STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202313189349308136
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T12:43:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562277623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RIDGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ZIMMERPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastZIMMERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RIDGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT ZIMMERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,663,121GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee380TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,146,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,033,018CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,172,508PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,692,416CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,759,645PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$864,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$71,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,150,184PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,663,121CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$85,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,842,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,770,045CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,378,666PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,567,074CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,279,650PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,422,319CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,870,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,240,802CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,866,786TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,228,327TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$160,515,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$167,082,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$29,648,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$29,854,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGALLOWAY RIDGE EXISTS TO INSPIRE MEANINGFUL AND ENGAGED LIVES AND TO ASSURE EACH RESIDENT A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,496,696ExpenseAmt
Grant$85,200GrantAmt
Revenue$33,692,416RevenueAmt
DescGALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 22 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 14 MULTI-UNIT ASSISTED HOUSING UNITS, 20 MEMORY CARE UNITS, AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOME ITS FIRST RESIDENT IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,496,696TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee380EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA BOYLAN-WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195452603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROB NELSON
VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MACKAY
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBIE COX
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD PETERSON
TREASURER & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA PRICE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE CROFTON-HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT EWEND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SPARLING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF STRICKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RUBIN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWINA WOODBURY
TREASURER & DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CHAPMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ZIMMER
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$276,354$0$35,483
DANA BOYLAN-WALKER
SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$127,846$0$14,592
ADAM MELTON
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT50.00$161,390$0$11,562Yes (X)
RYAN PAYNE
EXECUTIVE CHEF50.00$127,260$0$6,037Yes (X)
MELISSA JOHNSON
SR. DIRECTOR OF MARKETING50.00$143,597$0$22,285Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HUTTER
PLEASE DELETE50.00$116,296$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$952,743TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,959TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932MEDICAL SERVICES$497,270
WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION LLC
8401 KEY BLVDGREENSBORONC27409CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$470,825
UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPT OF MED
CB7005 125 MADNAIDERCHAPEL HILLNC27599MEDICAL SERVICES$358,151
GREENSCAPE INC
PO BOX 745103ATLANTAGA30374LANDSCAPING SERVICES$282,252
RIITHINK LLC
103 LLOYD STREET SUITE 200CARRBORONC27510MARKETING SERVICES$252,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,364GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,021,654AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,033,018TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$27,727,021$27,727,021
HEALTH CARE623000$4,271,489$4,271,489
DUKE CENTER FOR LIVING623000$884,188$884,188
OTHER623000$809,718$809,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,692,416TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$864,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$864,083ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,604RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,604RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,604ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,663,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,692,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$937,687ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,200TotalAmt
Program Services$85,200ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,599,901TotalAmt
Program Services$12,599,901ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,153TotalAmt
Program Services$119,153ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,215TotalAmt
Program Services$220,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,776TotalAmt
Program Services$810,776ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,152TotalAmt
Management And General$43,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,360TotalAmt
Management And General$111,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,818,457TotalAmt
Management And General$2,818,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,119TotalAmt
Management And General$277,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,746TotalAmt
Program Services$784,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,076TotalAmt
Management And General$427,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,073TotalAmt
Program Services$11,073ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,615TotalAmt
Management And General$95,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,791,838TotalAmt
Program Services$2,791,838ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,347,009TotalAmt
Program Services$4,347,009ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,646TotalAmt
Management And General$501,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIETARY EXPENSE$1,636,238$1,636,238
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,298,068$1,298,068
MISCELLANEOUS$639$520$119

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,422,319TotalAmt
Program Services$26,496,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,925,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,446EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,973EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,900BOYAmt
EOY$280,076EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,746BOYAmt
EOY$316,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$148,867,564LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,689,004LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,204,799BOYAmt
EOY$89,178,560EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,280,743BOYAmt
EOY$32,547,573EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,412,174BOYAmt
EOY$5,917,223EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,337,875BOYAmt
EOY$6,900,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,866,786BOYAmt
EOY$137,228,327EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,858,874BOYAmt
EOY$5,344,234EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,684,369BOYAmt
EOY$90,599,496EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,801,240BOYAmt
EOY$70,907,447EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$187,119EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,640BOYAmt
EOY$44,052EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,515,123BOYAmt
EOY$167,082,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$34,432,000BOYAmt
EOY-$34,205,490EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,783,663BOYAmt
EOY$4,351,469EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$29,648,337BOYAmt
EOY-$29,854,021EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,866,786BOYAmt
EOY$137,228,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,240,802ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,992,638NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,453,848OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$818,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,068,356CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,867,972CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,146,350CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,033,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,934,666TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,590,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,923,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,114,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,172,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,692,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,492,833TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,332CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$280,744TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,545,502CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,136,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,982,174CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,318,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,725,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,708,243TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,884CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$170,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$979,508TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,884CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$170,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$979,508TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,728,735PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$698,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,006,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,585,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,831,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$937,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,059,980TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$698,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,006,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,585,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,831,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$937,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,059,980TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,243,882CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,142,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,567,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,150,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,663,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,768,223TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95870PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03570InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,690,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,690,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,615,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,587,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,028,377BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,626,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,049,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,577,656BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,472,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,080,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,391,480BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,462,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$971,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,490,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,178,560TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTES$6,404,789
SALES TAX RECEIVABLE$495,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,900,442TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDCFL DEFERREDSDesc
Amt$44,052Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$44,052TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,387,293TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,992,638NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$738,464OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,254,174RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,641,467RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,021,654OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,021,654RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,663,121TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,160,783TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$738,464OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$738,464ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,422,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,422,319TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. THE COMPANY FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED 738,464.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 1,021,654.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED 738,464.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
1105 KELLY DRIVESANFORDNC27330561644218501(C)(3)$6,000$0SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL & STUDENT SERVICE PROGRAM OFFERINGS
THE LEARNING TRAIL INC
PO BOX 3061CHAPEL HILLNC27517471642083501(C)(3)$6,000$0PROVIDE ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL SUPPORT TO CHILDREN
CHATHAM OUTREACH ALLIANCE
40 CAMPT DRIVEPITTSBORONC27312561668767501(C)(3)$7,000$0FOOD PURCHASES
EL FUTURO INC
136 E CHAPEL HILL STREETDURHAMNC27701800122334501(C)(3)$7,000$0SUPPORT WALK-IN CLINIC FOR LATINO SERVING MENTAL HEALTH CARE
AUTISM SOCIETY OF NORTH CAROLINA INC
5121 KINGDOM WAY SUITE 100RALEIGHNC27607237087887501(C)(3)$7,000$0PROVIDE SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISM AND THEIR FAMILIES
CHATHAM COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING
PO BOX 715PITTSBORONC27312561084260501(C)(3)$8,000$0PROVIDE RESPITE FOR CAREGIVERS; MEALS & IN-HOME AID FOR SENIORS
CHATHAM CARES COMMUNITY PHARMACY
127 E RALEIGH STREETSILER CITYNC27344412170926501(C)(3)$8,700$0RENT & UTILITIES FOR CLINIC TO PROVIDE FREE MEDICATION
WEST CHATHAM CARING COMMUNITIES
126 VILLAGE LAKE ROADSILER CITYNC27344510634273501(C)(3)$10,000$0FOOD PURCHASES
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL CAROLINA INC
1414 BRAGG STREETSANFORDNC27330561923703501(C)(3)$10,500$0SUPPORT CHILD AND YOUTH PROGRAMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAGENCIES THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM GALLOWAY RIDGE MUST SUBMIT AN END OF YEAR REPORT. THE END OF YEAR REPORT IS REVIEWED BY THE DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE OF THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHATHAM COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND AND THE AGENCIES ARE CONTACTED IF THERE ARE ANY QUESTIONS AND/OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE USAGE OF FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT ZIMMER
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$276,354$0$0$0$0$0$7,207$0$28,276$0$311,837$0$0$0
ADAM MELTON
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT$161,390$0$0$0$0$0$766$0$10,796$0$172,952$0$0$0
MELISSA JOHNSON
SR. DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$143,597$0$0$0$0$0$3,308$0$18,977$0$165,882$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITION IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
PART I, LINE 7THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPARTMENTAL HEADS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PERFORMANCE BONUSES BASED ON AGREED UPON GOALS FOR THE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YKU92014-09-10$15,495,000SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B52130940265820YQW92019-10-23$45,990,000SEE PART VI000
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
C27386612474444VBW92022-11-10$11,980,000CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS, ACCRUED INTEREST, DEBT RESERVE, AND ISSUANCE COSTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$1,265,000$15,505,610$1,223,896$309,859$15,002,641Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$3,735,000$50,728,876$848,124$49,880,752Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$11,980,000$253,303$237,275000Yes (1)$1,352,118$10,137,304

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSEIN SEPTEMBER 2014, THE COMPANY ISSUED $15,495,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIXED MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT, $15,000,000 WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010B BONDS. THE REMAINING AMOUNTS WERE USED FOR COSTS OF ISSUANCE AND TO SET UP A DEBT SERVICE REFUND.
SCHDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSEIN OCTOBER 2019, THE COMPANY ISSUED $45,990,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIXED MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS ("2019A BONDS") THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE ISSUED WITH A PREMIUM OF $4,738,876. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE TO BE USED TO REFUND AND DEFEASE THE SERIES 2010A BONDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: DUKE CENTER FOR LIVING DBA: THE ARBOR
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITION IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990, AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -738,464. RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT INCOME -715,384.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRI PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562277623EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELATEDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRI PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypePTransactionTypeTxt