WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEW YORK-PRESBYTERIAN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEW YORK-PRESBYTERIAN (EIN 41-2237441)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202313189349305406
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T10:07:21+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MANHATTAN WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100018604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 412237441 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2127462520 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 E 68TH STREET STARR 8A-37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10065 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER KAGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2127462520 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicole Sokolowski | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01683199 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127733000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT J MIN MD MBA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 E 68TH STREET STARR 8A-37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10065 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $224,123,558 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WCINYP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,925,832 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,528,953 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $187,379,049 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $209,298,518 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $411,863 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,287,246 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,188 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,841 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $189,735,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $224,123,558 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,773,650 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $99,691,596 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,915,420 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $54,681,942 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $133,689,070 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $154,373,538 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $56,046,862 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $69,750,020 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $260,757,185 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $273,059,848 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $144,571,246 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $137,123,889 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $116,185,939 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $135,935,959 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY SERVICES AT SEVEN SITES IN MANHATTAN, NEW YORK AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NEW YORK, AND HAS RECEIVED A CERTIFICATE OF NEED AND A LICENSE TO OPERATE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $154,373,538 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $209,298,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY AT SEVEN SITES THROUGHOUT MANHATTAN, NY AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NY. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES CENTERS AT 520 E. 70TH ST., 1305 YORK AVE., 425 E. 61ST ST., 416 E. 55TH ST., 2315 BROADWAY, 53 BEEKMAN ST., 1283 YORK AVE AND 2825 JACKSON AVE. THESE OPERATIONS COMMENCED ON 1/1/08, 1/1/08, 3/1/08, 1/1/08, 1/14/13, 3/26/18, 4/30/18 AND 3/16/22, RESPECTIVELY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $154,373,538 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA WELCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2127464075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 E 68TH STREET W109 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10065 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUAN MEJIA MPH | ||||||||
| CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR AS OF 7/1/22 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL G STEWART MD MPH | ||||||||
| CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA SUTTON-WALLACE MPH | ||||||||
| CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR THRU 7/1/22 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEONARD N GIRARDI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GUIMENTO MHA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PUCCINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR AS OF 7/1/22 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN M COHEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 7/1/22 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM J FARRELL CPA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY FERRANDINO | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $217,271 | $0 | $11,623 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER KAGER | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $288,849 | $0 | $13,860 | ||
| KEITH HENTEL MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 38.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $654,856 | $0 | $32,953 | ||
| MARK DOMASZOT | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA WELCH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J MIN MD MBA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 17.0 | 23.0 | Yes (X) | $1,164,423 | $0 | $14,909 | ||
| CLIFFORD PHILLIPS MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 38.0 | 2.0 | $629,089 | $0 | $33,114 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID BOYAJIAN MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 37.0 | 3.0 | $624,411 | $0 | $22,416 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH COMUNALE JR MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 39.0 | 1.0 | $837,816 | $0 | $33,589 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA LANTOS MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 33.0 | 7.0 | $844,013 | $0 | $19,978 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEMI BABAGBEMI MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 37.0 | 3.0 | $628,813 | $0 | $22,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,889,541 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,680 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 237 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 MANHATTAN WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $13,528,953 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,528,953 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621512 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $209,298,518 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $209,298,518 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $209,298,518 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,274,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,274,846 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,400 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,400 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL ABSTRACTS | $6,341 | $6,341 |
| SPONSORSHIP FUNDING | $2,500 | $2,500 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,841 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $224,123,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $209,298,518 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,296,087 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,398,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,398,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,994,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,994,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,298,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,298,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,513,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,513,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,734,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,734,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,375,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,375,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,376,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,376,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,669,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,669,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,465,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,465,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT LEASE/PURCHASE | $2,828,746 | $2,828,746 |
| LAB/MED/SURGICAL EXPENSES | $6,593,564 | $6,593,564 |
| CAPITAL INTEREST EXPENSE | $393,072 | $393,072 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,373,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,373,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,403,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,974,547 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,941,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,545,668 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $573,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $713,219 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $115,305,307 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,306,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,338,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,999,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,499,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,827,283 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,757,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,059,848 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,030,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,483,081 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,491,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,640,808 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,571,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,123,889 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,185,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,935,959 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,185,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,935,959 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,757,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,059,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $69,750,020 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$50,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,075,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,925,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,528,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,530,645 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,183,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $175,896,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $138,397,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $187,379,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $209,298,518 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $867,155,081 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,183,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $175,896,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $144,473,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $189,304,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $222,827,471 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $888,685,726 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $888,685,726 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $605,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $936,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,006,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,274,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,827,248 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $605,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $936,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,006,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,274,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,827,248 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $426,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $447,828 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,788,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,832,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $145,479,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $189,735,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $224,123,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $892,960,802 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9952 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9958 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - SALE OF A/R CLAIMS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 389899.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 389899.0; DESCRIPTION - SALE OF ANONYMOUS PATIENT DATA, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 17500.0, COLUMN E - 12400.0, COLUMN F - 29900.0; DESCRIPTION - MEDICAL ABSTRACTS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 19188.0, COLUMN E - 6341.0, COLUMN F - 25529.0; DESCRIPTION - SPONSORSHIP FUNDING, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 2500.0, COLUMN F - 2500.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,753,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,049,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,704,245 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,551,863 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,256,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,294,886 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $80,999,131 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| GENERAL & PROFESSIONAL LIAB. | $2,664,723 |
| OPERAT. LEASE ROU ASSETS | $5,030,633 |
| OPERAT. SPACE LEASE ROU ASSETS | $97,131,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $104,827,283 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GENERAL & PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY | $3,908,474 |
| CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY | $17,340,264 |
| SPACE LEASE LIABILITY | $103,062,872 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $5,329,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $129,640,808 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $224,123,558 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $224,123,558 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $224,123,558 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $154,373,538 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $154,373,538 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $154,373,538 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER KAGER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $288,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $302,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY FERRANDINO | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $217,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $228,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH HENTEL MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $654,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $687,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J MIN MD MBA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $1,164,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,179,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLIFFORD PHILLIPS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $629,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $662,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH COMUNALE JR MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $837,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $871,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA LANTOS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $844,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $863,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEMI BABAGBEMI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $628,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $651,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BOYAJIAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $624,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $646,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY SERVICES AT SEVEN SITES IN MANHATTAN, NEW YORK AND ONE SITE IN QUEENS, NEW YORK, AND HAS RECEIVED A CERTIFICATE OF NEED AND A LICENSE TO OPERATE FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS | PRESIDENT ROBERT J. MIN, M.D., M.B.A. AND DIRECTORS SCOTT PUCCINO, MICHAEL G. STEWART, M.D., M.P.H., LEONARD N. GIRARDI, M.D., CONTROLLER MARK DOMASZOT, CFO CHRISTOPHER KAGER, VICE PRESIDENT KEITH D. HENTEL, M.D., AND COO ANTHONY FERRANDINO ARE ALL EMPLOYEES OF CORNELL. DR. MIN IS PRESIDENT AND MR. PUCCINO, DR. STEWART AND DR. GIRARDI ARE EACH DIRECTORS OF MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC. WHICH IS ONE OF TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS. MARK DOMASZOT IS DIRECTOR OF P.O. ACCOUNTING SERVICES OF WEILL CORNELL PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION. CHRISTOPHER KAGER IS CFO, KEITH HENTEL, M.D. IS VICE PRESIDENT AND ANTHONY FERRANDINO IS COO OF WEILL CORNELL IMAGING AT NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN (WCINYP). SECRETARY MELISSA WELCH, DIRECTORS JUAN MEJIA, M.P.H., WILLIAM FARRELL C.P.A., AND ROBERT GUIMENTO M.H.A. ARE ALL EMPLOYEES OF NYPH AND ROBERT J. MIN, M.D., M.B.A. SERVES AS THE RADIOLOGIST-IN-CHIEF OF NYPH (WEILL CORNELL CAMPUS). MS. WELCH IS SECRETARY FOR THE OFFICE OF CORPORATE SECRETARY AT NYPH, ROBERT GUIMENTO IS PRESIDENT, NYP/BROOKLYN METHODIST, WILLIAM FARRELL IS SVP FINANCE NYPH, AND JUAN MEJIA IS SVP & COO, NYP/LOWER MANHATTAN HOSPITAL. EACH OF THE PERSONS LISTED AS THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IN PART VII, LINE 1.B IS AN EMPLOYEE OF WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE WHOSE SERVICES HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO WCINYP THROUGH THE MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO MEMBERS - NYP SERVICES, INC. AND MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE CORPORATION HAS 2 MEMBERS - NYP SERVICES, INC. A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ('NYPS'), AND MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC., A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ('MRSI'). NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THESE BY-LAWS, THE MEMBERS, BY THEIR MUTUAL WRITTEN CONSENT, SHALL HAVE EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO TAKE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: - ADOPTING OR MATERIALLY REVISING THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS PLAN; - APPROVING ANY NEW LINE OF BUSINESS OTHER THAN SUCH LINES SPECIFIED IN THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS PLAN; - APPROVING OR FUNDING ANY SUBSIDIARY, OR ANY MATERIAL INVESTMENT IN A JOINT VENTURE, AFFILIATE OR OTHER ORGANIZATION; - APPROVING ANY EXPENDITURE OF $500,000 OR MORE, OR INCURRING ANY DEBT OR OBLIGATION IN EXCESS OF $100,000; - APPROVING ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; - APPROVING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS, OTHER THAN IN DISSOLUTION; - CREATING ANY NEW CLASS OR CLASSES OF MEMBERS, OR ADMITTING ANY NEW MEMBER, WHETHER BY APPROVING THE TRANSFER, ASSIGNMENT OR SALE OF A MEMBERSHIP INTEREST OR OTHERWISE; - APPROVING THE PLEDGE, ENCUMBRANCE OR DISPOSAL OF ALL OR ANY PART OF A MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE CORPORATION; - ADOPTING ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION OR REPEAL OF ALL OR ANY PART OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MRSI MANAGEMENT, INC. AND NYP SERVICES, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO ALL THE BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE SUBMISSION, AND IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR FILING BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WITH REGARD TO THE ANNUAL PROCESS THE POLICY STATES: 'EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY ADMINISTRATOR AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY FINANCIAL INTERESTS SUCH PERSON HAS AS WELL ANY OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE ORGANIZATION THAT THE BOARD MAY INQUIRE ABOUT. THE QUESTIONNAIRE MAY REQUEST INFORMATION, FOR EXAMPLE, ABOUT ANY RELATIONSHIPS SUCH PERSON HAS WITH COMPETITORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL PERSONS COMPLETING THE QUESTIONNAIRE SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D. UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. FORMS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND ANY FORMS THAT DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THE WCINYP PRESIDENT. THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS IN TERMS OF ADJUDICATING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. LETTERS ARE SENT TO THE INDIVIDUAL WHO SUBMITTED THE FORM ADVISING HIM/HER OF THE REQUIRED COURSE OF ACTION TO RESOLVE OR MANAGE THE CONFLICTS. COPIES ARE SENT TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THERE ARE NO INDIVIDUALS WHO CURRENTLY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM WCINYP. EACH OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF WCINYP ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF EITHER CORNELL OR NYPH, WHICH ARE EACH NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES, AND THEIR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES OF THOSE INSTITUTIONS, ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE RESPECTIVE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS, ARE SET FORTH IN WRITING, AND ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR SIMILAR SERVICES, CURRENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS, AND IN SOME CASES ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF LEASING AGREEMENT WITH CORNELL, WHICH INCLUDES THE SERVICES OF THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, WHO ALSO SERVES AS PRESIDENT OF WCINYP, AND WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES OF PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY CORNELL. THROUGH THOSE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WERE APPROVED BY THE WCINYP BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WCINYP REIMBURSES CORNELL FOR ITS COSTS OF EMPLOYING SUCH INDIVIDUALS, WHICH COST TO CORNELL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THERE ARE NO INDIVIDUALS WHO CURRENTLY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM WCINYP. EACH OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF WCINYP ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF EITHER CORNELL OR NYPH, WHICH ARE EACH NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES, AND THEIR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYERS ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES OF THOSE INSTITUTIONS, ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE RESPECTIVE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS, ARE SET FORTH IN WRITING, AND ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR SIMILAR SERVICES, CURRENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS, AND IN SOME CASES ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF LEASING AGREEMENT WITH CORNELL, WHICH INCLUDES THE SERVICES OF THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, WHO ALSO SERVES AS PRESIDENT OF WCINYP, AND WCINYP HAS ENTERED INTO A MEDICAL SERVICES AGREEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES OF PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY CORNELL. THROUGH THOSE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WERE APPROVED BY THE WCINYP BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WCINYP REIMBURSES CORNELL FOR ITS COSTS OF EMPLOYING SUCH INDIVIDUALS, WHICH COST TO CORNELL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | EXTERNAL REQUESTS FOR OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED FOR VALIDITY. THESE REQUESTS ARE THEN GRANTED IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 4402806, Program Service Expense: 4402806, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; MARKETING SERVICES - Total Expense: 331908, Program Service Expense: 331908, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; SERVICE CONTRACTS - Total Expense: 4832847, Program Service Expense: 4832847, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; ADMINISTRATIVE - Total Expense: 8946378, Program Service Expense: 8946378, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | GIVEN TO WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE AND NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL - -50000000; |