WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 23-2180889)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202521349349307247
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T13:26:01+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232180889 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WAYN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5702516676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONESDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18431 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERESA LACEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERESA LACEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONESDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,466,871 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WMH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IS A PROGRESSIVE MULTI-SPECIALTY GROUP OF PRIMARY CARE, WOMEN'S HEALTH, PEDIATRICS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, DENTAL AND PODIATRIC OFFICES WITH NINETEEN SITES SERVING FOUR COUNTIES IN NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 443 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,852,165 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,350,926 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $41,578,041 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,809,325 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $357,604 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $527,218 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,369 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,494 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,816,179 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,688,963 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,315,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,956,795 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,011,238 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,619,242 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,351,605 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,601,037 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,464,574 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,912,074 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,164,188 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,281,997 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,527,154 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,838,576 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,637,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,443,421 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SERVING ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITH A FOCUS ON THE UNDERSERVED AND DISADVANTAGED, WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS WILL CREATE AND SUSTAIN A HEALTHY COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE, HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,834,965 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,207,706 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES THROUGH ITS FAMILY HEALTH CLINICS TO THE RESIDENTS IN THE COUNTIES OF WAYNE, PIKE, SOUTHERN SUSQUEHANNA AND THE CARBONDALE REGION OF UPPER LACKAWANNA COUNTY IN PENNSYLVANIA. WMCHC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE IN THE TOWNS OF HONESDALE, HAMLIN, LAKE COMO, LORDS VALLEY, TAFTON, FOREST CITY, CARBONDALE AND WAYMART; AND PEDIATRIC CARE IN HONESDALE, CARBONDALE, WAYMART, STERLING AND LORDS VALLEY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,811,264 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,845,281 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE THROUGH ITS DENTAL CLINIC FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS AT THE TOGETHER FOR HEALTH DENTAL CENTER IN HONESDALE AND THE PIKE DENTAL CENTER IN LORDS VALLEY. BOTH SITES ARE FULLY DIGITAL ALLOWING X-RAY IMAGES TO BE VIEWED BY THE DENTAL TEAM INSTANTLY. ADVANCED EQUIPMENT CALLED PANORAMIC RADIOLOGY PERFORMS TWO DIMENSIONAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE ENTIRE MOUTH WITH ONLY A SINGLE IMAGE. THE DENTAL PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT ON-SITE SERVICES TO VARIOUS MEDICAL SITES, HEAD START, YMCA, AND VARIOUS SCHOOLS IN THE SERVICE AREA. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,779,418 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,808,212 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, INCLUDING MENTAL HEALTH AND COUNSELING SERVICES, AT THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER IN HONESDALE AND PIKE COUNTY. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE OFFERED AT TWO OUTPATIENT TREATMENT FACILITIES PROVIDING A FULL-RANGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO ADULTS, ADOLESCENTS AND CHILDREN. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,168,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,948,126 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WMCHC PROVIDES WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH ITS WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE OBSTETRICAL AND GYNECOLOGICAL SERVICES WITH BOARD CERTIFIED AND BOARD ELIGIBLE PHYSICIANS, CERTIFIED NURSE MIDWIVES, CRNP'S, ULTRASOUND TECHNOLOGISTS, AND REGISTERED NURSES IN HONESDALE, HAMLIN, DINGMANS FERRY AND CARBONDALE. THE FULL RANGE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS WOMEN'S CLINIC INCLUDES: -WELL-TEEN AND WELL-WOMAN CARE -UTERINE ABLATION -URODYNAMIC TESTING -HORMONE REPLACEMENT THERAPY COUNSELING -PERIMENOPAUSAL COUNSELING -NONINVASIVE HEREDITARY CANCER TESTING -PRENATAL CARE -ULTRASOUND -PRECONCEPTION COUNSELING -PRENATAL FITNESS -CHILDBIRTH EDUCATION -LACTATION COUNSELING THE WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC PARTICIPATES IN STATE-FUNDED PROGRAMS SUCH AS HEALTHY BEGINNINGS PLUS AND OFFERS SERVICES TO ALL, INCLUDING THOSE WITH PRIVATE INSURANCE OR ON PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. A SLIDING SCALE IS ALSO OFFERED BASED ON INCOME. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,168,529 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,948,126 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $43,594,176 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 443 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERESA LACEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5702516676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONESDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18431 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CAPITOLO | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CLIFFORD | ||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR END; DIRECTOR BEG 03/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE WONDERS | ||||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA DUNSINGER | ||||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARRIE DEMERS MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CINDA TIETJEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 10/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID HOFF | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES PETTINATO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JUDIT VEGH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE GUCCINI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE TOURJE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY KNAPP | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM KERL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM SCHWEIGHOFER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 10/23 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT FORTUNER | ||||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $159,505 | $0 | $41,446 | ||||
| TERESA LACEY | ||||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $189,144 | $0 | $31,379 | ||||
| JAMES CRUSE MD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $276,399 | $0 | $39,358 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MEREDITH HELLSTERN MD | ||||||||||
| PEDIATRIC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $269,549 | $0 | $42,654 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RAMEEZ CHAVIWALA MD | ||||||||||
| PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $284,834 | $0 | $30,520 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN BROWN | ||||||||||
| DENTAL CLINIC DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $309,785 | $0 | $9,290 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC RITTENHOUSE | ||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF WOMENS HEALTH | 40.0 | 0.0 | $468,500 | $0 | $46,870 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FELIPE ORELLANA | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $451,990 | $0 | $20,272 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $315,571 | $0 | $42,849 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY LUMA MD | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $311,514 | $0 | $41,904 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FREDERICK JACKSON | ||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $167,308 | $0 | $20,610 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,204,099 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $367,152 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANNING CLEANING SERVICES | ||||||
| 26 ARROW LANE | WAYMART | PA | 18472 | CLEANING | $282,104 | |
| AMERICAN COMP WEIGHT LOSS CENTER | ||||||
| 603 HIGH STREET | HONESDALE | PA | 18431 | SURGICAL | $234,150 | |
| SIGNALLAMP HEALTH LLC | ||||||
| 321 BIDEN STREET | SCRANTON | PA | 18503 | CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT | $143,352 | SUITE 800 |
| JENNIFER LAUREN RODRIGUEZ AIELLO MD | ||||||
| 635 PARK STREET | HONESDALE | PA | 18431 | SURGICAL | $104,578 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,411,245 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $939,681 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,350,926 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $43,629,488 | $43,629,488 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 900099 | $797,045 | $797,045 |
| CLINICAL CONTRACT REVENUE | 621110 | $376,659 | $376,659 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $6,133 | $6,133 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,809,325 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $321,633 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $321,633 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,908 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,414 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,494 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,494 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,494 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,962,079 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,755,191 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,303 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $206,888 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,303 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $205,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $205,585 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,688,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,809,325 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $528,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,364,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,086,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,245,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,840,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,557,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,866,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $690,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,828,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,590,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $700,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,443 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,481 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,882,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,569,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,312,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,172,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,500,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $671,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,512,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,358,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,378 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $3,472,834 | $3,472,834 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $137,975 | $80,728 | $57,247 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $59,482 | $38,024 | $21,458 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,601,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,594,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,006,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,575 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,700,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,468,272 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,376,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,241,066 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,147,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,115,973 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $713,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,285,907 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,748,373 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,844,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,537,534 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,452,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,651,549 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,613,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,708,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,164,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,281,997 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,506,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,704,667 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,100 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,519,378 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,000,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,567,431 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,527,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,838,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,637,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,443,421 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,637,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,443,421 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,164,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,281,997 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,912,074 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $675,980 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | $42,481 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,250 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,250 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PAYS ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (PACHC). THE ORGANIZATION IS NOTIFIED EACH YEAR THAT A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES IS USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 THE PORTION OF DUES PAID REPRESENTING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES WAS $1,250. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $494,954 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $494,954 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,060,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $540,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,520,314 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,493,574 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,845,672 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,647,902 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,919,720 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,202,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $717,176 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $316,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $159,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $157,188 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,537,534 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU ASSET | $10,075,360 |
| DUE FROM 3RD PARTY | $479,366 |
| SELF INSURANCE RESERVE | $152,219 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $1,810 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,708,755 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $10,075,360 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $301,653 |
| DUE TO 3RD PARTY | $190,418 |
