmt
EOY$77,748EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,121BOYAmt
EOY$326,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,925,775LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,512,283LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,323,617BOYAmt
EOY$31,413,492EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,993,635BOYAmt
EOY$20,359,057EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,879,006BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,486EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,740BOYAmt
EOY$475,803EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,535,808BOYAmt
EOY$77,940,208EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,648,452BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,463EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,293BOYAmt
EOY$164,687EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,321,035BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,451EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,699,760BOYAmt
EOY$18,804,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,500BOYAmt
EOY$885,501EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,146,040BOYAmt
EOY$25,187,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,463,443BOYAmt
EOY$10,710,714EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,926,325BOYAmt
EOY$42,041,892EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,389,768BOYAmt
EOY$52,752,606EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,535,808BOYAmt
EOY$77,940,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,408,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,771,161NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,540,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,103,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,240,466CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,363,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,140,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,388,740TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,540,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,103,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,240,466CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,363,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,140,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,388,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$55,388,740PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$441,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$383,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$331,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$422,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$582,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,162,126TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$99,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$573,954TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$58,124,820TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$50,041,440GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,736GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,736TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVSERITY PAYS DUES TO THE CICV. THE CICV ESTIMATES THAT 7.5% OF ITS ANNUAL DUES IN THE 2023/2024 MEMBERSHIP YEAR WAS FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,621,111BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$678,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,736,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$788,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,461,869OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,785,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,702,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,046,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,622,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$807,871GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$942,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,621,111EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,159,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,384,206ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,799,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$519,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$521,716OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,702,836EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,808,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,302,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,998,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$873,035GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,076,965OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,159,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,993,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$287,117ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$527,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$851,562GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,148,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,808,446EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16588BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83412PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,149,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,149,381BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,333,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,474,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,858,558BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,289,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,990,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,298,988BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,647,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,567,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,080,163BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,506,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$480,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,026,402BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,413,492TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$5,533,756F
REAL ASSETS$26,750F
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$1,267,980F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,828,486TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE LIABILITY$219,563
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$665,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$885,501TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,902,629TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,771,161NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,771,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,131,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,438,864OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,530,864RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,662,332TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,539,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,539,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,438,864OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,530,864ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,070,655TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY OWNS A LIMITED NUMBER OF MODERATELY VALUABLE ITEMS OF ART THAT ARE DISPLAYED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS. THESE ITEMS ARE USED AS AN EXAMPLE OF STYLES AND PERIOD ART IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINE ARTS PROGRAM.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVNEUE CODE. THE FEDERAL FORMS 990 OF THE COLLEGE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 18,438,864.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 18,438,864.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY OWNS A LIMITED NUMBER OF MODERATELY VALUABLE ITEMS OF ART THAT ARE DISPLAYED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS. THESE ITEMS ARE USED AS AN EXAMPLE OF STYLES AND PERIOD ART IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINE ARTS PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE PRINCIPAL WILL BE HELD IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME AND GAINS WILL BE SPENT TO SUPPORT THE RESTRICTED PURPOSE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFINANCIAL AID
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY CUSTOMARILY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE AND FROM FOREIGN COUNTRIES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AND HAS COMPLIED WITH SECTION 4.02 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50. THIS POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, VARIOUS BROCHURES AND STATE AND LOCAL NEWSPAPERS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL WORK STUDY, SEOG, AND A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE STATE OF VIRGINIA FOR THE VWIL PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SEOG379$286,772
INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID1152$18,152,092

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS STUDENT AID BASED ON ENROLLMENT, NEED BASED ON THE SUBMISSION OF THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FASFA) AND THE ABILITY TO MEET CERTAIN DONOR SPECIFIED CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA FOX
FORMER PRESIDENT$406,209$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$13,748$0$429,857$0$0$0
SEAN SIMPLICIO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURE$299,779$0$0$0$0$0$9,000$0$1,446$0$310,225$0$0$0
WILLIAM WEBB
EVP FOR ACA. AFF./CAO/DEAN, PALMER C$280,621$0$0$0$0$0$8,750$0$16,860$0$306,231$0$0$0
ERNEST JEFFRIES
VP OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT$247,882$0$0$0$0$0$7,499$0$8,582$0$263,963$0$0$0
CHARLES DAVIS
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$238,208$0$0$0$0$0$7,350$0$13,621$0$259,179$0$0$0
MATTHEW MUNSEY
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$211,131$0$0$0$0$0$6,450$0$8,502$0$226,083$0$0$0
PAUL MENZER
VP & DEAN, GOLD COLLEGE OF ARTS & SC$206,813$0$0$0$0$0$6,225$0$7,546$0$220,584$0$0$0
SUSAN STEVENS
SR. ASSOCIATE DEAN-MDCHS$199,048$0$0$0$0$0$6,150$0$10,384$0$215,582$0$0$0
JEFFREY STEIN
PRESIDENT$190,927$0$0$0$9,331$0$5,910$0$8,575$0$214,743$0$0$0
EVANGELOS KOBOLAKIS
AVP OF INFORMATION TECH./CIO$201,188$0$0$0$0$0$6,000$0$964$0$208,152$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS PROVIDED WITH ON CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING STAFFExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$142,001NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG HIGH/LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHERDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,929NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOOD SERVICE AREA IS PERFORMED BY A COMPANY THAT SPECIALIZES IN THAT AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF ON THE GOVERNING BODY. MINUTES FOR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE NOT KEPT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND ALL SUPPORTING SCHEDULES AND STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD ELECTRONICALLY BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION EACH YEAR. THESE CERTIFICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DATA COLLECTED FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS THAT SHARE THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET LEVELS AND PLANNING GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18MARY BALDWIN UNIVERSITY'S IRS FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON GUIDE-STAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. EACH REQUEST WILL BE EVALUATED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS FOR MERIT.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.