STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARE DIMENSIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARE DIMENSIONS INC (EIN 22-2873792)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-29
IRS object ID
202323029349300352
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-29T18:30:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222873792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Care Dimensions IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787747566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie PatelPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787747566PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPHILPersonFirstNm
Person LastCIBELLIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephanie PatelBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,960,132GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Caredimensions.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCare Dimensions, Inc. (CD) ENRICHES QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH AND LOSS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee799TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers456TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,096,768PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,596,224CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,241,856PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,094,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,819,113PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$600,634CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$53,570PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$24,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,104,167PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,266,616CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,110PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,742CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,512,503PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,218,705CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$695,241CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,044,868PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,032,120CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,614,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,304,567CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,510,314PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,037,951CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,137,816TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,642,389TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,677,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,206,878TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,460,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,435,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCare Dimensions, Inc. (CD) ENRICHES QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH AND LOSS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$59,297,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,742GrantAmt
Revenue$68,128,751RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS, CARE DIMENSIONS, INC. (CD), FORMERLY HOSPICE OF THE NORTH SHORE, INC. (HNS) HAS PROVIDED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR COUNTLESS TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THE NORTH SHORE AND GREATER BOSTON AREA. AS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPICE PROVIDER IN MASSACHUSETTS, WE'RE DEDICATED TO ENRICHING QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION, AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH, AND LOSS. IN 2022 CD CARED FOR 5,556 HOSPICE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$59,297,296TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document183IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee799EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phil CibelliBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787747566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anthony Feeherry
Board Member thru June 2022, Vice Chair eff June 20221.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Adams
Vice Chair thru June 2022, Chair eff June 20221.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Smith
Clerk1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collins
Chair thru June 2022, Board Member Eff June 20221.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Bottomley
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Ahern
President/CEO, thru June 202240.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$366,194$0$23,599
Stephanie Patel
President/CEO, eff June 202240.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$485,844$0$69,509
Gowri Nagaraj
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Alpers
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Inman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Perryman
Board Member, thru June 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Coffey Moran
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Beer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Wertheimer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Gertner
Board Member, thru June 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Palmer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Lawrence
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia George
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Cormier
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vivian Argento
Board Member, eff September 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Cibelli
VP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$336,384$0$62,628
Carolyn Skarmeas
VP, Chief Strategy Officer40.0$255,512$0$57,741Yes (X)
Daniel O'Neil
VP/CIO40.0$279,410$0$54,432Yes (X)
Jean Ball
VP of Quality & Compliance, thru Nov 202240.0$210,264$0$29,615Yes (X)
Jean Graham
Senior Director of Marketing, thru Nov 202240.0$153,570$0$17,693Yes (X)
Kristine DiFiore
VP, Chief Human Resources Officer40.0$263,715$0$44,682Yes (X)
Patricia Ramsden
VP, Chief Clinical Officer40.0$203,073$0$38,721Yes (X)
Victoria Kury
VP, Clinical Operations for Greater Boston40.0$178,631$0$13,258Yes (X)
Anna Chon
Physician40.0$269,021$0$12,139Yes (X)
David MacDonald MD
Physician40.0$327,691$0$43,457Yes (X)
Jenna Crowe
Physician40.0$226,776$0$43,745Yes (X)
Kristen Schaefer
Medical Director40.0$333,167$0$43,457Yes (X)
Mary Lee
Senior Director Continuity Of Care40.0$213,731$0$41,009Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,102,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$595,685TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K94IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Zampell Building Services
9 Stanley Tucker DriveNewburyportMA01950Facility Management Services$1,139,977
Community Health Network
747 Washing StHollistonMA01746Clinical Contract Staffing$359,643
Mas Medical Staffing
PO Box 4473HoustonTX77210Clinical Contract Staffing$204,010
Weatherbee Resources
PO Box 358HeadlandAL36345Medicare Audit Consultants$152,416
FreedMaxick
PO Box 8000BuffaloNY14267Business Intelligence Services$146,948Dept 644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$438,570FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,157,654AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,596,224TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621610$68,007,550$68,007,550
Research Study Revenue541700$55,595$55,595
Bereavement Revenue900099$19,305$19,305
Pediatric Palliative Hospital621400$12,000$12,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,094,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$447,109ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,788,048SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,634,523SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$153,525SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,525ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$438,570ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$58,993FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$58,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$58,993ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,301OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,266,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,128,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$541,641ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,742TotalAmt
Program Services$53,742ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,475TotalAmt
Program Services$906,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,237,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,254,630TotalAmt
Program Services$38,275,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,489,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489,991FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,014TotalAmt
Program Services$1,470,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,690FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,620,508TotalAmt
Program Services$3,831,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,198FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,551,078TotalAmt
Program Services$2,941,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,846FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,383TotalAmt
Management And General$79,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,192TotalAmt
Management And General$92,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,381TotalAmt
Management And General$158,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,756,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,339TotalAmt
Management And General$293,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,477TotalAmt
Program Services$556,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,661TotalAmt
Program Services$296,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,557,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,082FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,526,893TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,685TotalAmt
Program Services$967,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,381TotalAmt
Program Services$38,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,834TotalAmt
Management And General$616,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,924TotalAmt
Program Services$874,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,296TotalAmt
Program Services$118,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Supplies & Services$5,401,396$5,401,396
COVID19 Operating Expenses$443,347$415,831$27,516

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,758TotalAmt
Program Services$78,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,349FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,304,567TotalAmt
Program Services$59,297,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,312,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$695,241FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,099,633BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,544EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,699BOYAmt
EOY$365,180EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,812,926BOYAmt
EOY$8,966,525EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,200BOYAmt
EOY$81,659EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,505,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,291,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,831,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,780,669LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,018,369BOYAmt
EOY$27,051,038EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,201,224BOYAmt
EOY$18,250,969EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,337,155BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,334EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,512BOYAmt
EOY$3,187,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,137,816BOYAmt
EOY$77,642,389EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,512,411BOYAmt
EOY$13,214,320EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,021,759BOYAmt
EOY$15,471,010EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,521,548EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,677,027BOYAmt
EOY$35,206,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,305,582BOYAmt
EOY$40,777,646EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,207BOYAmt
EOY$1,657,865EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,460,789BOYAmt
EOY$42,435,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,137,816BOYAmt
EOY$77,642,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,037,951ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,987,327NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,432,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,866,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,174,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,096,768CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,596,224CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,167,044TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,020,710CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,175,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,391,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,241,856CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,094,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$352,924,294TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,452,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,042,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,566,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,338,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,690,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$369,091,338TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,433TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,433TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$368,951,905PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$511,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$483,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$364,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$447,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,244,036TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$511,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$483,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$364,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$447,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,244,036TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,903TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,946,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,553,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,050,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,703,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,172,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$371,425,277TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9933PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9933PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - 53102.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 53102.0; DESCRIPTION - GAMING INCOME, COLUMN A - 2500.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 2500.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 34301.0, COLUMN F - 34301.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,155,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$214,927InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$365,154OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,657,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,268,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$792,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$939,269OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,155,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,021,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$441,072ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$245,421OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,268,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,588,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$919,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,021,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,904,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,705ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,344,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,588,371EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.64TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,157,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,157,603BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,082,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,108,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,973,703BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$248,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,712BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,298,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,423,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,875,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,051,038TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE LONG SHORT HEDGE FUND
Equity Funds$12,039,604F
Private debt funds$2,884,911F
Real Estate fund$669,819F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,594,334TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Worker's Compensation Liability$140,819
other current liabilities$9,822
Operating Lease Liabilities$2,370,907
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,521,548TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,869,294TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,663,088NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$365,154OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,297,934RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,167,228RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$158,381InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$58,993OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$99,388RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,266,616TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,205,179TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,205,179ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$158,381InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$58,993OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$99,388ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,304,567TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTemporarily Restricted Funds are funds that are received with a donor-imposed restriction that will be satisfied in the future. The donor's restriction may be for a particular purpose or program or for use in a specified time period. Permanently Restricted Funds are funds that are received with a donor-imposed restriction that states that the donation must be maintained permanently, but may permit the organization to use up or expend part or all of the income derived from the asset. Permanently restricted funds earn interest on investments during the year and are released for use according to the Board Approved Restricted Funds Policy.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Organization is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state tax. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Massachusetts for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Net Assets Released for Operations - 315154 Net Assets Released for Capital - 50000
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDirect Fundraising Expenses - -58993
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDirect Fundraising Expenses - -58993

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tree of LightsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$151,240GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$151,240CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,219OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Walk for HospiceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$279,859GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$279,859CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$505FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$27,865OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$7,471GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$7,471CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$14,904OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$438,570GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$438,570CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$505FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,988OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$58,993DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$58,993NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeNon-medical family needs of hospice patients on serviceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient151RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$53,742CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Care Dimensions Family Fund was established by the Board of Directors to assist patients and families who have a demonstrated financial need. The Family Fund provides limited financial assistance to respond to particular non-medical patient or family needs that impact on the quality of life for the terminally ill patient and his/her family. The Family Fund is accessed to provide one limited monetary grant within a calendar year to families who have been identified by a member of the Care Dimensions Interdisciplinary Team as having a specific non-medical need which the patient/family are financially unable to afford. Examples of such needs include: school clothes for children, summer camp expenses for children, basic necessities such as food or telephone service, or a personal response system for a patient who lives alone. Due to the limited availability of funds, team members are encouraged to explore all other available community resources (i.e., Nan Camp, American Cancer Society, food pantries) before accessing the Family Fund. The Family Fund is also accessed to provide "Social Needs" requests, (iPads, computer games, tickets to attend a ballgame or concert, prom tickets, etc.). If a staff member identifies a need which could be met by the Family Fund, he/she should complete a Family Fund Request form, indicate whether the need is "basic "social" by checking the appropriate box, include appropriate supporting documentation, and forward to his/her Clinical Manager. The Clinical Manager shall submit the request to the Family Fund Review Committee. The Family Fund Review Committee is comprised of rotating members of the Interdisciplinary Team. The Committee will review the request and render a decision within 48 hours. If the request is approved, a Check Request along with the completed Family Fund Request form will be forwarded to the CCO for signature and then submitted to Accounts Payable. Checks are written directly to a vendor, not a patient or family member, based on the original documented request. If the request is denied, the Committee will suggest other resources whenever possible and forward completed form to appropriate Clinical Manager for their communication to requested party. On a monthly basis, the Administrative Assistant of the CCO will distribute a report showing monies disbursed and monies remaining in the Family Fund to the CEO, CCO, Clinical Directors, and the Family Fund Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephanie Patel
President/CEO, eff June 2022$403,697$0$57,717$0$24,430$0$37,000$0$32,509$0$555,353$0$20,500$0
Patricia Ahern
President/CEO, thru June 2022$187,677$0$103,386$0$75,131$0$14,500$0$9,099$0$389,793$0$20,677$0
Phil Cibelli
VP/CFO$272,871$0$37,908$0$25,605$0$30,119$0$32,509$0$399,012$0$15,163$0
Daniel O'Neil
VP/CIO$229,622$0$35,010$0$14,778$0$25,773$0$28,659$0$333,842$0$9,336$0
Carolyn Skarmeas
VP, Chief Strategy Officer$212,971$0$29,812$0$12,729$0$24,233$0$33,508$0$313,253$0$11,925$0
Kristine DiFiore
VP, Chief Human Resources Officer$209,702$0$32,236$0$21,777$0$12,973$0$31,709$0$308,397$0$8,596$0
Patricia Ramsden
VP, Chief Clinical Officer$179,597$0$13,728$0$9,748$0$14,997$0$23,724$0$241,794$0$0$0
Jean Ball
VP of Quality & Compliance, thru Nov 2022$150,207$0$26,093$0$33,964$0$10,253$0$19,362$0$239,879$0$10,437$0
Victoria Kury
VP, Clinical Operations for Greater Boston$163,335$0$6,709$0$8,587$0$13,258$0$0$0$191,889$0$0$0
Jean Graham
Senior Director of Marketing, thru Nov 2022$119,525$0$14,167$0$19,878$0$8,031$0$9,662$0$171,263$0$0$0
Kristen Schaefer
Medical Director$303,192$0$29,201$0$774$0$14,500$0$28,957$0$376,624$0$0$0
David MacDonald MD
Physician$295,151$0$27,138$0$5,402$0$14,500$0$28,957$0$371,148$0$0$0
Anna Chon
Physician$248,944$0$19,933$0$144$0$12,139$0$0$0$281,160$0$0$0
Jenna Crowe
Physician$226,614$0$0$0$162$0$12,036$0$31,709$0$270,521$0$0$0
Mary Lee
Senior Director Continuity Of Care$203,290$0$2,000$0$8,441$0$9,202$0$31,807$0$254,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation plan for the CEO provides that a performance bonus may be awarded should certain performance metrics be achieved. The payment is based on a percentage of base compensation, subject to review and approval of the executive committee of the board. In addition, the committee has discretion to award additional payments based on performance. Total compensation, including bonuses, are taken into consideration during the compensation review process. The performance bonus plan for other officers, including executives and vice presidents, may be awarded based on certain performance metrics, subject to approval by the executive committee of the board. In addition, the committee has discretion to award additional payments based on performance. Total compensation, including bonuses, are taken into consideration during the compensation review processExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Massachusetts Development Finance Agency Revenue Bonds Care DimensionsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-07-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of Inpatient Hospice FacilityPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,909,905RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$17,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,500,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA copy of the 990 is provided to the entire board prior to filing. Additionally, the Executive Committee, a subcommittee of the board, reviews the 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually with the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board of Directors, Committee Members, Officers and Key Employees are asked to sign a Conflict of Interest and Relationship Disclosure Statement covering the next fiscal year. This statement certifies that they have read the Conflict of Interest Policy, will disclose any conflict of interest identified, and refrain from voting and from using personal influence related to the conflict of interest identified.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ANNUALLY TO ESTABLISH AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO BASED ON THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPARATIVE DATA BENCHMARKS. COMPARATIVE DATA FROM AVAILABLE PUBLISHED SURVEYS AND IRS 990'S FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED AS BENCHMARKS. IN ADDITION, EVERY TWO YEARS A QUALIFIED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS RETAINED TO CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS AND COMPARATIVE MARKET ASSESSMENT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE LAST ANALYSIS WAS DONE IN 2021. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE EXECUTIVE OPERATIONS TEAM'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT EVERY TWO YEARS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS DONE IN 2021. THE CEO PRESENTS THE EXECUTIVE OPERATION TEAM'S PROPOSED ANNUAL MERIT INCREASES AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AVAILABLE SOURCES OF MARKET SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS ARE ALSO REVIEWED AND CONSIDERED AS PART OF THE PROCESS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are available upon request.