STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO (EIN 85-6010733)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202313189349311681
Schema version
2022v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T14:26:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN856010733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5059837328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonETHAN HENDRICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5059837328PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstETHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastHENDRICKSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF NEW MEXICOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDY RAMOSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,294,625GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SECUNM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee237TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,826,265CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,456,742PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,926,283CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,411,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,471,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,868,558PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,283,901CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,562,592PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,627,209CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,536,296PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,522,687CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,098,888PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,149,896CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,769,670PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,134,005CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$936,346,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,068,857,027TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$846,909,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$981,525,122TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,436,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,331,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 53,073 MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33909IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee237EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEYLAND GONZALESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5059837328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87505ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY RAEL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE COPPLER-VIGIL
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH KIRK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA HENDLEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRIE LUJAN
SECRETARY (THRU 05/22)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARY WICKARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DURAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA GONZALES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY RAMOS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$544,438$0$17,374
MARK SADOWSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 01/22)40.00Yes (X)$37,573$0$1,353
SCHWAN HARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$45,979$0$0
EMILIO ATENCIO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$187,558$0$33,562
DEBORAH SPARKS
CHIEF H.R. OFFICER (THRU 04/22)40.00Yes (X)$262,173$0$10,676
KYLE MOORE
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNITY40.00Yes (X)$132,904$0$38,655
MARIA SUAZO
SVP RETAIL ENGAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$128,386$0$39,446
LINDSAY JONES
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$241,826$0$30,479
WILLIAM THORN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$191,936$0$26,252
EDWARD CHRISTIANS
EVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$253,776$0$24,241
SANDRA LOPEZ
SVP BOARD ENGAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$125,175$0$2,831
MAIRGHREAD CADIZ
SVP COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS DEV40.00Yes (X)$77,364$0$9,576
HAROLD DIXON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00$446,268$0$28,571Yes (X)
RYAN KLINKRODT
VP OF COMMERICALLENDING40.00$143,545$0$36,043Yes (X)
DARLENE VIGIL
ASST. VP/RE LOAN MANAGER40.00$123,146$0$27,124Yes (X)
MARK SALAZAR
AVP/INDIRECT LOAN MANAGER40.00$121,848$0$26,203Yes (X)
QUENTIN SMITH
VP FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING40.00$112,613$0$23,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,176,508TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$376,205TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JIM DIXON CONSTRUCTION
280 DEL NORTE COURTBOSQUE FARMSNM87068CONSTRUCTION$7,251,619
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DRCHICAGOIL60675BANKING PRODUCTS & SERVICES$902,516
KASASA LTD
PO BOX 527LUBBOCKTX79408BANKING PRODUCTS & SERVICES$602,506
PHOENIX SECURITY
1355 ACEQUIA BORRADASANTA FENM87507SECURITY$362,681
EL QUETZAL
1013 DON DIEGO AVESANTA FENM87505JANITORIAL SERVICES$248,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,826,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,826,265TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$30,316,301$30,316,301
FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES522100$6,569,377$6,569,377
NON INTEREST INCOME900099$6,040,605$6,040,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,926,283TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,477,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,477,208ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,592RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,592RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,592ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,277SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,724OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,277SecuritiesAmt
Other-$10,724OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,447ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,283,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,926,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,531,353ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,455,772TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,901,962TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,833TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,164,357TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,285TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,833TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,081,070TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,807TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,778TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,661TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,587TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,654TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,107TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,451TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,428TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,049TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$7,967,377
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,203,535
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$336,654
STATE EXAM FEES$136,654

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,042TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,149,896TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,430,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,995,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,848,195BOYAmt
EOY$66,333,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,699,595BOYAmt
EOY$2,152,846EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,359,016BOYAmt
EOY$14,305,162EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,205,011BOYAmt
EOY$809,075,598EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$900,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,594,244LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,705,111LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,179,021BOYAmt
EOY$27,889,133EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,752,293BOYAmt
