VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 88-0089964)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202313199349321071
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T15:30:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880089964 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 237 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89041 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRI GEORGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TERRI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GEORGE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK STALLONS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 237 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $99,863,965 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VEA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND INTERNET SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 169 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,034,961 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $91,739,173 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $99,092,131 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,027 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $126,903 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $314,498 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $637,834 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $92,074,698 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $99,856,868 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,425 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $83,448 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,440,651 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,811,055 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $86,807,616 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $80,835,327 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $105,291,692 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $95,729,830 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,216,994 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,127,038 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $316,968,401 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $326,082,663 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $248,432,848 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $253,718,620 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,535,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,364,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVING THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 24,502 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRIOR TO THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IN 2018, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO ALL SUBSCRIBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME BASIS. ONE OF THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IS TO PROVIDE INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE, NONPROFIT BASIS. THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXPANDED ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES TO INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SUCH SERVICES CONTINUE TO BE PROVIDED TO NON-MEMBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS. THERE WERE 11,891 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SOLPOWER AND SOLPOWER CAPITAL (SOLPOWER) ARE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF VEA; SOLPOWER WAS FORMED IN 2020 TO PROVIDE SOLAR POWER SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF VEA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 169 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $92,121,450 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,215,236 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERRI GEORGE CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 E HWY 372 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89048 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE CAIRD | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 11.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN KEYES | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 14.70 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRIE D'ANTONIO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.40 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,150 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL HEALEY | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 6.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,950 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANK JARVIS | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE HOLDEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JULY-DEC) | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BONNIE GROENERT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE) | 8.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE COTTINGIM | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JULY-DEC) | 9.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK STALLONS | ||||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $379,194 | $0 | $137,346 | |||||
| STEVE MORRISON | ||||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $280,961 | $0 | $146,855 | ||||
| LOGAN GERNET | ||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY | 48.00 | $235,583 | $0 | $70,289 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JOE FIELDSTED | ||||||||||
| MGR OF SAFETY | 45.00 | $178,570 | $0 | $94,972 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MICHAEL GEOFFROY | ||||||||||
| MGR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | 55.00 | $166,365 | $0 | $155,063 | Yes (X) | |||||
| EMILY SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||
| MGR OF REGULATORY COMPLIANCE | 42.00 | $154,492 | $0 | $55,612 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JACK VENEZIO | ||||||||||
| MGR OF NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE | 50.00 | $152,362 | $0 | $88,563 | Yes (X) | |||||
| TIMOTHY DUNLAP | ||||||||||
| LINE CREW SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $191,704 | $0 | $24,627 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JUSTIN BOYER | ||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | 53.00 | $222,700 | $0 | $76,764 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RYAN FARNSWORTH | ||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | 49.00 | $184,999 | $0 | $61,471 | Yes (X) | |||||
| AARON FRITZ | ||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 52.00 | $183,289 | $0 | $63,918 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BENJAMIN VELOZ | ||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 51.00 | $181,527 | $0 | $70,122 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BART THURGOOD | ||||||||||
| FORMER EVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 0.00 | $187,417 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| NATHAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| FORMER EVP BROADBAND | 0.00 | $169,010 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MINDY MORROW | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIR ADMIN & ACCOUNTING | 0.00 | $122,186 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JAMES CAPLE | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIR SUPPORT SERV/EMP DEVELOP | 0.00 | $129,197 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,234,356 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,045,602 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 76 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $456,707 |
| CHRIS TOMCHUK | |||||
| 3548 SMOKETREE AVE | CARSON CITY | NV | 89705 | CONSULTING & TRAINING | $332,400 |
| LAYTON TREE SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 2601 GOLDEN STAR | PAHRUMP | NV | 89060 | TREE TRIMMERS | $327,573 |
| ST MORITZ SECURITY | |||||
| PO BOX 5017 | GREENSBURG | PA | 15601 | SECURITY SERVICES | $310,727 |
| PAR WESTERN LINE CONTRACTORS | |||||
| PO BOX 846045 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $262,657 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $77,850,978 | $77,850,978 | |
| BROADBAND REVENUE | 517000 | $10,615,043 | $9,580,082 | $1,034,961 |
| WHEELING & TRANSMISSION REVENUE | 221000 | $9,341,356 | $9,341,356 | |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,162,622 | $1,162,622 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $122,132 | $122,132 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $99,092,131 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,757 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $97,410 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $97,410 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $97,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,146 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,146 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,623 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $7,097 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$4,474 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $544,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $544,898 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $544,898 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,856,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $98,092,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,034,961 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $729,065 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,448 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,411,027 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,378,235 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,221,319 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,097,758 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,716 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,122,760 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,417,496 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $35,920,188 |
| TRANSMISSION EXPENSE | $11,598,167 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $9,557,034 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $2,547,233 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,449 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,729,830 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,842,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,681,858 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,228,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,767,856 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,373,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,484,515 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,359,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,740,503 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,710,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,099,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $359,446,917 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $128,937,504 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,157,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,509,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,278,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,736,522 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,016,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,062,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,968,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,082,663 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,388,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,322,955 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,652,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,920,205 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,391,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,475,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,432,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,718,620 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,810 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,367,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,210,233 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,535,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,364,043 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,968,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,082,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,127,038 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$298,548 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $50,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $50,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $50,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSEMBLY REPUBLICAN CAUCUS | |||||
| 7322 S RAINBOW BLVD 51 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89139 | 880468267 | $5,000 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT DALLAS HARRIS | |||||
| 8020 S RAINBOW BLVD STE 100 271 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89139 | 832730935 | $2,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT HEIDI GANSERT | |||||
| 316 CALIFORNIA AVE 519 | RENO | NV | 89509 | 475012428 | $1,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT HOWARD WATTS | |||||
| 1701 S 14TH ST | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89104 | 824683201 | $1,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT NICOLE CANNIZZARO | |||||
| 361 SOUBRETTE COURT | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89145 | 474860402 | $2,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT PETE GOICOECHEA | |||||
| PO BOX 97 | EUREKA | NV | 89316 | 262097556 | $2,000 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT SANDRA JAURGUI | |||||
| 7582 LAS VEGAS BLVD SOUTH 118 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89123 | 475675506 | $1,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT STEVE SISOLAK | |||||
| PO BOX 850 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89125 | 263267406 | $2,500 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT STEVEN YEAGER | |||||
| 10120 W FLAMINGO RD STE 4162 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89147 | 464680743 | $2,500 |
| DANIELE MONROE-MORENO | |||||
| 5575 SIMMONS STREET 153 | NORTH LAS VEGAS | NV | 89031 | 824875689 | $2,500 |
| FRIENDS FOR CAMERON CH MILLER | |||||
| 3053 W CRAIG RD STE E-183 | NORTH LAS VEGAS | NV | 89032 | 843630572 | $1,000 |
| FRIENDS OF GREGORY T HAFEN II | |||||
| 5250 HAFEN RANCH RD | PAHRUMP | NV | 89061 | 832852831 | $2,000 |
| FRIENDS OF SCOTT HAMMOND | |||||
| PO BOX 751271 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89136 | 452924552 | $1,500 |
| LOMBARDO FOR GOVERNOR | |||||
| 50 S JUNES BLVD 201 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89107 | 863989054 | $1,000 |
| LOMBARDO FOR GOVERNOR | |||||
| 50 S JONES BLVD 201 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89107 | 863989054 | $2,000 |
| MARILYN DONDERO LOOP CAMPAIGN | |||||
| 9811 W CHARLESTON BLVD STE 2-420 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89117 | 262420903 | $1,500 |
| NEVADA ASSEMBLY DEMOCRATIC CAUCUS | |||||
| 6675 S TENAYA WAY UNIT 200 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89113 | 880205213 | $5,000 |
| NEVADA SENATE DEMOCRATS | |||||
| 3540 W SAHARA AVE BOX 263 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89102 | 880316606 | $5,000 |
| ROBIN TITUS FOR NEVADA | |||||
| PO BOX 377 | WELLINGTON | NV | 89444 | 471544216 | $2,000 |
| SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE | |||||
| PO BOX 370051 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89137 | 880468043 | $5,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CANDIDATES RUNNING FOR STATE OFFICES WHO ARE SUPPORTERS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,384,262 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,384,262 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,872,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,480,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,391,944 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,408,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $120,457,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,951,367 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,781,840 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,781,840 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $230,509,413 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $887,689 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS | $2,278,693 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $5,130,372 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $147,042 |
| FEES AND TAXES | $31,664 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,475,460 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $99,856,868 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $99,856,868 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $99,856,868 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,729,830 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $95,729,830 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $95,729,830 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT COOPERATIVE IN THE YEARS IT QUALIFIES FOR EXEMPTION. IN THE YEARS IT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR EXEMPTION, THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS THE EXCLUSION FROM TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART VIII: | THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS AND/OR THEIR DEPENDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 16 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $18,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO ASSIST QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION. TO BE ELIGIBLE A CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST BE AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. APPLICANT MUST ENROLL OR BE ENROLLED AT AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED BY THE VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND WILL BE BASED ON GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SCHOOL/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, SUBMITTED 500 WORD ESSAY AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS CRITERIA. FOR MORE INFORMATION REGARDING THE SCHOLARSHIPS VISIT WWW.VEA.COOP. |
| PART III: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK STALLONS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $360,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,632 | $0 | $113,698 | $0 | $23,648 | $0 | $516,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $265,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,623 | $0 | $117,119 | $0 | $29,736 | $0 | $427,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GEOFFROY | ||||||||||||||
| MGR OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | $141,789 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $14,576 | $0 | $132,597 | $0 | $22,466 | $0 | $321,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOGAN GERNET | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY | $234,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $703 | $0 | $40,553 | $0 | $29,736 | $0 | $305,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN BOYER | ||||||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | $213,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,042 | $0 | $42,056 | $0 | $34,708 | $0 | $299,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE FIELDSTED | ||||||||||||||
| MGR OF SAFETY | $156,936 | $0 | $7,847 | $0 | $13,787 | $0 | $60,264 | $0 | $34,708 | $0 | $273,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN VELOZ | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $174,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,187 | $0 | $42,339 | $0 | $27,783 | $0 | $251,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON FRITZ | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $182,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,203 | $0 | $29,210 | $0 | $34,708 | $0 | $247,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN FARNSWORTH | ||||||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | $183,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,937 | $0 | $38,221 | $0 | $23,250 | $0 | $246,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK VENEZIO | ||||||||||||||
| MGR OF NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE | $143,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,528 | $0 | $53,855 | $0 | $34,708 | $0 | $240,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY DUNLAP | ||||||||||||||
| LINE CREW SUPERINTENDENT | $128,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,358 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $22,127 | $0 | $216,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| MGR OF REGULATORY COMPLIANCE | $149,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,905 | $0 | $44,430 | $0 | $11,182 | $0 | $210,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BART THURGOOD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $187,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $187,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EVP BROADBAND | $169,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CAPLE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIR SUPPORT SERV/EMP DEVELOP | $129,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $129,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINDY MORROW | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIR ADMIN & ACCOUNTING | $122,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $122,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK STALLONS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 111,198 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 113,698 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (111,198) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 129,777 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 132,277 STEVE MORRISON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 114,619 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 117,119 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (114,619) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 112,413 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 114,913 MICHAEL GEOFFROY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 130,097 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 132,597 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (130,097) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 60,151 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 62,651 LOGAN GERNET: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,053 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,553 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,053) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 98,801 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 101,301 JUSTIN BOYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,556 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,056 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,556) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 54,271 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 56,771 JOE FIELDSTED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 57,764 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 60,264 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (57,764) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,776 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,276 BENJAMIN VELOZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,839 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,339 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,839) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,650 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,150 AARON FRITZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,710 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,210 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,710) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,650 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,150 RYAN FARNSWORTH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 35,721 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,221 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (35,721) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,650 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,150 JACK VENEZIO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 51,355 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,855 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (51,355) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 60,503 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 63,003 TIMOTHY DUNLAP: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ (0) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 58,896 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 61,396 EMILY SCHNEIDER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,930 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,430 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,930) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 62,923 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 65,423 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EXPLAINED TO ALL NEW DIRECTORS COMING ON THE BOARD. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. BOARD MINUTES ARE NOTED WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO'S FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEVADA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND CEO USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEVADA AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, ANNUAL REPORT, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR MOST RECENT YEAR ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII: | THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A QUESTIONNAIRE FROM DIRECTOR BONNIE GROENERT AS WELL AS OFFICER STEVE MORRISON; THEREFORE, THEIR PRIOR QUESTIONNAIRES WERE RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2021 TO 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 9,789,262 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (114,800) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (284,201) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (464,499) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 3,363,131 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 3,789,339 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $16,078,232 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 5,147,126 OFFICE SUPPLIES 60,468 OUTSIDE SERVICES 404,381 INJURIES & DAMAGES 73,493 EMPLOYEE PENSION & BENEFITS 58,146 MEETINGS 355,087 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXP 709,581 DIRECTORS 155,166 DUES 54,512 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,017,960 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (114,800) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,645,568) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,710,359) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,547,233 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 926,453 CUSTOMER SERVICE & SALES 453,523 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 292,473 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 1,672,449 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,606,974. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 124,655. DONATED CAPITAL 480,712. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -14,480. OTHER EQUITY ADJUSTMENTS 13,880. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ADJUSTMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 339,732. TRANSFER OF MARGINS 363,927. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION ASSOCIATION LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 274844226 | TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY. | NV | $8,970,256 | $49,489,242 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 471001205 | INACTIVE | NV | $0 | $0 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 471012241 | INACTIVE | NV | $0 | $0 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 474018997 | TO PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICES | NV | $10,615,043 | $28,142,259 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| SOLPOWER | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | SOLAR POWER SERVICES | NV | $2,300,188 | $3,399,479 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 263157116 | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S AREA. | NV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (1) |
| VEA PAC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 237 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 274721243 | LOBBYING AT STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS FOR RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | NV | 527 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |