STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHAW UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAW UNIVERSITY (EIN 56-0530235)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202521349349301917
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T06:48:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560530235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SHAW UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHELLE LANEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195468200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE LANEPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195468200PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLinda ThomasPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00665337PTIN
Phone9192781936PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR PAULETTE DILLARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,759,875GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHAWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee558TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,960,333PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,941,174CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,472,122PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,453,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$237,503PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,729,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$494,788PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$674,852CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,164,746PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,798,553CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,392,348PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,340,131CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,763,951PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,663,101CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,894,311PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,365,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,050,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,369,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,885,864PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,570,562CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,891,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,935,861TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,015,938TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,109,698TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,875,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,826,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,414,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,340,131GrantAmt
Revenue$20,128,039RevenueAmt
DescTHE SHAW UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF LIBERAL ARTS, OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES AND A MASTERS OF DIVINITY DEGREE, MASTERS OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND A MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION WITH A CONCENTRATION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES STUDENT AID TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS WHO EXPRESS A FINANCIAL NEED IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THEIR EDUCATION. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 964 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS STUDENT HOUSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,414,681TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document372IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee558EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE LANEPersonNm
Phone9195468237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 EAST SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR PAULETTE DILLARD
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$253,667$0$0
LYNETTE WOOD
DEAN - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.00.0$148,952$0$0Yes (X)
DR STACEY SOWELL
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT AND STUDENT40.00.0$145,891$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BYRD
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMIN/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$142,887$0$0
MARILYN RICHARDS
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$127,917$0$0
RENATA DUSENBURY
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$117,782$0$0
LEON LEWIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$109,766$0$0Yes (X)
DR VANESSA RAYNOR-MOONE
ACTING VP STUDENT AFFAIRS/DEAN40.00.0$106,167$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Adrian Allen
PRESIDENT, FACULTY SENATE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aydia Cobb
PRESIDENT, SGA1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Eric Howard
PRESIDENT, NAT'L ALUMNI ASSOC.1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOSEPH BELL
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr JERMAINE SIMMONS
VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR H DONELL LEWIS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES A THORTON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR NILOUS M AVERY II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR RICKY BANKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr TIM CATLETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr THOMAS F DARDEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR WILLIE E GARY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev LINDA INMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs LENA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr DALLAS W JOSEPH II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOHN H LUCAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr TRAVIS MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR OL'BUNMI PETERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr ANDRE SHEPPARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr MACK SOWELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr MICHAEL UGWUEKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr ISAAC B WHEELER SR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR IDA SILVER WIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LORENZO WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr SEAN N WOODROFFE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,153,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO Inc
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251PLANT MAINTENANCE$3,471,908
THOMPSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES LLC
1741 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE SUITE 2RESTONVA20190FOOD AND CATERING$3,206,704
ROVE LLC
PO BOX 603344CHARLOTTENC28260GLOBAL DIGITAL SVCS$895,133
Jenzabar
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205IT AND CONSULTING$435,001
Winslow Technology Group LLC
303 Wyman Street Suite 210WALTHAMMA02451SERVER EQUIPMENT$209,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,080,233GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,860,941AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,941,174TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$14,221,784$14,221,784
AUXILIARY INCOME900099$5,231,403$5,231,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,453,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$575,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$575,537ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,712,480SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,402,645OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,649,078SecuritiesAmt
Other$312,244OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,402SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,090,401OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,153,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,153,803ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$674,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$674,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$674,852OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,798,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,128,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,729,340ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,000TotalAmt
Program Services$77,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,263,131TotalAmt
Program Services$6,263,131ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,976TotalAmt
Management And General$1,188,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,288,718TotalAmt
Program Services$8,050,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,238,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,744TotalAmt
Management And General$253,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,663TotalAmt
Program Services$519,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,820TotalAmt
Management And General$11,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,151TotalAmt
Management And General$359,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,477TotalAmt
Program Services$15,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,727TotalAmt
Program Services$163,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,359,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,351,457TotalAmt
Program Services$3,044,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,307,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,514TotalAmt
Program Services$1,472,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,668TotalAmt
Program Services$189,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,351TotalAmt
Program Services$326,351ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,779TotalAmt
Program Services$260,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,115,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,262TotalAmt
Management And General$1,022,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,638,506$2,638,506
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$2,168,063$2,168,063
CONSTR., RENOVATION & MAINT.$933,203$857,779$75,424
OTHER EXPENSES$2,975,905$2,186,555$789,350

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,369,115TotalAmt
Program Services$23,414,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,954,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,316BOYAmt
EOY$100,026EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,230BOYAmt
EOY$350,307EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,183,236BOYAmt
EOY$2,222,557EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,442,011BOYAmt
EOY$2,718,739EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,889BOYAmt
EOY$642,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,710,426LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,673,428LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,939,832BOYAmt
EOY$39,036,998EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,167,653BOYAmt
EOY$20,864,307EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,891,167BOYAmt
EOY$65,935,861EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,204,896BOYAmt
EOY$6,660,822EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,042BOYAmt
EOY$5,205,907EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,242,969EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,015,938BOYAmt
EOY$23,109,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,432,602BOYAmt
EOY$26,022,888EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,442,627BOYAmt
EOY$16,803,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,875,229BOYAmt
EOY$42,826,163EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,891,167BOYAmt
EOY$65,935,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,570,562ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,521,496NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,298,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,413,380ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,544,859InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,241,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,015,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,237,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$755,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$919,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$615,479OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,298,337EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,022,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,239,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,474,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$550,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,237,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,708,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$816,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,789,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$291,070OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,022,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,475,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$425,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$526,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,708,723EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01170TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,750,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,364,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,114,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,271,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,306,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,964,872BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,325,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,367,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,958,099BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,036,998TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,056,918TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,521,496NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,521,496RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,535,422RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,263,131OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,263,131RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,798,553TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,105,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,105,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,263,131OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,263,131ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,369,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 90 INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, Line 2:The University is recognized as an organization exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) whereby only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to Federal income tax. The University reported no unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. Under ASC 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely than not that the position will be sustained. Management believes it has no material uncertain tax positions nor any penalties and interest to be accrued for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, and, accordingly, has not established any for unrecognized tax benefits.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT ASSISTANCE $6,263,131.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT ASSISTANCE $6,263,131.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3:THE SCHOOL publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6:THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Negro College Fund (UNCF)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18260 Willow Oaks Corp DrAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN131624241RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$77,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFund EducationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeUS INDIVIDUALS - STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2414RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,263,131CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WITH THE NECESSARY STAFF, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THE UNIVERSITY ADHERES TO AND COMPLIES WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS REGARDING ELIGIBILITY FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADEQUATE STAFFING IN ITS OTHER GRANT PROGRAMS WITH ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO UNDERGOES THE REQUIRED OMB CIRCULAR A-133 AUDITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR PAULETTE DILLARDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$253,667BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$253,667TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, Part I, Line 1a, Housing Allowance:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND SEVERAL CLERGY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1:DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TEACHING, WITH THE COMMITMENT TO MAINTAIN EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER INTELLECTUAL ENHANCEMENT AND TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY STRESSES CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, WHICH INCLUDES RELIGIOUS, CULTURAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL VALUES. ULTIMATELY, THE SHAW UNIVERSITY ENDEAVORS TO GRADUATE STUDENTS WITH DEMONSTRATED COMPETENCIES IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS OF STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE RETURN IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS. THE VP OF FISCAL AFFAIRS REVIEWS THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEWS THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THERE WERE NO CONFLICTS THAT WERE REVIEWED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. IF WE WERE TO HAVE CONFLICTS, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD WOULD RESOLVE THEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.