EOY$4,956,570EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,887,629BOYAmt
EOY$109,191,009EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,985,262BOYAmt
EOY$26,057,548EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,346,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,857,027EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,170,230BOYAmt
EOY$10,644,517EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,738,961BOYAmt
EOY$970,880,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$846,909,191BOYAmt
EOY$981,525,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,436,957BOYAmt
EOY$87,331,905EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,436,957BOYAmt
EOY$87,331,905EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,346,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,857,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,134,005ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$15,523,178NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,715,879OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,522,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,522,382BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,331,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,791,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,539,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,504,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,913,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$591,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,236,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,236,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,889,133TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAVAILABLE-FOR-SALE DEBT SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$109,191,009BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$109,191,009TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$890,880,605
LINE OF CREDIT$80,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$970,880,605TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,294,625TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,294,625RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,724OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$10,724RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,283,901TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,160,620TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,724OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,724ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,149,896ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,149,896TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF REPOSSESSED COLLATERAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE IN AUDITED FS -10,724.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF REPOSSESSED COLLATERAL INCLUDED AS EXPENSE IN AUDITED FS 10,724.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDY RAMOS
PRESIDENT/CEO$453,618$0$75,216$0$15,604$0$0$0$17,374$0$561,812$0$0$0
HAROLD DIXON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT$441,631$0$0$0$4,637$0$10,675$0$17,896$0$474,839$0$0$0
EDWARD CHRISTIANS
EVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$241,604$0$11,631$0$541$0$8,077$0$16,164$0$278,017$0$0$0
DEBORAH SPARKS
CHIEF H.R. OFFICER (THRU 04/22)$60,706$0$0$0$201,467$0$2,245$0$8,431$0$272,849$0$0$0
LINDSAY JONES
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$225,733$0$15,552$0$541$0$13,015$0$17,464$0$272,305$0$0$0
EMILIO ATENCIO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$176,047$0$9,228$0$2,283$0$31,829$0$1,733$0$221,120$0$0$0
WILLIAM THORN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$180,214$0$11,239$0$483$0$4,887$0$21,365$0$218,188$0$0$0
RYAN KLINKRODT
VP OF COMMERICALLENDING$139,734$0$2,136$0$1,675$0$23,357$0$12,686$0$179,588$0$0$0
KYLE MOORE
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNITY$120,597$0$10,963$0$1,344$0$16,716$0$21,939$0$171,559$0$0$0
MARIA SUAZO
SVP RETAIL ENGAGEMENT$116,734$0$10,395$0$1,257$0$16,582$0$22,864$0$167,832$0$0$0
DARLENE VIGIL
ASST. VP/RE LOAN MANAGER$116,053$0$4,941$0$2,152$0$17,053$0$10,071$0$150,270$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND DETERMINE ANY MARKET OR MERIT INCREASE. THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A DISCRETE TERM. REGIONAL BANKING AND CREDIT UNION SALARY SURVEYS, AS WELL AS OTHER PEER GROUP STUDIES AND CONSULTANCY, IS USED TO INFORM RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CEO REMUNERATION.
PART I, LINES 4A-BHAROLD DIXON, MARK SADOWSKI AND ANDY RAMOS PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN DURING 2022. SEE SCHEDULE L, PART II FOR FURTHER DETAIL. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS 457(F) PLANS FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND KEY POSITIONS/PERSON AS FOLLOWS. THE AMOUNT OF DEFERRALS DURING THE YEAR TO EACH PARTICIPATING LISTED INDIVIDUAL IS: EMILIO ATENCIO - $26,198 KYLE MOORE - $12,244 MARIA SUAZO - $12,244 RYAN KLINKRODT - $18,283 DARLENE VIGIL - $12,803 THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN DURING 2022. IN 2022, DEBROAH SPARKS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $200,000.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
HAROLD DIXON
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENTYes (X)$3,600,000$4,616,6530Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK SADOWSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENTYes (X)$770,000$818,1620Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDY RAMOS
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENTYes (X)$8,800,000$8,870,3470Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$14,305,162TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES, ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS. BOARD AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS AFFECT THE FEES MEMBERS PAY, INTEREST RATES THEY ARE CHARGED FOR LOANS, SERVICES THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS AND WHETHER MEMBERS RECEIVE DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO OWN SHARES AND ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE 990 WAS ACCUMULATED BY INTERNAL ACCOUNTING STAFF AND PROVIDED TO A PAID PREPARE TO ASSEMBLE. A DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE FORM AT THEIR EMPLOYMENT, AS WELL AS TO COMPLETE A NEW FORM ANNUALLY AND DISCLOSE ANY NEW CONFLICTS OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS SHOULD THEY EXIST. THIS IS OVERSEEN BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS APPLICABLE (BOARD AND SUPERVISORY FOR THE REVIEW OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE REVIEW OF STAFF/ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST). THE POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AS WELL AS POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, ARE REVIEWED FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF PERSONAL AND/OR FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BENEFIT THAT MAY BE OBTAINED BY THE EMPLOYEE IDENTIFYING THE POSSIBLE OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN SUCH CASES, THE EMPLOYEE WITH THE STATED CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE INVOLVING THE MATTER OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE IN THE WORKPLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AAN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT ALSO SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO BASED ON A COMBINATION OF INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE, IN ADDITION TO CONDUCTING ANNUAL SALARY AND TOTAL COMPENSATION STUDIES WITH RELEVANT PEER GROUPS (FINANCIAL SERVICES, CREDIT UNIONS). FURTHER, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH CREDIT UNION POSITION THROUGH AN INTERNAL LEVELING AND GRADING PROCESS TO ENSURE MARKET ALIGNMENT WITH INTERNAL PARITY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BASED UPON EVALUATION OF A COMBINATION OF THEIR EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES THEREIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CREDIT UNION BY ATTENDING THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE MEMBERSHIP, SPECIFICALLY REQUESTING INFORMATION FROM THE CREDIT UNION, READING CREDIT UNION PUBLICATIONS AND ACCESSING INFORMATION ON THEIR CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATION -1,715,879.