THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0362025)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202323009349301327
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-27T15:55:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 CAPITOL MALL SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940362025 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOLD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLYSON HILL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP-CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ALLYSON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HILL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC HOLLIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00231474 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9164484700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONNA A BLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,155,008,393 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GOLDEN1.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2594 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $41,678,007 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,135,392 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $340,281,782 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $395,399,377 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,405,342 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $121,448,152 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $111,695,773 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $112,103,531 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $525,382,897 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $628,951,060 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $185,453,374 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $202,191,045 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $209,003,379 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $302,195,553 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $394,456,753 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $504,386,598 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $130,926,144 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $124,564,462 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,331,687,285 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,481,868,090 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,649,803,970 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,128,619,639 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,681,883,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,353,248,451 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO ENGAGE IN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AND ANY OTHER LAWFUL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT PROHIBITED TO A CREDIT UNION BY APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRAS AND CERTIFICATES. WHILE EARNING COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES, OUR MEMBERSHIP CAN ACCESS THEIR DEPOSITS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, VIA AN ATM, ONLINE OR BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMPETITIVE LOAN OPTIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO, FIRST MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOANS. GOLDEN 1 STRIVES TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PRICING AND A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS THAT MEET OUR MEMBER'S BORROWING NEEDS. MEMBERS CAN APPLY FOR LOANS IN A BRANCH, ONLINE, OR AT AN AUTO DEALERSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS OUR MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT-RELATED PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE/CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE, GUARANTEED ASSET PROTECTION ANDFINANCIAL CONSULTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 188385 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2594 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLYSON HILL EVPCFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERI L THOMAS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AEISHA MASTAGNI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| P CRAIG CORNETT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEELEY BOSLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TING LAN SUN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CASSANDRA JENNINGS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAMANTHA LUI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PARIS COLEMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG BROWN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA BLAND | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 60.00 | 0.00 | $1,065,312 | $0 | $39,652 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD MUSCI | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | 0.00 | $544,966 | $0 | $34,263 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DUSTIN LUTON | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | 0.00 | $515,299 | $0 | $41,195 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALLYSON HILL | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $411,043 | $0 | $18,300 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COURTNEY LINN | ||||||||||
| SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | 60.00 | 0.00 | $387,347 | $0 | $53,594 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEATHER ANDRADE-NEUMANN | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $370,456 | $0 | $19,570 | Yes (X) | ||||
| REVATI RAO | ||||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | 60.00 | 0.00 | $364,894 | $0 | $50,597 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVEN S KNIGHTON | ||||||||||
| SVP/HEAD OF BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES | 60.00 | 0.00 | $325,403 | $0 | $41,195 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHAD CARRINGTON | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $307,851 | $0 | $19,548 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DOUGLAS AGUIAR | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $306,589 | $0 | $42,469 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALPHONSO COSBY | ||||||||||
| SVP/RETAIL OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $292,791 | $0 | $53,559 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EVGENIY TKACHUK | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | 60.00 | 0.00 | $205,593 | $0 | $16,932 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH HARRISON | ||||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $241,392 | $0 | $37,804 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH NIEHAUS | ||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE/INVESTMENT OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $231,628 | $0 | $25,331 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOLEEN AYERS | ||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE RISK OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $223,362 | $0 | $44,305 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALAN RUSSELL | ||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $1,197,568 | $0 | $45,080 | Yes (X) | ||||
| YEN PHAM | ||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $1,133,607 | $0 | $34,089 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHANNING E YIP | ||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $964,605 | $0 | $20,355 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN CAVANAUGH | ||||||||||
| MGR - EXTERNAL HL PRODUCTION | 50.00 | 0.00 | $900,364 | $0 | $48,337 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBORAH MERCHAIN | ||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $855,583 | $0 | $29,662 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOMMY GENESSY | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | 0.00 | $329,652 | $0 | $8,482 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LIXA M ANDERSON | ||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $293,722 | $0 | $34,545 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHY FLYNN | ||||||||||
| SVP - SERVICE OPERATIONS | 50.00 | 0.00 | $252,464 | $0 | $20,116 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MOLLYANNA MALLINSON | ||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE PROJECT SERVICES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $230,640 | $0 | $11,606 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHANNON AVRETT | ||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $222,726 | $0 | $20,229 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RHOTUNDA CONDA | ||||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $221,013 | $0 | $27,874 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON LEVINGSTON | ||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $204,391 | $0 | $30,112 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN PENA | ||||||||||
| VP - STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | 50.00 | 0.00 | $142,812 | $0 | $23,371 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID NOREN | ||||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | 50.00 | 0.00 | $131,035 | $0 | $11,893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $12,874,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $904,065 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA BRAND MECHANICS | |||||
| 1301 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 2600 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | ADVERTISING | $5,804,448 |
| SACRAMENTO KINGS LP | |||||
| 500 J STREET 4TH FLOOR | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | ADVERTISING | $5,500,568 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| DEPT 0922 PO BOX 120922 | DALLAS | TX | 753120922 | AUDIT/TAX/ADVISORY SERVICES | $4,927,900 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SRVCS | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2374 | PASADENA | CA | 911102374 | SECURITY SERVICES | $1,671,242 |
| PORTER COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 16352 S DEL REY | KINGSBURG | CA | 93631 | CONSTRUCTION | $967,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME - LOAN | Desc |
| Business | 522200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $395,399,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $364,723,338 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $30,676,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $395,399,377 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $121,127,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $121,127,485 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $129,705,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $396,673,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,047,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $398,010,207 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,657,874 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,337,207 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $320,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $320,667 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHECKING ACCOUNTS FEE | 522100 | $29,768,686 | $29,768,686 |
| DEBIT CARD INCOME | 522100 | $29,621,265 | $29,621,265 |
| STAR NETWORK FEE INCOM | 522100 | $22,214,865 | $22,214,865 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,498,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,496,747 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,001,968 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $112,103,531 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $628,951,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $587,273,053 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $41,678,007 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,778,173 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,091,646 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,900,301 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,647,697 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,773,228 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,740,951 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,710 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,780,481 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,186,847 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,664,122 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,955,826 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,025,632 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,997 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,745 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,024,761 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,922,899 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,439 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISBURSEMENTS TO MEMBER | $45,398,068 |
| PRODUCT SERVICES | $31,142,672 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $29,837,671 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $21,915,911 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,109,821 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,386,598 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,952,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,120,547 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,527,226,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,235,198 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,971,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,515,323 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,344,239,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,328,660,156 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $219,556,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $146,229,659 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,433,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,326,611 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,455,065,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,790,403,889 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $758,798,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,606,366 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,331,687,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,481,868,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,769,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,605,211 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,647,034,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,122,014,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,649,803,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,128,619,639 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,883,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,353,248,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,883,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,353,248,451 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,331,687,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,481,868,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $124,564,462 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $865,737 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$454,065,063 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $25,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $25,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $25,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9500 CLEVELAND AVE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91730 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $25,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990 SCHEDULE C, PART 1-A, LINE 1 THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) DURING 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,947,134 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,947,134 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $61,321,569 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,839,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,481,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $150,287,567 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $115,389,701 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,897,866 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,326,611 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-AFS | $4,206,053,806 | F |
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-HTM | $584,100,083 | C |
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES, OTHER | $250,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,790,403,889 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS AND MM ACCOUNTS | $9,301,100,297 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $4,823,089,817 |
| TERM SHARE CERTIFICATES | $247,861,842 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,274,962,472 |
| OTHER DEPOSITS | $300,000,000 |
| BORROWED FUNDS | $175,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,122,014,428 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $629,816,797 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $865,737 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $865,737 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $628,951,060 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $628,951,060 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $504,386,598 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $504,386,598 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $504,386,598 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. RECOGNITION OF A TAX POSITION IS DETERMINED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES. A TAX POSITION THAT MEETS THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $102,241 | $0 | $1,055,322 | $0 | $40,005 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $26,780 | $0 | $1,242,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YEN PHAM | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $50,565 | $0 | $1,059,778 | $0 | $23,264 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $15,789 | $0 | $1,167,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA BLAND | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $716,717 | $0 | $290,639 | $0 | $57,956 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $21,352 | $0 | $1,104,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANNING E YIP | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $53,482 | $0 | $890,613 | $0 | $20,510 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $2,055 | $0 | $984,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN CAVANAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| MGR - EXTERNAL HL PRODUCTION | $33,066 | $0 | $835,396 | $0 | $31,902 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $30,037 | $0 | $948,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH MERCHAIN | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $48,326 | $0 | $765,452 | $0 | $41,805 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $11,362 | $0 | $885,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MUSCI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $358,343 | $0 | $107,861 | $0 | $78,762 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $15,963 | $0 | $579,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTIN LUTON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $357,270 | $0 | $107,961 | $0 | $50,068 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $22,895 | $0 | $556,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY LINN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | $277,320 | $0 | $59,439 | $0 | $50,588 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $35,294 | $0 | $440,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLYSON HILL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $287,133 | $0 | $63,719 | $0 | $60,191 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $429,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REVATI RAO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | $269,485 | $0 | $66,999 | $0 | $28,410 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $32,297 | $0 | $415,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER ANDRADE-NEUMANN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $259,324 | $0 | $56,213 | $0 | $54,919 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $1,270 | $0 | $390,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN S KNIGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/HEAD OF BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL S | $233,622 | $0 | $43,356 | $0 | $48,425 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $22,895 | $0 | $366,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS AGUIAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $204,750 | $0 | $49,924 | $0 | $51,915 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $24,169 | $0 | $349,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALPHONSO COSBY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/RETAIL OFFICER | $221,873 | $0 | $40,820 | $0 | $30,098 | $0 | $18,265 | $0 | $35,294 | $0 | $346,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY GENESSY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $6,229 | $0 | $202,228 | $0 | $121,195 | $0 | $3,173 | $0 | $5,309 | $0 | $338,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIXA M ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | $167,589 | $0 | $105,840 | $0 | $20,293 | $0 | $13,082 | $0 | $21,463 | $0 | $328,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD CARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $225,187 | $0 | $42,185 | $0 | $40,479 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $1,248 | $0 | $327,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $185,143 | $0 | $36,568 | $0 | $19,681 | $0 | $14,909 | $0 | $22,895 | $0 | $279,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY FLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - SERVICE OPERATIONS | $160,311 | $0 | $47,622 | $0 | $44,531 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $6,699 | $0 | $272,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOLEEN AYERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE RISK OFFICER | $170,870 | $0 | $35,437 | $0 | $17,055 | $0 | $14,269 | $0 | $30,036 | $0 | $267,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH NIEHAUS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE/INVESTMENT OFFICER | $177,616 | $0 | $33,159 | $0 | $20,853 | $0 | $14,140 | $0 | $11,191 | $0 | $256,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHOTUNDA CONDA | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | $139,831 | $0 | $34,451 | $0 | $46,731 | $0 | $11,187 | $0 | $16,687 | $0 | $248,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON AVRETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | $149,495 | $0 | $36,323 | $0 | $36,908 | $0 | $11,895 | $0 | $8,334 | $0 | $242,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLYANNA MALLINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE PROJECT SERVICES | $39,631 | $0 | $148,936 | $0 | $42,073 | $0 | $5,553 | $0 | $6,053 | $0 | $242,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON LEVINGSTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $116,195 | $0 | $50,882 | $0 | $37,314 | $0 | $11,811 | $0 | $18,301 | $0 | $234,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVGENIY TKACHUK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | $115,246 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $45,347 | $0 | $6,669 | $0 | $10,263 | $0 | $222,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN PENA | ||||||||||||||
| VP - STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | $77,732 | $0 | $33,701 | $0 | $31,379 | $0 | $7,897 | $0 | $15,474 | $0 | $166,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID NOREN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | $18,500 | $0 | $33,491 | $0 | $79,044 | $0 | $5,914 | $0 | $5,979 | $0 | $142,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION WILL REIMBURSE A DIRECTOR FOR REASONABLE ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH ATTENDING APPROVED CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND OTHER BUSINESS FUNCTIONS. REIMBURSEMENT MAY INCLUDE EXPENSES FOR ONE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER TO FACILITATE TRAVEL TO AND FROM SUCH EVENT PER GOLDEN 1'S BOARD TRAVEL POLICY. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A ONE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND TWO VICE PRESIDENTS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING 2022. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B DONNA BLAND, PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND THREE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BLAND | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $6,752,218 | $7,648,631 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD MUSCI | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,933,000 | $2,177,855 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TOM GENESSY | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,860,500 | $3,529,619 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DUSTIN LUTON | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,810,000 | $3,159,218 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $16,515,323 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 | LOANS FROM THE CREDIT UNION TO INTERESTED PERSONS WERE MADE ON THE SAME TERMS AS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. THE GOLDEN 1 HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS THAT SHALL BE RESTRICTED TO THE PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS HAVING SPECIFIC AFFILIATIONS OR IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. THE GOLDEN 1'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES PERSONS WHO LIVE AND/OR REGULARLY WORK IN ONE OF OUR REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE COMMUNITY CHARTER COUNTIES AND EMPLOYEES AND IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF OUR REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, BY A TWO-THIRDS (2/3) VOTE, SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COMMITTEE OF THE GOLDEN 1 BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS DESIGNATED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990, IN ADVANCE OF THE OCTOBER 26, 2023 GOLDEN 1 BOARD MEETING. THE COMMITTEE OF BOARD MEMBERS APPROVED THE 2022 FORM 990 ON OCTOBER 18, 2023. COPIES OF THE 2022 FORM 990 WERE PROVIDED TO THE FULL GOLDEN 1 BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN ACCORDANCE WITH BOARD POLICY, THE GOLDEN 1 REQUIRES ALL ELECTED OFFICIALS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS, MANAGERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE TO RECEIVE, COMPLETE, AND SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE FORM. THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE ASKS A SERIES OF QUESTIONS PERTAINING TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOLDEN 1 ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT COORDINATES THE DISTRIBUTION, COLLECTION AND EXCEPTION REVIEW OF THE COMPLETED STATEMENTS. GOLDEN 1'S INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL AUDIT OF THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH BOARD POLICY, TIMELINESS OF THE PROCESS AND APPROPRIATE REVIEW OF COMPLETED STATEMENTS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE RELATED BOARD POLICY AND STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICERS OF THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION INCLUDE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO), EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVPS), AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS (SVPS). THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR OFFICERS IS AS FOLLOWS: CEO COMPENSATION: A COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FOUR MEMBERS FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (CALLED THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE) IS FORMED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW CEO COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRMAN OF THIS COMMITTEE DIRECTS THE SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER TO PROVIDE PAY TREND INFORMATION FOR REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION ASSET SIZE, BUSINESS SCOPE, AND OVERALL COMPLEXITY OF THE OPERATIONS. SIMILAR INDUSTRY AND BANKING SURVEYS ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THE RESULTS, WHICH ARE PROVIDED TO THE COMMITTEE, COMPARE BENCHMARK BASE PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION TO GOLDEN 1'S CURRENT CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. AFTER REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION, THE COMMITTEE PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPOARENOUSLY AND MAINTAINED IN HUMAN RESOURCES. EVP/SVP COMPENSATION: A SIMILAR ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED FOR THE EVPS/SVPS AS REQUESTED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. SIMILAR INDUSTRY AND BANKING SURVEYS ARE USED AS REFERENCED ABOVE. AN OVERALL COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED BY THE SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND THE RESULTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION ARE PRESENTED TO THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION'S FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION'S QUARTERLY NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION (NCUA) CALL 5300 REPORT CONTAINS FINANCIAL AND STATISTICAL DATA. THIS REGULATORY REPORT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ONLINE AT NCUA.GOV. GOLDEN 1'S ANNUAL REPORT IS PUBLICALLY AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AT GOLDEN1.COM. GOLDEN 1 MEMBERS MAY REQUEST COPIES OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN COMPREHENSIVE LOSS -454,930,800. UNREALIZED GAINS ON INV 865,737. |