SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC (EIN 20-0091844)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202313189349312131
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T14:34:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200091844 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2153466454 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HOWARD JAFFE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5618017600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | HOWARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JAFFE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HOWARD JAFFE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $236,574,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE NURSING HOMES, PROVIDE HOUSING, AND DEVELOP MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3160 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,719,371 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,446,602 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $231,604,348 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $232,106,742 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$59,123 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,481 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $236,264,596 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $236,574,825 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $115,308,965 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $115,572,317 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $147,123,521 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $141,484,280 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $262,432,486 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $257,056,597 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$26,167,890 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$20,481,772 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,510,985 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $338,299,239 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,645,917 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $326,915,943 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,865,068 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,383,296 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC.'S MISSION INCLUDES OPERATION OF ONE OR MORE NURSING HOMES, PROVISION OF HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY, DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY AND EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL IN PROPER CARE OF THE ELDERLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $224,566,797 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $232,106,742 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 17 SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES AND IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING REHABILITATION AND SHORT AND LONG TERM NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS INCORPORATING AND PROMOTING FAMILY ACTIVITIES AND INVOLVEMENT WITH RESIDENTS AND STAFF. THESE ACTIVITIES PROMOTE A NORMALIZED ENVIRONMENT. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THERE WERE 365,543 RESIDENT DAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $224,566,797 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 87 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3160 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSAN SHAIN KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5612234161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES JOHNSON | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $319,483 | $0 | $9,713 | ||
| ERNANDE A FORTUNE CHERUBIN | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $265,564 | $0 | $11,539 | ||
| ANTONIO DORISCA | |||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $264,757 | $0 | $9,349 | ||
| VALERIE GRAY | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $249,877 | $0 | $11,463 | ||
| BOLARINWA J AJAKAYE | |||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $241,734 | $0 | $76 | ||
| HOWARD JAFFE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 11.50 | $180,758 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| KATHY KATZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MULLARKEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PENNY RICHMOND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,558,173 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,140 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 131 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| 2600 COMPASS ROAD | GLENVIEW | IL | 60026 | THERAPY SERVICES | $5,598,636 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC | |||||
| 3220 TILLMAN DRIVE STE 300 | BENSALEM | PA | 19020 | ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | $1,270,438 |
| CONSULTING SUPPORT SERVICES | |||||
| 1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 70 | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33401 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,240,074 |
| ACUTE QUALITY STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 4729 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32793 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,054,318 |
| KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD SUITE | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33401 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $880,153 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,883,465 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,563,137 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,446,602 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $231,223,321 | $231,223,321 |
| OTHER RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $883,421 | $883,421 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $232,106,742 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,574,825 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $232,106,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,481 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,829 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $289,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,825,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,825,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,921,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,269,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,651,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,400,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,841,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $558,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,955,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,955,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $883,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,640 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $216,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,868,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,299,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,569,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,710,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,575,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,373,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,797,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,004,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,793,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,027,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,949,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,554,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $394,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,193,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,462,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE ASSESSMENT FEE | $14,626,317 | $14,626,317 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $9,382,810 | $9,382,810 | |
| FOOD | $4,801,303 | $4,788,849 | $12,454 |
| SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $1,197,889 | $684,118 | $513,771 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $940,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,056,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,566,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,489,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,100,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,985,822 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,210 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,637,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,293,917 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,205,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,001,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,849,785 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,026,861 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,322,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,822,924 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,959,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,959,714 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,790,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,234,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,510,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,299,239 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,404,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,726,915 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,114,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,766 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,521,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,645,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,915,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,865,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,383,296 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,865,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,383,296 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,510,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,299,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$20,481,772 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $600,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,402,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,866,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,719,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,446,602 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,035,185 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $244,251,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,509,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $236,343,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $231,604,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $232,106,742 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,179,815,615 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $244,851,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,911,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $254,210,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,323,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $236,553,344 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,213,850,800 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $1,213,850,800 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $118,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $297,718 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $118,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $297,718 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $271,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $450,728 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $245,093,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $242,232,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $254,328,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,370,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $236,574,825 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,214,599,246 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,740,524 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $319,241 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,421,283 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,286,972 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,152,680 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,134,292 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,170,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,874,181 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,296,514 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $392,118 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $392,118 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,822,924 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $157,394 |
| ESCROWS - RENT | $1,629,440 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $267,448,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $269,234,962 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS, NET | $80,000 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $270,441,262 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $270,521,262 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $236,574,825 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $236,574,825 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $236,574,825 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $257,056,597 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $257,056,597 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $257,056,597 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 1B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FILING ORGANIZATION OFFERS A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THE RESIDENTS, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS AND REMAINS ONLY A CUSTODIAN. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE BALANCE WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,421,000 AND $1,741,000, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $5,959,714 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $5,959,714 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $5,959,714 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | $319,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,713 | $0 | $329,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNANDE A FORTUNE CHERUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $265,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,539 | $0 | $277,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONIO DORISCA | ||||||||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | $264,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,349 | $0 | $274,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $249,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,463 | $0 | $261,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOLARINWA J AJAKAYE | ||||||||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | $241,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76 | $0 | $241,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD JAFFE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $180,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES OVER ITS FINANCIAL OPERATIONS TO KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC PURSUANT TO A BOARD-APPROVED AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE CONSULTING COMPANY. THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THE POLICY EXTENDS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ITS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE AUTHORITY TO FIX THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CONSULTATION WITH THE CONSULTING COMPANY. ALL PARTIES ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS, THE ECONOMY AND FUNDING SOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 43,779,158. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 43,779,158. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,731,430. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,315,562. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,046,992. NUTRITIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,230. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,230. ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,783,249. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,783,249. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 254,130. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 254,130. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS CURRENTLY ONGOING, BUT THEY WILL BE ISSUED UPON COMPLETION AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12A | SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS, INC. IS A HOLDING COMPANY. ITS WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIAIRIES RECEIVE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CURRENT YEAR AUDIT IS STILL ONGOING AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN ISSUED AT THE TIME OF FILING. THUS, THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS CHECKED "NO" ON PART IV, LINE 12A. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC | |||||||||
| TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA SUITE 300 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 020660404 | HOLDING COMPANY | DE | $0 | $91,668 | SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC |
| FI - BAY POINTE LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 020660736 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $10,160,655 | $1,325,755 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - BOCA RATON LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051407 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $11,279,015 | $2,931,837 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - BROWARD NURSING | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051409 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $18,564,949 | $5,719,960 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - CAPE CORAL LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051412 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $15,067,216 | $2,237,510 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - CARROLLWOOD CARE LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051414 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $15,210,311 | $4,014,748 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - CASA MORA LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051422 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $20,037,248 | $4,185,254 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - EVERGREEN WOODS LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051430 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $12,579,208 | $2,596,389 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - PALM BEACHES LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051438 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $15,364,962 | $5,223,370 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - POMPANO REHAB LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051441 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $12,748,761 | $3,508,847 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - THE ABBEY LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 020660729 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $12,924,134 | $2,085,622 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - SANFORD REHAB LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051445 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $9,782,196 | $1,088,346 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - TAMPA LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051446 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $18,852,419 | $5,452,785 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - TITUSVILLE LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051448 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $8,586,216 | $4,060,445 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - WALDAMERE LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051454 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $13,573,762 | $2,656,295 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - WINDSOR WOODS LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051456 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $10,874,645 | $2,583,401 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - WINKLER COURT LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051458 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $14,050,308 | $2,457,676 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FI - THE OAKS LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051435 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $11,552,095 | $3,347,857 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR LIVING LLC | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 203563060 | INACTIVE | FL | $0 | $0 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |
| LONG TERM CARE INSTITUTE OF ST PETERSBURG LLC | |||||||||
| TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA SUITE 300 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 021237632 | INACTIVE | DE | $0 | $0 | SUN COAST NURSING CENTERS INC |
| FI - HIGHLAND PINES REHABILITATION LLC (THROUGH 420) | |||||||||
| 360 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1550 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 320051433 | NURSING HOME, ELDERLY CARE | FL | $11,867,807 | $3,745,053 | FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR LONG TERM CARE LLC |