| ACCRUED SELF INSURANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,567,431 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,387,660 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $675,980 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $675,980 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,711,680 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$22,717 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$22,717 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,688,963 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,581,273 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $22,717 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $22,717 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,558,556 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $42,481 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $42,481 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,601,037 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENTAL EXPENSES - -21414 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS - -1303 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS - 1303 RENT EXPENSE - 21414 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAYNE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONESDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 240798839 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 (C) (3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | FOOD RX PROGRAM | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE TRACKED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING STAFF TO DETERMINE COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT PROGRAMS AND REPORT RESULTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $167,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,146 | $0 | $15,464 | $0 | $187,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT FORTUNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $159,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,044 | $0 | $36,402 | $0 | $200,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA LACEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $189,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,379 | $0 | $220,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CRUSE MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $276,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,479 | $0 | $30,879 | $0 | $315,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMEEZ CHAVIWALA MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE DIRECTOR | $284,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,520 | $0 | $315,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEREDITH HELLSTERN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRIC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $269,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,284 | $0 | $34,370 | $0 | $312,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC RITTENHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF WOMENS HEALTH | $468,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $36,970 | $0 | $515,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELIPE ORELLANA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $451,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,272 | $0 | $472,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | $315,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,630 | $0 | $33,219 | $0 | $358,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL CLINIC DIRECTOR | $309,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY LUMA MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $311,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,834 | $0 | $33,070 | $0 | $353,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION | THE FULL RANGE OF OUTPATIENT PRIMARY CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FAMILY CARE CLINICS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS INCLUDE: -EXAMS -DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS -EKG -SUTURING OF MINOR LACERATIONS -MINOR SURGERY -DIABETES AND NUTRITION COUNSELING -ADULT AND CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATIONS -WELL-CHILD VISITS -SPORTS PHYSICALS -SCHOOL PHYSICALS -CDL EXAMS -WELL-WOMAN EXAMS -PREVENTATIVE CARE -SMOKING CESSATION THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY BOARD-CERTIFIED INTERNISTS, FAMILY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS, BOARD-CERTIFIED PEDIATRICIANS, CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4b PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION | THE FULL RANGE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS DENTAL CLINICS INCLUDE: -DENTAL EXAMS -PREVENTATIVE TREATMENT -PERIODONTAL TREATMENT -RESTORATIVE PROCEDURES -DENTURES, PARTIALS AND FIXED BRIDGES -DENTAL EDUCATION PREVENTATIVE MOBILE DENTAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED TO COMMUNITIES WITH EITHER LIMITED OR NO ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE. A PUBLIC HEALTH DENTAL HYGIENE PRACTITIONER/COMMUNITY DENTAL HEALTH COORDINATOR, A DENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL WHO HAS COMPLETED A PROGRAM SPONSORED BY THE AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION, PERFORMS DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDING CLEANINGS, FLUORIDE TREATMENTS, SEALANTS AND X-RAYS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WHILE VISITING AREA PHYSICIAN OFFICES, SCHOOLS AND HEAD START PROGRAMS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4c PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION | THE FULL RANGE OF TREATMENT SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE FOLLOWING ISSUES: -BIPOLAR DISORDER -DEPRESSION -SCHIZOPHRENIA -PERSONALITY DISORDERS -ANXIETY -MENTAL ILLNESS -ADHD -AUTISM SPECTRUM -ANGER MANAGEMENT -SCHOOL DIFFICULTIES -GRIEF/DEATH -EATING DISORDERS -PHOBIAS -DIVORCE -SMOKING CESSATION -POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER -OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DISORDER -STRESS MANAGEMENT -PREMENSTRUAL DYSPHORIC DISORDER |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 4,168,529 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 3,948,126) WMCHC PROVIDES WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH ITS WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE OBSTETRICAL AND GYNECOLOGICAL SERVICES WITH BOARD CERTIFIED AND BOARD ELIGIBLE PHYSICIANS, CERTIFIED NURSE MIDWIVES, CRNP'S, ULTRASOUND TECHNOLOGISTS, AND REGISTERED NURSES IN HONESDALE, HAMLIN, DINGMANS FERRY AND CARBONDALE. THE FULL RANGE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS WOMEN'S CLINIC INCLUDES: -WELL-TEEN AND WELL-WOMAN CARE -UTERINE ABLATION -URODYNAMIC TESTING -HORMONE REPLACEMENT THERAPY COUNSELING -PERIMENOPAUSAL COUNSELING -NONINVASIVE HEREDITARY CANCER TESTING -PRENATAL CARE -ULTRASOUND -PRECONCEPTION COUNSELING -PRENATAL FITNESS -CHILDBIRTH EDUCATION -LACTATION COUNSELING THE WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC PARTICIPATES IN STATE-FUNDED PROGRAMS SUCH AS HEALTHY BEGINNINGS PLUS AND OFFERS SERVICES TO ALL, INCLUDING THOSE WITH PRIVATE INSURANCE OR ON PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. A SLIDING SCALE IS ALSO OFFERED BASED ON INCOME. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15B - COMPENSATION REVIEW | WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS UTILIZES A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CALLED THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SET COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (DOCTORS), WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS USES WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS FOR THEIR COMPENSATION. THESE AGREEMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS WHO USE DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR COMPARATIVE PURPOSES. THE COMMITTEE USES THE SALARY DATA AND COMPARATIVE REVENUE, COMPLEXITY, SIZE OF FQHC, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC REGION TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE SALARY FOR THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS MINUTES TO DOCUMENT THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. THE PROCESS NORMALLY OCCURS IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION CHANGE IS GRANTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | PATRICIA DUNSINGER AND JAMES PETTINATO - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED VIA E-MAIL TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. MANAGEMENT WILL DISCUSS ANY QUESTIONS THAT ANY BOARD MEMBER MAY HAVE AT THE NEXT FULL BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY EVERY BOARD MEMBER AND MANAGER ANNUALLY. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN THE STATEMENTS TO THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING AND/OR DISCUSSING THE MATTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |